close

The Qwillery | category: Aurealis Awards

home

The Qwillery

A blog about books and other things speculative

qwillery.blogspot.com

2019 Aurealis Awards - Winners



2019 Aurealis Awards - Winners

The winners of the 2019 Aurealis Awards have been announced.


The Aurealis Awards are for works of speculative fiction created by an Australian citizen or permanent resident, and published for the first time between January 1, 2019 and December 31, 2019.


Winners in green.




2019 Aurealis Awards – Winners


BEST CHILDREN’S FICTION
  • Scorch Dragons, Amie Kaufman (HarperCollins Publishers)
  • Race for the Red Dragon, Rebecca Lim (Allen & Unwin)
  • The Dog Runner, Bren MacDibble (Allen & Unwin)
  • Jinxed!: The Curious Curse of Cora Bell, Rebecca McRitchie (author) & Sharon O’Connor(illustrator) (HarperCollins Publishers)
  • The Glimme, Emily Rodda (Omnibus Books)
  • The Lost Stone of SkyCity, Heather Waugh (Fremantle Press)


BEST GRAPHIC NOVEL / ILLUSTRATED WORK
  • Haphaven, Louie Joyce (Lion Forge)
  • Yahoo Creek, Tohby Riddle (Allen & Unwin)
  • Black Magick, Greg Rucka & Nicola Scott (Image Comics)
  • Super Nova, Krys Saclier (Ford Street Publishing)
  • Sherlock Bones and the Natural History Mystery, Renee Treml (Allen & Unwin)


BEST YOUNG ADULT SHORT STORY
  • The Jindabyne Secret, Jo Hart (Deadset Press)
  • Glass-Heart, K S Nikakis (SOV Media)
  • “Dragon by Subscription”, Tansy Rayner Roberts (Patreon, self-published)
  • “Seaweed”, Andrea Teare (Breach #11)
  • “Each City”, Ellen Van Neerven (Kindred: 12 Queer #LoveOZYA Stories, Walker Books Australia)
  • “Rats”, Marlee Jane Ward (Kindred: 12 Queer #LoveOZYA Stories, Walker Books Australia)


BEST HORROR SHORT STORY
  • “Loose Stones”, Joanne Anderton (Infinite Threads, Brio Books)
  • “The Mark”, Grace Chan (Verge 2019: Uncanny, Monash University Publishing)
  • “Pilgrimage”, Matthew R Davis (Breach #10)
  • “The Unwrapping”, Terry Dowling (Echoes)
  • “Of Meat and Man”, Jason Fischer (SNAFU: Last Stand, Cohesion Press)
  • “Vivienne and Agnes”, Chris Mason (Beside the Seaside – Tales from the Day Tripper)
  • “The Moth Tapes”, J Ashley Smith (Aurealis #117, Chimaera Publications)


BEST HORROR NOVELLA
  • “Yellowheart”, Alan Baxter (Served Cold, Grey Matter Press)
  • “Supermassive Black Mass”, Matthew R Davis (Short Sharp Shocks! #21)
  • “Into Bones Like Oil”, Kaaron Warren (Into Bones Like Oil, Meerkat Press)


BEST FANTASY SHORT STORY
  • “Loose Stones”, Joanne Anderton (Infinite Threads, Brio Books)
  • “1078 Reasons”, Aidan Doyle (Translunar Travelers Lounge, Issue 1)
  • “Pigshit and Gold”, Aiki Flinthart (Dimension6 #18, coeur de lion)
  • “CurioQueens”, Ephiny Gale (Constellary Tales Magazine #4)
  • “Good Dog, Alice”, Juliet Marillier (Wonderland, Titan Books)
  • “Dragon by Subscription”, Tansy Rayner Roberts (Patreon, self-published)


BEST FANTASY NOVELLA
  • “Like Ripples on a Blank Shore”, J S Breukelaar (Collision: Stories, Meerkat Press)
  • “The Orchard”, Ephiny Gale (Andromeda Spaceways Magazine #76)
  • “Out of Darkness“, Chris Mason (Tales of the Lost, Things in the Well)
  • “‘Scapes Made Diamond”, Shauna O’Meara (Interzone 280)
  • “To Hell and Back”, Michael Pryor (Aurealis #120, Chimaera Publications)
  • “The Final Prologue”, Christopher Sequeira (Sherlock Holmes and Doctor Was Not, IFWG Publishing Australia)


BEST SCIENCE FICTION SHORT STORY
  • “Sky Tears”, Mike Adamson (Alien Dimensions #17, Maldek House)
  • “Wreck Diving”, Joanne Anderton (Aurealis #123, Chimaera Publications)
  • “Riding the Snails”, Jason Fischer (War of the Worlds: Battleground Australia, Clan Destine Press)
  • “Canute”, RPL Johnson (SNAFU: Last Stand, Cohesion Press
  • “What We Named the Needle”, Freya Marske (Analog Science Fiction and Fact, Issue Jul/Aug 2019, Penny Publications)
  • “Micro”, Angela Meyer (Kill Your Darlings, Speculative Fiction and Fantasy Showcase 2019)


BEST SCIENCE FICTION NOVELLA
  • “Ventiforms”, Sean Monaghan (Asimov’s Science Fiction)
  • “‘Scapes Made Diamond”, Shauna O’Meara (Interzone 280)
  • “You Will Remember Who You Were”, Cat Sparks (Dimension6 #16)
  • Prisoncorp, Marlee Jane Ward (Seizure)


BEST COLLECTION
  • Collision: Stories, J S Breukelaar (Meerkat Press)
  • Blackbirds Sing, Aiki Flintoff (CAT Press)
  • Scar Tissue and Other Stories, Narrelle M Harris (Clan Destine Press)
  • Five Dragons, Pamela Jeffs (Four Ink Press)
  • Stray Bats, Margo Lanagan (Small Beer Press)
  • Men and Machines I: Space Operas and Special Ops, Charlie Nash (Flying Nun Publications)


BEST ANTHOLOGY
  • Kindred: 12 Queer #LoveOzYA Stories, Michael Earp (Ed.) (Walker Books Australia)
  • Sherlock Holmes and Doctor Was Not, Christopher Sequeira (Ed.) (IFWG Publishing Australia)
  • The Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year: Volume 13, Jonathan Strahan (Ed.) (Solaris)
  • Mission: Critical, Jonathan Strahan (Ed.) (Solaris)


BEST YOUNG ADULT NOVEL
  • The Darkest Bloom, P M Freestone (Scholastic)
  • Ghost Bird, Lisa Fuller (UQP)
  • Aurora Rising, Amie Kaufman & Jay Kristoff (Allen & Unwin)
  • Dev1at3, Jay Kristoff (Allen & Unwin)
  • The Harp of Kings, Juliet Marillier (Macmillan Australia)
  • I Heard The Wolf Call My Name, K S Nikakis (SOV Media)


BEST HORROR NOVEL
  • Chuwa: The Rat People of Lahore, Brian Craddock (Broken Puppet Books)
  • Remains, Andrew Cull (IFWG Pub Aus)
  • A Riddle in Bronze, Simon Haynes (Bowman Press)
  • The Rich Man’s House, Andrew McGahan (Allen & Unwin)
  • Body Farm Z, Deborah Sheldon (Severed Press)


BEST FANTASY NOVEL
  • Angel Mage, Garth Nix (Allen & Unwin)
  • Darkdawn, Jay Kristoff (HarperCollins Publishers)
  • The Wailing Woman, Maria Lewis (Little, Brown Book Group)
  • The Harp of Kings, Juliet Marillier (Macmillan Australia)
  • The Darkest Bloom, P M Freestone (Scholastic)
  • Graveyard Shift in Ghost Town, Michael Pryor (Allen & Unwin)


BEST SCIENCE FICTION NOVEL
  • The Subjects, Sarah Hopkins (Text Publishing)
  • Aurora Rising, Amie Kaufman & Jay Kristoff (Allen & Unwin)
  • The Trespassers, Meg Mundell (UQP)
  • The Year of the Fruit Cake, Gillian Polack (IFWG Publishing Australia)
  • The Glad Shout, Alice Robinson (Affirm Press)
  • Daughter of Bad Times, Rohan Wilson (Allen & Unwin)


CONVENORS’ AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE
  • Watermarks: Science Fiction, Mitigation and the Mosaic Novel Structure in Australian Climate Fiction, Jason Nahrung (PhD thesis, University of Queensland)

2019 Aurealis Awards Finalists


2019 Aurealis Awards Finalists
The finalists for the 2019 Aurealis Awards have been announced.


The Aurealis Awards are for works of speculative fiction created by an Australian citizen or permanent resident, and published for the first time between January 1, 2019 and December 31, 2019.







2019 Aurealis Awards – Finalists


BEST CHILDREN’S FICTION
  • Scorch Dragons, Amie Kaufman (HarperCollins Publishers)
  • Race for the Red Dragon, Rebecca Lim (Allen & Unwin)
  • The Dog Runner, Bren MacDibble (Allen & Unwin)
  • Jinxed!: The Curious Curse of Cora Bell, Rebecca McRitchie (author) & Sharon O’Connor(illustrator) (HarperCollins Publishers)
  • The Glimme, Emily Rodda (Omnibus Books)
  • The Lost Stone of SkyCity, Heather Waugh (Fremantle Press)


BEST GRAPHIC NOVEL / ILLUSTRATED WORK
  • Haphaven, Louie Joyce (Lion Forge)
  • Yahoo Creek, Tohby Riddle (Allen & Unwin)
  • Black Magick, Greg Rucka & Nicola Scott (Image Comics)
  • Super Nova, Krys Saclier (Ford Street Publishing)
  • Sherlock Bones and the Natural History Mystery, Renee Treml (Allen & Unwin)


BEST YOUNG ADULT SHORT STORY
  • The Jindabyne Secret, Jo Hart (Deadset Press)
  • Glass-Heart, K S Nikakis (SOV Media)
  • “Dragon by Subscription”, Tansy Rayner Roberts (Patreon, self-published)
  • “Seaweed”, Andrea Teare (Breach #11)
  • “Each City”, Ellen Van Neerven (Kindred: 12 Queer #LoveOZYA Stories, Walker Books Australia)
  • “Rats”, Marlee Jane Ward (Kindred: 12 Queer #LoveOZYA Stories, Walker Books Australia)


BEST HORROR SHORT STORY
  • “Loose Stones”, Joanne Anderton (Infinite Threads, Brio Books)
  • “The Mark”, Grace Chan (Verge 2019: Uncanny, Monash University Publishing)
  • “Pilgrimage”, Matthew R Davis (Breach #10)
  • “The Unwrapping”, Terry Dowling (Echoes)
  • “Of Meat and Man”, Jason Fischer (SNAFU: Last Stand, Cohesion Press)
  • “Vivienne and Agnes”, Chris Mason (Beside the Seaside – Tales from the Day Tripper)
  • “The Moth Tapes”, J Ashley Smith (Aurealis #117, Chimaera Publications)


BEST HORROR NOVELLA
  • “Yellowheart”, Alan Baxter (Served Cold, Grey Matter Press)
  • “Supermassive Black Mass”, Matthew R Davis (Short Sharp Shocks! #21)
  • “Into Bones Like Oil”, Kaaron Warren (Into Bones Like Oil, Meerkat Press)


BEST FANTASY SHORT STORY
  • “Loose Stones”, Joanne Anderton (Infinite Threads, Brio Books)
  • “1078 Reasons”, Aidan Doyle (Translunar Travelers Lounge, Issue 1)
  • “Pigshit and Gold”, Aiki Flinthart (Dimension6 #18, coeur de lion)
  • “CurioQueens”, Ephiny Gale (Constellary Tales Magazine #4)
  • “Good Dog, Alice”, Juliet Marillier (Wonderland, Titan Books)
  • “Dragon by Subscription”, Tansy Rayner Roberts (Patreon, self-published)


BEST FANTASY NOVELLA
  • “Like Ripples on a Blank Shore”, J S Breukelaar (Collision: Stories, Meerkat Press)
  • “The Orchard”, Ephiny Gale (Andromeda Spaceways Magazine #76)
  • “Out of Darkness“, Chris Mason (Tales of the Lost, Things in the Well)
  • “‘Scapes Made Diamond”, Shauna O’Meara (Interzone 280)
  • “To Hell and Back”, Michael Pryor (Aurealis #120, Chimaera Publications)
  • “The Final Prologue”, Christopher Sequeira (Sherlock Holmes and Doctor Was Not, IFWG Publishing Australia)


BEST SCIENCE FICTION SHORT STORY
  • “Sky Tears”, Mike Adamson (Alien Dimensions #17, Maldek House)
  • “Wreck Diving”, Joanne Anderton (Aurealis #123, Chimaera Publications)
  • “Riding the Snails”, Jason Fischer (War of the Worlds: Battleground Australia, Clan Destine Press)
  • “Canute”, RPL Johnson (SNAFU: Last Stand, Cohesion Press
  • “What We Named the Needle”, Freya Marske (Analog Science Fiction and Fact, Issue Jul/Aug 2019, Penny Publications)
  • “Micro”, Angela Meyer (Kill Your Darlings, Speculative Fiction and Fantasy Showcase 2019)


BEST SCIENCE FICTION NOVELLA
  • “Ventiforms”, Sean Monaghan (Asimov’s Science Fiction)
  • “‘Scapes Made Diamond”, Shauna O’Meara (Interzone 280)
  • “You Will Remember Who You Were”, Cat Sparks (Dimension6 #16)
  • Prisoncorp, Marlee Jane Ward (Seizure)


BEST COLLECTION
  • Collision: Stories, J S Breukelaar (Meerkat Press)
  • Blackbirds Sing, Aiki Flintoff (CAT Press)
  • Scar Tissue and Other Stories, Narrelle M Harris (Clan Destine Press)
  • Five Dragons, Pamela Jeffs (Four Ink Press)
  • Stray Bats, Margo Lanagan (Small Beer Press)
  • Men and Machines I: Space Operas and Special Ops, Charlie Nash (Flying Nun Publications)


BEST ANTHOLOGY
  • Kindred: 12 Queer #LoveOzYA Stories, Michael Earp (Ed.) (Walker Books Australia)
  • Sherlock Holmes and Doctor Was Not, Christopher Sequeira (Ed.) (IFWG Publishing Australia)
  • The Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year: Volume 13, Jonathan Strahan (Ed.) (Solaris)
  • Mission: Critical, Jonathan Strahan (Ed.) (Solaris)


BEST YOUNG ADULT NOVEL
  • The Darkest Bloom, P M Freestone (Scholastic)
  • Ghost Bird, Lisa Fuller (UQP)
  • Aurora Rising, Amie Kaufman & Jay Kristoff (Allen & Unwin)
  • Dev1at3, Jay Kristoff (Allen & Unwin)
  • The Harp of Kings, Juliet Marillier (Macmillan Australia)
  • I Heard The Wolf Call My Name, K S Nikakis (SOV Media)


BEST HORROR NOVEL
  • Chuwa: The Rat People of Lahore, Brian Craddock (Broken Puppet Books)
  • Remains, Andrew Cull (IFWG Pub Aus)
  • A Riddle in Bronze, Simon Haynes (Bowman Press)
  • The Rich Man’s House, Andrew McGahan (Allen & Unwin)
  • Body Farm Z, Deborah Sheldon (Severed Press)


BEST FANTASY NOVEL
  • Angel Mage, Garth Nix (Allen & Unwin)
  • Darkdawn, Jay Kristoff (HarperCollins Publishers)
  • The Wailing Woman, Maria Lewis (Little, Brown Book Group)
  • The Harp of Kings, Juliet Marillier (Macmillan Australia)
  • The Darkest Bloom, P M Freestone (Scholastic)
  • Graveyard Shift in Ghost Town, Michael Pryor (Allen & Unwin)


BEST SCIENCE FICTION NOVEL
  • The Subjects, Sarah Hopkins (Text Publishing)
  • Aurora Rising, Amie Kaufman & Jay Kristoff (Allen & Unwin)
  • The Trespassers, Meg Mundell (UQP)
  • The Year of the Fruit Cake, Gillian Polack (IFWG Publishing Australia)
  • The Glad Shout, Alice Robinson (Affirm Press)
  • Daughter of Bad Times, Rohan Wilson (Allen & Unwin)

2018 Aurealis Awards - Winners



2018 Aurealis Awards - Winners
The winners for the 2018 Aurealis Awards have been announced by the Continuum Foundation.

Winners of the 2018 Aurealis Awards, Sara Douglass Book Series Award, and the Convenors’ Award for Excellence were announced on Saturday, May 4, 2019, at the Aurealis Awards ceremony.







2018 Aurealis Awards – Winners


BEST CHILDREN’S FICTION
  • The Relic of the Blue Dragon, Rebecca Lim (Allen & Unwin)
  • The Slightly Alarming Tales of the Whispering Wars, Jaclyn Moriarty (Allen & Unwin)
  • The Endsister, Penni Russon (Allen & Unwin)
  • Secret Guardians, Lian Tanner (Allen & Unwin)
  • Ting Ting the Ghosthunter, Gabrielle Wang (Penguin Random House Australia)
  • Ottilie Colter and the Narroway Hunt, Rhiannon Williams (Hardie Grant Egmont)


BEST GRAPHIC NOVEL / ILLUSTRATED WORK
  • Deathship Jenny, Rob O’Connor (self-published)
  • Cicada, Shaun Tan (Hachette Australia)
  • Tales from The Inner City, Shaun Tan (Allen & Unwin)


BEST YOUNG ADULT SHORT STORY
  • “A Robot Like Me”, Lee Cope (Mother of Invention, Twelfth Planet Press)
  • “The Moon Collector”, D K Mok (Under the Full Moon’s Light, Owl Hollow Press)
  • “The Sea-Maker of Darmid Bay”, Shauna O’Meara (Interzone #277, TTA Press)
  • “Eight-Step Koan”, Anya Ow (Sword and Sonnet, Ate Bit Bear)
  • “For Weirdless Days and Weary Nights”, Deborah Sheldon (Breach #08)


BEST HORROR SHORT STORY
  • “The Offering”, Michael Gardner (Aurealis #112)
  • “Slither”, Jason Nahrung (Cthulhu Deep Down Under Volume 2, IFWG Publishing Australia)
  • “By Kindle Light”, Jessica Nelson-Tyers (Antipodean SF #235)
  • “Hit and Rot”, Jessica Nelson-Tyers (Breach #08)
  • “Sub-Urban”, Alfie Simpson (Breach #07)
  • “The Further Shore”, J Ashley Smith (Bourbon Penn #15)


BEST HORROR NOVELLA
  • “Andromeda Ascends”, Matthew R Davis (Beneath the Waves – Tales from the Deep, Things In The Well)
  • “Kopura Rising”, David Kuraria (Cthulhu: Land of the Long White Cloud, IFWG Publishing Australia)
  • “The Black Sea”, Chris Mason (Beneath the Waves – Tales from the Deep, Things In The Well)
  • Triquetra, Kirstyn McDermott (Tor.com)
  • “With This Needle I Thee Thread”, Angela Rega (Aurum, Ticonderoga Publications)
  • Crisis Apparition, Kaaron Warren (Dark Moon Books)


BEST FANTASY SHORT STORY
  • “Crying Demon”, Alan Baxter (Suspended in Dusk 2, Grey Matter Press)
  • “Army Men”, Juliet Marillier (Of Gods and Globes, Lancelot Schaubert)
  • “The Further Shore”, J Ashley Smith (Bourbon Penn #15)
  • “Child of the Emptyness”, Amanda J Spedding (Grimdark Magazine #17)
  • “A Moment’s Peace”, Dave Versace (A Hand of Knaves, CSFG Publishing)
  • “Heartwood, Sapwood, Spring”, Suzanne J Willis (Sword and Sonnet, Ate Bit Bear)


BEST FANTASY NOVELLA
  • “This Side of the Wall”, Michael Gardner (Metaphorosis Magazine, January 2018)
  • “Beautiful”, Juliet Marillier (Aurum, Ticonderoga Publications)
  • “The Staff in the Stone”, Garth Nix (The Book of Magic, Penguin Random House)
  • Merry Happy Valkyrie, Tansy Rayner Roberts (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • “The Dressmaker and the Colonel’s Coat”, David Versace (Mnemo’s Memory and Other Fantastic Tales, self-published)
  • The Dragon’s Child, Janeen Webb (PS Publishing)


BEST SCIENCE FICTION SHORT STORY
  • “The Sixes, The Wisdom and the Wasp”, E J Delaney (Escape Pod)
  • “The Fallen”, Pamela Jeffs (Red Hour, Four Ink Press)
  • “On the Consequences of Clinically-Inhibited Maturation in the Common Sydney Octopus”, Simon Petrie & Edwina Harvey (A Hand of Knaves, CSFG)
  • “A Fair Wind off Baracoa”, Robert Porteous (Hand of Knaves, CSFG)
  • “The Astronaut”, Jen White (Aurealis)


BEST SCIENCE FICTION NOVELLA
  • “I Almost Went To The Library Last Night”, Joanne Anderton (Aurum, Ticonderoga Publications)
  • The Starling Requiem, Jodi Cleghorn (eMergent Publishing)
  • Icefall, Stephanie Gunn (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • “Pinion”, Stephanie Gunn (Aurum, Ticonderoga Publications)
  • “Singles’ Day”, Samantha Murray (Interzone #277, TTA Press)
  • Static Ruin, Corey J White (Tor.com)


BEST COLLECTION
  • Not Quite the End of the World Just Yet, Peter M Ball (Brain Jar Press)
  • Phantom Limbs, Margo Lanagan (PS Publishing)
  • Tales from The Inner City, Shaun Tan (Allen & Unwin)
  • Exploring Dark Short Fiction #2: A Primer to Kaaron Warren, Kaaron Warren (Dark Moon Books)


BEST ANTHOLOGY
  • Sword and Sonnet, Aiden Doyle, Rachael K Jones & E Catherine Tobler (Ate Bit Bear)
  • Aurum, Russell B Farr (Ticonderoga Publications)
  • Mother of Invention, Rivqa Rafael & Tansy Rayner Roberts (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • Infinity’s End, Jonathan Strahan (Solaris)
  • The Best Science Fiction & Fantasy of the Year, Jonathan Strahan (Solaris)


BEST YOUNG ADULT NOVEL
  • Small Spaces, Sarah Epstein (Walker Books Australia)
  • Lifel1k3, Jay Kristoff (Allen & Unwin)
  • Catching Teller Crow, Ambelin Kwaymullina & Ezekiel Kwaymullina (Allen & Unwin)
  • His Name was Walter, Emily Rodda (HarperCollins Publishers)
  • A Curse of Ash and Embers, Jo Spurrier (HarperCollins Publishers)
  • Impostors, Scott Westerfeld (Allen & Unwin)


BEST HORROR NOVEL
  • The Bus on Thursday, Shirley Barrett (Allen & Unwin)
  • Years of the Wolf, Craig Cormick (IFWG Publishing Australia)
  • Tide of Stone, Kaaron Warren (Omnium Gatherum)


BEST FANTASY NOVEL - TIE
  • Devouring Dark, Alan Baxter (Grey Matter Press)
  • Lady Helen and the Dark Days Deceit, Alison Goodman (HarperCollins Publishers)
  • City of Lies, Sam Hawke (Penguin Random House)
  • Lightning Tracks, Alethea Kinsela (Plainspeak Publishing)
  • The Witch Who Courted Death, Maria Lewis (Hachette Australia)
  • We Ride the Storm, Devin Madson (self-published)


BEST SCIENCE FICTION NOVEL
  • Scales of Empire, Kylie Chan (HarperCollins Publishers)
  • Obsidio, Amie Kaufman & Jay Kristoff (Allen & Unwin)
  • Lifel1k3, Jay Kristoff (Allen & Unwin)
  • Dyschronia, Jennifer Mills (Picador Australia)
  • A Superior Spectre, Angela Meyer (Ventura Press)
  • The Second Cure, Margaret Morgan (Penguin Random House)


THE SARA DOUGLASS BOOK SERIES AWARD
  • Blackthorn & Grim [Dreamer’s Pool (2014), Tower of Thorns (2015), Den of Wolves (2016)], Juliet Marillier (Pan Macmillan Australia)
  • Captive Prince [Captive Prince (2014), Prince’s Gambit (2014), Kings Rising (2016)], C S Pacat (Penguin Random House)
  • Electric Empire [The Diabolical Miss Hyde (2015), The Devious Dr Jekyll (2015), The Dastardly Miss Lizzie (2017)], Viola Carr (HarperCollins Publishers)
  • The Fire Sermon [The Fire Sermon (2015), The Map of Bones (2016), The Forever Ship (2017)], Francesca Haig (HarperCollins Publishers)
  • Zeroes [Zeroes (2015), Swarm (2016), Nexus (2017)], Deborah Biancotti, Margo Lanagan & Scott Westerfeld (Allen & Unwin)


CONVENORS’ AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE – TIE
  • Cat Sparks, The 21st Century Catastrophe: Hyper-capitalism and Severe Climate Change in Science Fiction (PhD exegesis, Curtin University)
  • Kim Wilkins, Lisa Fletcher, and Beth Driscoll, Genre Worlds: Australian Popular Fiction in the 21st Century (http://www.genreworlds.com/)

2018 Aurealis Awards Finalists Announced


2018 Aurealis Awards Finalists Announced
The finalists for the 2018 Aurealis Awards have been announced by the Continuum Foundation.

Winners of the 2018 Aurealis Awards, Sara Douglass Book Series Award, and the Convenors’ Award for Excellence will be announced on Sunday, May 4, 2019, at the Aurealis Awards ceremony.

The Sara Douglass Book Series Award finalists will be announced at a later date.



2018 Aurealis Awards – Finalists


BEST CHILDREN’S FICTION
  • The Relic of the Blue Dragon, Rebecca Lim (Allen & Unwin)
  • The Slightly Alarming Tales of the Whispering Wars, Jaclyn Moriarty (Allen & Unwin)
  • The Endsister, Penni Russon (Allen & Unwin)
  • Secret Guardians, Lian Tanner (Allen & Unwin)
  • Ting Ting the Ghosthunter, Gabrielle Wang (Penguin Random House Australia)
  • Ottilie Colter and the Narroway Hunt, Rhiannon Williams (Hardie Grant Egmont)


BEST GRAPHIC NOVEL / ILLUSTRATED WORK
  • Deathship Jenny, Rob O’Connor (self-published)
  • Cicada, Shaun Tan (Hachette Australia)
  • Tales from The Inner City, Shaun Tan (Allen & Unwin)


BEST YOUNG ADULT SHORT STORY
  • “A Robot Like Me”, Lee Cope (Mother of Invention, Twelfth Planet Press)
  • “The Moon Collector”, D K Mok (Under the Full Moon’s Light, Owl Hollow Press)
  • “The Sea-Maker of Darmid Bay”, Shauna O’Meara (Interzone #277, TTA Press)
  • “Eight-Step Koan”, Anya Ow (Sword and Sonnet, Ate Bit Bear)
  • “For Weirdless Days and Weary Nights”, Deborah Sheldon (Breach #08)


BEST HORROR SHORT STORY
  • “The Offering”, Michael Gardner (Aurealis #112)
  • “Slither”, Jason Nahrung (Cthulhu Deep Down Under Volume 2, IFWG Publishing Australia)
  • “By Kindle Light”, Jessica Nelson-Tyers (Antipodean SF #235)
  • “Hit and Rot”, Jessica Nelson-Tyers (Breach #08)
  • “Sub-Urban”, Alfie Simpson (Breach #07)
  • “The Further Shore”, J Ashley Smith (Bourbon Penn #15)


BEST HORROR NOVELLA
  • “Andromeda Ascends”, Matthew R Davis (Beneath the Waves – Tales from the Deep, Things In The Well)
  • “Kopura Rising”, David Kuraria (Cthulhu: Land of the Long White Cloud, IFWG Publishing Australia)
  • “The Black Sea”, Chris Mason (Beneath the Waves – Tales from the Deep, Things In The Well)
  • Triquetra, Kirstyn McDermott (Tor.com)
  • “With This Needle I Thee Thread”, Angela Rega (Aurum, Ticonderoga Publications)
  • Crisis Apparition, Kaaron Warren (Dark Moon Books)


BEST FANTASY SHORT STORY
  • “Crying Demon”, Alan Baxter (Suspended in Dusk 2, Grey Matter Press)
  • “Army Men”, Juliet Marillier (Of Gods and Globes, Lancelot Schaubert)
  • “The Further Shore”, J Ashley Smith (Bourbon Penn #15)
  • “Child of the Emptyness”, Amanda J Spedding (Grimdark Magazine #17)
  • “A Moment’s Peace”, Dave Versace (A Hand of Knaves, CSFG Publishing)
  • “Heartwood, Sapwood, Spring”, Suzanne J Willis (Sword and Sonnet, Ate Bit Bear)


BEST FANTASY NOVELLA
  • “This Side of the Wall”, Michael Gardner (Metaphorosis Magazine, January 2018)
  • “Beautiful”, Juliet Marillier (Aurum, Ticonderoga Publications)
  • “The Staff in the Stone”, Garth Nix (The Book of Magic, Penguin Random House)
  • Merry Happy Valkyrie, Tansy Rayner Roberts (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • “The Dressmaker and the Colonel’s Coat”, David Versace (Mnemo’s Memory and Other Fantastic Tales, self-published)
  • The Dragon’s Child, Janeen Webb (PS Publishing)


BEST SCIENCE FICTION SHORT STORY
  • “The Sixes, The Wisdom and the Wasp”, E J Delaney (Escape Pod)
  • “The Fallen”, Pamela Jeffs (Red Hour, Four Ink Press)
  • “On the Consequences of Clinically-Inhibited Maturation in the Common Sydney Octopus”, Simon Petrie & Edwina Harvey (A Hand of Knaves, CSFG)
  • “A Fair Wind off Baracoa”, Robert Porteous (Hand of Knaves, CSFG)
  • “The Astronaut”, Jen White (Aurealis)


BEST SCIENCE FICTION NOVELLA
  • “I Almost Went To The Library Last Night”, Joanne Anderton (Aurum, Ticonderoga Publications)
  • The Starling Requiem, Jodi Cleghorn (eMergent Publishing)
  • Icefall, Stephanie Gunn (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • “Pinion”, Stephanie Gunn (Aurum, Ticonderoga Publications)
  • “Singles’ Day”, Samantha Murray (Interzone #277, TTA Press)
  • Static Ruin, Corey J White (Tor.com)


BEST COLLECTION
  • Not Quite the End of the World Just Yet, Peter M Ball (Brain Jar Press)
  • Phantom Limbs, Margo Lanagan (PS Publishing)
  • Tales from The Inner City, Shaun Tan (Allen & Unwin)
  • Exploring Dark Short Fiction #2: A Primer to Kaaron Warren, Kaaron Warren (Dark Moon Books)


BEST ANTHOLOGY
  • Sword and Sonnet, Aiden Doyle, Rachael K Jones & E Catherine Tobler (Ate Bit Bear)
  • Aurum, Russell B Farr (Ticonderoga Publications)
  • Mother of Invention, Rivqa Rafael & Tansy Rayner Roberts (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • Infinity’s End, Jonathan Strahan (Solaris)
  • The Best Science Fiction & Fantasy of the Year, Jonathan Strahan (Solaris)


BEST YOUNG ADULT NOVEL
  • Small Spaces, Sarah Epstein (Walker Books Australia)
  • Lifel1k3, Jay Kristoff (Allen & Unwin)
  • Catching Teller Crow, Ambelin Kwaymullina & Ezekiel Kwaymullina (Allen & Unwin)
  • His Name was Walter, Emily Rodda (HarperCollins Publishers)
  • A Curse of Ash and Embers, Jo Spurrier (HarperCollins Publishers)
  • Impostors, Scott Westerfeld (Allen & Unwin)


BEST HORROR NOVEL
  • The Bus on Thursday, Shirley Barrett (Allen & Unwin)
  • Years of the Wolf, Craig Cormick (IFWG Publishing Australia)
  • Tide of Stone, Kaaron Warren (Omnium Gatherum)


BEST FANTASY NOVEL
  • Devouring Dark, Alan Baxter (Grey Matter Press)
  • Lady Helen and the Dark Days Deceit, Alison Goodman (HarperCollins Publishers)
  • City of Lies, Sam Hawke (Penguin Random House)
  • Lightning Tracks, Alethea Kinsela (Plainspeak Publishing)
  • The Witch Who Courted Death, Maria Lewis (Hachette Australia)
  • We Ride the Storm, Devin Madson (self-published)


BEST SCIENCE FICTION NOVEL
  • Scales of Empire, Kylie Chan (HarperCollins Publishers)
  • Obsidio, Amie Kaufman & Jay Kristoff (Allen & Unwin)
  • Lifel1k3, Jay Kristoff (Allen & Unwin)
  • Dyschronia, Jennifer Mills (Picador Australia)
  • A Superior Spectre, Angela Meyer (Ventura Press)
  • The Second Cure, Margaret Morgan (Penguin Random House)

2017 Aurealis Awards – Winners



2017 Aurealis Awards – Winners
The Western Australian Science Fiction Foundation (WASFF) has announced the winners for the 2017 Aurealis Awards.

Winners in green.










2017 Aurealis Awards Winners

BEST CHILDREN’S FICTION
  • How to Bee, Bren MacDibble (Allen & Unwin)
  • The Extremely Inconvenient Adventures of Bronte Mettlestone, Jaclyn Moriarty (Allen & Unwin)
  • The Shop at Hoopers Bend, Emily Rodda (HarperCollins Australia)
  • The Exile, Jo Sandhu (Penguin Random House Australia)
  • Accidental Heroes, Lian Tanner (Allen & Unwin)
  • Nevermoor, Jessica Townsend (Hachette Australia)


BEST GRAPHIC NOVEL / ILLUSTRATED WORK
  • Action Tank, Mike Barry (Mike Barry Was Here)
  • Changing Ways book 3, Justin Randall (Gestalt)
  • Dungzilla, James Foley (Fremantle Press)
  • Giants, Trolls, Witches, Beasts, Craig Phillips (Allen & Unwin)
  • Home Time, Campbell Whyte (Penguin Random House Australia)
  • Tintinnabula, Margo Lanagan & Rovina Cai (ill.) (Little Hare)


BEST YOUNG ADULT SHORT STORY
  • “One Small Step”, Amie Kaufman (Begin, End, Begin: A #LoveOzYA Anthology, HarperCollins Australia)
  • “I Can See the Ending”, Will Kostakis (Begin, End, Begin: A #LoveOzYA Anthology, HarperCollins Australia)
  • “Competition Entry #349”, Jaclyn Moriarty (Begin, End, Begin: A #LoveOzYA Anthology, HarperCollins Australia)
  • “First Casualty” Michael Pryor (Begin, End, Begin: A #LoveOzYA Anthology, HarperCollins Australia)
  • Girl Reporter, Tansy Rayner Roberts (Book Smugglers)
  • “Oona Underground”, Lili Wilkinson (Begin, End, Begin: A #LoveOzYA Anthology, HarperCollins Australia)


BEST HORROR SHORT STORY
  • “Reef”, Kat Clay (SQ Mag 31, IFWG Publishing Australia)
  • “Outside, a Drifter”, Lisa L Hannett (Looming Low, Dim Shores)
  • “Angel Hair”, Deborah Sheldon (Perfect Little Stitches and Other Stories, IFWG Publishing Australia)
  • “The Endless Below”, Alfie Simpson (Breach Issue #02)
  • “Old Growth”, J Ashley Smith (SQ Mag 31, IFWG Publishing Australia)
  • “On the Line”, J Ashley Smith (Midnight Echo 12, Australasian Horror Writers Association)


BEST HORROR NOVELLA
  • The Mailman, Jeremy Bates (Ghillinnein Books)
  • Hope and Walker, Andrew Cull (Vermillion Press)
  • “Grind”, Michael Grey (Pacific Monsters, Fox Spirit Books)
  • “The Stairwell”, Chris Mason (Below The Stairs – Tales from the Cellar, Things In The Well)
  • “No Good Deed”, Angela Slatter (New Fears 1, Titan Books)
  • “Furtherest”, Kaaron Warren (Dark Screams Volume 7, Cemetery Dance)


BEST FANTASY SHORT STORY
  • “Hamelin’s Graves”, Freya Marske (Andromeda Spaceways Magazine #69)
  • “The Curse is Come Upon Me, Cried”, Tansy Rayner Roberts (Please Look After This Angel & Other Winged Stories, self-published)
  • “The Little Mermaid, in Passing”, Angela Slatter (Review of Australian Fiction Vol 22 Issue 1)
  • “Duplicity”, J Ashley Smith (Dimension6 #11)
  • “The Rainmaker Goddess, Hallowed Shaz”, Marlee Jane Ward (Feminartsy)
  • “Oona Underground”, Lili Wilkinson (Begin, End, Begin: A #LoveOzYA Anthology, HarperCollins Australia).


BEST FANTASY NOVELLA
  • The Book Club, Alan Baxter (PS Publishing)
  • “Remnants”, Nathan Burrage (Dimension6 #11, Coer de Lion)
  • “The Cunning Woman’s Daughter”, Kate Forsyth & Kim Wilkins (The Silver Well, Ticonderoga Publications)
  • In Shadows We Fall, Devin Madson (self-published)
  • “Braid”, Kirstyn McDermott (Review of Australian Fiction Vol 24 Issue 1)
  • Humanity for Beginners, Faith Mudge (Less Than Three Press)


BEST SCIENCE FICTION SHORT STORY
  • “The Missing Years”, Lyn Battersby (Andromeda Spaceways Magazine #66)
  • “A Little Faith”, Aiki Flinthart (Like a Woman, Mirren Hogan)
  • “Cards and Steel Hearts”, Pamela Jeffs (Lawless Lands: Tales from the Weird Frontier, Falstaff Books)
  • “One Small Step”, Amie Kaufman (Begin, End, Begin: A #LoveOzYA Anthology, HarperCollins Australia)
  • “Conversations with an Armoury” Garth Nix (Infinity Wars, Solaris)
  • “Hurk + Dav”, Arthur Robinson (Breach Issue #01)


BEST SCIENCE FICTION NOVELLA
  • “This Silent Sea”, Stephanie Gunn (Review of Australian Fiction Vol 24 Issue 6)
  • “I Can See the Ending”, Will Kostakis (Begin, End, Begin: A #LoveOzYA Anthology, HarperCollins Australia)
  • “The Wandering Library”, DK Mok (Ecopunk!, Ticonderoga Publications)
  • “Island Green”, Shauna O’Meara (Ecopunk!, Ticonderoga Publications)
  • Matters Arising from the Identification of the Body, Simon Petrie (Peggy Bright Books)
  • Girl Reporter, Tansy Rayner Roberts (Book Smugglers)


BEST COLLECTION
  • The Birdcage Heart & Other Strange Tales, Peter M Ball (Brain Jar Press)
  • The Silver Well, Kate Forsyth & Kim Wilkins (Ticonderoga Publications)
  • Beneath the Floating City, Donna Maree Hanson (self-published)
  • Singing My Sister Down and Other Stories, Margo Lanagan (Allen & Unwin)
  • Please Look After This Angel & Other Winged Stories, Tansy Rayner Roberts (self-published)
  • Perfect Little Stitches and Other Stories, Deborah Sheldon (IFWG Publishing Australia)


BEST ANTHOLOGY
  • Midnight Echo #12, Shane Jiraiya Cummings & Anthony Ferguson (eds.) (Australasian Horror Writers Association)
  • The Year’s Best Australian Fantasy and Horror 2015, Liz Grzyb & Talie Helene (eds.) (Ticonderoga Publications)
  • Dimension6: Annual Collection 2017, Keith Stevenson (ed.) (coeur de lion publishing)
  • Infinity Wars, Jonathan Strahan (ed.) (Rebellion/Solaris)
  • The Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year: Volume 11, Jonathan Strahan (ed.) (Rebellion/Solaris)


BEST YOUNG ADULT NOVEL
  • In The Dark Spaces, Cally Black (Hardie Grant Egmont)
  • Ida, Alison Evans (Echo, Bonnier Publishing Australia)
  • Frogkisser!, Garth Nix (Allen & Unwin)
  • This Mortal Coil, Emily Suvada (Puffin UK)
  • Psynode, Marlee Jane Ward (Seizure)
  • The Undercurrent, Paula Weston (Text Publishing)


BEST HORROR NOVEL
  • Aletheia, J S Breukelaar (Crystal Lake Publishing)
  • Who’s Afraid Too?, Maria Lewis (Hachette Australia)
  • Soon, Lois Murphy (Transit Lounge)


BEST FANTASY NOVEL
  • Crossroads of Canopy, Thoraiya Dyer (Tor Books)
  • Gwen, Goldie Goldbloom (Fremantle Press)
  • Cassandra, Kathryn Gossow (Odyssey Books)
  • Godsgrave, Jay Kristoff (HarperCollins Publishers)
  • Gap Year In Ghost Town, Michael Pryor (Allen & Unwin)
  • Wellside, Robin Shortt (Candlemark & Gleam)


BEST SCIENCE FICTION NOVEL
  • Closing Down, Sally Abbott (Hachette Australia)
  • Terra Nullius, Claire G Coleman (Hachette Australia)
  • Year of the Orphan, Daniel Findlay (Penguin Random House Australia)
  • An Uncertain Grace, Krissy Kneen (Text Publishing)
  • From the Wreck, Jane Rawson (Transit Lounge)
  • Lotus Blue, Cat Sparks (Skyhorse)


CONVENORS' AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE
  • The Fictional Mother by Tansy Rayner Roberts (self-published)

2017 Aurealis Awards Finalists Announced


2017 Aurealis Awards Finalists Announced
The Western Australian Science Fiction Foundation (WASFF) has announced the finalists for the A2017 Aurealis Awards.
Winners of the 2017 Aurealis Awards and the Convenors’ Award for Excellence will be announced at the Aurealis Awards ceremony during the Easter long weekend as part of the Swancon convention at the Pan Pacific hotel, Perth. Details of the event and a link to the online ticketing options will be available soon.


2017 Aurealis Awards – Finalists

BEST CHILDREN’S FICTION
  • How to Bee, Bren MacDibble (Allen & Unwin)
  • The Extremely Inconvenient Adventures of Bronte Mettlestone, Jaclyn Moriarty (Allen & Unwin)
  • The Shop at Hoopers Bend, Emily Rodda (HarperCollins Australia)
  • The Exile, Jo Sandhu (Penguin Random House Australia)
  • Accidental Heroes, Lian Tanner (Allen & Unwin)
  • Nevermoor, Jessica Townsend (Hachette Australia)


BEST GRAPHIC NOVEL / ILLUSTRATED WORK
  • Action Tank, Mike Barry (Mike Barry Was Here)
  • Changing Ways book 3, Justin Randall (Gestalt)
  • Dungzilla, James Foley (Fremantle Press)
  • Giants, Trolls, Witches, Beasts, Craig Phillips (Allen & Unwin)
  • Home Time, Campbell Whyte (Penguin Random House Australia)
  • Tintinnabula, Margo Lanagan & Rovina Cai (ill.) (Little Hare)


BEST YOUNG ADULT SHORT STORY
  • “One Small Step”, Amie Kaufman (Begin, End, Begin: A #LoveOzYA Anthology, HarperCollins Australia)
  • “I Can See the Ending”, Will Kostakis (Begin, End, Begin: A #LoveOzYA Anthology, HarperCollins Australia)
  • “Competition Entry #349”, Jaclyn Moriarty (Begin, End, Begin: A #LoveOzYA Anthology, HarperCollins Australia)
  • “First Casualty” Michael Pryor (Begin, End, Begin: A #LoveOzYA Anthology, HarperCollins Australia)
  • Girl Reporter, Tansy Rayner Roberts (Book Smugglers)
  • “Oona Underground”, Lili Wilkinson (Begin, End, Begin: A #LoveOzYA Anthology, HarperCollins Australia)


BEST HORROR SHORT STORY
  • “Reef”, Kat Clay (SQ Mag 31, IFWG Publishing Australia)
  • “Outside, a Drifter”, Lisa L Hannett (Looming Low, Dim Shores)
  • “Angel Hair”, Deborah Sheldon (Perfect Little Stitches and Other Stories, IFWG Publishing Australia)
  • “The Endless Below”, Alfie Simpson (Breach Issue #02)
  • “Old Growth”, J Ashley Smith (SQ Mag 31, IFWG Publishing Australia)
  • “On the Line”, J Ashley Smith (Midnight Echo 12, Australasian Horror Writers Association)


BEST HORROR NOVELLA
  • The Mailman, Jeremy Bates (Ghillinnein Books)
  • Hope and Walker, Andrew Cull (Vermillion Press)
  • “Grind”, Michael Grey (Pacific Monsters, Fox Spirit Books)
  • “The Stairwell”, Chris Mason (Below The Stairs – Tales from the Cellar, Things In The Well)
  • “No Good Deed”, Angela Slatter (New Fears 1, Titan Books)
  • “Furtherest”, Kaaron Warren (Dark Screams Volume 7, Cemetery Dance)


BEST FANTASY SHORT STORY
  • “Hamelin’s Graves”, Freya Marske (Andromeda Spaceways Magazine #69)
  • “The Curse is Come Upon Me, Cried”, Tansy Rayner Roberts (Please Look After This Angel & Other Winged Stories, self-published)
  • “The Little Mermaid, in Passing”, Angela Slatter (Review of Australian Fiction Vol 22 Issue 1)
  • “Duplicity”, J Ashley Smith (Dimension6 #11)
  • “The Rainmaker Goddess, Hallowed Shaz”, Marlee Jane Ward (Feminartsy)
  • “Oona Underground”, Lili Wilkinson (Begin, End, Begin: A #LoveOzYA Anthology, HarperCollins Australia).


BEST FANTASY NOVELLA
  • The Book Club, Alan Baxter (PS Publishing)
  • “Remnants”, Nathan Burrage (Dimension6 #11, Coer de Lion)
  • “The Cunning Woman’s Daughter”, Kate Forsyth & Kim Wilkins (The Silver Well, Ticonderoga Publications)
  • In Shadows We Fall, Devin Madson (self-published)
  • “Braid”, Kirstyn McDermott (Review of Australian Fiction Vol 24 Issue 1)
  • Humanity for Beginners, Faith Mudge (Less Than Three Press)


BEST SCIENCE FICTION SHORT STORY
  • “The Missing Years”, Lyn Battersby (Andromeda Spaceways Magazine #66)
  • “A Little Faith”, Aiki Flinthart (Like a Woman, Mirren Hogan)
  • “Cards and Steel Hearts”, Pamela Jeffs (Lawless Lands: Tales from the Weird Frontier, Falstaff Books)
  • “One Small Step”, Amie Kaufman (Begin, End, Begin: A #LoveOzYA Anthology, HarperCollins Australia)
  • “Conversations with an Armoury” Garth Nix (Infinity Wars, Solaris)
  • “Hurk + Dav”, Arthur Robinson (Breach Issue #01)


BEST SCIENCE FICTION NOVELLA
  • “This Silent Sea”, Stephanie Gunn (Review of Australian Fiction Vol 24 Issue 6)
  • “I Can See the Ending”, Will Kostakis (Begin, End, Begin: A #LoveOzYA Anthology, HarperCollins Australia)
  • “The Wandering Library”, DK Mok (Ecopunk!, Ticonderoga Publications)
  • “Island Green”, Shauna O’Meara (Ecopunk!, Ticonderoga Publications)
  • Matters Arising from the Identification of the Body, Simon Petrie (Peggy Bright Books)
  • Girl Reporter, Tansy Rayner Roberts (Book Smugglers)


BEST COLLECTION
  • The Birdcage Heart & Other Strange Tales, Peter M Ball (Brain Jar Press)
  • The Silver Well, Kate Forsyth & Kim Wilkins (Ticonderoga Publications)
  • Beneath the Floating City, Donna Maree Hanson (self-published)
  • Singing My Sister Down and Other Stories, Margo Lanagan (Allen & Unwin)
  • Please Look After This Angel & Other Winged Stories, Tansy Rayner Roberts (self-published)
  • Perfect Little Stitches and Other Stories, Deborah Sheldon (IFWG Publishing Australia)


BEST ANTHOLOGY
  • Midnight Echo #12, Shane Jiraiya Cummings & Anthony Ferguson (eds.) (Australasian Horror Writers Association)
  • The Year’s Best Australian Fantasy and Horror 2015, Liz Grzyb & Talie Helene (eds.) (Ticonderoga Publications)
  • Dimension6: Annual Collection 2017, Keith Stevenson (ed.) (coeur de lion publishing)
  • Infinity Wars, Jonathan Strahan (ed.) (Rebellion/Solaris)
  • The Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year: Volume 11, Jonathan Strahan (ed.) (Rebellion/Solaris)


BEST YOUNG ADULT NOVEL
  • In The Dark Spaces, Cally Black (Hardie Grant Egmont)
  • Ida, Alison Evans (Echo, Bonnier Publishing Australia)
  • Frogkisser!, Garth Nix (Allen & Unwin)
  • This Mortal Coil, Emily Suvada (Puffin UK)
  • Psynode, Marlee Jane Ward (Seizure)
  • The Undercurrent, Paula Weston (Text Publishing)


BEST HORROR NOVEL
  • Aletheia, J S Breukelaar (Crystal Lake Publishing)
  • Who’s Afraid Too?, Maria Lewis (Hachette Australia)
  • Soon, Lois Murphy (Transit Lounge)


BEST FANTASY NOVEL
  • Crossroads of Canopy, Thoraiya Dyer (Tor Books)
  • Gwen, Goldie Goldbloom (Fremantle Press)
  • Cassandra, Kathryn Gossow (Odyssey Books)
  • Godsgrave, Jay Kristoff (HarperCollins Publishers)
  • Gap Year In Ghost Town, Michael Pryor (Allen & Unwin)
  • Wellside, Robin Shortt (Candlemark & Gleam)


BEST SCIENCE FICTION NOVEL
  • Closing Down, Sally Abbott (Hachette Australia)
  • Terra Nullius, Claire G Coleman (Hachette Australia)
  • Year of the Orphan, Daniel Findlay (Penguin Random House Australia)
  • An Uncertain Grace, Krissy Kneen (Text Publishing)
  • From the Wreck, Jane Rawson (Transit Lounge)
  • Lotus Blue, Cat Sparks (Skyhorse)

2016 Aurealis Awards - Winners


2016 Aurealis Awards - Winners

The winners of the 2016 Aurealis Awards have been announced! Congratulations to all of the winners!


BEST CHILDREN’S FICTION

When the Lyrebird Calls, Kim Kane (Allen & Unwin)


BEST GRAPHIC NOVEL / ILLUSTRATED WORK

Negative Space, Ryan K Lindsay (Dark Horse Comics)


BEST YOUNG ADULT SHORT STORY

“Pretty Jennie Greenteeth”, Leife Shallcross (Strange Little Girls, Belladonna Publishing)


BEST HORROR SHORT STORY

“Flame Trees”, TR Napper (Asimov’s Science Fiction, April/May 2016)


BEST HORROR NOVELLA

“Burnt Sugar”, Kirstyn McDermott (Dreaming in the Dark, PS Australia)


BEST FANTASY SHORT STORY

“Where the Pelican Builds Her Nest”, Thoraiya Dyer (In Your Face, FableCroft Publishing)


BEST FANTASY NOVELLA

“Forfeit”, Andrea K Höst (The Towers, the Moon, self-published)


BEST SCIENCE FICTION SHORT STORY

“Of Sight, of Mind, of Heart”, Samantha Murray (Clarkesworld #122)


BEST SCIENCE FICTION NOVELLA

“Salto Mortal”, Nick T Chan (Lightspeed #73)


BEST COLLECTION

A Feast of Sorrows, Angela Slatter (Prime Books)


BEST ANTHOLOGY

Year’s Best YA Speculative Fiction 2015, Julia Rios and Alisa Krasnostein (eds.) (Twelfth Planet Press)


BEST YOUNG ADULT NOVEL

Lady Helen and the Dark Days Pact, Alison Goodman (HarperCollins Publishers)


BEST HORROR NOVEL

The Grief Hole, Kaaron Warren (IFWG Publishing Australia)


BEST FANTASY NOVEL

Nevernight, Jay Kristoff (Harper Voyager)


BEST SCIENCE FICTION NOVEL

Gemina: Illuminae Files 2, Amie Kaufman & Jay Kristoff (Allen & Unwin)


THE CONVENORS’ AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE

The Rebirth of Rapunzel: A Mythic Biography of the Maiden in the Tower, Kate Forsyth (FableCroft Publishing)



The Aurealis Awards program book, containing the judging panels’ reports, can be downloaded here.

2016 Aurealis Awards Finalists Announced


2016 Aurealis Awards Finalists Announced


The Western Australian Science Fiction Foundation (WASFF), organisers of the 2016 Aurealis Awards, have announced the finalists for the Awards.

Winners of the 2016 Aurealis Awards and the Convenors’ Award for Excellence will be announced at the Aurealis Awards ceremony, Friday April 14, 2017 as part of the Swancon convention at the Metro Hotel, Perth.


2016 Aurealis Awards – Finalists

BEST CHILDREN’S FICTION
  • Blueberry Pancakes Forever, Angelica Banks (Allen & Unwin)
  • Magrit, Lee Battersby (Walker Books Australia)
  • Somebody Stop Ivy Pocket, Caleb Crisp (Bloomsbury)
  • The Turners, Mick Elliott (Hachette Australia)
  • When the Lyrebird Calls, Kim Kane (Allen & Unwin)
  • The Hungry Isle, Emily Rodda (Omnibus Books)


BEST GRAPHIC NOVEL / ILLUSTRATED WORK
  • Mechanica, Lance Balchin (Five Mile)
  • BROBOT, James Foley (Fremantle Press)
  • Negative Space, Ryan K Lindsay (Dark Horse Comics)
  • The Spider King, Josh Vann (self-published)


BEST YOUNG ADULT SHORT STORY
  • “A Right Pretty Mate”, Lisa L Hannett (Dreaming in the Dark)
  • “Dune Time”, Jack Nicholls (Tor.com)
  • “No One Here is Going to Save You”, Shauna O’Meara (In Your Face, FableCroft Publishing)
  • “Did We Break the End of the World?”, Tansy Rayner Roberts (Defying Doomsday, Twelfth Planet Press)
  • “Pretty Jennie Greenteeth”, Leife Shallcross (Strange Little Girls, Belladonna Publishing)


BEST HORROR SHORT STORY
  • “Non Zero Sum”, RPL Johnson (SNAFU: Hunters, Cohesion Press)
  • “Flame Trees”, TR Napper (Asimov’s Science Fiction, April/May 2016)
  • “Penny for a Match, Mister?”, Garth Nix (The Starlit Wood: New Fairy Tales, Saga Press)
  • “The Red Forest”, Angela Slatter (Winter Children and Other Chilling Tales, PS Publishing)
  • “68 Days”, Kaaron Warren (Tomorrow’s Cthulhu, Broken Eye Books)
  • “Life, or Whatever Passes For It”, Durand Welsh (Peel Back the Skin, Grey Matter Press)


BEST HORROR NOVELLA
  • “Box of Bones”, Jeremy Bates (Ghillinnein Books)
  • “Served Cold”, Alan Baxter (Dreaming in the Dark, PS Publishing)
  • “Waking in Winter”, Deborah Biancotti (PS Publishing)
  • “Burnt Sugar”, Kirstyn McDermott (Dreaming in the Dark, PS Publishing)
  • “Pan”, Christopher Ruz (Andromeda Spaceways Magazine #62)


BEST FANTASY SHORT STORY
  • “Watercress Soup”, Tamlyn Dreaver (Andromeda Spaceways Magazine #65)
  • “Where the Pelican Builds Her Nest”, Thoraiya Dyer (In Your Face, FableCroft Publishing)
  • “Dune Time”, Jack Nicholls (Tor.com)
  • “Penny for a Match, Mister?”, Garth Nix (The Starlit Wood: New Fairy Tales, Saga Press)
  • “The Lighthouse at Cape Defeat”, David Versace (Aurealis #89)
  • “The Cartographer’s Price”, Suzanne Willis (Mythic Delirium Issue 3.1)


BEST FANTASY NOVELLA
  • “Raven’s First Flight”, Alan Baxter (SNAFU: Black Ops, Cohesion Press)
  • “By the Laws of Crab and Woman”, Jason Fischer (Review of Australian Fiction)
  • “Forfeit”, Andrea K Höst (The Towers, the Moon, self-published)
  • The Bonobo’s Dream, Rose Mulready (Seizure Press)
  • “Burnt Sugar”, Kirstyn McDermott (Dreaming in the Dark, PS Publishing)
  • “Finnegan’s Field”, Angela Slatter (Tor.com)


BEST SCIENCE FICTION SHORT STORY
  • “Trainspotting in Winesburg”, Jack Dann (Concentration, PS Publishing)
  • “The Baby Eaters”, Ian McHugh (Asimov’s Science Fiction 40/1)
  • “The Autumn Dog Cannot Live to Spring”, Claire McKenna (In Your Face, Fablecroft)
  • “Of Sight, of Mind, of Heart”, Samantha Murray (Clarkesworld #122)
  • “68 Days”, Kaaron Warren (Tomorrow’s Cthulu, Broken Eye Books)
  • “The Least of Things”, Jen White (Aurealis #94)


BEST SCIENCE FICTION NOVELLA
  • Waking in Winter, Deborah Biancotti (PS Publishing)
  • “Salto Mortal”, Nick T Chan (Lightspeed #73)
  • “Going Viral”, Thoraiya Dyer (Dimension6 #8, coeur de lion)
  • The Bonobo’s Dream, Rose Mulready (Seizure Press)
  • “All the Colours of the Tomato”, Simon Petrie (Dimension6 #9, coeur de lion)
  • “Did We Break the End of the World?”, Tansy Rayner Roberts (Defying Doomsday, Twelfth Planet Press)


BEST COLLECTION
  • Crow Shine, Alan Baxter (Ticonderoga Publications)
  • Concentration, Jack Dann (PS Publishing)
  • A Feast of Sorrows, Angela Slatter (Prime)
  • Winter Children, Angela Slatter (PS Publishing)


BEST ANTHOLOGY
  • Dreaming in the Dark, Jack Dann (ed.) (PS Publishing Australia)
  • Defying Doomsday, Tsana Dolichva and Holly Kench (eds.) (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • Year’s Best YA Speculative Fiction 2015, Julia Rios and Alisa Krasnostein (eds.) (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year: Volume 10, Jonathan Strahan (ed.) (Solaris)
  • In Your Face, Tehani Wessely (ed.) (Fablecroft Publishing)


BEST YOUNG ADULT NOVEL
  • Elegy, Jane Abbott (Penguin Random House Australia)
  • The Bone Queen, Alison Croggon (Penguin Books Australia)
  • The Other Side of Summer, Emily Gale (Penguin Random House Australia)
  • Lady Helen and the Dark Days Pact, Alison Goodman (HarperCollins Publishers)
  • Gemima: Illuminae Files 2, Amie Kaufman & Jay Kristoff (Allen & Unwin)
  • Goldenhand, Garth Nix (Allen & Unwin)


BEST HORROR NOVEL
  • Fear is the Rider, Kenneth Cook (Text Publishing)
  • My Sister Rosa, Justine Larbalestier (Allen & Unwin)
  • The Grief Hole, Kaaron Warren (IFWG Publishing Australia)


BEST FANTASY NOVEL
  • Nevernight, Jay Kristoff (Harper Voyager)
  • Fall of the Dagger, Glenda Larke (Hachette Australia)
  • Den of Wolves, Juliet Marillier (Pan Macmillan Australia)
  • Vigil, Angela Slatter (Jo Fletcher Books)
  • Road to Winter, Mark Smith (Text Publishing)
  • Sisters of the Fire, Kim Wilkins (Harlequin Australia)


BEST SCIENCE FICTION NOVEL
  • Watershed, Jane Abbott (Penguin Random House)
  • Confluence, SK Dunstall (Ace Books)
  • Gemima: Illuminae Files 2, Amie Kaufman & Jay Kristoff (Allen & Unwin)
  • Squid’s Grief, DK Mok (self-published)
  • Stiletto, Daniel O’Malley (Harper Collins Publishers)
  • Threader, Rebekah Turner (Harlequin Australia)


BEST SCIENCE FICTION NOVEL
  • Watershed, Jane Abbott (Penguin Random House)
  • Confluence, SK Dunstall (Ace Books)
  • Gemima: Illuminae Files 2, Amie Kaufman & Jay Kristoff (Allen & Unwin)
  • Squid’s Grief, DK Mok (self-published)
  • Stiletto, Daniel O’Malley (Harper Collins Publishers)
  • Threader, Rebekah Turner (Harlequin Australia)

2019 Aurealis Awards - Winners2019 Aurealis Awards Finalists2018 Aurealis Awards - Winners2018 Aurealis Awards Finalists Announced2017 Aurealis Awards – Winners2017 Aurealis Awards Finalists Announced2016 Aurealis Awards - Winners2016 Aurealis Awards Finalists Announced

Report "The Qwillery"

Are you sure you want to report this post for ?

Cancel
×