close

The Qwillery | category: 2019

home

The Qwillery

A blog about books and other things speculative

qwillery.blogspot.com

2019 Ladies of Horror Fiction Awards - Winners


2019 Ladies of Horror Fiction Awards - Winners

The winners of the inaugural Ladies of Horror Fiction Awards were announced in July!

Winners is green.


Best Collection
  • Collision: Stories, J.S. Breukelaar
  • Ghosts of You, Cathy Ulrich
  • Little Paranoias, Sonora Taylor
  • Out of Water, Sarah Read


Best Debut
  • The Bone Weaver’s Orchard, Sarah Read
  • Little Darlings, Melanie Golding
  • The Luminous Dead, Caitlin Starling
  • Theme Music, T. Marie Vandelly


Best Poetry Collection
  • Mary Shelley Makes a Monster, Octavia Cade
  • Choking Back the Devil, Donna Lynch
  • The Apocalyptic Mannequin, Stephanie M. Wytovich


Best Novel (Tie)
  • Bunny, Mona Awad
  • Ninth House, Leigh Bardugo
  • River of Souls, T.L. Bodine
  • The Twisted Ones, T. Kingfisher
  • Without Condition, Sonora Taylor


Best Novella
  • Dear Laura, Gemma Amor
  • The Ladderman, Angela Archer
  • The Festering Ones, S.H. Cooper
  • Halloween Fiend, C.V. Hunt
  • To Be Devoured, Sara Tantlinger


Best Young Adult
  • Five Midnights, Ann Dávila Cardinal
  • House of Salt and Sorrows, Erin A. Craig
  • Rules for Vanishing, Kate Alice Marshall
  • Wilder Girls, Rory Power


Short Fiction

Honorable Mentions
  • Till Death Do Us Part, Peggy Christie (Dark Doorways)
  • A Song for Wounded Mouths, Kristi DeMeester (PseudoPod 641: Artemis Rising 5)
  • Jack-O-Lantern, Gabrielle Faust (#ScaryStories)
  • Sun Dogs, Laura Mauro (Sing Your Sadness Deep)
  • What Throat, Annie Neugebauer (PseudoPod 640: Artemis Rising 5)
  • Butterflies, Samanta Schweblin (Mouthful of Birds)
  • The Woman Next Door, Ha Seong-nan (Flowers of Mold)
  • Quadrapocalypse, Sonora Taylor (Little Paranoias)
  • Weary Bones, Sonora Taylor (Little Paranoias)

2019 Aurealis Awards - Winners



2019 Aurealis Awards - Winners

The winners of the 2019 Aurealis Awards have been announced.


The Aurealis Awards are for works of speculative fiction created by an Australian citizen or permanent resident, and published for the first time between January 1, 2019 and December 31, 2019.


Winners in green.




2019 Aurealis Awards – Winners


BEST CHILDREN’S FICTION
  • Scorch Dragons, Amie Kaufman (HarperCollins Publishers)
  • Race for the Red Dragon, Rebecca Lim (Allen & Unwin)
  • The Dog Runner, Bren MacDibble (Allen & Unwin)
  • Jinxed!: The Curious Curse of Cora Bell, Rebecca McRitchie (author) & Sharon O’Connor(illustrator) (HarperCollins Publishers)
  • The Glimme, Emily Rodda (Omnibus Books)
  • The Lost Stone of SkyCity, Heather Waugh (Fremantle Press)


BEST GRAPHIC NOVEL / ILLUSTRATED WORK
  • Haphaven, Louie Joyce (Lion Forge)
  • Yahoo Creek, Tohby Riddle (Allen & Unwin)
  • Black Magick, Greg Rucka & Nicola Scott (Image Comics)
  • Super Nova, Krys Saclier (Ford Street Publishing)
  • Sherlock Bones and the Natural History Mystery, Renee Treml (Allen & Unwin)


BEST YOUNG ADULT SHORT STORY
  • The Jindabyne Secret, Jo Hart (Deadset Press)
  • Glass-Heart, K S Nikakis (SOV Media)
  • “Dragon by Subscription”, Tansy Rayner Roberts (Patreon, self-published)
  • “Seaweed”, Andrea Teare (Breach #11)
  • “Each City”, Ellen Van Neerven (Kindred: 12 Queer #LoveOZYA Stories, Walker Books Australia)
  • “Rats”, Marlee Jane Ward (Kindred: 12 Queer #LoveOZYA Stories, Walker Books Australia)


BEST HORROR SHORT STORY
  • “Loose Stones”, Joanne Anderton (Infinite Threads, Brio Books)
  • “The Mark”, Grace Chan (Verge 2019: Uncanny, Monash University Publishing)
  • “Pilgrimage”, Matthew R Davis (Breach #10)
  • “The Unwrapping”, Terry Dowling (Echoes)
  • “Of Meat and Man”, Jason Fischer (SNAFU: Last Stand, Cohesion Press)
  • “Vivienne and Agnes”, Chris Mason (Beside the Seaside – Tales from the Day Tripper)
  • “The Moth Tapes”, J Ashley Smith (Aurealis #117, Chimaera Publications)


BEST HORROR NOVELLA
  • “Yellowheart”, Alan Baxter (Served Cold, Grey Matter Press)
  • “Supermassive Black Mass”, Matthew R Davis (Short Sharp Shocks! #21)
  • “Into Bones Like Oil”, Kaaron Warren (Into Bones Like Oil, Meerkat Press)


BEST FANTASY SHORT STORY
  • “Loose Stones”, Joanne Anderton (Infinite Threads, Brio Books)
  • “1078 Reasons”, Aidan Doyle (Translunar Travelers Lounge, Issue 1)
  • “Pigshit and Gold”, Aiki Flinthart (Dimension6 #18, coeur de lion)
  • “CurioQueens”, Ephiny Gale (Constellary Tales Magazine #4)
  • “Good Dog, Alice”, Juliet Marillier (Wonderland, Titan Books)
  • “Dragon by Subscription”, Tansy Rayner Roberts (Patreon, self-published)


BEST FANTASY NOVELLA
  • “Like Ripples on a Blank Shore”, J S Breukelaar (Collision: Stories, Meerkat Press)
  • “The Orchard”, Ephiny Gale (Andromeda Spaceways Magazine #76)
  • “Out of Darkness“, Chris Mason (Tales of the Lost, Things in the Well)
  • “‘Scapes Made Diamond”, Shauna O’Meara (Interzone 280)
  • “To Hell and Back”, Michael Pryor (Aurealis #120, Chimaera Publications)
  • “The Final Prologue”, Christopher Sequeira (Sherlock Holmes and Doctor Was Not, IFWG Publishing Australia)


BEST SCIENCE FICTION SHORT STORY
  • “Sky Tears”, Mike Adamson (Alien Dimensions #17, Maldek House)
  • “Wreck Diving”, Joanne Anderton (Aurealis #123, Chimaera Publications)
  • “Riding the Snails”, Jason Fischer (War of the Worlds: Battleground Australia, Clan Destine Press)
  • “Canute”, RPL Johnson (SNAFU: Last Stand, Cohesion Press
  • “What We Named the Needle”, Freya Marske (Analog Science Fiction and Fact, Issue Jul/Aug 2019, Penny Publications)
  • “Micro”, Angela Meyer (Kill Your Darlings, Speculative Fiction and Fantasy Showcase 2019)


BEST SCIENCE FICTION NOVELLA
  • “Ventiforms”, Sean Monaghan (Asimov’s Science Fiction)
  • “‘Scapes Made Diamond”, Shauna O’Meara (Interzone 280)
  • “You Will Remember Who You Were”, Cat Sparks (Dimension6 #16)
  • Prisoncorp, Marlee Jane Ward (Seizure)


BEST COLLECTION
  • Collision: Stories, J S Breukelaar (Meerkat Press)
  • Blackbirds Sing, Aiki Flintoff (CAT Press)
  • Scar Tissue and Other Stories, Narrelle M Harris (Clan Destine Press)
  • Five Dragons, Pamela Jeffs (Four Ink Press)
  • Stray Bats, Margo Lanagan (Small Beer Press)
  • Men and Machines I: Space Operas and Special Ops, Charlie Nash (Flying Nun Publications)


BEST ANTHOLOGY
  • Kindred: 12 Queer #LoveOzYA Stories, Michael Earp (Ed.) (Walker Books Australia)
  • Sherlock Holmes and Doctor Was Not, Christopher Sequeira (Ed.) (IFWG Publishing Australia)
  • The Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year: Volume 13, Jonathan Strahan (Ed.) (Solaris)
  • Mission: Critical, Jonathan Strahan (Ed.) (Solaris)


BEST YOUNG ADULT NOVEL
  • The Darkest Bloom, P M Freestone (Scholastic)
  • Ghost Bird, Lisa Fuller (UQP)
  • Aurora Rising, Amie Kaufman & Jay Kristoff (Allen & Unwin)
  • Dev1at3, Jay Kristoff (Allen & Unwin)
  • The Harp of Kings, Juliet Marillier (Macmillan Australia)
  • I Heard The Wolf Call My Name, K S Nikakis (SOV Media)


BEST HORROR NOVEL
  • Chuwa: The Rat People of Lahore, Brian Craddock (Broken Puppet Books)
  • Remains, Andrew Cull (IFWG Pub Aus)
  • A Riddle in Bronze, Simon Haynes (Bowman Press)
  • The Rich Man’s House, Andrew McGahan (Allen & Unwin)
  • Body Farm Z, Deborah Sheldon (Severed Press)


BEST FANTASY NOVEL
  • Angel Mage, Garth Nix (Allen & Unwin)
  • Darkdawn, Jay Kristoff (HarperCollins Publishers)
  • The Wailing Woman, Maria Lewis (Little, Brown Book Group)
  • The Harp of Kings, Juliet Marillier (Macmillan Australia)
  • The Darkest Bloom, P M Freestone (Scholastic)
  • Graveyard Shift in Ghost Town, Michael Pryor (Allen & Unwin)


BEST SCIENCE FICTION NOVEL
  • The Subjects, Sarah Hopkins (Text Publishing)
  • Aurora Rising, Amie Kaufman & Jay Kristoff (Allen & Unwin)
  • The Trespassers, Meg Mundell (UQP)
  • The Year of the Fruit Cake, Gillian Polack (IFWG Publishing Australia)
  • The Glad Shout, Alice Robinson (Affirm Press)
  • Daughter of Bad Times, Rohan Wilson (Allen & Unwin)


CONVENORS’ AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE
  • Watermarks: Science Fiction, Mitigation and the Mosaic Novel Structure in Australian Climate Fiction, Jason Nahrung (PhD thesis, University of Queensland)

2019 Shirley Jackson Awards Nominees


The nominees for the 2019 Shirley Jackson Awards have been announced.


2019 Shirley Jackson Awards Nominees


2019 Shirley Jackson Awards Nominees

NOVEL
  • The Book of X, Sarah Rose Etter (Two Dollar Radio)
  • Curious Toys, Elizabeth Hand (Little, Brown and Co)
  • Goodnight Stranger, Miciah Bay Gault (Park Row Books)
  • Ninth House, Leigh Bardugo (Gollancz)
  • Nothing to See Here, Kevin Wilson (Ecco)
  • Tinfoil Butterfly, Rachel Eve Moulton (MCD x FSG Originals)

NOVELLA
  • Into Bones Like Oil, Kaaron Warren (Meerkat Press)
  • “Late Returns,” Joe Hill (Full Throttle)
  • “The Monster of Elenhaven,” Jennifer Giesbrecht (Tor.com)
  • “Ormeshadow,” Priya Sharma (Tor.com)
  • This is How You Lose the Time War, Amal El-Mohtar & Max Gladstone (Gallery/Saga Press)

NOVELETTE
  • Black Bequeathments, Simon Strantzas (Dim Shores)
  • The Couvade, Joanna Koch (Demain Publishing)
  • “Deeper, Darker Things,” Steve Dillon (Deeper, Darker Things and Other Oddities)
  • Luminous Body, Brooke Warra (Dim Shores)
  • Pwdre Ser, Kurt Fawver (Dim Shores)
  • “Taproot,” M. R. Carey (Ten-Word Tragedies)

SHORT FICTION
  • “How to Become a Witch-Queen,” Theodora Goss (Hex Life: Wicked New Tales of Witchery)
  • “Kali_Na,” Indrapramit Das (The Mythic Dream)
  • “The Truth About Josh Enloe,” Nick Straatmann (Parhelion)
  • “The Well,” Mariana Enríquez, translated by Megan McDowell (issue 55.1 of The Southern Review)
  • “Whistle, My Lad, and I Will Come,” Gina Ochsner (The Pink Issue of Fairy Tale Review)

SINGLE-AUTHOR COLLECTION
  • Collision: Stories, J. S. Breukelaar (Meerkat Press, LLC)
  • Every Human Love: Stories, Joanna Pearson (Acre Books)
  • Homesick, Nino Cipri (Dzanc Books)
  • Mouthful of Birds, Samanta Schweblin (Riverhead Books)
  • Song for the Unraveling of the World, Brian Evenson (Coffee House Press)
  • Wounds, Nathan Ballingrud (Saga Press)

EDITED ANTHOLOGY
  • Echoes: The Saga Anthology of Ghost Stories, edited by Ellen Datlow (Saga Press)
  • The Mythic Dream, edited by Rivers Solomon (Saga Press)
  • The Twisted Book of Shadows, edited by Christopher Golden & James A. Moore (Twisted Publishing)
  • The Unquiet Dreamer: A Tribute to Harlan Ellison, edited by Preston Grassmann (PS Publishing)
  • Wonderland: An Anthology of Works Inspired by Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland, edited by Marie O’Regan and Paul Kane (Titan Books)

Details on the ceremony for the 2019 Shirley Jackson Awards will be forthcoming.
In recognition of the legacy of Shirley Jackson’s writing, and with permission of the author’s estate, the Shirley Jackson Awards have been established for outstanding achievement in the literature of psychological suspense, horror, and the dark fantastic. Shirley Jackson (1916-1965) wrote such classic novels as The Haunting of Hill House and We Have Always Lived in the Castle, as well as one of the most famous short stories in the English language, “The Lottery.” Her work continues to be a major influence on writers of every kind of fiction, from the most traditional genre offerings to the most innovative literary work. National Book Critics Circle Award-winning novelist Jonathan Lethem has called Jackson “one of this century’s most luminous and strange American writers,” and multiple generations of authors would agree. The Shirley Jackson Award will be voted upon by a jury of professional writers, editors, critics, and academics, with input from a Board of Advisors. The awards will be given for the best work published in the preceding calendar year in the following categories: Novel, Novella, Novelette, Short Story, Single-Author Collection, and Edited Anthology. -- https://www.shirleyjacksonawards.org/

2019 Australian Shadows Awards


The Australasian Horror Writers Association has announced the winners and finalists in the 2019 Australian Shadows Awards.


2019 Australian Shadows Awards


COLLECTED WORKS

WINNER: Served Cold by Alan Baxter

Collision: Stories by J.S. Breukelaar
Figments and Fragments by Deborah Sheldon


EDITED WORKS

WINNER: Midnight Echo #14 edited by Deborah Sheldon

Beside the Seaside: Tales from the Day-Tripper edited by Steve Dillon
Trickster’s Treats #3 – the Seven Deadly Sins Edition edited by Marie O’Regan and Lee Murray


GRAPHIC NOVEL

WINNER: DCeased written by Tom Taylor (art by Trevor Hairsine, Stefano Gaudiano, Laura Braga, Richard Friend, James Harren, Darick Robertson, Trevor Scott and Neil Edwards)

The Eldritch Kid: The Bone War written by Christian D. Read (art by Paul Mason)
Matinee written by Emmet O’Cuana (art by David Parsons)
Geebung Polo Club written by Jason Fischer (adapted from a Banjo Patterson poem), (art by Shauna O’Meara)


THE ROCKY WOOD AWARD FOR NON-FICTION AND CRITICISM

WINNER: The Danse Macabre by Kyla Lee Ward

Suffer the Little Children by Kris Ashton
Horror and the paranormal, chapter 8 of Writing Speculative Fiction by Eugen Bacon
Horror Movies That Mean Something and Childhood Trauma Manifested by Maria Lewis


PAUL HAINES AWARD FOR LONG FICTION

WINNER: Supermassive Black Mass by Matthew R. Davis

The Neverwhere Line by Matthew J. Morrison
Out of Darkness by Chris Mason
The Enemy of the Enemy by Rick Kennett
1862 by C.J. Halbard


POETRY

WINNER: Taxonomy of Captured Roses by Hester J. Rook

Brine and Vanishings by Hester J. Rook
Please Do Not Feed the Animals by Anne Casey
Separation by Jay Caselberg
Ode to a Black Hole by Charles Lovecraft
Boat of a Million Years by Kyla Lee Ward


SHORT FICTION

WINNER: Steadfast Shadowsong by Matthew R. Davis

Vivienne & Agnes by Chris Mason
The Ocean Hushed the Stones by Alan Baxter
Ava Rune by J.S. Breukelaar


NOVEL

WINNER: Shepherd by Catherine Jinks

Fusion by Kate Richards
The Flower and the Serpent by Madeleine D’Este

2019 Nebula Awards Winners


2019 Nebula Awards Winners
The Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers of America (SFWA, Inc.) has announced the winners of the 55th Annual Nebula Awards, the Ray Bradbury Award for Outstanding Dramatic Presentation, and the Andre Norton Award for Outstanding Young Adult Science Fiction or Fantasy Book. The awards were presented virtually on the evening of May 30th at the 55th Annual Nebula Banquet.

Winners in green.


2019 Nebula Awards Winners

Novel
  • A Song for a New Day, Sarah Pinsker (Berkley)
  • Marque of Caine, Charles E. Gannon (Baen)
  • The Ten Thousand Doors of January, Alix E. Harrow (Redhook; Orbit UK)
  • A Memory Called Empire, Arkady Martine (Tor)
  • Gods of Jade and Shadow, Silvia Moreno-Garcia (Del Rey; Jo Fletcher)
  • Gideon the Ninth, Tamsyn Muir (Tor.com Publishing)


Novella
  • This Is How You Lose the Time War, Amal El-Mohtar and Max Gladstone (Saga; Jo Fletcher)
  • “Anxiety Is the Dizziness of Freedom”, Ted Chiang (Exhalation)
  • The Haunting of Tram Car 015, P. Djèlí Clark (Tor.com Publishing)
  • Her Silhouette, Drawn in Water, Vylar Kaftan (Tor.com Publishing)
  • The Deep, Rivers Solomon, with Daveed Diggs, William Hutson & Jonathan Snipes (Saga)
  • Catfish Lullaby, A.C. Wise (Broken Eye)


Novelette
  • Carpe Glitter, Cat Rambo (Meerkat)
  • “A Strange Uncertain Light”, G.V. Anderson (F&SF 7-8/19)
  • “For He Can Creep”, Siobhan Carroll (Tor.com 7/10/19)
  • “His Footsteps, Through Darkness and Light”, Mimi Mondal (Tor.com 1/23/19)
  • “The Blur in the Corner of Your Eye”, Sarah Pinsker (Uncanny 7-8/19)
  • “The Archronology of Love”, Caroline M. Yoachim (Lightspeed 4/19)


Short Story
  • “Give the Family My Love”, A.T. Greenblatt (Clarkesworld 2/19)
  • “The Dead, In Their Uncontrollable Power”, Karen Osborne (Uncanny 3-4/19)
  • “And Now His Lordship Is Laughing”, Shiv Ramdas (Strange Horizons 9/9/19)
  • “Ten Excerpts from an Annotated Bibliography on the Cannibal Women of Ratnabar Island”, Nibedita Sen (Nightmare 5/19)
  • “A Catalog of Storms”, Fran Wilde (Uncanny 1-2/19)
  • “How the Trick Is Done”, A.C. Wise (Uncanny 7-8/19)


The Andre Norton Award for Outstanding Young Adult Science Fiction or Fantasy Book
  • Riverland, Fran Wilde (Amulet)
  • Sal and Gabi Break the Universe, Carlos Hernandez (Disney Hyperion)
  • Catfishing on CatNet, Naomi Kritzer (Tor Teen)
  • Dragon Pearl, Yoon Ha Lee (Disney Hyperion)
  • Peasprout Chen: Battle of Champions, Henry Lien (Holt)
  • Cog, Greg van Eekhout (Harper)


Game Writing
  • The Outer Worlds, Leonard Boyarsky, Megan Starks, Kate Dollarhyde, Chris L’Etoile (Obsidian Entertainment)
  • Outer Wilds, Kelsey Beachum (Mobius Digital)
  • The Magician’s Workshop, Kate Heartfield (Choice of Games)
  • Disco Elysium, Robert Kurvitz (ZA/UM)
  • Fate Accessibility Toolkit, Elsa Sjunneson-Henry (Evil Hat Productions)


The Ray Bradbury Award for Outstanding Dramatic Presentation
  • Good Omens: “Hard Times”, Neil Gaiman (Amazon Studios/BBC Studios)
  • Avengers: Endgame, Christopher Markus & Stephen McFeely (Marvel Studios)
  • Captain Marvel, Anna Boden & Ryan Fleck & Geneva Robertson-Dworet (Marvel Studios)
  • The Mandalorian: “The Child”, Jon Favreau (Disney+)
  • Russian Doll: “The Way Out”, Allison Silverman and Leslye Headland (Netflix)
  • Watchmen: “A God Walks into Abar”, Jeff Jensen & Damon Lindelof (HBO)


Also presented were:

Kate Wilhelm Solstice Awards to John Picacio and David Gaughran.

The Kevin J. O’Donnell, Jr., Service to SFWA Award to Julia Rios.

The 35th Damon Knight Memorial Grand Master Award to Lois McMaster Bujold.

2019 Aurealis Awards Finalists


2019 Aurealis Awards Finalists
The finalists for the 2019 Aurealis Awards have been announced.


The Aurealis Awards are for works of speculative fiction created by an Australian citizen or permanent resident, and published for the first time between January 1, 2019 and December 31, 2019.







2019 Aurealis Awards – Finalists


BEST CHILDREN’S FICTION
  • Scorch Dragons, Amie Kaufman (HarperCollins Publishers)
  • Race for the Red Dragon, Rebecca Lim (Allen & Unwin)
  • The Dog Runner, Bren MacDibble (Allen & Unwin)
  • Jinxed!: The Curious Curse of Cora Bell, Rebecca McRitchie (author) & Sharon O’Connor(illustrator) (HarperCollins Publishers)
  • The Glimme, Emily Rodda (Omnibus Books)
  • The Lost Stone of SkyCity, Heather Waugh (Fremantle Press)


BEST GRAPHIC NOVEL / ILLUSTRATED WORK
  • Haphaven, Louie Joyce (Lion Forge)
  • Yahoo Creek, Tohby Riddle (Allen & Unwin)
  • Black Magick, Greg Rucka & Nicola Scott (Image Comics)
  • Super Nova, Krys Saclier (Ford Street Publishing)
  • Sherlock Bones and the Natural History Mystery, Renee Treml (Allen & Unwin)


BEST YOUNG ADULT SHORT STORY
  • The Jindabyne Secret, Jo Hart (Deadset Press)
  • Glass-Heart, K S Nikakis (SOV Media)
  • “Dragon by Subscription”, Tansy Rayner Roberts (Patreon, self-published)
  • “Seaweed”, Andrea Teare (Breach #11)
  • “Each City”, Ellen Van Neerven (Kindred: 12 Queer #LoveOZYA Stories, Walker Books Australia)
  • “Rats”, Marlee Jane Ward (Kindred: 12 Queer #LoveOZYA Stories, Walker Books Australia)


BEST HORROR SHORT STORY
  • “Loose Stones”, Joanne Anderton (Infinite Threads, Brio Books)
  • “The Mark”, Grace Chan (Verge 2019: Uncanny, Monash University Publishing)
  • “Pilgrimage”, Matthew R Davis (Breach #10)
  • “The Unwrapping”, Terry Dowling (Echoes)
  • “Of Meat and Man”, Jason Fischer (SNAFU: Last Stand, Cohesion Press)
  • “Vivienne and Agnes”, Chris Mason (Beside the Seaside – Tales from the Day Tripper)
  • “The Moth Tapes”, J Ashley Smith (Aurealis #117, Chimaera Publications)


BEST HORROR NOVELLA
  • “Yellowheart”, Alan Baxter (Served Cold, Grey Matter Press)
  • “Supermassive Black Mass”, Matthew R Davis (Short Sharp Shocks! #21)
  • “Into Bones Like Oil”, Kaaron Warren (Into Bones Like Oil, Meerkat Press)


BEST FANTASY SHORT STORY
  • “Loose Stones”, Joanne Anderton (Infinite Threads, Brio Books)
  • “1078 Reasons”, Aidan Doyle (Translunar Travelers Lounge, Issue 1)
  • “Pigshit and Gold”, Aiki Flinthart (Dimension6 #18, coeur de lion)
  • “CurioQueens”, Ephiny Gale (Constellary Tales Magazine #4)
  • “Good Dog, Alice”, Juliet Marillier (Wonderland, Titan Books)
  • “Dragon by Subscription”, Tansy Rayner Roberts (Patreon, self-published)


BEST FANTASY NOVELLA
  • “Like Ripples on a Blank Shore”, J S Breukelaar (Collision: Stories, Meerkat Press)
  • “The Orchard”, Ephiny Gale (Andromeda Spaceways Magazine #76)
  • “Out of Darkness“, Chris Mason (Tales of the Lost, Things in the Well)
  • “‘Scapes Made Diamond”, Shauna O’Meara (Interzone 280)
  • “To Hell and Back”, Michael Pryor (Aurealis #120, Chimaera Publications)
  • “The Final Prologue”, Christopher Sequeira (Sherlock Holmes and Doctor Was Not, IFWG Publishing Australia)


BEST SCIENCE FICTION SHORT STORY
  • “Sky Tears”, Mike Adamson (Alien Dimensions #17, Maldek House)
  • “Wreck Diving”, Joanne Anderton (Aurealis #123, Chimaera Publications)
  • “Riding the Snails”, Jason Fischer (War of the Worlds: Battleground Australia, Clan Destine Press)
  • “Canute”, RPL Johnson (SNAFU: Last Stand, Cohesion Press
  • “What We Named the Needle”, Freya Marske (Analog Science Fiction and Fact, Issue Jul/Aug 2019, Penny Publications)
  • “Micro”, Angela Meyer (Kill Your Darlings, Speculative Fiction and Fantasy Showcase 2019)


BEST SCIENCE FICTION NOVELLA
  • “Ventiforms”, Sean Monaghan (Asimov’s Science Fiction)
  • “‘Scapes Made Diamond”, Shauna O’Meara (Interzone 280)
  • “You Will Remember Who You Were”, Cat Sparks (Dimension6 #16)
  • Prisoncorp, Marlee Jane Ward (Seizure)


BEST COLLECTION
  • Collision: Stories, J S Breukelaar (Meerkat Press)
  • Blackbirds Sing, Aiki Flintoff (CAT Press)
  • Scar Tissue and Other Stories, Narrelle M Harris (Clan Destine Press)
  • Five Dragons, Pamela Jeffs (Four Ink Press)
  • Stray Bats, Margo Lanagan (Small Beer Press)
  • Men and Machines I: Space Operas and Special Ops, Charlie Nash (Flying Nun Publications)


BEST ANTHOLOGY
  • Kindred: 12 Queer #LoveOzYA Stories, Michael Earp (Ed.) (Walker Books Australia)
  • Sherlock Holmes and Doctor Was Not, Christopher Sequeira (Ed.) (IFWG Publishing Australia)
  • The Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year: Volume 13, Jonathan Strahan (Ed.) (Solaris)
  • Mission: Critical, Jonathan Strahan (Ed.) (Solaris)


BEST YOUNG ADULT NOVEL
  • The Darkest Bloom, P M Freestone (Scholastic)
  • Ghost Bird, Lisa Fuller (UQP)
  • Aurora Rising, Amie Kaufman & Jay Kristoff (Allen & Unwin)
  • Dev1at3, Jay Kristoff (Allen & Unwin)
  • The Harp of Kings, Juliet Marillier (Macmillan Australia)
  • I Heard The Wolf Call My Name, K S Nikakis (SOV Media)


BEST HORROR NOVEL
  • Chuwa: The Rat People of Lahore, Brian Craddock (Broken Puppet Books)
  • Remains, Andrew Cull (IFWG Pub Aus)
  • A Riddle in Bronze, Simon Haynes (Bowman Press)
  • The Rich Man’s House, Andrew McGahan (Allen & Unwin)
  • Body Farm Z, Deborah Sheldon (Severed Press)


BEST FANTASY NOVEL
  • Angel Mage, Garth Nix (Allen & Unwin)
  • Darkdawn, Jay Kristoff (HarperCollins Publishers)
  • The Wailing Woman, Maria Lewis (Little, Brown Book Group)
  • The Harp of Kings, Juliet Marillier (Macmillan Australia)
  • The Darkest Bloom, P M Freestone (Scholastic)
  • Graveyard Shift in Ghost Town, Michael Pryor (Allen & Unwin)


BEST SCIENCE FICTION NOVEL
  • The Subjects, Sarah Hopkins (Text Publishing)
  • Aurora Rising, Amie Kaufman & Jay Kristoff (Allen & Unwin)
  • The Trespassers, Meg Mundell (UQP)
  • The Year of the Fruit Cake, Gillian Polack (IFWG Publishing Australia)
  • The Glad Shout, Alice Robinson (Affirm Press)
  • Daughter of Bad Times, Rohan Wilson (Allen & Unwin)

2019 Bram Stoker Awards Final Ballot


2019 Bram Stoker Awards Final Ballot

The Horror Writers Association (HWA) has announced the final ballot for the 2019 Bram Stoker Awards. The Awards will be presented during StokerCon being held April 16, 2020 to April 19, 2020 in Scarborough, United Kingdom.



2019 Bram Stoker Awards® Final Ballot

Superior Achievement in a Novel
  • Goingback, Owl – Coyote Rage (Independent Legions Publishing)
  • Malerman, Josh – Inspection (Del Rey)
  • Miskowski, S.P. – The Worst is Yet to Come (Trepidatio Publishing)
  • Murray, Lee – Into the Ashes (Severed Press)
  • Wendig, Chuck – Wanderers (Del Rey)


Superior Achievement in a First Novel
  • Amor, Gemma – Dear Laura (Independently Published)
  • Guignard, Eric J. – Doorways to the Deadeye (JournalStone)
  • Lane, Michelle Renee – Invisible Chains (Haverhill House Publishing)
  • Read, Sarah – The Bone Weaver’s Orchard (Trepidatio Publishing)
  • Starling, Caitlin – The Luminous Dead (Harper Voyager)


Superior Achievement in a Young Adult Novel
  • Bérubé, Amelinda – Here There Are Monsters (Sourcebooks Fire)
  • Dávila Cardinal, Ann – Five Midnights (Tor Teen)
  • Gardner, Liana – Speak No Evil (Vesuvian Books)
  • Marshall, Kate Alice – Rules for Vanishing (Viking Books for Young Readers)
  • Nzondi – Oware Mosaic (Omnium Gatherum)
  • Salomon, Peter Adam – Eight Minutes, Thirty-Two Seconds (PseudoPsalms Press)


Superior Achievement in a Graphic Novel
  • Bunn, Cullen – Bone Parish Vol. 2 (BOOM! Studios)
  • Gaiman, Neil – Neil Gaiman’s Snow, Glass, Apples (Dark Horse Books)
  • Liu, Marjorie – Monstress Volume 4: The Chosen (Image Comics)
  • Manzetti, Alessandro – Calcutta Horror (Independent Legions Publishing)
  • Tanabe, Gou – H.P. Lovecraft’s At the Mountains of Madness Volume 1 (Dark Horse Manga)


Superior Achievement in Long Fiction
  • LaValle, Victor – Up from Slavery (Weird Tales Magazine#363) (Weird Tales Inc.)
  • Manzetti, Alessandro – The Keeper of Chernobyl (Omnium Gatherum)
  • Taborska, Anna – The Cat Sitter (Shadowcats) (Black Shuck Books)
  • Tantlinger, Sara – To Be Devoured (Unnerving)
  • Warren, Kaaron – Into Bones Like Oil (Meerkat Shorts)


Superior Achievement in Short Fiction
  • Chapman, Greg – “The Book of Last Words” (This Sublime Darkness and Other Dark Stories) (Things in the Well Publishing)
  • Kiste, Gwendolyn – “The Eight People Who Murdered Me (Excerpt from Lucy Westenra’s Diary)” (Nightmare Magazine Nov. 2019, Issue 86)
  • Landry, Jess – “Bury Me in Tar and Twine” (Tales of the Lost Volume 1: We All Lose Something!) (Things in the Well Publishing)
  • O’Quinn, Cindy – “Lydia” (The Twisted Book of Shadows) (Twisted Publishing)
  • Waggoner, Tim – “A Touch of Madness”(The Pulp Horror Book of Phobias) (LVP Publications)


Superior Achievement in a Fiction Collection
  • Chiang, Ted – Exhalation: Stories (Knopf)
  • Jonez, Kate – Lady Bits (Trepidatio Publishing)
  • Langan, John – Sefira and Other Betrayals (Hippocampus Press)
  • Read, Sarah – Out of Water (Trepidatio Publishing)
  • Tremblay, Paul – Growing Things and Other Stories (William Morrow)


Superior Achievement in a Screenplay
  • Aster, Ari – Midsommar (B-Reel Films, Square Peg)
  • Duffer Brothers, The – Stranger Things (Season 3, Chapter Eight: The Battle of Starcourt) (Netflix)
  • Eggers, Robert and Eggers, Max – The Lighthouse (A24, New Regency Pictures, RT Features)
  • Flanagan, Mike – Doctor Sleep (Warner Bros., Intrepid Pictures/Vertigo Entertainment)
  • Peele, Jordan – Us (Monkeypaw Productions, Perfect World Pictures, Dentsu, Fuji Television Network, Universal Pictures)


Superior Achievement in an Anthology
  • Brozek, Jennifer – A Secret Guide to Fighting Elder Gods (Pulse Publishing)
  • Datlow, Ellen – Echoes: The Saga Anthology of Ghost Stories (Gallery/Saga Press)
  • Golden, Christopher and Moore, James A. – The Twisted Book of Shadows (Twisted Publishing)
  • Guignard, Eric J. – Pop the Clutch: Thrilling Tales of Rockabilly, Monsters, and Hot Rod Horror (Dark Moon Books)
  • Wilson, Robert S. – Nox Pareidolia (Nightscape Press)


Superior Achievement in Non-Fiction
  • Beal, Eleanor and Greenaway, Jonathan – Horror and Religion: New Literary Approaches to Theology, Race, and Sexuality (University of Wales Press)
  • Earle, Harriet E.H. – Gender, Sexuality, and Queerness in American Horror Story: Critical Essays (McFarland)
  • Heller-Nicholas, Alexandra – Masks in Horror Cinema: Eyes Without Faces (University of Wales Press)
  • Kachuba, John B. – Shapeshifters: A History (Reaktion Books)
  • Kröger, Lisa and Anderson, Melanie R. – Monster, She Wrote: The Women Who Pioneered Horror and Speculative Fiction (Quirk Books)


Superior Achievement in Short Non-Fiction
  • Kiste, Gwendolyn – “Magic, Madness, and Women Who Creep: The Power of Individuality in the Work of Charlotte Perkins Gilman” (Vastarien: A Literary Journal Vol. 2, Issue 1)
  • Liaguno, Vince A. – “Slasher Films Made Me Gay: The Queer Appeal and Subtext of the Genre” (LGBTQ+ Horror Month: 9/1/2019, Ginger Nuts of Horror)
  • Renner, Karen J.“The Evil Aging Women of American Horror Story” (Elder Horror: Essays on Film’s Frightening Images of Aging) (McFarland)
  • Robinson, Kelly – “Film’s FThursday 16th April 2020 to Sunday 19th April 2020irst Lycanthrope: 1913’s The Werewolf” (Scary Monsters Magazine #114)
  • Weich, Valerie E. – “Lord Byron’s Whipping Boy: Dr. John William Polidori and the 200th Anniversary of The Vampyre” (Famous Monsters of Filmland, Issue #291)


Superior Achievement in a Poetry Collection
  • Addison, Linda D. and Manzetti, Alessandro – The Place of Broken Things (Crystal Lake Publishing)
  • Cade, Octavia – Mary Shelley Makes a Monster (Aqueduct Press)
  • Lynch, Donna – Choking Back the Devil (Raw Dog Screaming Press)
  • Scalise, Michelle – Dragonfly and Other Songs of Mourning (LVP Publications)
  • Simon, Marge and Dietrich, Bryan D. – The Demeter Diaries (Independent Legions Publishing)
  • Wytovich, Stephanie M. – The Apocalyptic Mannequin (Raw Dog Screaming Press)

2019 Nebula Awards Finalists Announced


2019 Nebula Awards Finalists Announced
The Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers of America (SFWA, Inc.) has announced the finalists for the 55th Annual Nebula Awards, the Ray Bradbury Award for Outstanding Dramatic Presentation, and the Andre Norton Award for Outstanding Young Adult Science Fiction or Fantasy Book.

The awards will be presented at the annual SFWA Nebula Conference during a ceremony on the evening of May 30th.



2019 Nebula Award Finalists

Novel
  • Marque of Caine, Charles E. Gannon (Baen)
  • The Ten Thousand Doors of January, Alix E. Harrow (Redhook; Orbit UK)
  • A Memory Called Empire, Arkady Martine (Tor)
  • Gods of Jade and Shadow, Silvia Moreno-Garcia (Del Rey; Jo Fletcher)
  • Gideon the Ninth, Tamsyn Muir (Tor.com Publishing)
  • A Song for a New Day, Sarah Pinsker (Berkley)


Novella
  • “Anxiety Is the Dizziness of Freedom”, Ted Chiang (Exhalation)
  • The Haunting of Tram Car 015, P. Djèlí Clark (Tor.com Publishing)
  • This Is How You Lose the Time War, Amal El-Mohtar and Max Gladstone (Saga; Jo Fletcher)
  • Her Silhouette, Drawn in Water, Vylar Kaftan (Tor.com Publishing)
  • The Deep, Rivers Solomon, with Daveed Diggs, William Hutson & Jonathan Snipes (Saga)
  • Catfish Lullaby, A.C. Wise (Broken Eye)


Novelette
  • “A Strange Uncertain Light”, G.V. Anderson (F&SF 7-8/19)
  • “For He Can Creep”, Siobhan Carroll (Tor.com 7/10/19)
  • “His Footsteps, Through Darkness and Light”, Mimi Mondal (Tor.com 1/23/19)
  • “The Blur in the Corner of Your Eye”, Sarah Pinsker (Uncanny 7-8/19)
  • Carpe Glitter, Cat Rambo (Meerkat)
  • “The Archronology of Love”, Caroline M. Yoachim (Lightspeed 4/19)


Short Story
  • “Give the Family My Love”, A.T. Greenblatt (Clarkesworld 2/19)
  • “The Dead, In Their Uncontrollable Power”, Karen Osborne (Uncanny 3-4/19)
  • “And Now His Lordship Is Laughing”, Shiv Ramdas (Strange Horizons 9/9/19)
  • “Ten Excerpts from an Annotated Bibliography on the Cannibal Women of Ratnabar Island”, Nibedita Sen (Nightmare 5/19)
  • “A Catalog of Storms”, Fran Wilde (Uncanny 1-2/19)
  • “How the Trick Is Done”, A.C. Wise (Uncanny 7-8/19)


The Andre Norton Award for Outstanding Young Adult Science Fiction or Fantasy Book
  • Sal and Gabi Break the Universe, Carlos Hernandez (Disney Hyperion)
  • Catfishing on CatNet, Naomi Kritzer (Tor Teen)
  • Dragon Pearl, Yoon Ha Lee (Disney Hyperion)
  • Peasprout Chen: Battle of Champions, Henry Lien (Holt)
  • Cog, Greg van Eekhout (Harper)
  • Riverland, Fran Wilde (Amulet)


Game Writing
  • Outer Wilds, Kelsey Beachum (Mobius Digital)
  • The Outer Worlds, Leonard Boyarsky, Megan Starks, Kate Dollarhyde, Chris L’Etoile (Obsidian Entertainment)
  • The Magician’s Workshop, Kate Heartfield (Choice of Games)
  • Disco Elysium, Robert Kurvitz (ZA/UM)
  • Fate Accessibility Toolkit, Elsa Sjunneson-Henry (Evil Hat Productions)


The Ray Bradbury Award for Outstanding Dramatic Presentation
  • Avengers: Endgame, Christopher Markus & Stephen McFeely (Marvel Studios)
  • Captain Marvel, Anna Boden & Ryan Fleck & Geneva Robertson-Dworet (Marvel Studios)
  • Good Omens: “Hard Times”, Neil Gaiman (Amazon Studios/BBC Studios)
  • The Mandalorian: “The Child”, Jon Favreau (Disney+)
  • Russian Doll: “The Way Out”, Allison Silverman and Leslye Headland (Netflix)
  • Watchmen: “A God Walks into Abar”, Jeff Jensen & Damon Lindelof (HBO)


The Nebula Awards will be presented during the annual SFWA Nebula Conference, which will run from May 28th-31st, 2020 at the Warner Center Marriott Woodland Hills and features programming developed and geared toward SFF professionals. The Awards Ceremony will be held on the evening of May 30th. On May 31st, a mass autograph session will take place, which is free and open to the public.

The British Fantasy Awards 2019 - Winners


The British Fantasy Awards 2019 - Winners

The British Fantasy Awards 2019 Winners were announced on October 20, 2019, at FantasyCon in Glasgow, Scotland

Winners in green.



Best Fantasy Novel (the Robert Holdstock Award)
  • The Bitter Twins, by Jen Williams (Headline)
  • Empire of Sand, by Tasha Suri (Orbit)
  • Foundryside, by Robert Jackson Bennett (Jo Fletcher Books)
  • The Green Man’s Heir, by Juliet E McKenna (Wizard’s Tower Press)
  • The Loosening Skin, by Aliya Whiteley (Unsung Stories)
  • Priest of Bones, by Peter McLean (Jo Fletcher Books)


Best Horror Novel (the August Derleth Award)
  • The Cabin at the End of the World, by Paul Tremblay (Titan Books)
  • Little Eve, by Catriona Ward (W&N)
  • The Way of the Worm, by Ramsey Campbell (PS Publishing)
  • Wolf’s Hill, by Simon Bestwick (Snowbooks)


Best Newcomer (the Sydney J Bounds Award)
  • Tomi Adeyemi, for The Children of Blood and Bone (Macmillan Children’s Books)
  • Cameron Johnston, for The Traitor God (Angry Robot)
  • RF Kuang, for The Poppy War (HarperVoyager)
  • Tasha Suri, for Empire of Sand (Orbit)
  • Marian Womack, for Lost Objects (Luna Press Publishing)
  • Micah Yongo, for Lost Gods (Angry Robot)


Best Novella
  • Binti: The Night Masquerade, by Nnedi Okorafor (Tor.com)
  • Breakwater, by Simon Bestwick (Tor Books)
  • The Land of Somewhere Safe, by Hal Duncan (NewCon Press)
  • The Last Temptation of Dr Valentine, by John Llewellyn Probert (Black Shuck Books)
  • The Only Harmless Great Thing, by Brooke Bolander (Tor.com)
  • The Tea Master and the Detective, by Aliette de Bodard (Subterranean Press)


Best Short Fiction
  • Down Where Sound Comes Blunt, by GV Anderson (F&SF March/April 2018)
  • Her Blood the Apples, Her Bones the Trees, by Georgina Bruce (The Silent Garden: A Journal of Esoteric Fabulism)
  • In the Gallery of Silent Screams, by Carole Johnstone & Chris Kelso (Black Static #65)
  • A Son of the Sea, by Priya Sharma (All the Fabulous Beasts)
  • Telling Stories, by Ruth EJ Booth (The Dark #43)
  • Thumbsucker, by Robert Shearman (New Fears 2)


Best Anthology
  • The Devil and the Deep: Horror Stories of the Sea, ed. Ellen Datlow (Night Shade Books)
  • Humanagerie, ed. Sarah Doyle & Allen Ashley (Eibonvale Press)
  • New Fears 2, ed. Mark Morris (Titan Books)
  • This Dreaming Isle, ed. Dan Coxon (Unsung Stories)
  • Year’s Best Weird Fiction, Vol. 5, ed. Robert Shearman & Michael Kelly (Undertow Publications)


Best Collection
  • All the Fabulous Beasts, by Priya Sharma (Undertow Publications)
  • The Future is Blue, by Catherynne M Valente (Subterranean Press)
  • How Long ‘til Black Future Month?, by NK Jemisin (Orbit)
  • Lost Objects, by Marian Womack (Luna Press Publishing)
  • Octoberland, by Thana Niveau (PS Publishing)
  • Resonance & Revolt, by Rosanne Rabinowitz (Eibonvale Press)


Best Non-Fiction
  • The Evolution of African Fantasy and Science Fiction, ed. Francesca T Barbini (Luna Press Publishing)
  • The Full Lid, by Alasdair Stuart (alasdairstuart.com/the-full-lid)
  • Ginger Nuts of Horror (www.gingernutsofhorror.com)
  • Les Vampires, by Tim Major (PS Publishing)
  • Noise and Sparks, by Ruth EJ Booth (Shoreline of Infinity)


Best Independent Press
  • Fox Spirit Books
  • Luna Press Publishing
  • NewCon Press
  • Unsung Stories


Best Magazine / Periodical
  • Black Static
  • Gingernuts of Horror
  • Interzone
  • Shoreline of Infinity
  • Uncanny Magazine


Best Audio
  • Bedtime Stories for the End of the World (endoftheworldpodcast.com)
  • Blood on Satan’s Claw, by Mark Morris (Bafflegab)
  • Breaking the Glass Slipper (www.breakingtheglassslipper.com)
  • PodCastle (podcastle.org)
  • PseudoPod (pseudopod.org)


Best Comic / Graphic Novel
  • 100 Demon Dialogues, by Lucy Bellwood (Toonhound Studios)
  • B.P.R.D. Hell on Earth, Vol. 1, by Mike Mignola, John Arcudi, Guy Davis, Tyler Crook & Dave Stewart (Dark Horse)
  • Hellboy: The Complete Short Stories, Vol. 1, by Mike Mignola and others (Dark Horse)
  • The Prisoner, by Robert S Malan & John Cockshaw (Luna Press Publishing)
  • Saga #49-54, by Brian K Vaughan & Fiona Staples (Image Comics)
  • Widdershins, Vol. 7, by Kate Ashwin


Best Artist
  • Vince Haig
  • David Rix
  • Daniele Serra
  • Sophie E Tallis


Best Film / Television Production
  • Annihilation, Alex Garland
  • Avengers: Infinity War, Christopher Markus & Stephen McFeely
  • Black Panther, Ryan Coogler & Joe Robert Cole
  • The Haunting of Hill House, Mike Flanagan
  • Inside No. 9, series 4, Steve Pemberton & Reece Shearsmith
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse, Phil Lord & Rodney Rothman

2019 Hugo Awards - Winners


2019 Hugo Awards - Winners
The Winners for the 2019 Hugo Awards have been announced by Dublin 2019 Worldcon. The Hugo Awards were presented at Dublin 2019 An Irish Worldcon in Dublin, Ireland, August 19, 2019.

Congratulations to all of the Winners!

Winners in green.




2019 Hugo Awards Winners

Best Novel
  • The Calculating Stars, by Mary Robinette Kowal (Tor)
  • Record of a Spaceborn Few, by Becky Chambers (Hodder & Stoughton / Harper Voyager)
  • Revenant Gun, by Yoon Ha Lee (Solaris)
  • Space Opera, by Catherynne M. Valente (Saga)
  • Spinning Silver, by Naomi Novik (Del Rey / Macmillan)
  • Trail of Lightning, by Rebecca Roanhorse (Saga)


Best Novella
  • Artificial Condition, by Martha Wells (Tor.com Publishing)
  • Beneath the Sugar Sky, by Seanan McGuire (Tor.com Publishing)
  • Binti: The Night Masquerade, by Nnedi Okorafor (Tor.com Publishing)
  • The Black God’s Drums, by P. Djèlí Clark (Tor.com Publishing)
  • Gods, Monsters, and the Lucky Peach, by Kelly Robson (Tor.com Publishing)
  • The Tea Master and the Detective, by Aliette de Bodard (Subterranean Press / JABberwocky Literary Agency)


Best Novelette
  • “If at First You Don’t Succeed, Try, Try Again,” by Zen Cho (B&N Sci-Fi and Fantasy Blog, 29 November 2018)
  • “The Last Banquet of Temporal Confections,” by Tina Connolly (Tor.com, 11 July 2018)
  • “Nine Last Days on Planet Earth,” by Daryl Gregory (Tor.com, 19 September 2018)
  • The Only Harmless Great Thing, by Brooke Bolander (Tor.com Publishing)
  • “The Thing About Ghost Stories,” by Naomi Kritzer (Uncanny Magazine 25, November-December 2018)
  • “When We Were Starless,” by Simone Heller (Clarkesworld 145, October 2018)


Best Short Story
  • “The Court Magician,” by Sarah Pinsker (Lightspeed, January 2018)
  • “The Rose MacGregor Drinking and Admiration Society,” by T. Kingfisher (Uncanny Magazine 25, November-December 2018)
  • “The Secret Lives of the Nine Negro Teeth of George Washington,” by P. Djèlí Clark (Fireside Magazine, February 2018)
  • “STET,” by Sarah Gailey (Fireside Magazine, October 2018)
  • “The Tale of the Three Beautiful Raptor Sisters, and the Prince Who Was Made of Meat,” by Brooke Bolander (Uncanny Magazine 23, July-August 2018)
  • “A Witch’s Guide to Escape: A Practical Compendium of Portal Fantasies,” by Alix E. Harrow (Apex Magazine, February 2018)


Best Series
  • The Centenal Cycle, by Malka Older (Tor.com Publishing)
  • The Laundry Files, by Charles Stross (most recently Tor.com Publishing and Tor/Orbit)
  • Machineries of Empire, by Yoon Ha Lee (Solaris)
  • The October Daye Series, by Seanan McGuire (most recently DAW)
  • The Universe of Xuya, by Aliette de Bodard (most recently Subterranean Press)
  • Wayfarers, by Becky Chambers (Hodder & Stoughton / Harper Voyager)


Best Related Work
  • Archive of Our Own, a project of the Organization for Transformative Works
  • Astounding: John W. Campbell, Isaac Asimov, Robert A. Heinlein, L. Ron Hubbard, and the Golden Age of Science Fiction, by Alec Nevala-Lee (Dey Street Books)
  • The Hobbit Duology (documentary in three parts), written and edited by Lindsay Ellis and Angelina Meehan (YouTube)
  • An Informal History of the Hugos: A Personal Look Back at the Hugo Awards, 1953-2000, by Jo Walton (Tor)
  • www.mexicanxinitiative.com: The Mexicanx Initiative Experience at Worldcon 76 (Julia Rios, Libia Brenda, Pablo Defendini, John Picacio)
  • Ursula K. Le Guin: Conversations on Writing, by Ursula K. Le Guin with David Naimon (Tin House Books)


Best Graphic Story
  • Abbott, written by Saladin Ahmed, art by Sami Kivelä, colours by Jason Wordie, letters by Jim Campbell (BOOM! Studios)
  • Black Panther: Long Live the King, written by Nnedi Okorafor and Aaron Covington, art by André Lima Araújo, Mario Del Pennino and Tana Ford (Marvel)
  • Monstress, Volume 3: Haven, written by Marjorie Liu, art by Sana Takeda (Image Comics)
  • On a Sunbeam, by Tillie Walden (First Second)
  • Paper Girls, Volume 4, written by Brian K. Vaughan, art by Cliff Chiang, colours by Matt Wilson, letters by Jared K. Fletcher (Image Comics)
  • Saga, Volume 9, written by Brian K. Vaughan, art by Fiona Staples (Image Comics)


Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form
  • Annihilation, directed and written for the screen by Alex Garland, based on the novel by Jeff VanderMeer (Paramount Pictures / Skydance)
  • Avengers: Infinity War, screenplay by Christopher Markus and Stephen McFeely, directed by Anthony Russo and Joe Russo (Marvel Studios)
  • Black Panther, written by Ryan Coogler and Joe Robert Cole, directed by Ryan Coogler (Marvel Studios)
  • A Quiet Place, screenplay by Scott Beck, John Krasinski and Bryan Woods, directed by John Krasinski (Platinum Dunes / Sunday Night)
  • Sorry to Bother You, written and directed by Boots Riley (Annapurna Pictures)
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse, screenplay by Phil Lord and Rodney Rothman, directed by Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey and Rodney Rothman (Sony)


Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form
  • The Expanse: “Abaddon’s Gate,” written by Daniel Abraham, Ty Franck and Naren Shankar, directed by Simon Cellan Jones (Penguin in a Parka / Alcon Entertainment)
  • Doctor Who: “Demons of the Punjab,” written by Vinay Patel, directed by Jamie Childs (BBC)
  • Dirty Computer, written by Janelle Monáe, directed by Andrew Donoho and Chuck Lightning (Wondaland Arts Society / Bad Boy Records / Atlantic Records)
  • The Good Place: “Janet(s),” written by Josh Siegal & Dylan Morgan, directed by Morgan Sackett (NBC)
  • The Good Place: “Jeremy Bearimy,” written by Megan Amram, directed by Trent O’Donnell (NBC)
  • Doctor Who: “Rosa,” written by Malorie Blackman and Chris Chibnall, directed by Mark Tonderai (BBC) 


Best Professional Editor, Short Form
  • Neil Clarke
  • Gardner Dozois
  • Lee Harris
  • Julia Rios
  • Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas
  • E. Catherine Tobler


Best Professional Editor, Long Form
  • Sheila E. Gilbert
  • Anne Lesley Groell
  • Beth Meacham
  • Diana Pho
  • Gillian Redfearn
  • Navah Wolfe


Best Professional Artist
  • Galen Dara
  • Jaime Jones
  • Victo Ngai
  • John Picacio
  • Yuko Shimizu
  • Charles Vess 


Best Semiprozine
  • Beneath Ceaseless Skies, editor-in-chief and publisher Scott H. Andrews
  • Fireside Magazine, edited by Julia Rios, managing editor Elsa Sjunneson-Henry, social coordinator Meg Frank, special features editor Tanya DePass, founding editor Brian White, publisher and art director Pablo Defendini
  • FIYAH Magazine of Black Speculative Fiction, executive editors Troy L. Wiggins and DaVaun Sanders, editors L.D. Lewis, Brandon O’Brien, Kaleb Russell, Danny Lore, and Brent Lambert
  • Shimmer, publisher Beth Wodzinski, senior editor E. Catherine Tobler
  • Strange Horizons, edited by Jane Crowley, Kate Dollarhyde, Vanessa Rose Phin, Vajra Chandrasekera, Romie Stott, Maureen Kincaid Speller, and the Strange Horizons Staff
  • Uncanny Magazine, publishers/editors-in-chief Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas, managing editor Michi Trota, podcast producers Erika Ensign and Steven Schapansky, Disabled People Destroy Science Fiction Special Issue editors-in-chief Elsa Sjunneson-Henry and Dominik Parisien


Best Fanzine
  • Galactic Journey, founder Gideon Marcus, editor Janice Marcus
  • Journey Planet, edited by Team Journey Planet
  • Lady Business, editors Ira, Jodie, KJ, Renay & Susan
  • nerds of a feather, flock together, editors Joe Sherry, Vance Kotrla and The G
  • Quick Sip Reviews, editor Charles Payseur
  • Rocket Stack Rank, editors Greg Hullender and Eric Wong 


Best Fancast
  • Be the Serpent, presented by Alexandra Rowland, Freya Marske and Jennifer Mace
  • The Coode Street Podcast, presented by Jonathan Strahan and Gary K. Wolfe
  • Fangirl Happy Hour, hosted by Ana Grilo and Renay Williams
  • Galactic Suburbia, hosted by Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce, and Tansy Rayner Roberts, produced by Andrew Finch
  • Our Opinions Are Correct, hosted by Annalee Newitz and Charlie Jane Anders
  • The Skiffy and Fanty Show, produced by Jen Zink and Shaun Duke, hosted by the Skiffy and Fanty Crew


Best Fan Writer
  • Foz Meadows
  • James Davis Nicoll
  • Charles Payseur
  • Elsa Sjunneson-Henry
  • Alasdair Stuart
  • Bogi Takács 


Best Fan Artist
  • Sara Felix
  • Grace P. Fong
  • Meg Frank
  • Ariela Housman
  • Likhain (Mia Sereno)
  • Spring Schoenhuth


Best Art Book
  • The Books of Earthsea: The Complete Illustrated Edition, illustrated by Charles Vess, written by Ursula K. Le Guin (Saga Press /Gollancz)
  • Daydreamer’s Journey: The Art of Julie Dillon, by Julie Dillon (self-published)
  • Dungeons & Dragons Art & Arcana: A Visual History, by Michael Witwer, Kyle Newman, Jon Peterson, Sam Witwer (Ten Speed Press)
  • Spectrum 25: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art, ed. John Fleskes (Flesk Publications)
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse – The Art of the Movie, by Ramin Zahed (Titan Books)
  • Tolkien: Maker of Middle-earth, ed. Catherine McIlwaine (Bodleian Library)


John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer
  • Katherine Arden (2nd year of eligibility)
  • S.A. Chakraborty (2nd year of eligibility)
  • R.F. Kuang (1st year of eligibility)
  • Jeannette Ng (2nd year of eligibility)
  • Vina Jie-Min Prasad (2nd year of eligibility)
  • Rivers Solomon (2nd year of eligibility) 


Lodestar Award for Best Young Adult Book
  • The Belles, by Dhonielle Clayton (Freeform / Gollancz)
  • Children of Blood and Bone, by Tomi Adeyemi (Henry Holt / Macmillan Children’s Books)
  • The Cruel Prince, by Holly Black (Little, Brown / Hot Key Books)
  • Dread Nation, by Justina Ireland (Balzer + Bray)
  • The Invasion, by Peadar O’Guilin (David Fickling Books / Scholastic)
  • Tess of the Road, by Rachel Hartman (Random House / Penguin Teen)
2019 Ladies of Horror Fiction Awards - Winners2019 Aurealis Awards - Winners2019 Shirley Jackson Awards Nominees2019 Australian Shadows Awards2019 Nebula Awards Winners2019 Aurealis Awards Finalists2019 Bram Stoker Awards Final Ballot 2019 Nebula Awards Finalists AnnouncedThe British Fantasy Awards 2019 - Winners2019 Hugo Awards - Winners

Report "The Qwillery"

Are you sure you want to report this post for ?

Cancel
×