close

2017 Bram Stoker Awards® Winners

home

2017 Bram Stoker Awards® Winners

qwillery.blogspot.com

2017 Bram Stoker Awards® Winners


2017 Bram Stoker Awards® Winners


The 2017 Bram Stoker Awards® winners were announced on March 3rd during the third annual StokerCon™, held March 1st-4th at the Biltmore Hotel in Providence, Rhode Island.



Winners are marked in green.





Superior Achievement in a Novel
  • Golden, Christopher – Ararat (St. Martin’s Press)
  • King, Stephen and King, Owen – Sleeping Beauties (Scribner)
  • Malerman, Josh – Black Mad Wheel (Ecco)
  • Miskowski, S.P. – I Wish I Was Like You (JournalStone)
  • Tem, Steve Rasnic – Ubo (Solaris)


Superior Achievement in a First Novel
  • Cabeen, Robert Payne – Cold Cuts (Omnium Gatherum Media)
  • Davidson, Andy – In the Valley of the Sun (Skyhorse Publishing) 
  • Hayward, Matt – What Do Monsters Fear? (Post Mortem Press) 
  • Hepler, Jeremy – The Boulevard Monster (Bloodshot Books) 
  • Thomas, Scott – Kill Creek (Ink Shares)


Superior Achievement in a Young Adult Novel
  • French, Gillian – The Door to January (Islandport Press)
  • Leveen, Tom – Hellworld (Simon Pulse) 
  • Liggett, Kim – The Last Harvest (Tor Teen) 
  • Lukavics, Amy – The Ravenous (Harlequin Teen) 
  • Porter, Sarah – When I Cast Your Shadow (Tor Teen)


Superior Achievement in a Graphic Novel
  • Carey, Mike and Arvind, Ethan David – Darkness Visible (IDW)
  • Duffy, Damian and Butler, Octavia E. – Kindred: A Graphic Novel Adaptation (Abrams ComicArts) 
  • Ferris, Emil – My Favorite Thing is Monsters (Fantagraphics) 
  • Hickman, Jonathan – The Black Monday Murders (Image Comics) 
  • Liu, Marjorie – Monstress Volume 2: The Blood (Image Comics)


Superior Achievement in Long Fiction
  • Edelman, Scott – Faking it Until Forever Comes (Liars, Fakers, and the Dead Who Eat Them) (Written Backwards)
  • Jones, Stephen Graham – Mapping the Interior (Tor.com) 
  • Kiernan, Caitlín R. – Agents of Dreamland (Tor.com) 
  • Taylor, Lucy – Sweetlings (Tor.com) 
  • Waggoner, Tim – A Kiss of Thorns (DarkFuse)


Superior Achievement in Short Fiction
  • Bailey, Michael – “I Will Be the Reflection Until the End” (Tales from the Lake Vol. 4) (Crystal Lake Publishing)
  • Chambers, James – “A Song Left Behind in the Aztakea Hills” (Shadows Over Main Street, Volume 2) (Cutting Block Books) 
  • Mannetti, Lisa – “Apocalypse Then” (Never Fear: The Apocalypse) (13Thirty Books) 
  • Neugebauer, Annie – “So Sings the Siren” (Apex Magazine #101) (Apex Publications) 
  • Yardley, Mercedes M. – “Loving You Darkly” (F(r)iction Magazine #8) (Tethered by Letters)


Superior Achievement in a Fiction Collection
  • Hill, Joe – Strange Weather (William Morrow)
  • Kiste, Gwendolyn – And Her Smile Will Untether the Universe (JournalStone) 
  • Malerman, Josh – Goblin (Earthling Publications) 
  • Matsuura, Thersa – The Carp-Faced Boy and Other Tales (Independent Legions Publishing) 
  • McGrath, Patrick – Writing Madness (Centipede Press)


Superior Achievement in a Screenplay
  • Del Toro, Guillermo and Taylor, Vanessa – The Shape of Water (TSG Entertainment, Double Dare You Productions)
  • Duffer, Matt and Duffer, Ross – Stranger Things: MadMax, Episode 02:01: Chapter One (21 Laps Entertainment, Monkey Massacre) 
  • Frost, Mark and Lynch, David – Twin Peaks, Part 8 (Rancho Rosa Partnership, Inc.) 
  • Palmer, Chase, Fukunaga, Cary, and Dauberman, Gary – It (New Line Cinema) 
  • Peele, Jordan – Get Out (Universal Pictures, Blumhouse Productions, QC Entertainment) 
  • Shyamalan, M. Night – Split (Blinding Edge Pictures, Blumhouse Productions)


Superior Achievement in an Anthology
  • Brooks, Kinitra, PhD., Addison, Linda D., and Morris, Susana, PhD. – Sycorax’s Daughters (Cedar Grove Publishing)
  • Datlow, Ellen – Black Feathers: Dark Avian Tales: An Anthology (Pegasus Books) 
  • Maberry, Jonathan and Romero, George A. – Nights of the Living Dead: An Anthology (St. Martin’s Griffin) 
  • Manzetti, Alessandro and Lester, Jodi Renee – The Beauty of Death Vol. 2: Death by Water (Independent Legions Publishing) 
  • Murano, Doug – Behold!: Oddities, Curiosities & Undefinable Wonders (Crystal Lake Publishing)


Superior Achievement in Non-Fiction
  • Brittany, Michele – Horror in Space: Critical Essays on a Film Subgenre (McFarland)
  • Brooks, Kinitra D. – Searching for Sycorax: Black Women’s Hauntings of Contemporary Horror (Rutgers University Press) 
  • Hendrix, Grady. Paperbacks from Hell: The Twisted History of ‘70s and ‘80s Horror Fiction (Quirk Books) 
  • Jones, Stephen – The Art of Horror Movies: An Illustrated History (Applause Theatre & Cinema Books) 
  • Mynhardt, Joe and Johnson, Eugene – Where Nightmares Come From: The Art of Storytelling in the Horror Genre – (Crystal Lake Publishing)


Superior Achievement in a Poetry Collection
  • Frazier, Robert and Boston, Bruce – Visions of the Mutant Rain Forest (Crystal Lake Publishing)
  • Manzetti, Alessandro – No Mercy (Crystal Lake Publishing) 
  • Simon, Marge and Turzillo, Mary – Satan’s Sweethearts (Weasel Press) 
  • Sng, Christina – A Collection of Nightmares (Raw Dog Screaming Press) 
  • Wytovich, Stephanie M. – Sheet Music to My Acoustic Nightmare (Raw Dog Screaming Press)
2017 Bram Stoker Awards® Winners

Report "2017 Bram Stoker Awards® Winners"

Are you sure you want to report this post for ?

Cancel
×