close

2017 World Fantasy Awards - Nominees

home

2017 World Fantasy Awards - Nominees

qwillery.blogspot.com

2017 World Fantasy Awards - Nominees


2017 World Fantasy Awards - Nominees
Statuette created by Vincent Villafranca

The 2017 World Fantasy Awards nominees have been announced. The awards will be presented during the World Fantasy Convention, held November 2-5, 2017 in San Antonio TX.


NOVEL
  • Borderline by Mishell Baker (Saga Press)
  • Roadsouls by Betsy James (Aqueduct Press)
  • The Obelisk Gate by N.K. Jemisin (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
  • The Sudden Appearance of Hope by Claire North (Redhook US/Orbit UK)
  • Lovecraft Country by Matt Ruff (Harper)

LONG FICTION
  • The Dream-Quest of Vellitt Boe” by Kij Johnson (Tor.com)
  • Ballad of Black Tom” by Victor LaValle (Tor.com)
  • Every Heart a Doorway” by Seanan McGuire (Tor.com)
  • Bloodybones” by Paul F. Olson (Whispered Echoes)
  • A Taste of Honey” by Kai Ashante Wilson (Tor.com)

SHORT FICTION
  • Das Steingeschöpf” by G.V. Anderson (Strange Horizons 12.12.16)
  • Our Talons Can Crush Galaxies” by Brooke Bolander (Uncanny Magazine 11/12.16)
  • Seasons of Glass and Iron” by Amal El-Mohtar (The Starlit Wood: New Fairy Tales)
  • Little Widow” by Maria Dahvana Headley (Nightmare 9.16)
  • The Fall Shall Further the Flight in Me” by Rachael K. Jones (Clockwork Phoenix 5)

ANTHOLOGY
  • Clockwork Phoenix 5, Mike Allen, ed. (Mythic Delirium Books)
  • Dreaming in the Dark, Jack Dann, ed. (PS Australia)
  • Children of Lovecraft, Ellen Datlow, ed. (Dark Horse Books)
  • The Best American Science Fiction and Fantasy 2016, Karen Joy Fowler and John Joseph Adams, eds. (Mariner Books)
  • The Starlit Wood: New Fairy Tales, Dominik Parisien and Navah Wolfe, eds. (Saga Press)

COLLECTION
  • Sharp Ends by Joe Abercrombie (Orbit US; Gollancz)
  • On the Eyeball Floor and Other Stories by Tina Connolly (Fairwood Press)
  • A Natural History of Hell by Jeffrey Ford (Small Beer Press)
  • Vacui Magia by L.S. Johnson (Traversing Z Press)
  • The Paper Menagerie and Other Stories by Ken Liu (Saga Press/Head Of Zeus)

ARTIST
  • Greg Bridges
  • Julie Dillon
  • Paul Lewin
  • Jeffrey Alan Love
  • Victo Ngai

SPECIAL AWARD PROFESSIONAL
  • L. Timmel Duchamp for Aqueduct Press
  • C.C. Finlay for F&SF editing
  • Michael Levy and Farah Mendlesohn, for Children’s Fantasy Literature: An Introduction (Cambridge University Press)
  • Kelly Link for contributions to the genre
  • Joe Monti for contributions to the genre

SPECIAL AWARD NON-PROFESSIONAL
  • Scott H. Andrews for Beneath Ceaseless Skies: Literary Adventure Fantasy
  • Neile Graham for her work as Workshop Director of Clarion West
  • Malcolm R. Phifer and Michael C. Phifer for The Fantasy Illustration Library, Volume Two: Gods & Goddesses (Michael Publishing)
  • Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas for Uncanny Magazine
  • Brian White for Fireside Fiction Company
2017 World Fantasy Awards - Nominees

Report "2017 World Fantasy Awards - Nominees"

Are you sure you want to report this post for ?

Cancel
×