close

Chesley Award Finalists

home

Chesley Award Finalists

qwillery.blogspot.com

Chesley Award Finalists


The Association of Science Fiction and Fantasy Artists gives out the Chesley Awards, which are named for the artist Chesley Bonestell and were first given in 1985. The Chesley Awards recognize individual works and achievements during the previous year. The winners will be announced at NorthAmeriCon 17, to be held July 6-9 2017 at the Sheraton Puerto Rico Hotel and Casino in San Juan, Puerto Rico. Artwork may be found in the linked albums.

Best Cover Illustration: Hardcover

Album https://goo.gl/photos/Ms1RqFpsTQp6Pdpy6
  • Dan dos Santos -  Fables: Cubs in Toyland by Bill Willingham - Vertigo, September 2016
  • Todd Lockwood -Summer Dragon by Todd Lockwood - DAW, May 2016
  • Tran Nguyen - Kushiel's Dart by Jacqueline Carey - Subterranean Press, October 2016
  • Cliff Nielsen - Lady Midnight by Cassandra Clare - McElderry Books, March 2016
  • David Palumbo - Arcanum Unbounded by Brandon Sanderson - Tor, November 2016
  • John Picacio - In the House of the Worm by George R.R. Martin - Baltimore Science Fiction Society, May 2016


Best Cover Illustration: Paperback or Ebook

Album https://goo.gl/photos/n7rLm6WRQx8oE56h6
  • Tommy Arnold - A Taste of Honey by Kai Ashante Wilson - Tor.com Publishing, October 2016
  • Julie Dillon - Beyond the Stars: At Galaxy's Edge by Assorted Authors - Astral books Amazon Digital Services, August 2016
  • Sarah Anne Langton - Central Station by Lavie Tidhar - Tachyon Publications, May 2016
  • Gene Mollica - Breath of Earth by Beth Cato Harper - Voyager, August 2016
  • Victo Ngai - Forest of Memory by Mary Robinette Kowal - Tor, March 2016


Best Cover Illustration: Magazine

Album https://goo.gl/photos/eTTAWtG7V4f8TLY68
  • Galen Dara - Uncanny Issue 10, May/June 2016
  • Elizabeth Leggett - LIGHTSPEED #69, February 2016
  • David Palumbo - Swallowed Whole, Aliens - Life and Death #1 Dark Horse, September 2016
  • Paolo Rivera - Hellboy and the B.P.R.D. 1953 Dark Horse, February 2016
  • Jeremy Wilson Chimera - Brigade #1 By Serge Lehman and Fabrice Colin Titan Comics, October 2016


Best Interior Illustration

Album https://goo.gl/photos/7vJkVu63StdPWVqEA
  • Rovina Cai - "Tom, Thom" by K.M. Ferebee - Tor.com, February 2016
  • Kari Christensen Gethsemoni - Court of the Dead: Chronicle of the Underworld by Tom Gilliland - Sideshow Collectibles 2016
  • Tran Nguyen - Kushiel's Dart by Jacqueline Carey - Subterranean Press 2016
  • Greg Ruth - "Freedom is Space for the Spirit" by Glen Hirshberg - Tor.com, April 2016
  • Ivica Stevanovic - The Bestiary edited by Ann Vandermeer - Centipede Press, March 2016


Best Gaming Related Illustration

Album https://goo.gl/photos/1VqM4odHaXVHEmTt6
  • Mauricio Calle - Encounter at Stygeon Prime- Star Wars: The Card Game Fantasy Flight Games 2016
  • Cliff Childs - Long-Finned Skywhale Kaladesh card set WotC, Sept. 2016
  • Ryan Pancoast - Inventor's Apprentice Kaladesh card set WotC, Sept. 2016
  • Matthew Stewart - Mastertrinketeer Kaladesh card set WotC, Sept. 2016
  • Ryan Yee - Die Young Kaladesh card set WotC, Sept. 2016


Best Product Illustration

Album https://goo.gl/photos/DkxYUiB5ASL4fnQy9
  • Donato Giancola - Portal Promotional art for Illuxcon
  • Clark Huggins - Advertisement for RECKLESS DECK Imagine FX, February 2016
  • John Picacio - La Corona (The Crown) Loteria Lone Boy
  • Cynthia Sheppard - 2017 Llewellyn's Astrological Calendar
  • Greg Spalenka - banner art to promote Roxana Illuminated Perfume 2016


Best Color Work: Unpublished

Album https://goo.gl/photos/1wF16zG6GU9EE61P9
  • John Harris - The Ark, Oil
  • Vanessa Lemen - Holding On and Letting Go, Oil on canvas
  • Miranda Meeks - December, Digital
  • Shreya Shetty - The Dragon Charmer, Digital
  • Michael Whelan - In a World of Her Own, Acrylic


Best Monochrome Work: Unpublished

Album https://goo.gl/photos/VVrMNjUUgdFwRKtZ8
  • Marcela Bolivar - White Crown, Photoshop
  • Jana Heidersdorf - Darkness Acrylics, pencil and digital
  • Travis Lewis - Soul Engine, Graphite
  • Ruth Sanderson - Luna, Scratchboard
  • Allen Williams - The Fall of Night, Pencil


Best Three Dimensional Art

Album https://goo.gl/photos/tVmpAewdX2bLbTS26
  • Akihito Ikeda - Nephila, Mixed media
  • Thomas Kuebler - Medusa, Mixed media
  • Forest Rogers - La Belle Crustace, premier air-dry clay & washi paper
  • Virginie Ropars - The Evil Eye, Mixed media
  • Lee Shamel - "The Scepter of the Crystal Flame", Mixed media


Best Art Director
  • Neil Clarke - Clarkesworld Magazine
  • Irene Gallo - Tor/tor.com
  • Sheila Gilbert & Betsy Wollheim - DAW Books
  • Lauren Panepinto - Orbit Books
  • Cynthia Sheppard - Wizards of the Coast


Lifetime Artistic Achievement Award
  • Iain McCaig
  • Greg Manchess
  • Hayao Miyazaki
  • Wendy Pini
  • Drew Struzan
  • Berni Wrightson

Report "Chesley Award Finalists"

Are you sure you want to report this post for ?

Cancel
×