close

2015 Hugo Awards and John W. Campbell Award - Winners

home

2015 Hugo Awards and John W. Campbell Award - Winners

qwillery.blogspot.com

2015 Hugo Awards and John W. Campbell Award - Winners


The winners of the 2015 Hugo Awards and John W. Campbell Award were announced at Sasquan on August 22nd. Winner in blue.
2015 Hugo Awards and John W. Campbell Award - Winners

Best Novel

•  The Three Body Problem, Cixin Liu, Ken Liu translator (Tor Books)

•  Ancillary Sword by Ann Leckie (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
•  The Dark Between the Stars by Kevin J. Anderson (Tor Books)
•  The Goblin Emperor by Katherine Addison (Sarah Monette) (Tor Books)
•  Skin Game: A Novel of the Dresden Files by Jim Butcher (Roc Books)



Best Novella

•  No Award

•  Big Boys Don’t Cry by Tom Kratman (Castalia House)
•  “Flow” by Arlan Andrews, Sr. (Analog, Nov 2014)
•  One Bright Star to Guide Them by John C. Wright (Castalia House)
•  “Pale Realms of Shade” by John C. Wright (The Book of Feasts & Seasons, Castalia House)
•  “The Plural of Helen of Troy” by John C. Wright (City Beyond Time: Tales of the Fall of Metachronopolis, Castalia House)



Best Novelette

•  The Day the World Turned Upside Down, Thomas Olde Heuvelt, Lia Belt translator (Lightspeed, 04-2014)

•  “Ashes to Ashes, Dust to Dust, Earth to Alluvium” by Gray Rinehart (Orson Scott Card’s InterGalactic Medicine Show, May 2014)
•  “Championship B’tok” by Edward M Lerner (Analog, Sept 2014)
•  “The Journeyman: In the Stone House” by Michael F. Flynn (Analog, June 2014)
•  “The Triple Sun: A Golden Age Tale” by Rajnar Vajra (Analog, Jul/Aug 2014)



Best Short Story

•  No Award

•  “On A Spiritual Plain” by Lou Antonelli (Sci Phi Journal #2, Nov 2014)
•  “The Parliament of Beasts and Birds” by John C. Wright (The Book of Feasts & Seasons, Castalia House)
•  “A Single Samurai” by Steven Diamond (The Baen Big Book of Monsters, Baen Books)
•  “Totaled” by Kary English (Galaxy’s Edge magazine, July 2014)
•  “Turncoat” by Steve Rzasa (Riding the Red Horse, Castalia House)



Best Related Work

•  No Award

•  “The Hot Equations: Thermodynamics and Military SF” by Ken Burnside (Riding the Red Horse, Castalia House)
•  Letters from Gardner by Lou Antonelli (The Merry Blacksmith Press)
•  Transhuman and Subhuman: Essays on Science Fiction and Awful Truth by John C. Wright (Castalia House)
•  “Why Science is Never Settled” by Tedd Roberts (Baen.com)
•  Wisdom from my Internet by Michael Z. Williamson (Patriarchy Press)



Best Graphic Story 

•  Ms. Marvel Volume 1: No Normal, written by G. Willow Wilson, illustrated by Adrian Alphona and Jake Wyatt, (Marvel Comics)

•  Rat Queens Volume 1: Sass and Sorcery written by Kurtis J. Weibe, art by Roc Upchurch (Image Comics)
•  Zombie Nation Book #2: Reduce Reuse Reanimate by Carter Reid (The Zombie Nation)
•  Saga, Volume 3 written by Brian K. Vaughan, illustrated by Fiona Staples (Image Comics)
•  Sex Criminals, Vol. 1: One Weird Trick written by Matt Fraction, art by Chip Zdarsky (Image Comics)



Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form 

•  Guardians of the Galaxy, written by James Gunn and Nicole Perlman, directed by James Gunn (Marvel Studios, Moving Picture Company)

•  Captain America: The Winter Soldier screenplay by Christopher Markus & Stephen McFeely, concept and story by Ed Brubaker, directed by Anthony Russo and Joe Russo ((Marvel Entertainment, Perception, Sony Pictures Imageworks)
•  Edge of Tomorrow screenplay by Christopher McQuarrie, Jez Butterworth, and John-Henry Butterworth, directed by Doug Liman (Village Roadshow; RatPac-Dune Entertainment; 3 Arts Entertainment; Viz Productions)
•  Interstellar screenplay by Jonathan Nolan and Christopher Nolan, directed by Christopher Nolan (Paramount Pictures, as Warner Bros. Pictures, Legendary Pictures, Lynda Obst Productions, Syncopy)
•  The Lego Movie written by Phil Lord & Christopher Miller, story by Dan Hageman, Kevin Hageman, Phil Lord & Christopher Miller, directed by Phil Lord & Christopher Miller (Warner Bros. Pictures, Village Roadshow Pictures, RatPac-Dune Entertainment, LEGO System A/S, Vertigo Entertainment, Lin Pictures, Warner Bros. Animation (as Warner Animation Group))



Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form 

•  Orphan Black: “By Means Which Have Never Yet Been Tried”, ” written by Graham Manson, directed by John Fawcett (Temple Street Productions, Space/BBC America)

•  Doctor Who: “Listen” written by Steven Moffat directed by Douglas Mackinnon (BBC Television)
•  The Flash: “Pilot” teleplay by Andrew Kreisberg & Geoff Johns, story by Greg Berlanti, Andrew Kreisberg & Geoff Johns, directed by David Nutter (The CW; Berlanti Productions, DC Entertainment, Warner Bros. Television)
•  Game of Thrones: “The Mountain and the Viper” written by David Benioff & D. B. Weiss, directed by Alex Graves ((HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; Television 360; Startling Television and Generator Productions)
•  Grimm: “Once We Were Gods” written by Alan DiFiore, directed by Steven DePaul (NBC; GK Productions, Hazy Mills Productions, Universal TV)



Best Editor, Short Form

•  No Award 

•  Jennifer Brozek
•  Vox Day
•  Mike Resnick
•  Edmund R. Schubert
•  Bryan Thomas Schmidt



Best Editor, Long Form

•  No Award

•  Vox Day
•  Sheila Gilbert
•  Jim Minz
•  Anne Sowards
•  Toni Weisskopf



Best Professional Artist

•  Julie Dillon

•  Kirk DouPonce
•  Nick Greenwood
•  Alan Pollack
•  Carter Reid



Best Semiprozine

Lightspeed Magazine, edited by John Joseph Adams, Stefan Rudnicki, Rich Horton, Wendy N. Wagner, and Christie Yant

•  Abyss & Apex, Wendy Delmater editor and publisher
•  Andromeda Spaceways In-Flight Magazine, Andromeda Spaceways Publishing Association Incorporated, 2014 editors David Kernot and Sue Bursztynski
•  Beneath Ceaseless Skies, edited by Scott H. Andrews
•  Strange Horizons, Niall Harrison Editor-in-Chief



Best Fanzine

•  Journey Planet, edited by James Bacon, Christopher J Garcia, Colin Harris, Alissa McKersie, and Helen J. Montgomery

•  Black Gate edited by John O’Neill
•  Elitist Book Reviews edited by Steve Diamond
•  The Revenge of Hump Day edited by Tim Bolgeo
•  Tangent SF Online edited by Dave Truesdale



Best Fancast

Galactic Suburbia Podcast, Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce, Tansy Rayner Roberts (Presenters) and Andrew Finch (Producer)

•  Adventures in SF Publishing, Brent Bower (Executive Producer), Kristi Charish, Timothy C. Ward & Moses Siregar III (Co-Hosts, Interviewers and Producers)
•  Dungeon Crawlers Radio, Daniel Swenson (Producer/Host), Travis Alexander & Scott Tomlin (Hosts), Dale Newton (Host/Tech), Damien Swenson (Audio/Video Tech)
•  The Sci Phi Show, Jason Rennie
•  Tea and Jeopardy, Emma Newman & Peter Newman



Best Fan Writer

•  Laura J. Mixon

•  Dave Freer
•  Amanda S. Green
•  Jeffro Johnson
•  Cedar Sanderson


Best Fan Artist

•  Elizabeth Leggett

•  Ninni Aalto
•  Brad Foster
•  Spring Schoenhuth
•  Steve Stiles



The John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer

•  Wesley Chu*

•  Jason Cordova
•  Kary English *
•  Rolf Nelson
•  Eric. S. Raymond

*Second year of eligibility.


2015 Hugo Awards and John W. Campbell Award - Winners

Report "2015 Hugo Awards and John W. Campbell Award - Winners"

Are you sure you want to report this post for ?

Cancel
×