close

2017 Bram Stoker Awards Finalists

home

2017 Bram Stoker Awards Finalists

qwillery.blogspot.com

2017 Bram Stoker Awards Finalists


2017 Bram Stoker Awards Finalists

The Horror Writers Association has announced the 2017 Bram Stoker Awards® Final Ballot.

The Awards will be presented on Saturday night, March 3rd during the third annual StokerCon™, to be held March 1st-4th at the Biltmore Hotel in Providence, Rhode Island.


Superior Achievement in a Novel
  • Golden, Christopher – Ararat (St. Martin’s Press)
  • King, Stephen and King, Owen – Sleeping Beauties (Scribner)
  • Malerman, Josh – Black Mad Wheel (Ecco)
  • Miskowski, S.P. – I Wish I Was Like You (JournalStone)
  • Tem, Steve Rasnic – Ubo (Solaris)


Superior Achievement in a First Novel
  • Cabeen, Robert Payne – Cold Cuts (Omnium Gatherum Media)
  • Davidson, Andy – In the Valley of the Sun (Skyhorse Publishing) 
  • Hayward, Matt – What Do Monsters Fear? (Post Mortem Press) 
  • Hepler, Jeremy – The Boulevard Monster (Bloodshot Books) 
  • Thomas, Scott – Kill Creek (Ink Shares)


Superior Achievement in a Young Adult Novel
  • French, Gillian – The Door to January (Islandport Press)
  • Leveen, Tom – Hellworld (Simon Pulse) 
  • Liggett, Kim – The Last Harvest (Tor Teen) 
  • Lukavics, Amy – The Ravenous (Harlequin Teen) 
  • Porter, Sarah – When I Cast Your Shadow (Tor Teen)


Superior Achievement in a Graphic Novel
  • Carey, Mike and Arvind, Ethan David – Darkness Visible (IDW)
  • Duffy, Damian and Butler, Octavia E. – Kindred: A Graphic Novel Adaptation (Abrams ComicArts) 
  • Ferris, Emil – My Favorite Thing is Monsters (Fantagraphics) 
  • Hickman, Jonathan – The Black Monday Murders (Image Comics) 
  • Liu, Marjorie – Monstress Volume 2: The Blood (Image Comics)


Superior Achievement in Long Fiction
  • Edelman, Scott – Faking it Until Forever Comes (Liars, Fakers, and the Dead Who Eat Them) (Written Backwards)
  • Jones, Stephen Graham – Mapping the Interior (Tor.com) 
  • Kiernan, Caitlín R. – Agents of Dreamland (Tor.com) 
  • Taylor, Lucy – Sweetlings (Tor.com) 
  • Waggoner, Tim – A Kiss of Thorns (DarkFuse)


Superior Achievement in Short Fiction
  • Bailey, Michael – “I Will Be the Reflection Until the End” (Tales from the Lake Vol. 4) (Crystal Lake Publishing)
  • Chambers, James – “A Song Left Behind in the Aztakea Hills” (Shadows Over Main Street, Volume 2) (Cutting Block Books) 
  • Mannetti, Lisa – “Apocalypse Then” (Never Fear: The Apocalypse) (13Thirty Books) 
  • Neugebauer, Annie – “So Sings the Siren” (Apex Magazine #101) (Apex Publications) 
  • Yardley, Mercedes M. – “Loving You Darkly” (F(r)iction Magazine #8) (Tethered by Letters)


Superior Achievement in a Fiction Collection
  • Hill, Joe – Strange Weather (William Morrow)
  • Kiste, Gwendolyn – And Her Smile Will Untether the Universe (JournalStone) 
  • Malerman, Josh – Goblin (Earthling Publications) 
  • Matsuura, Thersa – The Carp-Faced Boy and Other Tales (Independent Legions Publishing) 
  • McGrath, Patrick – Writing Madness (Centipede Press)


Superior Achievement in a Screenplay
  • Del Toro, Guillermo and Taylor, Vanessa – The Shape of Water (TSG Entertainment, Double Dare You Productions)
  • Duffer, Matt and Duffer, Ross – Stranger Things: MadMax, Episode 02:01: Chapter One (21 Laps Entertainment, Monkey Massacre) 
  • Frost, Mark and Lynch, David – Twin Peaks, Part 8 (Rancho Rosa Partnership, Inc.) 
  • Palmer, Chase, Fukunaga, Cary, and Dauberman, Gary – It (New Line Cinema) 
  • Peele, Jordan – Get Out (Universal Pictures, Blumhouse Productions, QC Entertainment) 
  • Shyamalan, M. Night – Split (Blinding Edge Pictures, Blumhouse Productions)


Superior Achievement in an Anthology
  • Brooks, Kinitra, PhD., Addison, Linda D., and Morris, Susana, PhD. – Sycorax’s Daughters (Cedar Grove Publishing)
  • Datlow, Ellen – Black Feathers: Dark Avian Tales: An Anthology (Pegasus Books) 
  • Maberry, Jonathan and Romero, George A. – Nights of the Living Dead: An Anthology (St. Martin’s Griffin) 
  • Manzetti, Alessandro and Lester, Jodi Renee – The Beauty of Death Vol. 2: Death by Water (Independent Legions Publishing) 
  • Murano, Doug – Behold!: Oddities, Curiosities & Undefinable Wonders (Crystal Lake Publishing)


Superior Achievement in Non-Fiction
  • Brittany, Michele – Horror in Space: Critical Essays on a Film Subgenre (McFarland)
  • Brooks, Kinitra D. – Searching for Sycorax: Black Women’s Hauntings of Contemporary Horror (Rutgers University Press) 
  • Hendrix, Grady. Paperbacks from Hell: The Twisted History of ‘70s and ‘80s Horror Fiction (Quirk Books) 
  • Jones, Stephen – The Art of Horror Movies: An Illustrated History (Applause Theatre & Cinema Books) 
  • Mynhardt, Joe and Johnson, Eugene – Where Nightmares Come From: The Art of Storytelling in the Horror Genre – (Crystal Lake Publishing)


Superior Achievement in a Poetry Collection
  • Frazier, Robert and Boston, Bruce – Visions of the Mutant Rain Forest (Crystal Lake Publishing)
  • Manzetti, Alessandro – No Mercy (Crystal Lake Publishing) 
  • Simon, Marge and Turzillo, Mary – Satan’s Sweethearts (Weasel Press) 
  • Sng, Christina – A Collection of Nightmares (Raw Dog Screaming Press) 
  • Wytovich, Stephanie M. – Sheet Music to My Acoustic Nightmare (Raw Dog Screaming Press)

2017 Bram Stoker Awards Finalists

Report "2017 Bram Stoker Awards Finalists"

Are you sure you want to report this post for ?

Cancel
×