close

The Qwillery | category: 2014

home

The Qwillery

A blog about books and other things speculative

qwillery.blogspot.com

British Fantasy Awards 2014 - The Nominees


British Fantasy Awards 2014 - The Nominees
The British Fantasy Awards 2014 Nominees have been announced.  The winners will be announced at FantasyCon in York, England on September 6th or 7th. Note that links are generally to the work at the publisher.


Best Fantasy Novel (the Robert Holdstock Award)

Best Horror Novel (the August Derleth Award)

Best Novella

Best Short Story

Best Collection 

Best Anthology

Best Small Press

Best Non-Fiction

Best Magazine/Periodical

Best Comic/Graphic Novel


Best Film/Television Episode
  • Doctor Who: The Day of the Doctor, Steven Moffat (BBC)
  • Game of Thrones: The Rains of Castamere, David Benioff and D.B. Weiss (HBO)
  • Gravity, Alfonso Cuarón and Jonás Cuarón (Warner Bros)
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug, Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, Peter Jackson and Guillermo del Toro (Warner Bros)
  • Iron Man 3, Drew Pearce and Shane Black (Marvel Studios)

Best Newcomer (the Sydney J. Bounds Award)

2014 Locus Awards Finalists

The Locus Science Fiction Foundation on May 7th announced the top five finalists in each category of the 2014 Locus Awards. Winners will be announced during the Locus Awards Weekend in Seattle, WA, June 27 - 29, 2014.



Science Fiction Novel
MaddAddam, Margaret Atwood (Nan A. Talese)
Abaddon’s Gate, James S.A. Corey (Orbit)
The Best of All Possible Worlds, Karen Lord (Del Rey)
Shaman, Kim Stanley Robinson (Orbit)
Neptune’s Brood, Charles Stross (Ace)


Fantasy Novel
The Ocean at the End of the Lane, Neil Gaiman (William Morrow)
NOS4A2, Joe Hill (William Morrow)
River of Stars, Guy Gavriel Kay (Roc)
Doctor Sleep, Stephen King (Scribner)
The Republic of Thieves, Scott Lynch (Del Rey)


Young Adult Book
Zombie Baseball Beatdown, Paolo Bacigalupi (Little, Brown Books for Young Readers)
The Coldest Girl in Coldtown, Holly Black (Little, Brown Books for Young Readers)
Homeland, Cory Doctorow (Tor Teen)
The Summer Prince, Alaya Dawn Johnson (Arthur A. Levine Books)
The Girl Who Soared Over Fairyland and Cut the Moon in Two, Catherynne M. Valente (Feiwel and Friends)


First Novel
The Thinking Woman’s Guide to Real Magic, Emily Croy Barker (Pamela Dorman Books)
The Golden City, J. Kathleen Cheney (Roc)
Ancillary Justice, Ann Leckie (Orbit)
A Stranger in Olondria, Sofia Samatar (Small Beer Press)
The Golem and the Jinni, Helene Wecker (Harper)


Novella
-  “Wakulla Springs”, Andy Duncan and Ellen Klages (Tor.com 10/2/13)
-  Black Helicopters, Caitlín R. Kiernan (Subterranean)
-  “The Princess and the Queen”, George R.R. Martin (Dangerous Women from Tor)
-  “Precious Mental”, Robert Reed (Asimov’s 6/13)
Six-Gun Snow White, Catherynne M. Valente (Subterranean)


Novelette
-  “The Truth of Fact, the Truth of Feeling”, Ted Chiang (Subterranean Fall ’13)
-  “The Waiting Stars”, Aliette de Bodard (The Other Half of the Sky from Candlemark & Gleam)
-  “A Terror”, Jeffrey Ford (Tor.com 7/24/13)
-  “The Sleeper and the Spindle”, Neil Gaiman (Rags and Bones from Little, Brown Books for Young Readers)
-  “The Prayer of Ninety Cats”, Caitlín R. Kiernan (Subterranean Spring ’13)


Short Story
-  “Some Desperado”, Joe Abercrombie (Dangerous Women from Tor)
-  “The Science of Herself”, Karen Joy Fowler (The Science of Herself from PM Books)
-  “The Road of Needles”, Caitlín R. Kiernan (Once Upon a Time: New Fairy Tales from Prime Books)
-  “A Brief History of the Trans-Pacific Tunnel”, Ken Liu (F&SF Jan/Feb 2013)
-  “The Dead Sea-Bottom Scrolls”, Howard Waldrop (Old Mars from Bantam)


Anthology
Queen Victoria’s Book of Spells, Ellen Datlow and Terri Windling, eds. (Tor Books)
The Year’s Best Science Fiction: Thirtieth Annual Collection, Gardner Dozois, ed. (St. Martin’s Griffin)
Unnatural Creatures, Neil Gaiman and Maria Dahvana Headley, eds. (HarperCollins)
Old Mars, George R.R. Martin and Gardner Dozois, eds. (Bantam)
-  The Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year Volume Seven, Jonathan Strahan, ed. (Night Shade Books)


Collection
The Best of Joe Haldeman, Joe Haldeman (Subterranean)
The Ape’s Wife and Other Stories, Caitlín R. Kiernan (Subterranean)
Kabu Kabu, Nnedi Okorafor (Prime)
The Bread We Eat in Dreams, Catherynne M. Valente (Subterranean)
The Best of Connie Willis, Connie Willis (Del Rey)


Magazine
Asimov’s
Clarkesworld
The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction
Subterranean
Tor.com


Publisher
Angry Robot
Orbit
Small Beer Press
Subterranean Press
Tor Books


Editor
John Joseph Adams
Ellen Datlow
-  Gardner Dozois
Jonathan Strahan
Ann and Jeff VanderMeer


Artist
Bob Eggleton
John Picacio
Shaun Tan
Charles Vess
Michael Whelan


Non-Fiction
Here Be Dragons: Exploring Fantasy Maps and Settings, Stefan Ekman (Wesleyan University Press)
Strange Matings: Science Fiction, Feminism, African American Voices, and Octavia E. Butler, Rebecca J. Holden and Nisi Shawl, eds. (Aqueduct Press)
The Man From Mars: Ray Palmer’s Amazing Pulp Journey, Fred Nadis (Tarcher)
Wonderbook: The Illustrated Guide to Creating Imaginative Fiction, Jeff VanderMeer (Abrams Image)
Afrofuturism: The World of Black Sci-Fi and Fantasy Culture, Ytasha L. Womack (Lawrence Hill Books)


Art Book
Hannes Bok, Hannes Bok: A Life in Illustration, Joseph Wrzos, ed. (Centipede Press)
Margaret Brundage, The Alluring Art of Margaret Brundage, Stephen D. Korshak and J. David Spurlock, eds. (Vanguard Productions)
-  Spectrum 20: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art, Cathy Fenner and Arnie Fenner, eds. (Underwood Books)
Maurice Sendak, Maurice Sendak: A Celebration of the Artist and His Work, Justin G. Schiller, Dennis M.V. David and Leonard S. Marcus, eds. (Abrams Books)
-  Shaun Tan, Rules of Summer (Arthur A. Levine 2014)




Hugo and John W. Campbell Awards 2014 Finalists


In case you missed it, the 2014 Hugo and John W. Campbell Award finalists have been announced. Winners will be announced at Loncon 3 held in London, England in mid-August. (Links provided for most works or people.)


Best Novel


Best Novella


Best Novelette


Best Short Story


Best Related Work


Best Graphic Story
  • Girl Genius, Volume 13: Agatha Heterodyne & The Sleeping City, written by Phil and Kaja Foglio; art by Phil Foglio; colors by Cheyenne Wright (Airship Entertainment)
  • “The Girl Who Loved Doctor Who”, written by Paul Cornell, illustrated by Jimmy Broxton (Doctor Who Special 2013, IDW)
  • The Meathouse Man, adapted from the story by George R.R. Martin and illustrated by Raya Golden (Jet City Comics)
  • Saga, Volume 2, written by Brian K. Vaughan, illustrated by Fiona Staples (Image Comics )
  • “Time”, Randall Munroe (XKCD)


Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form
  • Frozen, screenplay by Jennifer Lee, directed by Chris Buck & Jennifer Lee (Walt Disney Studios)
  • Gravity, written by Alfonso Cuarón & Jonás Cuarón, directed by Alfonso Cuarón (Esperanto Filmoj; Heyday Films; Warner Bros.)
  • The Hunger Games: Catching Fire, screenplay by Simon Beaufoy & Michael Arndt, directed by Francis Lawrence (Color Force; Lionsgate)
  • Iron Man 3, screenplay by Drew Pearce & Shane Black, directed by Shane Black (Marvel Studios; DMG Entertainment; Paramount Pictures)
  • Pacific Rim, screenplay by Travis Beacham & Guillermo del Toro, directed by Guillermo del Toro (Legendary Pictures, Warner Bros., Disney Double Dare You)


Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form
  • An Adventure in Space and Time, written by Mark Gatiss, directed by Terry McDonough (BBC Television)
  • Doctor Who: “The Day of the Doctor”, written by Steven Moffat, directed by Nick Hurran (BBC Television)
  • Doctor Who: “The Name of the Doctor”, written by Steven Moffat, directed by Saul Metzstein (BBC Televison)
  • The Five(ish) Doctors Reboot, written and directed by Peter Davison (BBC Television)
  • Game of Thrones: “The Rains of Castamere”, written by David Benioff & D.B. Weiss, directed by David Nutter (HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; Television 360; Startling Television and Generator Productions)
  • Orphan Black: “Variations under Domestication” written by Will Pascoe, directed by John Fawcett (Temple Street Productions; Space/BBC America)


Best Editor, Short Form


Best Editor, Long Form


Best Professional Artist


Best Semiprozine
  • Apex Magazine, edited by Lynne M. Thomas, Jason Sizemore, and Michael Damian Thomas
  • Beneath Ceaseless Skies, edited by Scott H. Andrews
  • Interzone, edited by Andy Cox
  • Lightspeed Magazine, edited by John Joseph Adams, Rich Horton, and Stefan Rudnicki
  • Strange Horizons, edited by Niall Harrison, Brit Mandelo, An Owomoyela, Julia Rios, Sonya Taaffe, Abigail Nussbaum, Rebecca Cross, Anaea Lay, and Shane Gavin


Best Fanzine


Best Fancast


Best Fan Writer


Best Fan Artist


The John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer
Award for the best new professional science fiction or fantasy writer of 2012 or 2013, sponsored by Dell Magazines. (Not a Hugo Award, but administered along with the Hugo Awards.)

*2nd year of eligibility.



British Fantasy Awards 2014 - The Nominees

Report "The Qwillery"

Are you sure you want to report this post for ?

Cancel
×