close

The Qwillery | category: 2017

home

The Qwillery

A blog about books and other things speculative

qwillery.blogspot.com

2017 British Science Fiction Association Awards - Winners


The Winners of the 2017 British Science Fiction Association (BSFA) Awards have been announced. Winners in green.

Best Novel
  • The Rift, Nina Allan (Titan Books US; Titan Books UK)
  • Dreams Before the Start of Time, Anne Charnock (47North)
  • Exit West, Mohsin Hamid (Riverhead; Hamish Hamilton)
  • Provenance, Ann Leckie (Orbit US; Orbit UK)


Best Shorter Fiction
  • The Enclave, Anne Charnock, (NewCon Press)
  • These Constellations Will Be Yours”, Elaine Cuyegkeng (Strange Horizons 8/7/17)
  • ‘‘Uncanny Valley’’, Greg Egan (Tor.com 8/9/17)
  • Angular Size”, Geoff Nelder (SFerics 2017)
  • The Murders of Molly Southbourne, Tade Thompson (Tor.com Publishing)


Best Non-Fiction
  • Iain M. Banks, Paul Kincaid (University of Illinois Press)
  • The Myth of Meritocracy and the Reality of the Leaky Pipe and Other Obstacles in Science Fiction & Fantasy”, Juliet E. McKenna (Gender Identity and Sexuality in Current Fantasy and Science Fiction)
  • Wells at the World’s End 2017 blog posts, Adam Roberts (Wells at the World’s End blog)
  • The 2017 Shadow Clarke Award blog, Nina Allan, Megan AM, Vajra Chandrasekera, Victoria Hoyle, Nick Hubble, Paul Kincaid, Jonathan McCalmont, and Maureen Kincaid Speller (Anglia Ruskin Centre for Science Fiction and Fantasy).
  • “The Unthinkability of Climate Change: Thoughts on Amitav Ghosh’s The Great Derangement”, Vandana Singh (Strange Horizons Fund Drive Special 2017)


Best Artwork (Tie)
  • Cover for Fiyah #3, “Sundown Towns”, Geneva Benton
  • Cover for The Ion Raider by Ian Whates, Jim Burns (NewCon Press)
  • Illustration for “These Constellations Will Be Yours” by Elaine Cuyegkeng, Galen Dara (Strange Horizons 8/7/17)
  • Cover for The Memoirist by Neil Williamson, Chris Moore (NewCon)
  • Illustration for ‘‘Waiting on a Bright Moon’’ by JY Yang, Victo Ngai (Tor.com 7/12/17)
  • Cover for 2084 edited by George Sandison, Marcin Wolski (Unsung Stories)


The winners were announced at the 69th Eastercon, Follycon, being held March 30-April 2, 2018 at the Majestic Hotel Harrogate, UK.

2017 Aurealis Awards – Winners



2017 Aurealis Awards – Winners
The Western Australian Science Fiction Foundation (WASFF) has announced the winners for the 2017 Aurealis Awards.

Winners in green.










2017 Aurealis Awards Winners

BEST CHILDREN’S FICTION
  • How to Bee, Bren MacDibble (Allen & Unwin)
  • The Extremely Inconvenient Adventures of Bronte Mettlestone, Jaclyn Moriarty (Allen & Unwin)
  • The Shop at Hoopers Bend, Emily Rodda (HarperCollins Australia)
  • The Exile, Jo Sandhu (Penguin Random House Australia)
  • Accidental Heroes, Lian Tanner (Allen & Unwin)
  • Nevermoor, Jessica Townsend (Hachette Australia)


BEST GRAPHIC NOVEL / ILLUSTRATED WORK
  • Action Tank, Mike Barry (Mike Barry Was Here)
  • Changing Ways book 3, Justin Randall (Gestalt)
  • Dungzilla, James Foley (Fremantle Press)
  • Giants, Trolls, Witches, Beasts, Craig Phillips (Allen & Unwin)
  • Home Time, Campbell Whyte (Penguin Random House Australia)
  • Tintinnabula, Margo Lanagan & Rovina Cai (ill.) (Little Hare)


BEST YOUNG ADULT SHORT STORY
  • “One Small Step”, Amie Kaufman (Begin, End, Begin: A #LoveOzYA Anthology, HarperCollins Australia)
  • “I Can See the Ending”, Will Kostakis (Begin, End, Begin: A #LoveOzYA Anthology, HarperCollins Australia)
  • “Competition Entry #349”, Jaclyn Moriarty (Begin, End, Begin: A #LoveOzYA Anthology, HarperCollins Australia)
  • “First Casualty” Michael Pryor (Begin, End, Begin: A #LoveOzYA Anthology, HarperCollins Australia)
  • Girl Reporter, Tansy Rayner Roberts (Book Smugglers)
  • “Oona Underground”, Lili Wilkinson (Begin, End, Begin: A #LoveOzYA Anthology, HarperCollins Australia)


BEST HORROR SHORT STORY
  • “Reef”, Kat Clay (SQ Mag 31, IFWG Publishing Australia)
  • “Outside, a Drifter”, Lisa L Hannett (Looming Low, Dim Shores)
  • “Angel Hair”, Deborah Sheldon (Perfect Little Stitches and Other Stories, IFWG Publishing Australia)
  • “The Endless Below”, Alfie Simpson (Breach Issue #02)
  • “Old Growth”, J Ashley Smith (SQ Mag 31, IFWG Publishing Australia)
  • “On the Line”, J Ashley Smith (Midnight Echo 12, Australasian Horror Writers Association)


BEST HORROR NOVELLA
  • The Mailman, Jeremy Bates (Ghillinnein Books)
  • Hope and Walker, Andrew Cull (Vermillion Press)
  • “Grind”, Michael Grey (Pacific Monsters, Fox Spirit Books)
  • “The Stairwell”, Chris Mason (Below The Stairs – Tales from the Cellar, Things In The Well)
  • “No Good Deed”, Angela Slatter (New Fears 1, Titan Books)
  • “Furtherest”, Kaaron Warren (Dark Screams Volume 7, Cemetery Dance)


BEST FANTASY SHORT STORY
  • “Hamelin’s Graves”, Freya Marske (Andromeda Spaceways Magazine #69)
  • “The Curse is Come Upon Me, Cried”, Tansy Rayner Roberts (Please Look After This Angel & Other Winged Stories, self-published)
  • “The Little Mermaid, in Passing”, Angela Slatter (Review of Australian Fiction Vol 22 Issue 1)
  • “Duplicity”, J Ashley Smith (Dimension6 #11)
  • “The Rainmaker Goddess, Hallowed Shaz”, Marlee Jane Ward (Feminartsy)
  • “Oona Underground”, Lili Wilkinson (Begin, End, Begin: A #LoveOzYA Anthology, HarperCollins Australia).


BEST FANTASY NOVELLA
  • The Book Club, Alan Baxter (PS Publishing)
  • “Remnants”, Nathan Burrage (Dimension6 #11, Coer de Lion)
  • “The Cunning Woman’s Daughter”, Kate Forsyth & Kim Wilkins (The Silver Well, Ticonderoga Publications)
  • In Shadows We Fall, Devin Madson (self-published)
  • “Braid”, Kirstyn McDermott (Review of Australian Fiction Vol 24 Issue 1)
  • Humanity for Beginners, Faith Mudge (Less Than Three Press)


BEST SCIENCE FICTION SHORT STORY
  • “The Missing Years”, Lyn Battersby (Andromeda Spaceways Magazine #66)
  • “A Little Faith”, Aiki Flinthart (Like a Woman, Mirren Hogan)
  • “Cards and Steel Hearts”, Pamela Jeffs (Lawless Lands: Tales from the Weird Frontier, Falstaff Books)
  • “One Small Step”, Amie Kaufman (Begin, End, Begin: A #LoveOzYA Anthology, HarperCollins Australia)
  • “Conversations with an Armoury” Garth Nix (Infinity Wars, Solaris)
  • “Hurk + Dav”, Arthur Robinson (Breach Issue #01)


BEST SCIENCE FICTION NOVELLA
  • “This Silent Sea”, Stephanie Gunn (Review of Australian Fiction Vol 24 Issue 6)
  • “I Can See the Ending”, Will Kostakis (Begin, End, Begin: A #LoveOzYA Anthology, HarperCollins Australia)
  • “The Wandering Library”, DK Mok (Ecopunk!, Ticonderoga Publications)
  • “Island Green”, Shauna O’Meara (Ecopunk!, Ticonderoga Publications)
  • Matters Arising from the Identification of the Body, Simon Petrie (Peggy Bright Books)
  • Girl Reporter, Tansy Rayner Roberts (Book Smugglers)


BEST COLLECTION
  • The Birdcage Heart & Other Strange Tales, Peter M Ball (Brain Jar Press)
  • The Silver Well, Kate Forsyth & Kim Wilkins (Ticonderoga Publications)
  • Beneath the Floating City, Donna Maree Hanson (self-published)
  • Singing My Sister Down and Other Stories, Margo Lanagan (Allen & Unwin)
  • Please Look After This Angel & Other Winged Stories, Tansy Rayner Roberts (self-published)
  • Perfect Little Stitches and Other Stories, Deborah Sheldon (IFWG Publishing Australia)


BEST ANTHOLOGY
  • Midnight Echo #12, Shane Jiraiya Cummings & Anthony Ferguson (eds.) (Australasian Horror Writers Association)
  • The Year’s Best Australian Fantasy and Horror 2015, Liz Grzyb & Talie Helene (eds.) (Ticonderoga Publications)
  • Dimension6: Annual Collection 2017, Keith Stevenson (ed.) (coeur de lion publishing)
  • Infinity Wars, Jonathan Strahan (ed.) (Rebellion/Solaris)
  • The Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year: Volume 11, Jonathan Strahan (ed.) (Rebellion/Solaris)


BEST YOUNG ADULT NOVEL
  • In The Dark Spaces, Cally Black (Hardie Grant Egmont)
  • Ida, Alison Evans (Echo, Bonnier Publishing Australia)
  • Frogkisser!, Garth Nix (Allen & Unwin)
  • This Mortal Coil, Emily Suvada (Puffin UK)
  • Psynode, Marlee Jane Ward (Seizure)
  • The Undercurrent, Paula Weston (Text Publishing)


BEST HORROR NOVEL
  • Aletheia, J S Breukelaar (Crystal Lake Publishing)
  • Who’s Afraid Too?, Maria Lewis (Hachette Australia)
  • Soon, Lois Murphy (Transit Lounge)


BEST FANTASY NOVEL
  • Crossroads of Canopy, Thoraiya Dyer (Tor Books)
  • Gwen, Goldie Goldbloom (Fremantle Press)
  • Cassandra, Kathryn Gossow (Odyssey Books)
  • Godsgrave, Jay Kristoff (HarperCollins Publishers)
  • Gap Year In Ghost Town, Michael Pryor (Allen & Unwin)
  • Wellside, Robin Shortt (Candlemark & Gleam)


BEST SCIENCE FICTION NOVEL
  • Closing Down, Sally Abbott (Hachette Australia)
  • Terra Nullius, Claire G Coleman (Hachette Australia)
  • Year of the Orphan, Daniel Findlay (Penguin Random House Australia)
  • An Uncertain Grace, Krissy Kneen (Text Publishing)
  • From the Wreck, Jane Rawson (Transit Lounge)
  • Lotus Blue, Cat Sparks (Skyhorse)


CONVENORS' AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE
  • The Fictional Mother by Tansy Rayner Roberts (self-published)

2017 Aurealis Awards Finalists Announced


2017 Aurealis Awards Finalists Announced
The Western Australian Science Fiction Foundation (WASFF) has announced the finalists for the A2017 Aurealis Awards.
Winners of the 2017 Aurealis Awards and the Convenors’ Award for Excellence will be announced at the Aurealis Awards ceremony during the Easter long weekend as part of the Swancon convention at the Pan Pacific hotel, Perth. Details of the event and a link to the online ticketing options will be available soon.


2017 Aurealis Awards – Finalists

BEST CHILDREN’S FICTION
  • How to Bee, Bren MacDibble (Allen & Unwin)
  • The Extremely Inconvenient Adventures of Bronte Mettlestone, Jaclyn Moriarty (Allen & Unwin)
  • The Shop at Hoopers Bend, Emily Rodda (HarperCollins Australia)
  • The Exile, Jo Sandhu (Penguin Random House Australia)
  • Accidental Heroes, Lian Tanner (Allen & Unwin)
  • Nevermoor, Jessica Townsend (Hachette Australia)


BEST GRAPHIC NOVEL / ILLUSTRATED WORK
  • Action Tank, Mike Barry (Mike Barry Was Here)
  • Changing Ways book 3, Justin Randall (Gestalt)
  • Dungzilla, James Foley (Fremantle Press)
  • Giants, Trolls, Witches, Beasts, Craig Phillips (Allen & Unwin)
  • Home Time, Campbell Whyte (Penguin Random House Australia)
  • Tintinnabula, Margo Lanagan & Rovina Cai (ill.) (Little Hare)


BEST YOUNG ADULT SHORT STORY
  • “One Small Step”, Amie Kaufman (Begin, End, Begin: A #LoveOzYA Anthology, HarperCollins Australia)
  • “I Can See the Ending”, Will Kostakis (Begin, End, Begin: A #LoveOzYA Anthology, HarperCollins Australia)
  • “Competition Entry #349”, Jaclyn Moriarty (Begin, End, Begin: A #LoveOzYA Anthology, HarperCollins Australia)
  • “First Casualty” Michael Pryor (Begin, End, Begin: A #LoveOzYA Anthology, HarperCollins Australia)
  • Girl Reporter, Tansy Rayner Roberts (Book Smugglers)
  • “Oona Underground”, Lili Wilkinson (Begin, End, Begin: A #LoveOzYA Anthology, HarperCollins Australia)


BEST HORROR SHORT STORY
  • “Reef”, Kat Clay (SQ Mag 31, IFWG Publishing Australia)
  • “Outside, a Drifter”, Lisa L Hannett (Looming Low, Dim Shores)
  • “Angel Hair”, Deborah Sheldon (Perfect Little Stitches and Other Stories, IFWG Publishing Australia)
  • “The Endless Below”, Alfie Simpson (Breach Issue #02)
  • “Old Growth”, J Ashley Smith (SQ Mag 31, IFWG Publishing Australia)
  • “On the Line”, J Ashley Smith (Midnight Echo 12, Australasian Horror Writers Association)


BEST HORROR NOVELLA
  • The Mailman, Jeremy Bates (Ghillinnein Books)
  • Hope and Walker, Andrew Cull (Vermillion Press)
  • “Grind”, Michael Grey (Pacific Monsters, Fox Spirit Books)
  • “The Stairwell”, Chris Mason (Below The Stairs – Tales from the Cellar, Things In The Well)
  • “No Good Deed”, Angela Slatter (New Fears 1, Titan Books)
  • “Furtherest”, Kaaron Warren (Dark Screams Volume 7, Cemetery Dance)


BEST FANTASY SHORT STORY
  • “Hamelin’s Graves”, Freya Marske (Andromeda Spaceways Magazine #69)
  • “The Curse is Come Upon Me, Cried”, Tansy Rayner Roberts (Please Look After This Angel & Other Winged Stories, self-published)
  • “The Little Mermaid, in Passing”, Angela Slatter (Review of Australian Fiction Vol 22 Issue 1)
  • “Duplicity”, J Ashley Smith (Dimension6 #11)
  • “The Rainmaker Goddess, Hallowed Shaz”, Marlee Jane Ward (Feminartsy)
  • “Oona Underground”, Lili Wilkinson (Begin, End, Begin: A #LoveOzYA Anthology, HarperCollins Australia).


BEST FANTASY NOVELLA
  • The Book Club, Alan Baxter (PS Publishing)
  • “Remnants”, Nathan Burrage (Dimension6 #11, Coer de Lion)
  • “The Cunning Woman’s Daughter”, Kate Forsyth & Kim Wilkins (The Silver Well, Ticonderoga Publications)
  • In Shadows We Fall, Devin Madson (self-published)
  • “Braid”, Kirstyn McDermott (Review of Australian Fiction Vol 24 Issue 1)
  • Humanity for Beginners, Faith Mudge (Less Than Three Press)


BEST SCIENCE FICTION SHORT STORY
  • “The Missing Years”, Lyn Battersby (Andromeda Spaceways Magazine #66)
  • “A Little Faith”, Aiki Flinthart (Like a Woman, Mirren Hogan)
  • “Cards and Steel Hearts”, Pamela Jeffs (Lawless Lands: Tales from the Weird Frontier, Falstaff Books)
  • “One Small Step”, Amie Kaufman (Begin, End, Begin: A #LoveOzYA Anthology, HarperCollins Australia)
  • “Conversations with an Armoury” Garth Nix (Infinity Wars, Solaris)
  • “Hurk + Dav”, Arthur Robinson (Breach Issue #01)


BEST SCIENCE FICTION NOVELLA
  • “This Silent Sea”, Stephanie Gunn (Review of Australian Fiction Vol 24 Issue 6)
  • “I Can See the Ending”, Will Kostakis (Begin, End, Begin: A #LoveOzYA Anthology, HarperCollins Australia)
  • “The Wandering Library”, DK Mok (Ecopunk!, Ticonderoga Publications)
  • “Island Green”, Shauna O’Meara (Ecopunk!, Ticonderoga Publications)
  • Matters Arising from the Identification of the Body, Simon Petrie (Peggy Bright Books)
  • Girl Reporter, Tansy Rayner Roberts (Book Smugglers)


BEST COLLECTION
  • The Birdcage Heart & Other Strange Tales, Peter M Ball (Brain Jar Press)
  • The Silver Well, Kate Forsyth & Kim Wilkins (Ticonderoga Publications)
  • Beneath the Floating City, Donna Maree Hanson (self-published)
  • Singing My Sister Down and Other Stories, Margo Lanagan (Allen & Unwin)
  • Please Look After This Angel & Other Winged Stories, Tansy Rayner Roberts (self-published)
  • Perfect Little Stitches and Other Stories, Deborah Sheldon (IFWG Publishing Australia)


BEST ANTHOLOGY
  • Midnight Echo #12, Shane Jiraiya Cummings & Anthony Ferguson (eds.) (Australasian Horror Writers Association)
  • The Year’s Best Australian Fantasy and Horror 2015, Liz Grzyb & Talie Helene (eds.) (Ticonderoga Publications)
  • Dimension6: Annual Collection 2017, Keith Stevenson (ed.) (coeur de lion publishing)
  • Infinity Wars, Jonathan Strahan (ed.) (Rebellion/Solaris)
  • The Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year: Volume 11, Jonathan Strahan (ed.) (Rebellion/Solaris)


BEST YOUNG ADULT NOVEL
  • In The Dark Spaces, Cally Black (Hardie Grant Egmont)
  • Ida, Alison Evans (Echo, Bonnier Publishing Australia)
  • Frogkisser!, Garth Nix (Allen & Unwin)
  • This Mortal Coil, Emily Suvada (Puffin UK)
  • Psynode, Marlee Jane Ward (Seizure)
  • The Undercurrent, Paula Weston (Text Publishing)


BEST HORROR NOVEL
  • Aletheia, J S Breukelaar (Crystal Lake Publishing)
  • Who’s Afraid Too?, Maria Lewis (Hachette Australia)
  • Soon, Lois Murphy (Transit Lounge)


BEST FANTASY NOVEL
  • Crossroads of Canopy, Thoraiya Dyer (Tor Books)
  • Gwen, Goldie Goldbloom (Fremantle Press)
  • Cassandra, Kathryn Gossow (Odyssey Books)
  • Godsgrave, Jay Kristoff (HarperCollins Publishers)
  • Gap Year In Ghost Town, Michael Pryor (Allen & Unwin)
  • Wellside, Robin Shortt (Candlemark & Gleam)


BEST SCIENCE FICTION NOVEL
  • Closing Down, Sally Abbott (Hachette Australia)
  • Terra Nullius, Claire G Coleman (Hachette Australia)
  • Year of the Orphan, Daniel Findlay (Penguin Random House Australia)
  • An Uncertain Grace, Krissy Kneen (Text Publishing)
  • From the Wreck, Jane Rawson (Transit Lounge)
  • Lotus Blue, Cat Sparks (Skyhorse)

World Fantasy Awards 2017


World Fantasy Awards 2017
Statuette created by Vincent Villafranca


The 2017 World Fantasy Awards winners have been announced at the World Fantasy Convention, held November 2-5, 2017 in San Antonio TX.

BEST NOVEL
  • Borderline by Mishell Baker (Saga Press)
  • Roadsouls by Betsy James (Aqueduct Press)
  • The Obelisk Gate by N.K. Jemisin (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
  • The Sudden Appearance of Hope by Claire North (Redhook US/Orbit UK)
  • Lovecraft Country by Matt Ruff (Harper)

BEST LONG FICTION
  • The Dream-Quest of Vellitt Boe” by Kij Johnson (Tor.com)
  • Ballad of Black Tom” by Victor LaValle (Tor.com)
  • Every Heart a Doorway” by Seanan McGuire (Tor.com)
  • Bloodybones” by Paul F. Olson (Whispered Echoes)
  • A Taste of Honey” by Kai Ashante Wilson (Tor.com)

BEST SHORT FICTION
  • Das Steingeschöpf” by G.V. Anderson (Strange Horizons 12.12.16)
  • Our Talons Can Crush Galaxies” by Brooke Bolander (Uncanny Magazine 11/12.16)
  • Seasons of Glass and Iron” by Amal El-Mohtar (The Starlit Wood: New Fairy Tales)
  • Little Widow” by Maria Dahvana Headley (Nightmare 9.16)
  • The Fall Shall Further the Flight in Me” by Rachael K. Jones (Clockwork Phoenix 5)

BEST ANTHOLOGY
  • Clockwork Phoenix 5, Mike Allen, ed. (Mythic Delirium Books)
  • Dreaming in the Dark, Jack Dann, ed. (PS Australia)
  • Children of Lovecraft, Ellen Datlow, ed. (Dark Horse Books)
  • The Best American Science Fiction and Fantasy 2016, Karen Joy Fowler and John Joseph Adams, eds. (Mariner Books)
  • The Starlit Wood: New Fairy Tales, Dominik Parisien and Navah Wolfe, eds. (Saga Press)

BEST COLLECTION
  • Sharp Ends by Joe Abercrombie (Orbit US; Gollancz)
  • On the Eyeball Floor and Other Stories by Tina Connolly (Fairwood Press)
  • A Natural History of Hell by Jeffrey Ford (Small Beer Press)
  • Vacui Magia by L.S. Johnson (Traversing Z Press)
  • The Paper Menagerie and Other Stories by Ken Liu (Saga Press/Head Of Zeus)

BEST ARTIST
  • Greg Bridges
  • Julie Dillon
  • Paul Lewin
  • Jeffrey Alan Love
  • Victo Ngai

SPECIAL AWARD, PROFESSIONAL
  • L. Timmel Duchamp for Aqueduct Press
  • C.C. Finlay for F&SF editing
  • Michael Levy and Farah Mendlesohn, for Children’s Fantasy Literature: An Introduction (Cambridge University Press)
  • Kelly Link for contributions to the genre
  • Joe Monti for contributions to the genre

SPECIAL AWARD, NON-PROFESSIONAL
  • Scott H. Andrews for Beneath Ceaseless Skies: Literary Adventure Fantasy
  • Neile Graham for fostering excellence in the genre through her role as Workshop Director, Clarion West
  • Malcolm R. Phifer and Michael C. Phifer for The Fantasy Illustration Library, Volume Two: Gods & Goddesses (Michael Publishing)
  • Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas for Uncanny Magazine
  • Brian White for Fireside Fiction Company

LIFETIME ACHIEVMENT AWARD
  • Terry Brooks
  • Marina Warner

2017 John W. Campbell Memorial Award Finalists


The John W. Campbell Memorial Award shortlist has been announced for the best science fiction novel of the previous year.The award will be announced during the Campbell Conference Awards Banquet on Friday, June 16th,.

  • Stephen Baxter and Alastair Reynolds - The Medusa Chronicles
  • Don DeLillo - Zero K
  • Kij Johnson - The Dream-Quest of Vellitt Boe
  • Paul J. McAuley - Into Everywhere
  • Nisi Shawl - Everfair
  • Tricia Sullivan - Occupy Me
  • Tade Thompson - Rosewater
  • Lavie Tidhar - Central Station
  • Colson Whitehead - The Underground Railroad
  • Aliya Whiteley - The Arrival of Missives
  • Rick Wilber - Alien Morning
  • Ben Winters - Underground Airlines
  • John Nicholas Wood - Azanian Bridges

2017 John W. Campbell Memorial Award Finalists2017 John W. Campbell Memorial Award Finalists
2017 John W. Campbell Memorial Award Finalists2017 John W. Campbell Memorial Award Finalists
2017 John W. Campbell Memorial Award Finalists2017 John W. Campbell Memorial Award Finalists
2017 John W. Campbell Memorial Award Finalists2017 John W. Campbell Memorial Award Finalists
2017 John W. Campbell Memorial Award Finalists2017 John W. Campbell Memorial Award Finalists
2017 John W. Campbell Memorial Award Finalists2017 John W. Campbell Memorial Award Finalists
2017 John W. Campbell Memorial Award Finalists

The John W. Campbell Memorial Award was established to honor the late editor of Astounding Science Fiction magazine, now named Analog. Campbell, who edited the magazine from 1937 until his death in 1971, is called by many writers and scholars the father of modern science fiction. Authors and scholars Harry Harrison and Brian W. Aldiss established the award in Campbell's name as a way of continuing his efforts to encourage writers to produce their best possible work: "to carry on and expand the tradition that Campbell had started, that of assuring the literary growth and development of science fiction." (from the website)

2017 Sir Julius Vogel Award Winners


2017 Sir Julius Vogel Award Winners

The winners of the 2017 Sir Julius Vogel Award have been announced by the Science Fiction and Fantasy Association of New Zealand (SFFANZ) during LexiCon 2017 at the Suncourt Hotel Taupō, New Zealand.


Best Novel
  • Innocents, Sarah Fayermann (FeedARead)
  • Den of Wolves, Juliet Marillier (Pan MacMillan Australia)
  • Into the Mist, Lee Murray (Cohesion)
  • Daybreak Rising, Kiran Oliver (self-published)
  • Night’s Fall, Richard Parry (Mondegreen)


Best Youth Novel
  • Stranded Starship, Kevin Berry (Fairytale Factory)
  • The Ghosts of Moonlight Creek, Sue Copsey (self-published)
  • Battlesaurus: Clash of Empires, Brian Falkner (MacMillan)
  • Light in My Dark, Jean Gilbert & William Dresden (Rogue House)


Best Novella / Novelette
  • The Convergence of Fairy Tales, Octavia Cade (Book Smugglers)
  • Babylon’s Song, Woelf Dietrich (in Interspecies, Kosa Press)
  • The Sleeper’s Dance - A Novella, Mouse Diver-Dudfield (Pouakai Books)
  • Spindle, Dan Rabarts (in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine #63)
  • Tipuna Tapu, Dan Rabarts (Clan Destine Press)


Best Short Story
  • Narco”, Michelle Child (in At the Edge, Paper Road Press)
  • “Splintr”, A.J. Fitzwater (in At the Edge, Paper Road Press)
  • “Wakers”, Sean Monaghan (Asimov’s Science Fiction, Aug. 2016)
  • “Call of the Sea”, Eileen Mueller (in At the Edge, Paper Road Press)
  • “BlindSight”, A.J. Ponder (in At the Edge, Paper Road Press)
  • “London’s Crawling”, Emma Pullar (Dark Minds Charity Collection)


Best Collected Work
  • At the Edge, edited by Dan Rabarts & Lee Murray (Paper Road Press)
  • Everything is Fine, Grant Stone (Racket House)


Best Professional Artwork
  • Cover artwork for Write Off Line 2016: Everyone’s a Winner, Kodi Murray (Rogue House Publishing)
  • Cover artwork for Beyond the Stars, Kodi Murray (Tauranga Writers Publishing)
  • Cover artwork for Chameleon Moon, Laya Rose
  • The Midnight Star, Laya Rose
  • Cover for That Kind of Planet, Emma Weakley (Random Static)
  • Cover for At the Edge, Emma Weakley (Paper Road Press)


Best Professional Production / Publication
  • That Kind of Planet, Emma Weakley (Random Static)


Best Dramatic Presentation
  • This Papier Mache Boulder is Actually Really Heavy, Andrew Beszant and Christian Nicholson (Little Hero Productions)
  • Chronesthesia, Directed by Hayden J. Weal, collaborator Simeon Duncombe
  • AFK: the webseries, episode 12, “ZERG”, Directed by Peter Haynes (Epically Casual Productions)


Best Fan Production / Publication
  • Novazine, Edited by Jacqui Smith
  • Phoenixine, Edited by John and Lynelle Howell
  • Summer Star Trek: Mirror, Mirror (Enterprise Entertainment)


Best Fan Writing
  • Alex Lindsay for SITREP, Publihsed in Phoenxine 
  • Jacqui Smith for contributions to Novazine
  • Octavia Cade for Food and Horror Column Series,  (Book Smugglers)


Best Fan Artist
  • Keith Smith, Contributions to Novazine


Special Award Nominees

Best New Talent
  • Eileen Mueller
  • Richard Parry
  • Laya Rose

Services to Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror
  • Lee Murray

Services to Fandom
  • Jan Butterworth
  • Lynelle Howell

The 2017 Audie Awards Winners


The 2017 Audie Awards Winners

The Audio Publishers Association (APA) have announced the winners of the 2017 Audie Awards. The Audie Awards recognizes distinction in audiobooks and spoken word entertainment sponsored by the Audio Publishers Association (APA). 2017 is the 22nd year of annual Audies Awards


AUDIOBOOK OF THE YEAR

Hamilton: The Revolution
by Lin-Manuel Miranda and Jeremy McCarter
Narrated by Mariska Hargitay, with the authors, published by Hachette Audio

The 2017 Audie Awards Winners


AUDIO DRAMA

In the Embers
by Brian Price and Jerry Stearns
Narrated by Robin Miles, Edwin Strout, Dean Johnson, Jacquie Maddix and a full cast; music by Mike Wheaton, published by Great Northern Audio Theatre/Blackstone Audio

The 2017 Audie Awards Winners


AUTOBIOGRAPHY/MEMOIR

The Greatest: My Own Story
by Muhammad Ali with Richard Durham
Narrated by Dion Graham, published by Graymalkin Media

The 2017 Audie Awards Winners


BEST FEMALE NARRATOR

Be Frank with Me
by Julia Claiborne Johnson
Narrated by Tavia Gilbert, published by HarperAudio

The 2017 Audie Awards Winners


BEST MALE NARRATOR

Jerusalem
by Alan Moore
Narrated by Simon Vance, published by Recorded Books

The 2017 Audie Awards Winners


BUSINESS/PERSONAL DEVELOPMENT

Humans Need Not Apply
by Jerry Kaplan
Narrated by John Pruden, published by Tantor Media, a division of Recorded Books

The 2017 Audie Awards Winners


EROTICA

Marriage Games
by CD Reiss
Narrated by Sebastian York and Elena Wolfe, published by Flip City Media Inc.

The 2017 Audie Awards Winners


EXCELLENCE IN DESIGN

The Geek Feminist Revolution
by Kameron Hurley
Published by HighBridge, a division of Recorded Books

The 2017 Audie Awards Winners


EXCELLENCE IN MARKETING

Battlefield Earth: A Saga of the Year 3000
by L. Ron Hubbard
Narrated by Josh Clark, Scott Menville, Jim Meskimen, Phil Proctor, Stefan Rudnicki, Fred Tatasciore and a full cast, published by Galaxy Audio

The 2017 Audie Awards Winners

Galaxy Press had a special guest at the awards - Terl!  Read more about Galaxy Press at the Audies here.
The 2017 Audie Awards Winners
Used with permission of Galaxy Press


EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION

Alien: Out of the Shadows: An Audible Original Drama
by Tim Lebbon and Dirk Maggs
Narrated by Rutger Hauer, Corey Johnson, Matthew Lewis, Kathryn Drysdale, Laurel Lefkow, Andrea Deck, and Mac McDonald, published by Audible Studios

The 2017 Audie Awards Winners


FANTASY

The Hike
by Drew Magary
Narrated by Christopher Lane, published by Brilliance Audio

The 2017 Audie Awards Winners


FICTION

Sister of Mine
by Sabra Waldfogel
Narrated by Bahni Turpin, published by Brilliance Publishing

The 2017 Audie Awards Winners


HISTORY/BIOGRAPHY

In Harm's Way: The Sinking of the U.S.S. Indianapolis and the Extraordinary Story of Its Survivors
by Doug Stanton
Narrated by Mark Boyett, published by Audible Studios

The 2017 Audie Awards Winners


HUMOR

I’m Judging You
by written and narrated by Luvvie Ajayi
Published by Macmillan Audio

The 2017 Audie Awards Winners


INSPIRATIONAL/FAITH-BASED FICTION

Risen: The Novelization of the Major Motion Picture
by Angela Hunt
Narrated by P.J. Ochlan and Alana Kerr Collins, published by christianaudio, a division of Recorded Books

The 2017 Audie Awards Winners


INSPIRATIONAL/FAITH-BASED NON-FICTION

The Awakening of HK Derryberry
by Jim Bradford and Andy Hardin
Narrated by Milton Bagby, published by Thomas Nelson

The 2017 Audie Awards Winners


LITERARY FICTION & CLASSICS

Homegoing
by Yaa Gyasi
Narrated by Dominic Hoffman, published by Penguin Random House Audio / Books On Tape

The 2017 Audie Awards Winners


MIDDLE GRADE

How to Train Your Dragon: How to Fight a Dragon’s Fury
by by Cressida Cowell
Narrated by David Tennant, published by Hachette Audio

The 2017 Audie Awards Winners


MULTI-VOICED PERFORMANCE

Small Great Things
by Jodi Picoult
Narrated by Audra McDonald, Cassandra Campbell, and Ari Fliakos, published by Penguin Random House Audio / Books On Tape

The 2017 Audie Awards Winners


MYSTERY

The Crossing
by Michael Connelly
Narrated by Titus Welliver, published by Hachette Audio

The 2017 Audie Awards Winners


NARRATION BY THE AUTHOR OR AUTHORS

A Life in Parts
by written and narrated by Bryan Cranston
Published by Simon & Schuster Audio

The 2017 Audie Awards Winners


NON-FICTION

Hillbilly Elegy
by written and narrated by J.D. Vance
Published by HarperAudio

The 2017 Audie Awards Winners


ORIGINAL WORK

The Dispatcher
by John Scalzi
Narrated by Zachary Quinto, published by Audible Studios

The 2017 Audie Awards Winners


PARANORMAL

Ghost Gifts
by Laura Spinella
Narrated by Nicol Zanzarella, published by Brilliance Publishing

The 2017 Audie Awards Winners


ROMANCE

Dirty
by Kylie Scott
Narrated by Andi Arndt, published by Macmillan Audio

The 2017 Audie Awards Winners


SCIENCE FICTION

Star Wars: The Force Awakens
by Alan Dean Foster
Narrated by Marc Thompson, published by Penguin Random House Audio / Books On Tape

The 2017 Audie Awards Winners


SHORT STORIES/COLLECTIONS

The Brink: Stories
by Austin Bunn
Narrated by Austin Bunn, Luke Daniels, Tanya Eby, Ralph Lister, Amy McFadden, Mikael Naramore, and Nick Podehl, published by Blunder Woman Productions via ACX

The 2017 Audie Awards Winners


THRILLER/SUSPENSE

Cross Justice
by James Patterson
Narrated by Ruben Santiago Hudson and Jefferson Mays, published by Hachette Audio

The 2017 Audie Awards Winners


YOUNG ADULT

Salt to the Sea
by Ruta Sepetys
Narrated by Jorjeana Marie, Will Damron, Cassandra Morris, and Michael Crouch, published by Listening Library

The 2017 Audie Awards Winners


YOUNG LISTENERS (UP TO AGE 8)

28 Days: Moments in Black History That Changed the World
by Charles R. Smith, Jr.
Narrated by Dion Graham, William Jackson Harper, Zainab Jah, January LaVoy, Robin Miles, Lizan Mitchell, Jonathan Earl Peck and Carter Woodson Redwood, published by Live Oak Media

The 2017 Audie Awards Winners



Comic-Con International Announces Nominees for 2017 Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards


Comic-Con International Announces Nominees for 2017 Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards
Comic-Con International has announced the nominations for the Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards 2017. The winners will be announced at a gala awards ceremony on the evening of Friday, July 21st at Comic-Con International.





Eisner Awards Nominations 2017

Best Short Story
  • “The Comics Wedding of the Century,” by Simon Hanselmann, in We Told You So: Comics as Art (Fantagraphics)
  • “The Dark Nothing,” by Jordan Crane, in Uptight #5 (Fantagraphics)
  • “Good Boy,” by Tom King and David Finch, in Batman Annual #1 (DC)
  • “Monday,” by W. Maxwell Prince and John Amor, in One Week in the Library (Image)
  • “Mostly Saturn,” by Michael DeForge, in Island Magazine #8 (Image)
  • “Shrine of the Monkey God!” by Kim Deitch, in Kramers Ergot 9 (Fantagraphics)

Best Single Issue/One-Shot
  • Babybel Wax Bodysuit, by Eric Kostiuk Williams (Retrofit/Big Planet)
  • Beasts of Burden: What the Cat Dragged In, by Evan Dorkin, Sarah Dyer, and Jill Thompson (Dark Horse)
  • Blammo #9, by Noah Van Sciver (Kilgore Books)
  • Criminal 10th Anniversary Special, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Image)
  • Sir Alfred #3, by Tim Hensley (Pigeon Press)
  • Your Black Friend, by Ben Passmore (Silver Sprocket)

Best Continuing Series
  • Astro City, by Kurt Busiek and Brent Anderson (Vertigo/DC)
  • Kill or Be Killed, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Image)
  • The Mighty Thor, by Jason Aaron and Russell Dauterman (Marvel)
  • Paper Girls, by Brian K. Vaughan and Cliff Chiang (Image)
  • Saga, by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples (Image)

Best Limited Series
  • Archangel, by William Gibson, Michael St. John Smith, Butch Guice, and Tom Palmer (IDW)
  • Briggs Land, by Brian Wood and Mack Chater (Dark Horse)
  • Han Solo, by Marjorie Liu and Mark Brooks (Marvel)
  • Kim and Kim, by Magdalene Visaggio and Eva Cabrera (Black Mask)
  • The Vision, by Tom King and Gabriel Walta (Marvel)
  • We Stand on Guard, by Brian K. Vaughan and Steve Skroce (Image)

Best New Series
  • Black Hammer, by Jeff Lemire and Dean Ormston (Dark Horse)
  • Clean Room, by Gail Simone and Jon Davis-Hunt (Vertigo/DC)
  • Deathstroke: Rebirth, by Christopher Priest, Carlo Pagulayan, et al. (DC)
  • Faith, by Jody Houser, Pere Pérez, and Marguerite Sauvage (Valiant)
  • Mockingbird, by Chelsea Cain and Kate Niemczyk (Marvel)

Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 8)
  • Ape and Armadillo Take Over the World, by James Sturm (Toon)
  • Burt’s Way Home, by John Martz (Koyama)
  • The Creeps, Book 2: The Trolls Will Feast! by Chris Schweizer (Abrams)
  • I’m Grumpy (My First Comics), by Jennifer L. Holm and Matthew Holm (Random House Books for Young Readers)
  • Narwhal: Unicorn of the Sea, by Ben Clanton (Tundra)

Best Publication for Kids (ages 9-12)
  • The Drawing Lesson, by Mark Crilley (Ten Speed Press)
  • Ghosts, by Raina Telgemeier (Scholastic)
  • Hilda and the Stone Forest, by Luke Pearson (Flying Eye Books)
  • Rikki, adapted by Norm Harper and Matthew Foltz-Gray (Karate Petshop)
  • Science Comics: Dinosaurs, by MK Reed and Joe Flood (First Second)

Best Publication for Teens (ages 13-17)
  • Bad Machinery, vol. 5: The Case of the Fire Inside, by John Allison (Oni)
  • Batgirl, by Hope Larson and Rafael Albuquerque (DC)
  • Jughead, by Chip Zdarsky, Ryan North, Erica Henderson, and Derek Charm (Archie)
  • Monstress, by Marjorie Liu and Sana Takeda (Image)
  • Trish Trash: Roller Girl of Mars, by Jessica Abel (Papercutz/Super Genius)
  • The Unbeatable Squirrel Girl, by Ryan North and Erica Henderson (Marvel)

Best Humor Publication
  • The Further Fattening Adventures of Pudge, Girl Blimp, by Lee Marrs (Marrs Books)
  • Hot Dog Taste Test, by Lisa Hanawalt (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Jughead, by Chip Zdarsky, Ryan North, Erica Henderson, and Derek Charm (Archie)
  • Man, I Hate Cursive, by Jim Benton (Andrews McMeel)
  • Yuge! 30 Years of Doonesbury on Drumpf, by G. B. Trudeau (Andrews McMeel)

Best Anthology
  • Baltic Comics Anthology š! #26: dADa, edited by David Schilter and Sanita Muizniece (kuš!)
  • Island Magazine, edited by Brandon Graham and Emma Rios (Image)
  • Kramers Ergot 9, edited by Sammy Harkham (Fantagraphics)
  • Spanish Fever: Stories by the New Spanish Cartoonists, edited by Santiago Garcia (Fantagraphics)

Best Reality-Based Work
  • Dark Night: A True Batman Story, by Paul Dini and Eduardo Risso (Vertigo/DC)
  • Glenn Gould: A Life Off Tempo, by Sandrine Revel (NBM)
  • March (Book Three), by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, and Nate Powell (Top Shelf)
  • Rosalie Lightning: A Graphic Memoir, by Tom Hart (St. Martin’s)
  • Tetris: The Games People Play, by Box Brown (First Second)

Best Graphic Album—New
  • The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye, by Sonny Liew (Pantheon)
  • Black Dog: The Dreams of Paul Nash, by Dave McKean (Dark Horse)
  • Exits, by Daryl Seitchik (Koyama)
  • Mooncop, by Tom Gauld (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Patience, by Daniel Clowes (Fantagraphics)
  • Wonder Woman: The True Amazon by Jill Thompson (DC Comics)

Best Graphic Album—Reprint
  • Demon, by Jason Shiga (First Second)
  • Incomplete Works, by Dylan Horrocks (Alternative)
  • Last Look, by Charles Burns (Pantheon)
  • Meat Cake Bible, by Dame Darcy (Fantagraphics)
  • Megg and Mog in Amsterdam and Other Stories, by Simon Hanselmann (Fantagraphics)
  • She’s Not into Poetry, by Tom Hart (Alternative)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material
  • Equinoxes, by Cyril Pedrosa, translated by Joe Johnson (NBM)
  • Irmina, by Barbara Yelin, translated by Michael Waaler (SelfMadeHero)
  • Love: The Lion, by Frédéric Brémaud and Federico Bertolucci (Magnetic)
  • Moebius Library: The World of Edena, by Jean “Moebius” Giraud et al. (Dark Horse)
  • Wrinkles, by Paco Roca, translated by Erica Mena (Fantagraphics)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia
  • The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye, by Sonny Liew (Pantheon)
  • Goodnight Punpun, vols. 1–4, by Inio Asano, translated by JN PRoductions (VIZ Media)
  • orange: The Complete Collection, vols. 1–2, by Ichigo Takano, translated by Amber Tamosaitis, adaptation by Shannon Fay (Seven Seas)
  • The Osamu Tezuka Story: A Life in Manga and Anime, by Toshio Ban and Tezuka Productions, translated by Frederik L. Schodt (Stone Bridge Press)
  • Princess Jellyfish, vols. 1–3 by Akiko Higashimura, translated by Sarah Alys Lindholm (Kodansha)
  • Wandering Island, vol. 1, by Kenji Tsuruta, translated by Dana Lewis (Dark Horse)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips (at least 20 years old)
  • Almost Completely Baxter: New and Selected Blurtings, by Glen Baxter (NYR Comics)
  • Barnaby, vol. 3, by Crockett Johnson, edited by Philip Nel and Eric Reynolds (Fantagraphics)
  • Chester Gould’s Dick Tracy, Colorful Cases of the 1930s, edited by Peter Maresca (Sunday Press)
  • The Realist Cartoons, edited by Paul Krassner and Ethan Persoff (Fantagraphics)
  • Walt & Skeezix 1931–1932, by Frank King, edited by Jeet Heer and Chris Ware (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books (at least 20 Years Old)
  • The Complete Neat Stuff, by Peter Bagge, edited by Eric Reynolds (Fantagraphics)
  • The Complete Wimmen’s Comix, edited by Trina Robbins (Fantagraphics)
  • Fables and Funnies, by Walt Kelly, compiled by David W. Tosh (Dark Horse)
  • Drumpf: The Complete Collection, by Harvey Kurtzman et al., edited by Denis Kitchen and John Lind (Dark Horse)
  • U.S.S. Stevens: The Collected Stories, by Sam Glanzman, edited by Drew Ford (Dover)

Best Writer
  • Ed Brubaker, Criminal 10th Anniversary Special, Kill or Be Killed, Velvet (Image)
  • Kurt Busiek, Astro City (Vertigo/DC)
  • Chelsea Cain, Mockingbird (Marvel)
  • Max Landis, Green Valley (Image/Skybound), Superman: American Alien (DC)
  • Jeff Lemire, Black Hammer (Dark Horse); Descender, Plutona (Image); Bloodshot Reborn (Valiant)
  • Brian K. Vaughan, Paper Girls, Saga, We Stand On Guard (Image)

Best Writer/Artist
  • Jessica Abel, Trish Trash: Roller Girl of Mars (Papercutz/Super Genius)
  • Box Brown, Tetris: The Games People Play (First Second)
  • Tom Gauld, Mooncop (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Tom Hart, Rosalie Lightning: A Graphic Memoir (St. Martin’s)
  • Sonny Liew, The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye (Pantheon)

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team
  • Mark Brooks, Han Solo (Marvel)
  • Dan Mora, Klaus (BOOM!)
  • Greg Ruth, Indeh (Grand Central Publishing)
  • Francois Schuiten, The Theory of the Grain of Sand (IDW)
  • Fiona Staples, Saga (Image)
  • Brian Stelfreeze, Black Panther (Marvel)

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art)
  • Federico Bertolucci, Love: The Lion (Magnetic)
  • Brecht Evens, Panther (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Manuele Fior, 5,000 km per Second (Fantagraphics)
  • Dave McKean, Black Dog (Dark Horse)
  • Sana Takeda, Monstress (Image)
  • Jill Thompson, Wonder Woman: The True Amazon (DC); Beasts of Burden: What the Cat Dragged In (Dark Horse)

Best Cover Artist (for multiple covers)
  • Mike Del Mundo, Avengers, Carnage, Mosaic, The Vision (Marvel)
  • David Mack, Abe Sapien, BPRD Hell on Earth, Fight Club 2, Hellboy and the BPRD 1953 (Dark Horse)
  • Sean Phillips, Criminal 10th Anniversary Special, Kill or Be Killed (Image)
  • Fiona Staples, Saga (Image)
  • Sana Takeda, Monstress (Image)

Best Coloring
  • Jean-Francois Beaulieu, Green Valley (Image/Skybound)
  • Elizabeth Breitweiser, Criminal 10th Anniversary Special, Kill or Be Killed, Velvet (Image); Outcast by Kirkman & Azaceta (Image/Skybound)
  • Sonny Liew, The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye (Pantheon)
  • Laura Martin, Wonder Woman (DC); Ragnorak (IDW); Black Panther (Marvel)
  • Matt Wilson, Cry Havoc, Paper Girls, The Wicked + The Divine (Image); Black Widow, The Mighty Thor, Star-Lord (Marvel)

Best Lettering
  • Dan Clowes, Patience (Fantagraphics)
  • Brecht Evens, Panther (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Tom Gauld, Mooncop (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Nick Hayes, Woody Guthrie (Abrams)
  • Todd Klein, Clean Room, Dark Night, Lucifer (Vertigo/DC); Black Hammer (Dark Horse)
  • Sonny Liew, The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye (Pantheon)

Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism

Best Comics-Related Book
  • blanc et noir: takeshi obata illustrations, by Takeshi Obata (VIZ Media)
  • Ditko Unleashed: An American Hero, by Florentino Flórez and Frédéric Manzano (IDW/Editions Déese)
  • Krazy: George Herriman, A Life in Black and White, by Michael Tisserand (Harper)
  • The Life and Legend of Wallace Wood, vol. 1, edited by Bhob Stewart and J. Michael Catron (Fantagraphics)
  • More Heroes of the Comics, by Drew Friedman (Fantagraphics)

Best Academic/Scholarly Work
  • Brighter Than You Think: Ten Short Works by Alan Moore, with essays by Marc Sobel (Uncivilized)
  • Forging the Past: Set and the Art of Memory, by Daniel Marrone (University Press of Mississippi)
  • Frank Miller’s Daredevil and the Ends of Heroism, by Paul Young (Rutgers University Press)
  • Pioneering Cartoonists of Color, by Tim Jackson (University Press of Mississippi)
  • Superwomen: Gender, Power, and Representation, by Carolyn Cocca (Bloomsbury)

Best Publication Design
  • The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye, designed by Sonny Liew (Pantheon)
  • The Complete Wimmin’s Comix, designed by Keeli McCarthy (Fantagraphics)
  • Frank in the Third Dimension, designed by Jacob Covey, 3D conversions by Charles Barnard (Fantagraphics)
  • The Realist Cartoons, designed by Jacob Covey (Fantagraphics)
  • Si Lewen’s Parade: An Artist’s Odyssey, designed by Art Spiegelman (Abrams)

Best Webcomic

Best Digital Comic

2017 Ditmar Awards Preliminary Ballot


2017 Ditmar Awards Preliminary Ballot

The Ditmar Awards preliminary ballot for professional and fan works published in 2016 has been announced. The Ditmar Awards are awarded annually to recognize achievement in Australian science fiction including fantasy and horror and science fiction fandom.

The Ditmar Awards will be presented at Continuum 13 in Melbourne, June 9-12.


Best Novel
  • The Grief Hole, Kaaron Warren, IFWG Publishing Australia.
  • The Lyre Thief, Jennifer Fallon, HarperCollins.
  • Squid's Grief, D.K. Mok, D.K. Mok.
  • Vigil, Angela Slatter, Jo Fletcher Books.
  • The Wizardry of Jewish Women, Gillian Polack, Satalyte Publishing.


Best Novella or Novelette
  • "All the Colours of the Tomato", Simon Petrie, in Dimension6 9.
  • "By the Laws of Crab and Woman", Jason Fischer, in Review of Australian Fiction, Vol 17, Issue 6.
  • "Did We Break the End of the World?", Tansy Rayner Roberts, in Defying Doomsday, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "Finnegan's Field", Angela Slatter, in Tor.com.
  • "Glass Slipper Scandal", Tansy Rayner Roberts, in Sheep Might Fly.
  • "Going Viral", Thoraiya Dyer, in Dimension6 8.


Best Short Story
  • "Flame Trees", T.R. Napper, in Asimov's Science Fiction, April/May 2016.
  • "No Fat Chicks", Cat Sparks, in In Your Face, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "There's No Place Like Home", Edwina Harvey, in AntipodeanSF 221.


Best Collected Work
  • Crow Shine by Alan Baxter, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • Defying Doomsday, Tsana Dolichva and Holly Kench, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • Dreaming in the Dark, Jack Dann, PS Publishing.
  • In Your Face, Tehani Wessely, FableCroft Publishing.


Best Artwork
  • cover and internal artwork, Adam Browne, for The Tame Animals of Saturn, Peggy Bright Books.
  • illustration, Shauna O'Meara, for Lackington's 12.


Best Fan Publication in Any Medium
  • 2016 Australian SF Snapshot, Greg Chapman, Tehani Croft, Tsana Dolichva, Marisol Dunham, Elizabeth Fitzgerald, Stephanie Gunn, Ju Landéesse, David McDonald, Belle McQuattie, Matthew Morrison, Alex Pierce, Rivqa Rafael, Tansy Rayner Roberts, Helen Stubbs, Katharine Stubbs and Matthew Summers.
  • The Coode Street Podcast, Jonathan Strahan and Gary K. Wolfe
  • Earl Grey Editing Services (blog), Elizabeth Fitzgerald.
  • Galactic Chat, Alexandra Pierce, David McDonald, Sarah Parker, Helen Stubbs, Mark Webb, and Sean Wright.
  • Galactic Suburbia, Alisa Krasnostein, Alex Pierce, and Tansy Rayner Roberts.
  • The Writer and the Critic, Kirstyn McDermott and Ian Mond.


Best Fan Writer
  • James 'Jocko' Allen, for body of work.
  • Aidan Doyle, for body of work.
  • Bruce Gillespie, for body of work.
  • Foz Meadows, for body of work.
  • Tansy Rayner Roberts, for body of work.


Best Fan Artist
  • Kathleen Jennings, for body of work, including Illustration Friday series.


Best New Talent
  • T R Napper
  • Marlee Jane Ward


William Atheling Jr Award for Criticism or Review
  • Kat Clay for essays and reviews in Weird Fiction Review
  • Tehani Croft & Marisol Dunham, for Revisiting Pern: the great McCaffrey reread review series.
  • Tsana Dolichva, for reviews, in Tsana's Reads and Reviews.
  • Kate Forsyth, for The Rebirth of Rapunzel: a mythic biography of the maiden in the tower, FableCroft Publishing.
  • Ian Mond, for reviews, in The Hysterical Hamster.
  • Alexandra Pierce, for reviews, in Randomly Yours, Alex.
  • Gillian Polack, for History and Fiction: Writers, their Research, Worlds and Stories, Peter Lang.

2017 Aurealis Awards – Winners2017 Aurealis Awards Finalists AnnouncedWorld Fantasy Awards 20172017 John W. Campbell Memorial Award Finalists2017 Sir Julius Vogel Award WinnersThe 2017 Audie Awards WinnersComic-Con International Announces Nominees for 2017 Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards2017 Ditmar Awards Preliminary Ballot

Report "The Qwillery"

Are you sure you want to report this post for ?

Cancel
×