close

The Qwillery | category: Anne Charnock

home

The Qwillery

A blog about books and other things speculative

qwillery.blogspot.com

32nd Arthur C. Clarke Award Shortlist

32nd Arthur C. Clarke Award Shortlist

The shortlist for the 2018 Arthur C. Clarke Award has been announced.

  • Sea of Rust by C. Robert Cargill (Gollancz)
  • Dreams Before the Start of Time by Anne Charnock (47North)
  • American War by Omar El Akkad (Picador)
  • Spaceman of Bohemia by Jaroslav Kalfar (Sceptre)
  • Gather the Daughters by Jennie Melamed (Tinder Press)
  • Borne by Jeff VanderMeer (Fourth Estate)


The winner will be announced on Wednesday July 18, 2018.

2017 British Science Fiction Association Awards - Winners


The Winners of the 2017 British Science Fiction Association (BSFA) Awards have been announced. Winners in green.

Best Novel
  • The Rift, Nina Allan (Titan Books US; Titan Books UK)
  • Dreams Before the Start of Time, Anne Charnock (47North)
  • Exit West, Mohsin Hamid (Riverhead; Hamish Hamilton)
  • Provenance, Ann Leckie (Orbit US; Orbit UK)


Best Shorter Fiction
  • The Enclave, Anne Charnock, (NewCon Press)
  • These Constellations Will Be Yours”, Elaine Cuyegkeng (Strange Horizons 8/7/17)
  • ‘‘Uncanny Valley’’, Greg Egan (Tor.com 8/9/17)
  • Angular Size”, Geoff Nelder (SFerics 2017)
  • The Murders of Molly Southbourne, Tade Thompson (Tor.com Publishing)


Best Non-Fiction
  • Iain M. Banks, Paul Kincaid (University of Illinois Press)
  • The Myth of Meritocracy and the Reality of the Leaky Pipe and Other Obstacles in Science Fiction & Fantasy”, Juliet E. McKenna (Gender Identity and Sexuality in Current Fantasy and Science Fiction)
  • Wells at the World’s End 2017 blog posts, Adam Roberts (Wells at the World’s End blog)
  • The 2017 Shadow Clarke Award blog, Nina Allan, Megan AM, Vajra Chandrasekera, Victoria Hoyle, Nick Hubble, Paul Kincaid, Jonathan McCalmont, and Maureen Kincaid Speller (Anglia Ruskin Centre for Science Fiction and Fantasy).
  • “The Unthinkability of Climate Change: Thoughts on Amitav Ghosh’s The Great Derangement”, Vandana Singh (Strange Horizons Fund Drive Special 2017)


Best Artwork (Tie)
  • Cover for Fiyah #3, “Sundown Towns”, Geneva Benton
  • Cover for The Ion Raider by Ian Whates, Jim Burns (NewCon Press)
  • Illustration for “These Constellations Will Be Yours” by Elaine Cuyegkeng, Galen Dara (Strange Horizons 8/7/17)
  • Cover for The Memoirist by Neil Williamson, Chris Moore (NewCon)
  • Illustration for ‘‘Waiting on a Bright Moon’’ by JY Yang, Victo Ngai (Tor.com 7/12/17)
  • Cover for 2084 edited by George Sandison, Marcin Wolski (Unsung Stories)


The winners were announced at the 69th Eastercon, Follycon, being held March 30-April 2, 2018 at the Majestic Hotel Harrogate, UK.
32nd Arthur C. Clarke Award Shortlist

Report "The Qwillery"

Are you sure you want to report this post for ?

Cancel
×