close

The Qwillery | category: Finalists

home

The Qwillery

A blog about books and other things speculative

qwillery.blogspot.com

2020 Theodore Sturgeon Memorial Award Finalists


The 2020 Theodore Sturgeon Memorial Award Finalists for best short science fiction have been announced.

2020 Theodore Sturgeon Memorial Award Finalists


2020 Sturgeon Award Finalists


The Theodore Sturgeon Memorial Award recognizes the best science fiction short story of each year. It was established in 1987 by James Gunn, Founding Director of the Center for the Study of Science Fiction at KU, and the heirs of Theodore Sturgeon, including his partner Jayne Engelhart Tannehill and Sturgeon's children, as an appropriate memorial to one of the great short-story writers in a field distinguished by its short fiction.

Winners will be presented at the Gunn Center Conference and Awards after university policy allows large gatherings of attendees.   --   http://www.sfcenter.ku.edu/news.htm

2019 Aurealis Awards Finalists


2019 Aurealis Awards Finalists
The finalists for the 2019 Aurealis Awards have been announced.


The Aurealis Awards are for works of speculative fiction created by an Australian citizen or permanent resident, and published for the first time between January 1, 2019 and December 31, 2019.







2019 Aurealis Awards – Finalists


BEST CHILDREN’S FICTION
  • Scorch Dragons, Amie Kaufman (HarperCollins Publishers)
  • Race for the Red Dragon, Rebecca Lim (Allen & Unwin)
  • The Dog Runner, Bren MacDibble (Allen & Unwin)
  • Jinxed!: The Curious Curse of Cora Bell, Rebecca McRitchie (author) & Sharon O’Connor(illustrator) (HarperCollins Publishers)
  • The Glimme, Emily Rodda (Omnibus Books)
  • The Lost Stone of SkyCity, Heather Waugh (Fremantle Press)


BEST GRAPHIC NOVEL / ILLUSTRATED WORK
  • Haphaven, Louie Joyce (Lion Forge)
  • Yahoo Creek, Tohby Riddle (Allen & Unwin)
  • Black Magick, Greg Rucka & Nicola Scott (Image Comics)
  • Super Nova, Krys Saclier (Ford Street Publishing)
  • Sherlock Bones and the Natural History Mystery, Renee Treml (Allen & Unwin)


BEST YOUNG ADULT SHORT STORY
  • The Jindabyne Secret, Jo Hart (Deadset Press)
  • Glass-Heart, K S Nikakis (SOV Media)
  • “Dragon by Subscription”, Tansy Rayner Roberts (Patreon, self-published)
  • “Seaweed”, Andrea Teare (Breach #11)
  • “Each City”, Ellen Van Neerven (Kindred: 12 Queer #LoveOZYA Stories, Walker Books Australia)
  • “Rats”, Marlee Jane Ward (Kindred: 12 Queer #LoveOZYA Stories, Walker Books Australia)


BEST HORROR SHORT STORY
  • “Loose Stones”, Joanne Anderton (Infinite Threads, Brio Books)
  • “The Mark”, Grace Chan (Verge 2019: Uncanny, Monash University Publishing)
  • “Pilgrimage”, Matthew R Davis (Breach #10)
  • “The Unwrapping”, Terry Dowling (Echoes)
  • “Of Meat and Man”, Jason Fischer (SNAFU: Last Stand, Cohesion Press)
  • “Vivienne and Agnes”, Chris Mason (Beside the Seaside – Tales from the Day Tripper)
  • “The Moth Tapes”, J Ashley Smith (Aurealis #117, Chimaera Publications)


BEST HORROR NOVELLA
  • “Yellowheart”, Alan Baxter (Served Cold, Grey Matter Press)
  • “Supermassive Black Mass”, Matthew R Davis (Short Sharp Shocks! #21)
  • “Into Bones Like Oil”, Kaaron Warren (Into Bones Like Oil, Meerkat Press)


BEST FANTASY SHORT STORY
  • “Loose Stones”, Joanne Anderton (Infinite Threads, Brio Books)
  • “1078 Reasons”, Aidan Doyle (Translunar Travelers Lounge, Issue 1)
  • “Pigshit and Gold”, Aiki Flinthart (Dimension6 #18, coeur de lion)
  • “CurioQueens”, Ephiny Gale (Constellary Tales Magazine #4)
  • “Good Dog, Alice”, Juliet Marillier (Wonderland, Titan Books)
  • “Dragon by Subscription”, Tansy Rayner Roberts (Patreon, self-published)


BEST FANTASY NOVELLA
  • “Like Ripples on a Blank Shore”, J S Breukelaar (Collision: Stories, Meerkat Press)
  • “The Orchard”, Ephiny Gale (Andromeda Spaceways Magazine #76)
  • “Out of Darkness“, Chris Mason (Tales of the Lost, Things in the Well)
  • “‘Scapes Made Diamond”, Shauna O’Meara (Interzone 280)
  • “To Hell and Back”, Michael Pryor (Aurealis #120, Chimaera Publications)
  • “The Final Prologue”, Christopher Sequeira (Sherlock Holmes and Doctor Was Not, IFWG Publishing Australia)


BEST SCIENCE FICTION SHORT STORY
  • “Sky Tears”, Mike Adamson (Alien Dimensions #17, Maldek House)
  • “Wreck Diving”, Joanne Anderton (Aurealis #123, Chimaera Publications)
  • “Riding the Snails”, Jason Fischer (War of the Worlds: Battleground Australia, Clan Destine Press)
  • “Canute”, RPL Johnson (SNAFU: Last Stand, Cohesion Press
  • “What We Named the Needle”, Freya Marske (Analog Science Fiction and Fact, Issue Jul/Aug 2019, Penny Publications)
  • “Micro”, Angela Meyer (Kill Your Darlings, Speculative Fiction and Fantasy Showcase 2019)


BEST SCIENCE FICTION NOVELLA
  • “Ventiforms”, Sean Monaghan (Asimov’s Science Fiction)
  • “‘Scapes Made Diamond”, Shauna O’Meara (Interzone 280)
  • “You Will Remember Who You Were”, Cat Sparks (Dimension6 #16)
  • Prisoncorp, Marlee Jane Ward (Seizure)


BEST COLLECTION
  • Collision: Stories, J S Breukelaar (Meerkat Press)
  • Blackbirds Sing, Aiki Flintoff (CAT Press)
  • Scar Tissue and Other Stories, Narrelle M Harris (Clan Destine Press)
  • Five Dragons, Pamela Jeffs (Four Ink Press)
  • Stray Bats, Margo Lanagan (Small Beer Press)
  • Men and Machines I: Space Operas and Special Ops, Charlie Nash (Flying Nun Publications)


BEST ANTHOLOGY
  • Kindred: 12 Queer #LoveOzYA Stories, Michael Earp (Ed.) (Walker Books Australia)
  • Sherlock Holmes and Doctor Was Not, Christopher Sequeira (Ed.) (IFWG Publishing Australia)
  • The Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year: Volume 13, Jonathan Strahan (Ed.) (Solaris)
  • Mission: Critical, Jonathan Strahan (Ed.) (Solaris)


BEST YOUNG ADULT NOVEL
  • The Darkest Bloom, P M Freestone (Scholastic)
  • Ghost Bird, Lisa Fuller (UQP)
  • Aurora Rising, Amie Kaufman & Jay Kristoff (Allen & Unwin)
  • Dev1at3, Jay Kristoff (Allen & Unwin)
  • The Harp of Kings, Juliet Marillier (Macmillan Australia)
  • I Heard The Wolf Call My Name, K S Nikakis (SOV Media)


BEST HORROR NOVEL
  • Chuwa: The Rat People of Lahore, Brian Craddock (Broken Puppet Books)
  • Remains, Andrew Cull (IFWG Pub Aus)
  • A Riddle in Bronze, Simon Haynes (Bowman Press)
  • The Rich Man’s House, Andrew McGahan (Allen & Unwin)
  • Body Farm Z, Deborah Sheldon (Severed Press)


BEST FANTASY NOVEL
  • Angel Mage, Garth Nix (Allen & Unwin)
  • Darkdawn, Jay Kristoff (HarperCollins Publishers)
  • The Wailing Woman, Maria Lewis (Little, Brown Book Group)
  • The Harp of Kings, Juliet Marillier (Macmillan Australia)
  • The Darkest Bloom, P M Freestone (Scholastic)
  • Graveyard Shift in Ghost Town, Michael Pryor (Allen & Unwin)


BEST SCIENCE FICTION NOVEL
  • The Subjects, Sarah Hopkins (Text Publishing)
  • Aurora Rising, Amie Kaufman & Jay Kristoff (Allen & Unwin)
  • The Trespassers, Meg Mundell (UQP)
  • The Year of the Fruit Cake, Gillian Polack (IFWG Publishing Australia)
  • The Glad Shout, Alice Robinson (Affirm Press)
  • Daughter of Bad Times, Rohan Wilson (Allen & Unwin)

2019 Nebula Awards Finalists Announced


2019 Nebula Awards Finalists Announced
The Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers of America (SFWA, Inc.) has announced the finalists for the 55th Annual Nebula Awards, the Ray Bradbury Award for Outstanding Dramatic Presentation, and the Andre Norton Award for Outstanding Young Adult Science Fiction or Fantasy Book.

The awards will be presented at the annual SFWA Nebula Conference during a ceremony on the evening of May 30th.



2019 Nebula Award Finalists

Novel
  • Marque of Caine, Charles E. Gannon (Baen)
  • The Ten Thousand Doors of January, Alix E. Harrow (Redhook; Orbit UK)
  • A Memory Called Empire, Arkady Martine (Tor)
  • Gods of Jade and Shadow, Silvia Moreno-Garcia (Del Rey; Jo Fletcher)
  • Gideon the Ninth, Tamsyn Muir (Tor.com Publishing)
  • A Song for a New Day, Sarah Pinsker (Berkley)


Novella
  • “Anxiety Is the Dizziness of Freedom”, Ted Chiang (Exhalation)
  • The Haunting of Tram Car 015, P. Djèlí Clark (Tor.com Publishing)
  • This Is How You Lose the Time War, Amal El-Mohtar and Max Gladstone (Saga; Jo Fletcher)
  • Her Silhouette, Drawn in Water, Vylar Kaftan (Tor.com Publishing)
  • The Deep, Rivers Solomon, with Daveed Diggs, William Hutson & Jonathan Snipes (Saga)
  • Catfish Lullaby, A.C. Wise (Broken Eye)


Novelette
  • “A Strange Uncertain Light”, G.V. Anderson (F&SF 7-8/19)
  • “For He Can Creep”, Siobhan Carroll (Tor.com 7/10/19)
  • “His Footsteps, Through Darkness and Light”, Mimi Mondal (Tor.com 1/23/19)
  • “The Blur in the Corner of Your Eye”, Sarah Pinsker (Uncanny 7-8/19)
  • Carpe Glitter, Cat Rambo (Meerkat)
  • “The Archronology of Love”, Caroline M. Yoachim (Lightspeed 4/19)


Short Story
  • “Give the Family My Love”, A.T. Greenblatt (Clarkesworld 2/19)
  • “The Dead, In Their Uncontrollable Power”, Karen Osborne (Uncanny 3-4/19)
  • “And Now His Lordship Is Laughing”, Shiv Ramdas (Strange Horizons 9/9/19)
  • “Ten Excerpts from an Annotated Bibliography on the Cannibal Women of Ratnabar Island”, Nibedita Sen (Nightmare 5/19)
  • “A Catalog of Storms”, Fran Wilde (Uncanny 1-2/19)
  • “How the Trick Is Done”, A.C. Wise (Uncanny 7-8/19)


The Andre Norton Award for Outstanding Young Adult Science Fiction or Fantasy Book
  • Sal and Gabi Break the Universe, Carlos Hernandez (Disney Hyperion)
  • Catfishing on CatNet, Naomi Kritzer (Tor Teen)
  • Dragon Pearl, Yoon Ha Lee (Disney Hyperion)
  • Peasprout Chen: Battle of Champions, Henry Lien (Holt)
  • Cog, Greg van Eekhout (Harper)
  • Riverland, Fran Wilde (Amulet)


Game Writing
  • Outer Wilds, Kelsey Beachum (Mobius Digital)
  • The Outer Worlds, Leonard Boyarsky, Megan Starks, Kate Dollarhyde, Chris L’Etoile (Obsidian Entertainment)
  • The Magician’s Workshop, Kate Heartfield (Choice of Games)
  • Disco Elysium, Robert Kurvitz (ZA/UM)
  • Fate Accessibility Toolkit, Elsa Sjunneson-Henry (Evil Hat Productions)


The Ray Bradbury Award for Outstanding Dramatic Presentation
  • Avengers: Endgame, Christopher Markus & Stephen McFeely (Marvel Studios)
  • Captain Marvel, Anna Boden & Ryan Fleck & Geneva Robertson-Dworet (Marvel Studios)
  • Good Omens: “Hard Times”, Neil Gaiman (Amazon Studios/BBC Studios)
  • The Mandalorian: “The Child”, Jon Favreau (Disney+)
  • Russian Doll: “The Way Out”, Allison Silverman and Leslye Headland (Netflix)
  • Watchmen: “A God Walks into Abar”, Jeff Jensen & Damon Lindelof (HBO)


The Nebula Awards will be presented during the annual SFWA Nebula Conference, which will run from May 28th-31st, 2020 at the Warner Center Marriott Woodland Hills and features programming developed and geared toward SFF professionals. The Awards Ceremony will be held on the evening of May 30th. On May 31st, a mass autograph session will take place, which is free and open to the public.

2019 John W. Campbell Memorial Award Finalists


The Finalists for the John W. Campbell Memorial Award for best science fiction novel have been announced.

2019 John W. Campbell Memorial Award Finalists2019 John W. Campbell Memorial Award Finalists2019 John W. Campbell Memorial Award Finalists
2019 John W. Campbell Memorial Award Finalists2019 John W. Campbell Memorial Award Finalists2019 John W. Campbell Memorial Award Finalists
2019 John W. Campbell Memorial Award Finalists2019 John W. Campbell Memorial Award Finalists2019 John W. Campbell Memorial Award Finalists
2019 John W. Campbell Memorial Award Finalists2019 John W. Campbell Memorial Award Finalists
[click to embiggen]


Finalists for the 2019 John W. Campbell Memorial Award
  • Semiosis by Sue Burke (Tor Books)
  • A Spy in Time by Imraan Coovadia (Rare Bird Books)
  • The Calculating Stars by Mary Robinette Kowal (Tor Books)
  • Time Was by Ian McDonald (Tor.com)
  • Blackfish City by Sam J. Miller (Ecco)
  • Moon of the Crusted Snow by Waubgeshig Rice (ECW Press)
  • Theory of Bastards by Audrey Schulman (Europa Editions)
  • Unholy Land by Lavie Tidhar (Tachyon Publications)
  • Space Opera by Catherynne M. Valente (Gallery / Saga Press)
  • The Freeze-Frame Revolution by Peter Watts (Tachyon Watts)
  • The Loosening Skin by Aliya Whiteley (Unsung Stories)

The awards will be presented during the Campbell Conference Award Banquet on Friday, June 28, 2019.

2018 Bram Stoker Awards® Final Ballot


2018 Bram Stoker Awards® Final Ballot
The Horror Writers Association has announced the 2018 Bram Stoker Awards® Final Ballot.

The award will be presented during the StokerCon™ being held at the Amway Grand Plaza Hotel in Grand Rapids, Michigan. The gala presentation take place on Saturday night, May 11th. The awards presentation will also be live-streamed online via the Horror Writers Association website.

2018 Bram Stoker Awards® Final Ballot


Superior Achievement in a Novel
  • Alma Katsu – The Hunger (G.P. Putnam’s Sons)
  • Jonathan Maberry – Glimpse (St. Martin’s Press)
  • Josh Malerman – Unbury Carol (Del Rey)
  • Dacre Stoker and J.D. Barker – Dracul (G.P. Putnam’s Sons)
  • Paul Tremblay – The Cabin at the End of the World (William Morrow)

Superior Achievement in a First Novel
  • Julie Fine – What Should Be Wild (Harper)
  • T.E. Grau – I Am the River (Lethe Press)
  • Gwendolyn Kiste  – The Rust Maidens (Trepidatio Publishing)
  • Zoje Stage – Baby Teeth (St. Martin’s Press)
  • Tony Tremblay – The Moore House (Twisted Publishing)

Superior Achievement in a Young Adult Novel
  • Justina Ireland – Dread Nation (Balzer + Bray)
  • Claire Legrand – Sawkill Girls (Katherine Tegen Books)
  • Jonathan Maberry – Broken Lands (Simon & Schuster)
  • Monique Snyman  – The Night Weaver (Gigi Publishing)
  • Kiersten White  – The Dark Descent of Elizabeth Frankenstein (Delacorte Press)

Superior Achievement in a Graphic Novel
  • Saladin Ahmed  – Abbott (BOOM! Studios)
  • Brian Azzarello  – Moonshine Vol. 2: Misery Train (Image Comics)
  • Cullen Bunn  – Bone Parish (BOOM! Studios)
  • Victor LaValle  – Victor LaValle’s Destroyer (BOOM! Studios)
  • Marjorie Liu  – Monstress Volume 3: Haven (Image Comics)

Superior Achievement in Long Fiction
  • Michael Bailey – Our Children, Our Teachers (Written Backwards)
  • Joe Hill – You Are Released (Flight or Fright: 17 Turbulent Tales) (Scribner)
  • Usman T. Malik  – Dead Lovers on Each Blade, Hung (Nightmare Magazine Issue #74)
  • Rena Mason – The Devil’s Throat (Hellhole: An Anthology of Subterranean Terror) (Adrenaline Press)
  • Angela Yuriko Smith – Bitter Suites (CreateSpace)

Superior Achievement in Short Fiction
  • Jess Landry – “Mutter” (Fantastic Tales of Terror) (Crystal Lake Publishing)
  • Lee Murray – “Dead End Town”(Cthulhu Deep Down Under Volume 2) (IFWG Publishing International)
  • Annie Neugebauer – “Glove Box” (The Dark City Crime & Mystery Magazine Volume 3, Issue 4-July 2018)
  • John F.D.Taff,  – “A Winter’s Tale” (Little Black Spots) (Grey Matter Press)
  • Kyla LeeWard  – “And in Her Eyes the City Drowned” (Weirdbook #39) (Wildside Press)

Superior Achievement in a Fiction Collection
  • Gemma Files – Spectral Evidence (Trepidatio Publishing)
  • Eric J. Guignard – That Which Grows Wild (Cemetery Dance Publications)
  • Gabino Iglesias – Coyote Songs (Broken River Books)
  • Lucy A. Snyder – Garden of Eldritch Delights (Raw Dog Screaming Press)
  • Tim Waggoner – Dark and Distant Voices: A Story Collection (Nightscape Press)

Superior Achievement in a Screenplay
  • Ari Aster – Hereditary (PalmStar Media)
  • Meredith Averill – The Haunting of Hill House: The Bent-Neck Lady, Episode 01:05 (Amblin Television, FlanaganFilm, Paramount Television)
  • Alex Garland – Annihilation (DNA Films, Paramount Pictures, Scott Rudin Productions, Skydance Media)
  • Eric Heisserer – Bird Box (Bluegrass Films, Chris Morgan Productions, Universal Pictures)
  • Bryan Woods, Scott Beck, and John Krasinski – A Quiet Place (Platinum Dunes, Sunday Night)

Superior Achievement in an Anthology
  • James Chambers, April Grey, and Robert Masterson – A New York State of Fright: Horror Stories from the Empire State (Hippocampus Press)
  • Ellen Datlow – The Devil and the Deep: Horror Stories of the Sea (Night Shade Books)
  • Eric J. Guignard – A World of Horror (Dark Moon Books)
  • Lee Murray – Hellhole: An Anthology of Subterranean Terror (Adrenaline Press)
  • D. Alexander Ward – Lost Highways: Dark Fictions from the Road (Crystal Lake Publishing)

Superior Achievement in Non-Fiction
  • John Connolly – Horror Express (PS Publishing)
  • Lee Gambin – The Howling: Studies in the Horror Film (Centipede Press)
  • Howard David Ingham – We Don’t Go Back: A Watcher’s Guide to Folk Horror (Room 207 Press)
  • Joe Mynhardt and Eugene Johnson – It’s Alive: Bringing Your Nightmares to Life (Crystal Lake Publishing)
  • Kevin J. Wetmore Jr. – Uncovering Stranger Things: Essays on Eighties Nostalgia, Cynicism and Innocence in the Series (McFarland)

Superior Achievement in a Poetry Collection
  • Bruce Boston – Artifacts (Independent Legions Publishing)
  • David E. Cowen – Bleeding Saffron (Weasel Press)
  • Donna Lynch – Witches (Raw Dog Screaming Press)
  • Marge Simon and Alessandro Manzetti – War (Crystal Lake Publishing)
  • Sara Tantlinger – The Devil’s Dreamland (Strangehouse Books)


HWA is a nonprofit organization of writers and publishing professionals around the world, dedicated to promoting dark literature and the interests of those who write it. The HWA formed in 1985 with the help of many of the field’s greats, including Dean Koontz, Robert McCammon, and Joe Lansdale. Today, with over 1,500 members around the globe, it is the oldest and most respected professional organization for the much-loved writers who have brought you the most enjoyable sleepless nights of your life. The HWA is the home of the prestigious Bram Stoker Award® and the creator of the annual StokerCon™ convention. - from the Press Release

2018 Nebula Awards Finalists Announced


The 2018 Nebula Award Finalists have been announced. The Awards will be presented during the SFWA Nebula Conference, May 16 - 19, 2019, in Los Angelese, California.
The Nebula Awards, presented annually, recognize the best works of science fiction and fantasy published in the previous year. They are selected by members of the Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers of America. The first Nebula Awards were presented in 1966.

The Nebula Awards include four fiction awards, a game writing award, the Bradbury Award for Outstanding Dramatic Presentation, the Andre Norton Award for Outstanding Young Adult Science Fiction or Fantasy Book. SFWA also administers the Kate Wilhelm Solstice Awards, the Kevin O’Donnell, Jr. Service to SFWA Award, and the Damon Knight Memorial Grand Master Award. - from the announcement.

2018 Nebula Awards Finalists Announced


2018 Nebula Award Finalists


Novel
  • The Calculating Stars, Mary Robinette Kowal (Tor)
  • The Poppy War, R.F. Kuang (Harper Voyager US; Harper Voyager UK)
  • Blackfish City, Sam J. Miller (Ecco; Orbit UK)
  • Spinning Silver, Naomi Novik (Del Rey; Macmillan)
  • Witchmark, C.L. Polk (Tor.com Publishing)
  • Trail of Lightning, Rebecca Roanhorse (Saga)


Novella
  • Fire Ant, Jonathan P. Brazee (Semper Fi)
  • The Black God’s Drums, P. Djèlí Clark (Tor.com Publishing)
  • The Tea Master and the Detective, Aliette de Bodard (Subterranean)
  • Alice Payne Arrives, Kate Heartfield (Tor.com Publishing)
  • Gods, Monsters, and the Lucky Peach, Kelly Robson (Tor.com Publishing)
  • Artificial Condition, Martha Wells (Tor.com Publishing)


Novelette
  • The Only Harmless Great Thing, Brooke Bolander (Tor.com Publishing)
  • “The Last Banquet of Temporal Confections”, Tina Connolly (Tor.com 7/11/18)
  • “An Agent of Utopia”, Andy Duncan (An Agent of Utopia)
  • “The Substance of My Lives, the Accidents of Our Births”, José Pablo Iriarte (Lightspeed 1/18)
  • “The Rule of Three”, Lawrence M. Schoen (Future Science Fiction Digest 12/18)
  • “Messenger”, Yudhanjaya Wijeratne and R.R. Virdi (Expanding Universe, Volume 4)


Short Story
  • “Interview for the End of the World”, Rhett C. Bruno (Bridge Across the Stars)
  • “The Secret Lives of the Nine Negro Teeth of George Washington”, Phenderson Djèlí Clark (Fireside 2/18)
  • “Going Dark”, Richard Fox (Backblast Area Clear)
  • “And Yet”, A.T. Greenblatt (Uncanny 3-4/18)
  • “A Witch’s Guide to Escape: A Practical Compendium of Portal Fantasies”, Alix E. Harrow (Apex 2/6/18)
  • “The Court Magician”, Sarah Pinsker (Lightspeed 1/18)


Game Writing
  • Black Mirror: Bandersnatch, Charlie Brooker (House of Tomorrow & Netflix)
  • The Road to Canterbury, Kate Heartfield (Choice of Games)
  • God of War, Matt Sophos, Richard Zangrande Gaubert, Cory Barlog, Orion Walker, and Adam Dolin (Santa Monica Studio/Sony/Interactive Entertainment)
  • Rent-A-Vice, Natalia Theodoridou (Choice of Games)
  • The Martian Job, M. Darusha Wehm (Choice of Games)


The Ray Bradbury Award for Outstanding Dramatic Presentation
  • The Good Place: “Jeremy Bearimy”, Written by: Megan Amram
  • Black Panther, Written by: Ryan Coogler and Joe Robert Cole
  • A Quiet Place, Screenplay by: John Krasinski and Bryan Woods & Scott Beck
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse, Screenplay by: Phil Lord and Rodney Rothman
  • Dirty Computer, Written by: Janelle Monáe and Chuck Lightning
  • Sorry to Bother You, Written by: Boots Riley


The Andre Norton Award for Outstanding Young Adult Science Fiction or Fantasy Book
  • Children of Blood and Bone, Tomi Adeyemi (Henry Holt; Macmillan)
  • Aru Shah and the End of Time, Roshani Chokshi (Rick Riordan Presents)
  • A Light in the Dark, A.K. DuBoff (BDL)
  • Tess of the Road, Rachel Hartman (Random House)
  • Dread Nation, Justina Ireland (Balzer + Bray)
  • Peasprout Chen: Future Legend of Skate and Sword, Henry Lien (Henry Holt)

2018 Aurealis Awards Finalists Announced


2018 Aurealis Awards Finalists Announced
The finalists for the 2018 Aurealis Awards have been announced by the Continuum Foundation.

Winners of the 2018 Aurealis Awards, Sara Douglass Book Series Award, and the Convenors’ Award for Excellence will be announced on Sunday, May 4, 2019, at the Aurealis Awards ceremony.

The Sara Douglass Book Series Award finalists will be announced at a later date.



2018 Aurealis Awards – Finalists


BEST CHILDREN’S FICTION
  • The Relic of the Blue Dragon, Rebecca Lim (Allen & Unwin)
  • The Slightly Alarming Tales of the Whispering Wars, Jaclyn Moriarty (Allen & Unwin)
  • The Endsister, Penni Russon (Allen & Unwin)
  • Secret Guardians, Lian Tanner (Allen & Unwin)
  • Ting Ting the Ghosthunter, Gabrielle Wang (Penguin Random House Australia)
  • Ottilie Colter and the Narroway Hunt, Rhiannon Williams (Hardie Grant Egmont)


BEST GRAPHIC NOVEL / ILLUSTRATED WORK
  • Deathship Jenny, Rob O’Connor (self-published)
  • Cicada, Shaun Tan (Hachette Australia)
  • Tales from The Inner City, Shaun Tan (Allen & Unwin)


BEST YOUNG ADULT SHORT STORY
  • “A Robot Like Me”, Lee Cope (Mother of Invention, Twelfth Planet Press)
  • “The Moon Collector”, D K Mok (Under the Full Moon’s Light, Owl Hollow Press)
  • “The Sea-Maker of Darmid Bay”, Shauna O’Meara (Interzone #277, TTA Press)
  • “Eight-Step Koan”, Anya Ow (Sword and Sonnet, Ate Bit Bear)
  • “For Weirdless Days and Weary Nights”, Deborah Sheldon (Breach #08)


BEST HORROR SHORT STORY
  • “The Offering”, Michael Gardner (Aurealis #112)
  • “Slither”, Jason Nahrung (Cthulhu Deep Down Under Volume 2, IFWG Publishing Australia)
  • “By Kindle Light”, Jessica Nelson-Tyers (Antipodean SF #235)
  • “Hit and Rot”, Jessica Nelson-Tyers (Breach #08)
  • “Sub-Urban”, Alfie Simpson (Breach #07)
  • “The Further Shore”, J Ashley Smith (Bourbon Penn #15)


BEST HORROR NOVELLA
  • “Andromeda Ascends”, Matthew R Davis (Beneath the Waves – Tales from the Deep, Things In The Well)
  • “Kopura Rising”, David Kuraria (Cthulhu: Land of the Long White Cloud, IFWG Publishing Australia)
  • “The Black Sea”, Chris Mason (Beneath the Waves – Tales from the Deep, Things In The Well)
  • Triquetra, Kirstyn McDermott (Tor.com)
  • “With This Needle I Thee Thread”, Angela Rega (Aurum, Ticonderoga Publications)
  • Crisis Apparition, Kaaron Warren (Dark Moon Books)


BEST FANTASY SHORT STORY
  • “Crying Demon”, Alan Baxter (Suspended in Dusk 2, Grey Matter Press)
  • “Army Men”, Juliet Marillier (Of Gods and Globes, Lancelot Schaubert)
  • “The Further Shore”, J Ashley Smith (Bourbon Penn #15)
  • “Child of the Emptyness”, Amanda J Spedding (Grimdark Magazine #17)
  • “A Moment’s Peace”, Dave Versace (A Hand of Knaves, CSFG Publishing)
  • “Heartwood, Sapwood, Spring”, Suzanne J Willis (Sword and Sonnet, Ate Bit Bear)


BEST FANTASY NOVELLA
  • “This Side of the Wall”, Michael Gardner (Metaphorosis Magazine, January 2018)
  • “Beautiful”, Juliet Marillier (Aurum, Ticonderoga Publications)
  • “The Staff in the Stone”, Garth Nix (The Book of Magic, Penguin Random House)
  • Merry Happy Valkyrie, Tansy Rayner Roberts (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • “The Dressmaker and the Colonel’s Coat”, David Versace (Mnemo’s Memory and Other Fantastic Tales, self-published)
  • The Dragon’s Child, Janeen Webb (PS Publishing)


BEST SCIENCE FICTION SHORT STORY
  • “The Sixes, The Wisdom and the Wasp”, E J Delaney (Escape Pod)
  • “The Fallen”, Pamela Jeffs (Red Hour, Four Ink Press)
  • “On the Consequences of Clinically-Inhibited Maturation in the Common Sydney Octopus”, Simon Petrie & Edwina Harvey (A Hand of Knaves, CSFG)
  • “A Fair Wind off Baracoa”, Robert Porteous (Hand of Knaves, CSFG)
  • “The Astronaut”, Jen White (Aurealis)


BEST SCIENCE FICTION NOVELLA
  • “I Almost Went To The Library Last Night”, Joanne Anderton (Aurum, Ticonderoga Publications)
  • The Starling Requiem, Jodi Cleghorn (eMergent Publishing)
  • Icefall, Stephanie Gunn (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • “Pinion”, Stephanie Gunn (Aurum, Ticonderoga Publications)
  • “Singles’ Day”, Samantha Murray (Interzone #277, TTA Press)
  • Static Ruin, Corey J White (Tor.com)


BEST COLLECTION
  • Not Quite the End of the World Just Yet, Peter M Ball (Brain Jar Press)
  • Phantom Limbs, Margo Lanagan (PS Publishing)
  • Tales from The Inner City, Shaun Tan (Allen & Unwin)
  • Exploring Dark Short Fiction #2: A Primer to Kaaron Warren, Kaaron Warren (Dark Moon Books)


BEST ANTHOLOGY
  • Sword and Sonnet, Aiden Doyle, Rachael K Jones & E Catherine Tobler (Ate Bit Bear)
  • Aurum, Russell B Farr (Ticonderoga Publications)
  • Mother of Invention, Rivqa Rafael & Tansy Rayner Roberts (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • Infinity’s End, Jonathan Strahan (Solaris)
  • The Best Science Fiction & Fantasy of the Year, Jonathan Strahan (Solaris)


BEST YOUNG ADULT NOVEL
  • Small Spaces, Sarah Epstein (Walker Books Australia)
  • Lifel1k3, Jay Kristoff (Allen & Unwin)
  • Catching Teller Crow, Ambelin Kwaymullina & Ezekiel Kwaymullina (Allen & Unwin)
  • His Name was Walter, Emily Rodda (HarperCollins Publishers)
  • A Curse of Ash and Embers, Jo Spurrier (HarperCollins Publishers)
  • Impostors, Scott Westerfeld (Allen & Unwin)


BEST HORROR NOVEL
  • The Bus on Thursday, Shirley Barrett (Allen & Unwin)
  • Years of the Wolf, Craig Cormick (IFWG Publishing Australia)
  • Tide of Stone, Kaaron Warren (Omnium Gatherum)


BEST FANTASY NOVEL
  • Devouring Dark, Alan Baxter (Grey Matter Press)
  • Lady Helen and the Dark Days Deceit, Alison Goodman (HarperCollins Publishers)
  • City of Lies, Sam Hawke (Penguin Random House)
  • Lightning Tracks, Alethea Kinsela (Plainspeak Publishing)
  • The Witch Who Courted Death, Maria Lewis (Hachette Australia)
  • We Ride the Storm, Devin Madson (self-published)


BEST SCIENCE FICTION NOVEL
  • Scales of Empire, Kylie Chan (HarperCollins Publishers)
  • Obsidio, Amie Kaufman & Jay Kristoff (Allen & Unwin)
  • Lifel1k3, Jay Kristoff (Allen & Unwin)
  • Dyschronia, Jennifer Mills (Picador Australia)
  • A Superior Spectre, Angela Meyer (Ventura Press)
  • The Second Cure, Margaret Morgan (Penguin Random House)

2017 Nebula Award Finalists


The Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers of America (SFWA) has announced the nominees for the 52nd Annual Nebula Awards, the Ray Bradbury Award for Outstanding Dramatic Presentation, and the Andre Norton Award for Outstanding Young Adult Science Fiction or Fantasy Book.

The awards will be presented in Pittsburgh, PA at the Pittsburgh Marriott City Center on May 19, 2018 during the 2018 SFWA Nebula Conference.

2017 Nebula/Bradbury/Norton Award Finalists

Novel
  • Amberlough, Lara Elena Donnelly (Tor)
  • The Strange Case of the Alchemist’s Daughter, Theodora Goss (Saga)
  • Spoonbenders, Daryl Gregory (Knopf; riverrun)
  • The Stone Sky, N.K. Jemisin (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
  • Six Wakes, Mur Lafferty (Orbit US)
  • Jade City, Fonda Lee (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
  • Autonomous, Annalee Newitz (Tor; Orbit UK 2018)


Novella
  • River of Teeth, Sarah Gailey (Tor.com Publishing)
  • Passing Strange, Ellen Klages (Tor.com Publishing)
  • “And Then There Were (N-One)”, Sarah Pinsker (Uncanny 3-4/17)
  • Barry’s Deal, Lawrence M. Schoen (NobleFusion Press)
  • All Systems Red, Martha Wells (Tor.com Publishing)
  • The Black Tides of Heaven, JY Yang (Tor.com Publishing)


Novelette
  • “Dirty Old Town”, Richard Bowes (F&SF 5-6/17)
  • “Weaponized Math”, Jonathan P. Brazee (The Expanding Universe, Vol. 3)
  • “Wind Will Rove”, Sarah Pinsker (Asimov’s 9-10/17)
  • “A Series of Steaks”, Vina Jie-Min Prasad (Clarkesworld 1/17)
  • “A Human Stain”, Kelly Robson (Tor.com 1/4/17)
  • “Small Changes Over Long Periods of Time”, K.M. Szpara (Uncanny 5-6/17)


Short Story
  • “Fandom for Robots”, Vina Jie-Min Prasad (Uncanny 9-10/17)
  • “Welcome to Your Authentic Indian ExperienceTM”, Rebecca Roanhorse (Apex 8/17)
  • “Utopia, LOL?”, Jamie Wahls (Strange Horizons 6/5/17)
  • “Clearly Lettered in a Mostly Steady Hand”, Fran Wilde (Uncanny 9-10/17)
  • “The Last Novelist (or A Dead Lizard in the Yard)”, Matthew Kressel (Tor.com 3/15/17)
  • “Carnival Nine”, Caroline M. Yoachim (Beneath Ceaseless Skies 5/11/17)


The Ray Bradbury Award for Outstanding Dramatic Presentation
  • Get Out (Written by Jordan Peele)
  • The Good Place: “Michael’s Gambit” (Written by Michael Schur)
  • Logan (Screenplay by Scott Frank, James Mangold, and Michael Green)
  • The Shape of Water (Screenplay by Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor)
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi (Written by Rian Johnson)
  • Wonder Woman (Screenplay by Allan Heinberg)


The Andre Norton Award for Outstanding Young Adult Science Fiction or Fantasy Book
  • Exo, Fonda Lee (Scholastic Press)
  • Weave a Circle Round, Kari Maaren (Tor)
  • The Art of Starving, Sam J. Miller (HarperTeen)
  • Want, Cindy Pon (Simon Pulse)


In addition to the Nebula Awards, SFWA will present the Bradbury Award for Outstanding Dramatic Presentation, the Andre Norton Award for Outstanding Young Adult Science Fiction or Fantasy Book, the Kate Wilhelm Solstice Award, the Kevin O’Donnell, Jr. Service to SFWA Award, and the Damon Knight Memorial Grand Master Award.

Sir Julius Vogel Award 2018 Finalists


Sir Julius Vogel Award 2018 Finalists
The Finalists for the Sir Julius Vogel Awards for 2018 have been announced by the Science Fiction and Fantasy Association of New Zealand Inc. (SFFANZ). The Sir Julius Vogel Awards recognize excellence in Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror by New Zealanders. They are voted on by New Zealand fans and are presented at the National Science Fiction convention each year. The awards ceremony will be held at Conclave 3 in Auckland on Sunday, April 1st.






PROFESSIONAL AWARD NOMINEES

Best Novel
  • In the Earth's Embrace, J.C. Hart (Etherhart Press)
  • Bastet's Daughters, Lyn McConchie (Wildside Press)
  • Tyche's Flight, Richard Parry (Independent)
  • Hounds of the Underworld, Dan Rabarts and Lee Murray (Raw Dog Screaming Press)
  • Starlight's Children, Darian Smith (Wooden Tiger Press)


Best Youth Novel
  • Earthcore, Book 1: RotoVegas, Grace Bridges (Splashdown Books)
  • The Locksmith, Barbara Howe (IFWG Publishing)
  • A Dash of Belladonna, J. Rackham (Lemon Ink)
  • The Kahutahuta, Douglas A. Van Belle (Intergalactic Media Group)
  • The Traitor and the Thief, Gareth Ward (Walker Books Australia)


Best Novella / Novelette
  • The Meiosis of Cells and Exile, Octavia Cade, published in Asimov's Science Fiction, Jan/Feb 2017 edition
  • Standard Hollywood Depravity, Adam Christopher (Tor)
  • Beautiful Abomination, Frances Duncan
  • Matters Arising from the Identification of the Body, Simon Petrie (Peggy Bright Books)
  • Blood Money, Chris Underwood


Best Short Story
  • “Earthcore: Initiation”, Grace Bridges, published on www.gracebridges.kiwi.
  • “Syren Song”, A.C Buchanan, published in Kaleidotrope
  • “The Stone Weta”, Octavia Cade, published in Clarkesworld, issue 131
  • “From the Womb of the Land, Our Bones Entwined”, A.J. Fitzwater, published in Pacific Monsters anthology (Fox Spirit Books)
  • “Crimson Birds of Small Miracles”, Sean Monaghan, published in Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine, Jan/Feb 2017


Best Collected Work
  • Mariah's Prologues, Grace Bridges
  • Once Upon a Southern Star: A Collection of Retold Fairy Tales, edited by Shelley Chappell


Best Professional Artwork
  • Earthcore: Initiation, story poster by Grace Bridges
  • Cover for "Teleport", Kate Strawbridge
  • Cover for "Beneath Broken Waves", Kate Strawbridge
  • Cover for "The Madman's Bridge", Patrick McDonald
  • Cover for "In the Earth's Embrace", Kate Strawbridge


Best Professional Production/Publication
  • Mistlands, Laya Rose https://tapas.io/series/Mistlands
  • Breach, https://www.breachzine.com/


Best Dramatic Presentation
  • The Changeover, directed by Stuart McKenzie and Miranda Harcourt, produced by Emma Slade (Firefly Films)
  • The Cul de Sac, season 2, (Greenstone TV)
  • One Thousand Ropes, directed by Tusi Tamasese (Blueskin Films)




FAN AWARD NOMINEES

Best Fan Production/ Publication
  • Phoenixine, edited by John and Lynelle Howell
  • Lexicon convention booklet, produced by Darusha Wehm
  • Summer Star Trek – Journey to Babel, Enterprise Entertainment


Best Fan Writing
  • Alex Lindsay, for SITREP (produced in Phoenixine)
  • Jo Toon, for Pass the Rules (produced in Phoenixine)




SPECIAL AWARD NOMINEES

Best New Talent
  • Barbara Howe
  • Mark Johnson
  • J. Rackham
  • Gareth Ward


Services To Science Fiction, Fantasy And Horror
  • Andi Buchanan
  • Darian Smith


Services to Fandom
  • Jan Butterworth



Note: Nominees are presented in randomised order.

2017 Aurealis Awards Finalists Announced


2017 Aurealis Awards Finalists Announced
The Western Australian Science Fiction Foundation (WASFF) has announced the finalists for the A2017 Aurealis Awards.
Winners of the 2017 Aurealis Awards and the Convenors’ Award for Excellence will be announced at the Aurealis Awards ceremony during the Easter long weekend as part of the Swancon convention at the Pan Pacific hotel, Perth. Details of the event and a link to the online ticketing options will be available soon.


2017 Aurealis Awards – Finalists

BEST CHILDREN’S FICTION
  • How to Bee, Bren MacDibble (Allen & Unwin)
  • The Extremely Inconvenient Adventures of Bronte Mettlestone, Jaclyn Moriarty (Allen & Unwin)
  • The Shop at Hoopers Bend, Emily Rodda (HarperCollins Australia)
  • The Exile, Jo Sandhu (Penguin Random House Australia)
  • Accidental Heroes, Lian Tanner (Allen & Unwin)
  • Nevermoor, Jessica Townsend (Hachette Australia)


BEST GRAPHIC NOVEL / ILLUSTRATED WORK
  • Action Tank, Mike Barry (Mike Barry Was Here)
  • Changing Ways book 3, Justin Randall (Gestalt)
  • Dungzilla, James Foley (Fremantle Press)
  • Giants, Trolls, Witches, Beasts, Craig Phillips (Allen & Unwin)
  • Home Time, Campbell Whyte (Penguin Random House Australia)
  • Tintinnabula, Margo Lanagan & Rovina Cai (ill.) (Little Hare)


BEST YOUNG ADULT SHORT STORY
  • “One Small Step”, Amie Kaufman (Begin, End, Begin: A #LoveOzYA Anthology, HarperCollins Australia)
  • “I Can See the Ending”, Will Kostakis (Begin, End, Begin: A #LoveOzYA Anthology, HarperCollins Australia)
  • “Competition Entry #349”, Jaclyn Moriarty (Begin, End, Begin: A #LoveOzYA Anthology, HarperCollins Australia)
  • “First Casualty” Michael Pryor (Begin, End, Begin: A #LoveOzYA Anthology, HarperCollins Australia)
  • Girl Reporter, Tansy Rayner Roberts (Book Smugglers)
  • “Oona Underground”, Lili Wilkinson (Begin, End, Begin: A #LoveOzYA Anthology, HarperCollins Australia)


BEST HORROR SHORT STORY
  • “Reef”, Kat Clay (SQ Mag 31, IFWG Publishing Australia)
  • “Outside, a Drifter”, Lisa L Hannett (Looming Low, Dim Shores)
  • “Angel Hair”, Deborah Sheldon (Perfect Little Stitches and Other Stories, IFWG Publishing Australia)
  • “The Endless Below”, Alfie Simpson (Breach Issue #02)
  • “Old Growth”, J Ashley Smith (SQ Mag 31, IFWG Publishing Australia)
  • “On the Line”, J Ashley Smith (Midnight Echo 12, Australasian Horror Writers Association)


BEST HORROR NOVELLA
  • The Mailman, Jeremy Bates (Ghillinnein Books)
  • Hope and Walker, Andrew Cull (Vermillion Press)
  • “Grind”, Michael Grey (Pacific Monsters, Fox Spirit Books)
  • “The Stairwell”, Chris Mason (Below The Stairs – Tales from the Cellar, Things In The Well)
  • “No Good Deed”, Angela Slatter (New Fears 1, Titan Books)
  • “Furtherest”, Kaaron Warren (Dark Screams Volume 7, Cemetery Dance)


BEST FANTASY SHORT STORY
  • “Hamelin’s Graves”, Freya Marske (Andromeda Spaceways Magazine #69)
  • “The Curse is Come Upon Me, Cried”, Tansy Rayner Roberts (Please Look After This Angel & Other Winged Stories, self-published)
  • “The Little Mermaid, in Passing”, Angela Slatter (Review of Australian Fiction Vol 22 Issue 1)
  • “Duplicity”, J Ashley Smith (Dimension6 #11)
  • “The Rainmaker Goddess, Hallowed Shaz”, Marlee Jane Ward (Feminartsy)
  • “Oona Underground”, Lili Wilkinson (Begin, End, Begin: A #LoveOzYA Anthology, HarperCollins Australia).


BEST FANTASY NOVELLA
  • The Book Club, Alan Baxter (PS Publishing)
  • “Remnants”, Nathan Burrage (Dimension6 #11, Coer de Lion)
  • “The Cunning Woman’s Daughter”, Kate Forsyth & Kim Wilkins (The Silver Well, Ticonderoga Publications)
  • In Shadows We Fall, Devin Madson (self-published)
  • “Braid”, Kirstyn McDermott (Review of Australian Fiction Vol 24 Issue 1)
  • Humanity for Beginners, Faith Mudge (Less Than Three Press)


BEST SCIENCE FICTION SHORT STORY
  • “The Missing Years”, Lyn Battersby (Andromeda Spaceways Magazine #66)
  • “A Little Faith”, Aiki Flinthart (Like a Woman, Mirren Hogan)
  • “Cards and Steel Hearts”, Pamela Jeffs (Lawless Lands: Tales from the Weird Frontier, Falstaff Books)
  • “One Small Step”, Amie Kaufman (Begin, End, Begin: A #LoveOzYA Anthology, HarperCollins Australia)
  • “Conversations with an Armoury” Garth Nix (Infinity Wars, Solaris)
  • “Hurk + Dav”, Arthur Robinson (Breach Issue #01)


BEST SCIENCE FICTION NOVELLA
  • “This Silent Sea”, Stephanie Gunn (Review of Australian Fiction Vol 24 Issue 6)
  • “I Can See the Ending”, Will Kostakis (Begin, End, Begin: A #LoveOzYA Anthology, HarperCollins Australia)
  • “The Wandering Library”, DK Mok (Ecopunk!, Ticonderoga Publications)
  • “Island Green”, Shauna O’Meara (Ecopunk!, Ticonderoga Publications)
  • Matters Arising from the Identification of the Body, Simon Petrie (Peggy Bright Books)
  • Girl Reporter, Tansy Rayner Roberts (Book Smugglers)


BEST COLLECTION
  • The Birdcage Heart & Other Strange Tales, Peter M Ball (Brain Jar Press)
  • The Silver Well, Kate Forsyth & Kim Wilkins (Ticonderoga Publications)
  • Beneath the Floating City, Donna Maree Hanson (self-published)
  • Singing My Sister Down and Other Stories, Margo Lanagan (Allen & Unwin)
  • Please Look After This Angel & Other Winged Stories, Tansy Rayner Roberts (self-published)
  • Perfect Little Stitches and Other Stories, Deborah Sheldon (IFWG Publishing Australia)


BEST ANTHOLOGY
  • Midnight Echo #12, Shane Jiraiya Cummings & Anthony Ferguson (eds.) (Australasian Horror Writers Association)
  • The Year’s Best Australian Fantasy and Horror 2015, Liz Grzyb & Talie Helene (eds.) (Ticonderoga Publications)
  • Dimension6: Annual Collection 2017, Keith Stevenson (ed.) (coeur de lion publishing)
  • Infinity Wars, Jonathan Strahan (ed.) (Rebellion/Solaris)
  • The Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year: Volume 11, Jonathan Strahan (ed.) (Rebellion/Solaris)


BEST YOUNG ADULT NOVEL
  • In The Dark Spaces, Cally Black (Hardie Grant Egmont)
  • Ida, Alison Evans (Echo, Bonnier Publishing Australia)
  • Frogkisser!, Garth Nix (Allen & Unwin)
  • This Mortal Coil, Emily Suvada (Puffin UK)
  • Psynode, Marlee Jane Ward (Seizure)
  • The Undercurrent, Paula Weston (Text Publishing)


BEST HORROR NOVEL
  • Aletheia, J S Breukelaar (Crystal Lake Publishing)
  • Who’s Afraid Too?, Maria Lewis (Hachette Australia)
  • Soon, Lois Murphy (Transit Lounge)


BEST FANTASY NOVEL
  • Crossroads of Canopy, Thoraiya Dyer (Tor Books)
  • Gwen, Goldie Goldbloom (Fremantle Press)
  • Cassandra, Kathryn Gossow (Odyssey Books)
  • Godsgrave, Jay Kristoff (HarperCollins Publishers)
  • Gap Year In Ghost Town, Michael Pryor (Allen & Unwin)
  • Wellside, Robin Shortt (Candlemark & Gleam)


BEST SCIENCE FICTION NOVEL
  • Closing Down, Sally Abbott (Hachette Australia)
  • Terra Nullius, Claire G Coleman (Hachette Australia)
  • Year of the Orphan, Daniel Findlay (Penguin Random House Australia)
  • An Uncertain Grace, Krissy Kneen (Text Publishing)
  • From the Wreck, Jane Rawson (Transit Lounge)
  • Lotus Blue, Cat Sparks (Skyhorse)
2020 Theodore Sturgeon Memorial Award Finalists2019 Aurealis Awards Finalists2019 Nebula Awards Finalists Announced2019 John W. Campbell Memorial Award Finalists2018 Bram Stoker Awards® Final Ballot2018 Nebula Awards Finalists Announced2018 Aurealis Awards Finalists AnnouncedSir Julius Vogel Award 2018 Finalists2017 Aurealis Awards Finalists Announced

Report "The Qwillery"

Are you sure you want to report this post for ?

Cancel
×