The Australasian Horror Writers Association has announced the winners and finalists in the 2019 Australian Shadows Awards.


2019 Australian Shadows Awards


COLLECTED WORKS

WINNER: Served Cold by Alan Baxter

Collision: Stories by J.S. Breukelaar
Figments and Fragments by Deborah Sheldon


EDITED WORKS

WINNER: Midnight Echo #14 edited by Deborah Sheldon

Beside the Seaside: Tales from the Day-Tripper edited by Steve Dillon
Trickster’s Treats #3 – the Seven Deadly Sins Edition edited by Marie O’Regan and Lee Murray


GRAPHIC NOVEL

WINNER: DCeased written by Tom Taylor (art by Trevor Hairsine, Stefano Gaudiano, Laura Braga, Richard Friend, James Harren, Darick Robertson, Trevor Scott and Neil Edwards)

The Eldritch Kid: The Bone War written by Christian D. Read (art by Paul Mason)
Matinee written by Emmet O’Cuana (art by David Parsons)
Geebung Polo Club written by Jason Fischer (adapted from a Banjo Patterson poem), (art by Shauna O’Meara)


THE ROCKY WOOD AWARD FOR NON-FICTION AND CRITICISM

WINNER: The Danse Macabre by Kyla Lee Ward

Suffer the Little Children by Kris Ashton
Horror and the paranormal, chapter 8 of Writing Speculative Fiction by Eugen Bacon
Horror Movies That Mean Something and Childhood Trauma Manifested by Maria Lewis


PAUL HAINES AWARD FOR LONG FICTION

WINNER: Supermassive Black Mass by Matthew R. Davis

The Neverwhere Line by Matthew J. Morrison
Out of Darkness by Chris Mason
The Enemy of the Enemy by Rick Kennett
1862 by C.J. Halbard


POETRY

WINNER: Taxonomy of Captured Roses by Hester J. Rook

Brine and Vanishings by Hester J. Rook
Please Do Not Feed the Animals by Anne Casey
Separation by Jay Caselberg
Ode to a Black Hole by Charles Lovecraft
Boat of a Million Years by Kyla Lee Ward


SHORT FICTION

WINNER: Steadfast Shadowsong by Matthew R. Davis

Vivienne & Agnes by Chris Mason
The Ocean Hushed the Stones by Alan Baxter
Ava Rune by J.S. Breukelaar


NOVEL

WINNER: Shepherd by Catherine Jinks

Fusion by Kate Richards
The Flower and the Serpent by Madeleine D’Este