close

Sir Julius Vogel Award 2018 Finalists

home

Sir Julius Vogel Award 2018 Finalists

qwillery.blogspot.com

Sir Julius Vogel Award 2018 Finalists


Sir Julius Vogel Award 2018 Finalists
The Finalists for the Sir Julius Vogel Awards for 2018 have been announced by the Science Fiction and Fantasy Association of New Zealand Inc. (SFFANZ). The Sir Julius Vogel Awards recognize excellence in Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror by New Zealanders. They are voted on by New Zealand fans and are presented at the National Science Fiction convention each year. The awards ceremony will be held at Conclave 3 in Auckland on Sunday, April 1st.






PROFESSIONAL AWARD NOMINEES

Best Novel
  • In the Earth's Embrace, J.C. Hart (Etherhart Press)
  • Bastet's Daughters, Lyn McConchie (Wildside Press)
  • Tyche's Flight, Richard Parry (Independent)
  • Hounds of the Underworld, Dan Rabarts and Lee Murray (Raw Dog Screaming Press)
  • Starlight's Children, Darian Smith (Wooden Tiger Press)


Best Youth Novel
  • Earthcore, Book 1: RotoVegas, Grace Bridges (Splashdown Books)
  • The Locksmith, Barbara Howe (IFWG Publishing)
  • A Dash of Belladonna, J. Rackham (Lemon Ink)
  • The Kahutahuta, Douglas A. Van Belle (Intergalactic Media Group)
  • The Traitor and the Thief, Gareth Ward (Walker Books Australia)


Best Novella / Novelette
  • The Meiosis of Cells and Exile, Octavia Cade, published in Asimov's Science Fiction, Jan/Feb 2017 edition
  • Standard Hollywood Depravity, Adam Christopher (Tor)
  • Beautiful Abomination, Frances Duncan
  • Matters Arising from the Identification of the Body, Simon Petrie (Peggy Bright Books)
  • Blood Money, Chris Underwood


Best Short Story
  • “Earthcore: Initiation”, Grace Bridges, published on www.gracebridges.kiwi.
  • “Syren Song”, A.C Buchanan, published in Kaleidotrope
  • “The Stone Weta”, Octavia Cade, published in Clarkesworld, issue 131
  • “From the Womb of the Land, Our Bones Entwined”, A.J. Fitzwater, published in Pacific Monsters anthology (Fox Spirit Books)
  • “Crimson Birds of Small Miracles”, Sean Monaghan, published in Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine, Jan/Feb 2017


Best Collected Work
  • Mariah's Prologues, Grace Bridges
  • Once Upon a Southern Star: A Collection of Retold Fairy Tales, edited by Shelley Chappell


Best Professional Artwork
  • Earthcore: Initiation, story poster by Grace Bridges
  • Cover for "Teleport", Kate Strawbridge
  • Cover for "Beneath Broken Waves", Kate Strawbridge
  • Cover for "The Madman's Bridge", Patrick McDonald
  • Cover for "In the Earth's Embrace", Kate Strawbridge


Best Professional Production/Publication
  • Mistlands, Laya Rose https://tapas.io/series/Mistlands
  • Breach, https://www.breachzine.com/


Best Dramatic Presentation
  • The Changeover, directed by Stuart McKenzie and Miranda Harcourt, produced by Emma Slade (Firefly Films)
  • The Cul de Sac, season 2, (Greenstone TV)
  • One Thousand Ropes, directed by Tusi Tamasese (Blueskin Films)




FAN AWARD NOMINEES

Best Fan Production/ Publication
  • Phoenixine, edited by John and Lynelle Howell
  • Lexicon convention booklet, produced by Darusha Wehm
  • Summer Star Trek – Journey to Babel, Enterprise Entertainment


Best Fan Writing
  • Alex Lindsay, for SITREP (produced in Phoenixine)
  • Jo Toon, for Pass the Rules (produced in Phoenixine)




SPECIAL AWARD NOMINEES

Best New Talent
  • Barbara Howe
  • Mark Johnson
  • J. Rackham
  • Gareth Ward


Services To Science Fiction, Fantasy And Horror
  • Andi Buchanan
  • Darian Smith


Services to Fandom
  • Jan Butterworth



Note: Nominees are presented in randomised order.
Sir Julius Vogel Award 2018 Finalists

Report "Sir Julius Vogel Award 2018 Finalists"

Are you sure you want to report this post for ?

Cancel
×