close

2019 Will Eisner Comic Industry Award Winners

home

2019 Will Eisner Comic Industry Award Winners

qwillery.blogspot.com

2019 Will Eisner Comic Industry Award Winners


The winners of the 2019 Eisner Awards were announced at San Diego Comic-Con on Friday, July 19, 2019.

2019 Will Eisner Comic Industry Award Winners



Best Short Story
“The Talk of the Saints,” by Tom King and Jason Fabok, in Swamp Thing Winter Special (DC)


Best Single Issue/One-Shot
Peter Parker: The Spectacular Spider-Man No. 310, by Chip Zdarsky (Marvel)


Best Continuing Series
Giant Days, by John Allison, Max Sarin, and Julia Madrigal (BOOM! Box)


Best Limited Series
Mister Miracle, by Tom King and Mitch Gerads (DC)


Best New Series
Gideon Falls, by Jeff Lemire and Andrea Sorrentino (Image)


Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 8)
Johnny Boo and the Ice Cream Computer, by James Kochalka (Top Shelf/IDW)


Best Publication for Kids (ages 9–12)
The Divided Earth, by Faith Erin Hicks (First Second)


Best Publication for Teens (ages 13–17)
The Prince and the Dressmaker, by Jen Wang (First Second)


Best Humor Publication
Giant Days, by John Allison, Max Sarin, and Julia Madrigal (BOOM! Box)


Best Anthology
Puerto Rico Strong, edited by Marco Lopez, Desiree Rodriguez, Hazel Newlevant, Derek Ruiz, and Neil Schwartz (Lion Forge)


Best Reality-Based Work
Is This Guy For Real? The Unbelievable Andy Kaufman, by Box Brown (First Second)


Best Graphic Album—New
My Heroes Have Always Been Junkies, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Image)


Best Graphic Album—Reprint
The Vision hardcover, by Tom King, Gabriel Hernandez Walta, and Michael Walsh (Marvel)


Best Adaptation from Another Medium
“Frankenstein” by Mary Shelley, in Frankenstein: Junji Ito Story Collection, adapted by Junji Ito, translated by Jocelyne Allen (VIZ Media)


Best U.S. Edition of International Material
Brazen: Rebel Ladies Who Rocked the World, by Pénélope Bagieu (First Second)


Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia
Tokyo Tarareba Girls, by Akiko Higashimura (Kodansha)


Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips
Star Wars: Classic Newspaper Strips, vol. 3, by Archie Goodwin and Al Williamson, edited by Dean Mullaney (Library of American Comics/IDW)



Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books
Bill Sienkiewicz’s Mutants and Moon Knights… And Assassins... Artifact Edition, edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)


Best Writer
Tom King, Batman, Mister Miracle, Heroes in Crisis, Swamp Thing Winter Special (DC)


Best Writer/Artist
Jen Wang, The Prince and the Dressmaker (First Second)


Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team
Mitch Gerads, Mister Miracle (DC)


Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art)
Dustin Nguyen, Descender (Image)


Best Cover Artist (for multiple covers)
Jen Bartel, Blackbird (Image); Submerged (Vault)



Best Coloring
Matt Wilson, Black Cloud, Paper Girls, The Wicked + The Divine (Image); The Mighty Thor, Runaways (Marvel)


Best Lettering
Todd Klein, Black Hammer: Age of Doom, Neil Gaiman’s A Study in Emerald (Dark Horse); Batman: White Knight (DC); Eternity Girl, Books of Magic (Vertigo/DC); The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen: The Tempest (Top Shelf/IDW)


Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism (Tie)
Back Issue, edited by Michael Eury (TwoMorrows)
PanelxPanel magazine, edited by Hassan Otsmane-Elhaou, panelxpanel.com


Best Comics-Related Book
Drawn to Purpose: American Women Illustrators and Cartoonists, by Martha H. Kennedy (University Press of Mississippi)


Best Academic/Scholarly Work
Sweet Little C*nt: The Graphic Work of Julie Doucet, by Anne Elizabeth Moore (Uncivilized Books)


Best Publication Design
Will Eisner’s A Contract with God: Curator’s Collection, designed by John Lind (Kitchen Sink/Dark Horse)


Best Digital Comic
Umami, by Ken Niimura (Panel Syndicate), http://panelsyndicate.com/comics/umami


Best Webcomic
The Contradictions, by Sophie Yanow, www.thecontradictions.com



Hall of Fame

Judges’ Choices:

Jim Aparo
June Tarpé Mills
Dave Stevens
Morrie Turner


Voted in:

Jose Luis Garcia-Lopez
Jenette Kahn
Paul Levitz
Wendy & Richard Pini
Bill Sienkiewicz



The Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award
Tula Lotay, Edgardo Miranda-Rodriguez


The Bill Finger Excellence in Comics Writing Award
E. Nelson Bridwell, Mike Friedrich


The Russ Manning Promising Newcomer Award
Lorena Alvarez (Nightlights, Hictoea: A Nightlights Story)


The Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award
Le Revistera, Buenos Aires
2019 Will Eisner Comic Industry Award Winners

Report "2019 Will Eisner Comic Industry Award Winners"

Are you sure you want to report this post for ?

Cancel
×