close

The Qwillery | category: Locus Awards

home

The Qwillery

A blog about books and other things speculative

qwillery.blogspot.com

2020 Locus Awards Winners


The 2020 Locus Awards Winners have been announced. Winners were announced June 27, 2020 at the virtual Locus Awards Weekend.  Winners in green.


2020 Locus Awards Winners


SCIENCE FICTION NOVEL
  • The City in the Middle of the Night, Charlie Jane Anders (Tor; Titan)
  • The Testaments, Margaret Atwood (Nan A. Talese; Chatto & Windus)
  • Ancestral Night, Elizabeth Bear (Saga; Gollancz)
  • Empress of Forever, Max Gladstone (Tor)
  • The Light Brigade, Kameron Hurley (Saga; Angry Robot UK)
  • Luna: Moon Rising, Ian McDonald (Tor; Gollancz)
  • The Future of Another Timeline, Annalee Newitz (Tor; Orbit UK)
  • Fleet of Knives, Gareth L. Powell (Titan US & UK)
  • The Rosewater Insurrection/The Rosewater Redemption, Tade Thompson (Orbit US and UK)
  • Wanderers, Chuck Wendig (Del Rey; Solaris)


FANTASY NOVEL
  • Ninth House, Leigh Bardugo (Flatiron; Gollancz)
  • A Brightness Long Ago, Guy Gavriel Kay (Berkley; Viking Canada; Hodder & Stoughton)
  • The Raven Tower, Ann Leckie (Orbit US and UK)
  • Jade War, Fonda Lee (Orbit US and UK)
  • Middlegame, Seanan McGuire (Tor.com Publishing)
  • Gods of Jade and Shadow, Silvia Moreno-Garcia (Del Rey; Jo Fletcher)
  • The Starless Sea, Erin Morgenstern (Doubleday; Harvill Secker)
  • Storm of Locusts, Rebecca Roanhorse (Saga)
  • The Iron Dragon’s Mother, Michael Swanwick (Tor)
  • Dead Astronauts, Jeff VanderMeer (MCD; Fourth Estate)


HORROR NOVEL
  • Imaginary Friend, Stephen Chbosky (Grand Central; Orion)
  • Prisoner of Midnight, Barbara Hambly (Severn House)
  • Curious Toys, Elizabeth Hand (Mulholland)
  • Black Leopard, Red Wolf, Marlon James (Riverhead; Hamish Hamilton)
  • The Grand Dark, Richard Kadrey (Harper Voyager US and UK)
  • The Institute, Stephen King (Scribner; Hodder & Stoughton)
  • The Twisted Ones, T. Kingfisher (Saga)
  • Anno Dracula 1999: Daikaiju, Kim Newman (Titan US and UK)
  • The Pursuit of William Abbey, Claire North (Orbit US and UK)
  • The Toll, Cherie Priest (Tor)


YOUNG ADULT NOVEL
  • King of Scars, Leigh Bardugo (Imprint; Orion)
  • The Wicked King, Holly Black (Little, Brown; Hot Key)
  • Pet, Akwaeke Emezi (Make Me a World; Faber & Faber)
  • Catfishing on CatNet, Naomi Kritzer (TorTeen)
  • Dragon Pearl, Yoon Ha Lee (Disney Hyperion)
  • Destroy All Monsters, Sam J. Miller (Harper Teen)
  • Angel Mage, Garth Nix (Katherine Tegen; Allen & Unwin; Gollancz)
  • War Girls, Tochi Onyebuchi (Razorbill)
  • The Book of Dust: The Secret Commonwealth, Philip Pullman (Knopf; Penguin UK & David Fickling)
  • Shadow Captain, Alastair Reynolds (Orbit US; Gollancz)


FIRST NOVEL
  • The Water Dancer, Ta-Nehisi Coates (One World)
  • Magic for Liars, Sarah Gailey (Tor)
  • The Ten Thousand Doors of January, Alix E. Harrow (Redhook; Orbit UK)
  • A Memory Called Empire, Arkady Martine (Tor)
  • Infinite Detail, Tim Maughan (MCD x FSG Originals)
  • Gideon the Ninth, Tamsyn Muir (Tor.com Publishing)
  • Finder, Suzanne Palmer (DAW)
  • A Song for a New Day, Sarah Pinsker (Berkley)
  • Waste Tide, Chen Qiufan (Tor; Head of Zeus)
  • The Luminous Dead, Caitlin Starling (Harper Voyager)


NOVELLA
  • A Time to Reap“, Elizabeth Bear (Uncanny 12/19)
  • To Be Taught, If Fortunate, Becky Chambers (Harper Voyager; Hodder & Stoughton)
  • Anxiety Is the Dizziness of Freedom”, Ted Chiang (Exhalation)
  • The Haunting of Tram Car 015, P. Djèlí Clark (Tor.com Publishing)
  • Desdemona and the Deep, C.S.E. Cooney (Tor.com Publishing)
  • This Is How You Lose the Time War, Amal El-Mohtar and Max Gladstone (Saga)
  • The Gurkha and the Lord of Tuesday, Saad Z. Hossain (Tor.com Publishing)
  • Permafrost, Alastair Reynolds (Tor.com Publishing)
  • The Deep, Rivers Solomon, with Daveed Diggs, William Hutson and Jonathan Snipes (Saga)
  • The Ascent to Godhood, JY Neon Yang (Tor.com Publishing)


NOVELETTE
  • Erase, Erase, Erase”, Elizabeth Bear (F&SF 9-10/19)
  • For He Can Creep“, Siobhan Carroll (Tor.com 7/10/19)
  • Omphalos”, Ted Chiang (Exhalation)
  • A Country Called Winter”, Theodora Goss (Snow White Learns Witchcraft)
  • Late Returns”, Joe Hill (Full Throttle)
  • Emergency Skin”, N.K. Jemisin (Forward)
  • The Justified”, Ann Leckie (The Mythic Dream)
  • Phantoms of the Midway”, Seanan McGuire (The Mythic Dream)
  • Binti: Sacred Fire”, Nnedi Okorafor (Binti: The Complete Trilogy)
  • The Blur in the Corner of Your Eye“, Sarah Pinsker (Uncanny 7-8/19)


SHORT STORY
  • The Bookstore at the End of America”, Charlie Jane Anders (A People’s Future of the United States)
  • Lest We Forget", Elizabeth Bear (Uncanny 5-6/19)
  • The Galactic Tourist Industrial Complex”, Tobias S. Buckell (New Suns)
  • It’s 2059, and the Rich Kids Are Still Winning“, Ted Chiang (New York Times 5/27/19)
  • Fisher-Bird”, T. Kingfisher (The Mythic Dream)
  • I (28M) created a deepfake girlfriend and now my parents think we’re getting married“, Fonda Lee (MIT Technology Review 12/27/19)
  • The Girl Who Did Not Know Fear“, Kelly Link (Tin House ’19)
  • Thoughts and Prayers“, Ken Liu (Future Tense 1/26/19)
  • A Brief Lesson in Native American Astronomy”, Rebecca Roanhorse (The Mythic Dream)
  • A Catalog of Storms“, Fran Wilde (Uncanny 1-2/19)


ANTHOLOGY
  • Echoes: The Saga Anthology of Ghost Stories, Ellen Datlow, ed. (Saga)
  • The Very Best of the Best: 35 Years of The Year’s Best Science Fiction, Gardner Dozois, ed. (St. Martin’s Griffin)
  • A People’s Future of the United States, Victor LaValle and John Joseph Adams, eds. (One World)
  • Broken Stars: Contemporary Chinese Science Fiction in Translation, Ken Liu, ed. (Tor)
  • The Mythic Dream, Dominik Parisien and Navah Wolfe, eds. (Saga)
  • New Suns: Original Speculative Fiction by People of Color, Nisi Shawl, ed. (Solaris US and UK)
  • The Best Science Fiction & Fantasy of the Year, Volume Thirteen, Jonathan Strahan, ed. (Solaris US and UK)
  • Mission Critical, Jonathan Strahan, ed. (Solaris US and UK)
  • The Best of Uncanny, Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas, eds. (Subterranean)
  • The Big Book of Classic Fantasy, Ann VanderMeer and Jeff VanderMeer, eds. (Vintage)


COLLECTION
  • Exhalation, Ted Chiang (Knopf; Picador)
  • Of Wars, and Memories, and Starlight, Aliette de Bodard (Subterranean)
  • The Best of Greg Egan, Greg Egan (Subterranean)
  • Snow White Learns Witchcraft, Theodora Goss (Mythic Delirium)
  • Full Throttle, Joe Hill (Morrow; Gollancz)
  • Meet Me in the Future, Kameron Hurley (Tachyon)
  • The Very Best of Caitlín R. Kiernan, Caitlín R. Kiernan (Tachyon)
  • The Best of R.A. Lafferty, R.A. Lafferty (Gollancz)
  • Hexarchate Stories, Yoon Ha Lee (Solaris US and UK)
  • Sooner or Later Everything Falls into the Sea, Sarah Pinsker (Small Beer)


MAGAZINE
  • Analog
  • Asimov’s
  • Beneath Ceaseless Skies
  • Clarkesworld
  • F&SF
  • File 770
  • Lightspeed
  • Strange Horizons
  • Tor.com
  • Uncanny


PUBLISHER
  • Angry Robot
  • DAW
  • Gollancz
  • Harper Voyager
  • Orbit
  • Saga
  • Small Beer
  • Subterranean
  • Tachyon
  • Tor


EDITOR
  • John Joseph Adams
  • Neil Clarke
  • Ellen Datlow
  • Gardner Dozois
  • C.C. Finlay
  • Jonathan Strahan
  • Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas
  • Ann & Jeff VanderMeer
  • Sheila Williams
  • Navah Wolfe


ARTIST
  • Kinuko Y. Craft
  • Galen Dara
  • Julie Dillon
  • Bob Eggleton
  • Donato Giancola
  • Kathleen Jennings
  • John Picacio
  • Shaun Tan
  • Charles Vess
  • Michael Whelan


NON-FICTION
  • Lost Transmissions: The Secret History of Science Fiction and Fantasy, Desirina Boskovich, ed. (Abrams Image)
  • The Time Machine Hypothesis: Extreme Science Meets Science Fiction, Damien Broderick (Springer)
  • Reading Backwards: Essays and Reviews, 2005-2018, John Crowley (Subterranean)
  • Joanna Russ, Gwyneth Jones (University of Illinois Press)
  • Monster, She Wrote: The Women Who Pioneered Horror and Speculative Fiction, Lisa Kröger and Melanie R. Anderson (Quirk)
  • Kim Stanley Robinson, Robert Markley (University of Illinois Press)
  • The Pleasant Profession of Robert A. Heinlein, Farah Mendlesohn (Unbound)
  • Broken Places & Outer Spaces: Finding Creativity in the Unexpected, Nnedi Okorafor (Simon & Schuster/TED)
  • The Lady from the Black Lagoon: Hollywood Monsters and the Lost Legacy of Milicent Patrick, Mallory O’Meara (Hanover Square)
  • HG Wells: A Literary Life, Adam Roberts (Palgrave)


ILLUSTRATED OR ART BOOK
  • The Illustrated World of Tolkien, David Day (Thunder Bay; Pyramid)
  • Julie Dillon, Daydreamer’s Journey (Julie Dillon)
  • Ed Emshwiller, Dream Dance: The Art of Ed Emshwiller, Jesse Pires, ed. (Anthology Editions)
  • Spectrum 26: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art, John Fleskes, ed. (Flesk)
  • Donato Giancola, Middle-earth: Journeys in Myth and Legend (Dark Horse)
  • Raya Golden, Starport, George R.R. Martin (Bantam)
  • Fantasy World-Building: A Guide to Developing Mythic Worlds and Legendary Creatures, Mark A. Nelson (Dover)
  • Tran Nguyen, Ambedo: Tran Nguyen (Flesk)
  • Yuko Shimizu, The Fairy Tales of Oscar Wilde, Oscar Wilde (Beehive)
  • Bill Sienkiewicz, The Island of Doctor Moreau, H.G. Wells (Beehive)


SPECIAL AWARD 2020: INCLUSIVITY AND REPRESENTATION EDUCATION
  • Writing the Other, Nisi Shawl, Cynthia Ward, & K. Tempest Bradford

2020 Locus Award Finalists


The 2020 Locus Award Finalists have been announced. Winners will be announced June 27, 2020 at the virtual Locus Awards Weekend. Connie Willis will MC the awards ceremony.

2020 Locus Award Finalists


SCIENCE FICTION NOVEL
  • The City in the Middle of the Night, Charlie Jane Anders (Tor; Titan)
  • The Testaments, Margaret Atwood (Nan A. Talese; Chatto & Windus)
  • Ancestral Night, Elizabeth Bear (Saga; Gollancz)
  • Empress of Forever, Max Gladstone (Tor)
  • The Light Brigade, Kameron Hurley (Saga; Angry Robot UK)
  • Luna: Moon Rising, Ian McDonald (Tor; Gollancz)
  • The Future of Another Timeline, Annalee Newitz (Tor; Orbit UK)
  • Fleet of Knives, Gareth L. Powell (Titan US & UK)
  • The Rosewater Insurrection/The Rosewater Redemption, Tade Thompson (Orbit US and UK)
  • Wanderers, Chuck Wendig (Del Rey; Solaris)


FANTASY NOVEL
  • Ninth House, Leigh Bardugo (Flatiron; Gollancz)
  • A Brightness Long Ago, Guy Gavriel Kay (Berkley; Viking Canada; Hodder & Stoughton)
  • The Raven Tower, Ann Leckie (Orbit US and UK)
  • Jade War, Fonda Lee (Orbit US and UK)
  • Middlegame, Seanan McGuire (Tor.com Publishing)
  • Gods of Jade and Shadow, Silvia Moreno-Garcia (Del Rey; Jo Fletcher)
  • The Starless Sea, Erin Morgenstern (Doubleday; Harvill Secker)
  • Storm of Locusts, Rebecca Roanhorse (Saga)
  • The Iron Dragon’s Mother, Michael Swanwick (Tor)
  • Dead Astronauts, Jeff VanderMeer (MCD; Fourth Estate)


HORROR NOVEL
  • Imaginary Friend, Stephen Chbosky (Grand Central; Orion)
  • Prisoner of Midnight, Barbara Hambly (Severn House)
  • Curious Toys, Elizabeth Hand (Mulholland)
  • Black Leopard, Red Wolf, Marlon James (Riverhead; Hamish Hamilton)
  • The Grand Dark, Richard Kadrey (Harper Voyager US and UK)
  • The Institute, Stephen King (Scribner; Hodder & Stoughton)
  • The Twisted Ones, T. Kingfisher (Saga)
  • Anno Dracula 1999: Daikaiju, Kim Newman (Titan US and UK)
  • The Pursuit of William Abbey, Claire North (Orbit US and UK)
  • The Toll, Cherie Priest (Tor)


YOUNG ADULT NOVEL
  • King of Scars, Leigh Bardugo (Imprint; Orion)
  • The Wicked King, Holly Black (Little, Brown; Hot Key)
  • Pet, Akwaeke Emezi (Make Me a World; Faber & Faber)
  • Catfishing on CatNet, Naomi Kritzer (TorTeen)
  • Dragon Pearl, Yoon Ha Lee (Disney Hyperion)
  • Destroy All Monsters, Sam J. Miller (Harper Teen)
  • Angel Mage, Garth Nix (Katherine Tegen; Allen & Unwin; Gollancz)
  • War Girls, Tochi Onyebuchi (Razorbill)
  • The Book of Dust: The Secret Commonwealth, Philip Pullman (Knopf; Penguin UK & David Fickling)
  • Shadow Captain, Alastair Reynolds (Orbit US; Gollancz)


FIRST NOVEL
  • The Water Dancer, Ta-Nehisi Coates (One World)
  • Magic for Liars, Sarah Gailey (Tor)
  • The Ten Thousand Doors of January, Alix E. Harrow (Redhook; Orbit UK)
  • A Memory Called Empire, Arkady Martine (Tor)
  • Infinite Detail, Tim Maughan (MCD x FSG Originals)
  • Gideon the Ninth, Tamsyn Muir (Tor.com Publishing)
  • Finder, Suzanne Palmer (DAW)
  • A Song for a New Day, Sarah Pinsker (Berkley)
  • Waste Tide, Chen Qiufan (Tor; Head of Zeus)
  • The Luminous Dead, Caitlin Starling (Harper Voyager)


NOVELLA
  • A Time to Reap“, Elizabeth Bear (Uncanny 12/19)
  • To Be Taught, If Fortunate, Becky Chambers (Harper Voyager; Hodder & Stoughton)
  • Anxiety Is the Dizziness of Freedom”, Ted Chiang (Exhalation)
  • The Haunting of Tram Car 015, P. Djèlí Clark (Tor.com Publishing)
  • Desdemona and the Deep, C.S.E. Cooney (Tor.com Publishing)
  • This Is How You Lose the Time War, Amal El-Mohtar and Max Gladstone (Saga)
  • The Gurkha and the Lord of Tuesday, Saad Z. Hossain (Tor.com Publishing)
  • Permafrost, Alastair Reynolds (Tor.com Publishing)
  • The Deep, Rivers Solomon, with Daveed Diggs, William Hutson and Jonathan Snipes (Saga)
  • The Ascent to Godhood, JY Neon Yang (Tor.com Publishing)


NOVELETTE
  • Erase, Erase, Erase”, Elizabeth Bear (F&SF 9-10/19)
  • For He Can Creep“, Siobhan Carroll (Tor.com 7/10/19)
  • Omphalos”, Ted Chiang (Exhalation)
  • A Country Called Winter”, Theodora Goss (Snow White Learns Witchcraft)
  • Late Returns”, Joe Hill (Full Throttle)
  • Emergency Skin”, N.K. Jemisin (Forward)
  • The Justified”, Ann Leckie (The Mythic Dream)
  • Phantoms of the Midway”, Seanan McGuire (The Mythic Dream)
  • Binti: Sacred Fire”, Nnedi Okorafor (Binti: The Complete Trilogy)
  • The Blur in the Corner of Your Eye“, Sarah Pinsker (Uncanny 7-8/19)


SHORT STORY
  • The Bookstore at the End of America”, Charlie Jane Anders (A People’s Future of the United States)
  • Lest We Forget", Elizabeth Bear (Uncanny 5-6/19)
  • The Galactic Tourist Industrial Complex”, Tobias S. Buckell (New Suns)
  • It’s 2059, and the Rich Kids Are Still Winning“, Ted Chiang (New York Times 5/27/19)
  • Fisher-Bird”, T. Kingfisher (The Mythic Dream)
  • I (28M) created a deepfake girlfriend and now my parents think we’re getting married“, Fonda Lee (MIT Technology Review 12/27/19)
  • The Girl Who Did Not Know Fear“, Kelly Link (Tin House ’19)
  • Thoughts and Prayers“, Ken Liu (Future Tense 1/26/19)
  • A Brief Lesson in Native American Astronomy”, Rebecca Roanhorse (The Mythic Dream)
  • A Catalog of Storms“, Fran Wilde (Uncanny 1-2/19)


ANTHOLOGY
  • Echoes: The Saga Anthology of Ghost Stories, Ellen Datlow, ed. (Saga)
  • The Very Best of the Best: 35 Years of The Year’s Best Science Fiction, Gardner Dozois, ed. (St. Martin’s Griffin)
  • A People’s Future of the United States, Victor LaValle and John Joseph Adams, eds. (One World)
  • Broken Stars: Contemporary Chinese Science Fiction in Translation, Ken Liu, ed. (Tor)
  • The Mythic Dream, Dominik Parisien and Navah Wolfe, eds. (Saga)
  • New Suns: Original Speculative Fiction by People of Color, Nisi Shawl, ed. (Solaris US and UK)
  • The Best Science Fiction & Fantasy of the Year, Volume Thirteen, Jonathan Strahan, ed. (Solaris US and UK)
  • Mission Critical, Jonathan Strahan, ed. (Solaris US and UK)
  • The Best of Uncanny, Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas, eds. (Subterranean)
  • The Big Book of Classic Fantasy, Ann VanderMeer and Jeff VanderMeer, eds. (Vintage)


COLLECTION
  • Exhalation, Ted Chiang (Knopf; Picador)
  • Of Wars, and Memories, and Starlight, Aliette de Bodard (Subterranean)
  • The Best of Greg Egan, Greg Egan (Subterranean)
  • Snow White Learns Witchcraft, Theodora Goss (Mythic Delirium)
  • Full Throttle, Joe Hill (Morrow; Gollancz)
  • Meet Me in the Future, Kameron Hurley (Tachyon)
  • The Very Best of Caitlín R. Kiernan, Caitlín R. Kiernan (Tachyon)
  • The Best of R.A. Lafferty, R.A. Lafferty (Gollancz)
  • Hexarchate Stories, Yoon Ha Lee (Solaris US and UK)
  • Sooner or Later Everything Falls into the Sea, Sarah Pinsker (Small Beer)


MAGAZINE
  • Analog
  • Asimov’s
  • Beneath Ceaseless Skies
  • Clarkesworld
  • F&SF
  • File 770
  • Lightspeed
  • Strange Horizons
  • Tor.com
  • Uncanny


PUBLISHER
  • Angry Robot
  • DAW
  • Gollancz
  • Harper Voyager
  • Orbit
  • Saga
  • Small Beer
  • Subterranean
  • Tachyon
  • Tor


EDITOR
  • John Joseph Adams
  • Neil Clarke
  • Ellen Datlow
  • Gardner Dozois
  • C.C. Finlay
  • Jonathan Strahan
  • Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas
  • Ann & Jeff VanderMeer
  • Sheila Williams
  • Navah Wolfe


ARTIST
  • Kinuko Y. Craft
  • Galen Dara
  • Julie Dillon
  • Bob Eggleton
  • Donato Giancola
  • Kathleen Jennings
  • John Picacio
  • Shaun Tan
  • Charles Vess
  • Michael Whelan


NON-FICTION
  • Lost Transmissions: The Secret History of Science Fiction and Fantasy, Desirina Boskovich, ed. (Abrams Image)
  • The Time Machine Hypothesis: Extreme Science Meets Science Fiction, Damien Broderick (Springer)
  • Reading Backwards: Essays and Reviews, 2005-2018, John Crowley (Subterranean)
  • Joanna Russ, Gwyneth Jones (University of Illinois Press)
  • Monster, She Wrote: The Women Who Pioneered Horror and Speculative Fiction, Lisa Kröger and Melanie R. Anderson (Quirk)
  • Kim Stanley Robinson, Robert Markley (University of Illinois Press)
  • The Pleasant Profession of Robert A. Heinlein, Farah Mendlesohn (Unbound)
  • Broken Places & Outer Spaces: Finding Creativity in the Unexpected, Nnedi Okorafor (Simon & Schuster/TED)
  • The Lady from the Black Lagoon: Hollywood Monsters and the Lost Legacy of Milicent Patrick, Mallory O’Meara (Hanover Square)
  • HG Wells: A Literary Life, Adam Roberts (Palgrave)


ILLUSTRATED OR ART BOOK
  • The Illustrated World of Tolkien, David Day (Thunder Bay; Pyramid)
  • Julie Dillon, Daydreamer’s Journey (Julie Dillon)
  • Ed Emshwiller, Dream Dance: The Art of Ed Emshwiller, Jesse Pires, ed. (Anthology Editions)
  • Spectrum 26: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art, John Fleskes, ed. (Flesk)
  • Donato Giancola, Middle-earth: Journeys in Myth and Legend (Dark Horse)
  • Raya Golden, Starport, George R.R. Martin (Bantam)
  • Fantasy World-Building: A Guide to Developing Mythic Worlds and Legendary Creatures, Mark A. Nelson (Dover)
  • Tran Nguyen, Ambedo: Tran Nguyen (Flesk)
  • Yuko Shimizu, The Fairy Tales of Oscar Wilde, Oscar Wilde (Beehive)
  • Bill Sienkiewicz, The Island of Doctor Moreau, H.G. Wells (Beehive)

For more information visit the 2020 Locus Awards Information page.

2019 Locus Awards Winners


2019 Locus Awards Winners
The Locus Science Fiction Foundation has announced the winners of the 2019 Locus Awards. With the exception of the Special Award, The Locus Awards are chosen by a survey of readers in an open online poll.

Winners in green.



2019 Locus Awards Winners
SCIENCE FICTION NOVEL
  • Record of a Spaceborn Few, Becky Chambers (Harper Voyager US; Hodder & Stoughton)
  • The Calculating Stars, Mary Robinette Kowal (Tor)
  • If Tomorrow Comes, Nancy Kress (Tor)
  • Revenant Gun, Yoon Ha Lee (Solaris US; Solaris UK)
  • Blackfish City, Sam J. Miller (Ecco; Orbit UK)
  • Embers of War, Gareth L. Powell (Titan US; Titan UK)
  • Elysium Fire, Alastair Reynolds (Gollancz; Orbit US)
  • Red Moon, Kim Stanley Robinson (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
  • Unholy Land, Lavie Tidhar (Tachyon)
  • Space Opera, Catherynne M. Valente (Saga)



2019 Locus Awards Winners
FANTASY NOVEL
  • Lies Sleeping, Ben Aaronovitch (DAW; Gollancz)
  • Foundryside, Robert Jackson Bennett (Crown; Jo Fletcher)
  • The Monster Baru Cormorant, Seth Dickinson (Tor)
  • Deep Roots, Ruthanna Emrys (Tor.com Publishing)
  • Ahab’s Return, Jeffrey Ford (Morrow)
  • European Travel for the Monstrous Gentlewoman, Theodora Goss (Saga)
  • The Mere Wife, Maria Dahvana Headley (MCD)
  • The Wonder Engine, T. Kingfisher (Argyll Productions)
  • Spinning Silver, Naomi Novik (Del Rey; Macmillan)
  • Creatures of Want and Ruin, Molly Tanzer (John Joseph Adams)



2019 Locus Awards Winners
HORROR NOVEL
  • In the Night Wood, Dale Bailey (John Joseph Adams)
  • Unlanguage, Michael Cisco (Eraserhead)
  • We Sold Our Souls, Grady Hendrix (Quirk)
  • Coyote Songs, Gabino Iglesias (Broken River)
  • The Hunger, Alma Katsu (Putnam; Bantam Press UK)
  • The Outsider, Stephen King (Scribner; Hodder & Stoughton)
  • The Listener, Robert McCammon (Cemetery Dance)
  • Cross Her Heart, Sarah Pinborough (HarperCollins UK/Morrow)
  • The Cabin at the End of the World, Paul Tremblay (Morrow; Titan UK)
  • Tide of Stone, Kaaron Warren (Omnium Gatherum)



2019 Locus Awards Winners
YOUNG ADULT NOVEL
  • The Gone Away Place, Christopher Barzak (Knopf)
  • The Cruel Prince, Holly Black (Little, Brown; Hot Key)
  • The Belles, Dhonielle Clayton (Freeform; Gollancz)
  • Tess of the Road, Rachel Hartman (Random House)
  • Dread Nation, Justina Ireland (Balzer + Bray)
  • Cross Fire, Fonda Lee (Scholastic)
  • The Agony House, Cherie Priest & Tara O’Connor (Levine)
  • Half-Witch, John Schoffstall (Big Mouth House)
  • Impostors, Scott Westerfeld (Scholastic US; Scholastic UK)
  • Mapping the Bones, Jane Yolen (Philomel)



2019 Locus Awards Winners
FIRST NOVEL
  • Children of Blood and Bone, Tomi Adeyemi (Henry Holt; Macmillan)
  • Semiosis, Sue Burke (Tor)
  • Armed in Her Fashion, Kate Heartfield (ChiZine)
  • The Poppy War, R.F. Kuang (Harper Voyager US; Harper Voyager UK)
  • The Quantum Magician, Derek Künsken (Solaris US; Solaris UK)
  • Annex, Rich Larson (Orbit US)
  • Severance, Ling Ma (Farrar, Straus, Giroux)
  • Witchmark, C.L. Polk (Tor.com Publishing)
  • Trail of Lightning, Rebecca Roanhorse (Saga)
  • Empire of Sand, Tasha Suri (Orbit US; Orbit UK)



2019 Locus Awards Winners
NOVELLA
  • The Black God’s Drums, P. Djèlí Clark (Tor.com Publishing)
  • The Tea Master and the Detective, Aliette de Bodard (Subterranean)
  • “Umbernight“, Carolyn Ives Gilman (Clarkesworld 2/18)
  • Black Helicopters, Caitlín R. Kiernan (Tor.com Publishing)
  • Time Was, Ian McDonald (Tor.com Publishing)
  • Gods, Monsters, and the Lucky Peach, Kelly Robson (Tor.com Publishing)
  • The Freeze-Frame Revolution, Peter Watts (Tachyon)
  • Artificial Condition, Martha Wells (Tor.com Publishing)
  • Rogue Protocol, Martha Wells (Tor.com Publishing)
  • The Descent of Monsters, JY Yang (Tor.com Publishing)



2019 Locus Awards Winners
NOVELETTE
  • “The Donner Party”, Dale Bailey (F&SF 1–2/18)
  • “Okay, Glory”, Elizabeth Bear (Twelve Tomorrows)
  • “No Flight Without the Shatter“, Brooke Bolander (Tor.com 8/15/18)
  • The Only Harmless Great Thing, Brooke Bolander (Tor.com Publishing)
  • “The Last Banquet of Temporal Confections“, Tina Connolly (Tor.com 7/11/18)
  • “An Agent of Utopia”, Andy Duncan (An Agent of Utopia)
  • “Queen Lily“, Theodora Goss (Lightspeed 11/18)
  • “Nine Last Days on Planet Earth“, Daryl Gregory (Tor.com 9/19/18)
  • “Quality Time”, Ken Liu (Robots vs Fairies)
  • “How to Swallow the Moon“, Isabel Yap (Uncanny 11–12/18)



SHORT STORY
  • “The Secret Lives of the Nine Negro Teeth of George Washington“, Phenderson Djèlí Clark (Fireside 2/18)  [https://firesidefiction.com/the-secret-lives-of-the-nine-negro-teeth-of-george-washington]
  • “The Bookcase Expedition”, Jeffrey Ford (Robots vs Fairies)
  • “STET“, Sarah Gailey (Fireside 10/18)
  • “A Witch’s Guide to Escape: A Practical Compendium of Portal Fantasies“, Alix E. Harrow (Apex 2/6/18)
  • “Cuisine des Mémoires”, N.K. Jemisin (How Long ’til Black Future Month?)
  • “The Storyteller’s Replacement”, N.K. Jemisin (How Long ’til Black Future Month?)
  • “Firelight“, Ursula K. Le Guin (Paris Review Summer ’18; The Books of Earthsea: The Complete Illustrated Edition)
  • “The Starship and the Temple Cat“, Yoon Ha Lee (Beneath Ceaseless Skies 2/1/18)
  • “Mother of Invention“, Nnedi Okorafor (Future Tense)
  • “The Court Magician“, Sarah Pinsker (Lightspeed 1/18)



2019 Locus Awards Winners
ANTHOLOGY
  • The Best Horror of the Year Volume Ten, Ellen Datlow, ed. (Night Shade)
  • The Book of Magic, Gardner Dozois, ed. (Bantam; Harper Voyager UK)
  • The Year’s Best Science Fiction: Thirty-fifth Annual Collection, Gardner Dozois, ed. (St. Martin’s Griffin)
  • Worlds Seen in Passing, Irene Gallo, ed. (Tor.com Publishing)
  • The Best American Science Fiction and Fantasy 2018, N.K. Jemisin and John Joseph Adams, eds. (Mariner)
  • Robots vs Fairies, Dominik Parisien and Navah Wolfe, eds. (Saga)
  • The Best Science Fiction & Fantasy of the Year, Volume Twelve, Jonathan Strahan, ed. (Solaris US; Solaris UK)
  • Infinity’s End, Jonathan Strahan, ed. (Solaris US; Solaris UK)
  • The Underwater Ballroom Society, Tiffany Trent and Stephanie Burgis, eds. (Five Fathoms)
  • The Future Is Female!, Lisa Yaszek, ed. (Library of America)



2019 Locus Awards Winners
COLLECTION
  • The Tangled Lands, Paolo Bacigalupi & Tobias S. Buckell (Saga)
  • Brief Cases, Jim Butcher (Ace; Orbit UK)
  • An Agent of Utopia, Andy Duncan (Small Beer)
  • How Long ’til Black Future Month?, N.K. Jemisin (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
  • The Dinosaur Tourist, Caitlín R. Kiernan (Subterranean)
  • Fire & Blood, George R.R. Martin (Bantam; Harper Voyager UK)
  • All the Fabulous Beasts, Priya Sharma (Undertow)
  • The Future Is Blue, Catherynne M. Valente (Subterranean)
  • Starlings, Jo Walton (Tachyon)
  • How to Fracture a Fairy Tale, Jane Yolen (Tachyon)



MAGAZINE
  • Analog
  • Asimov’s
  • Beneath Ceaseless Skies
  • Clarkesworld
  • F&SF
  • Fireside
  • Lightspeed
  • Strange Horizons
  • Tor.com
  • Uncanny



PUBLISHER
  • Angry Robot
  • Baen
  • DAW
  • Gollancz
  • Orbit
  • Saga
  • Small Beer
  • Subterranean
  • Tachyon
  • Tor



EDITOR
  • John Joseph Adams
  • Neil Clarke
  • Ellen Datlow
  • Gardner Dozois
  • C.C. Finlay
  • Jonathan Strahan
  • Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas
  • Ann & Jeff VanderMeer
  • Sheila Williams
  • Navah Wolfe



ARTIST
  • Kinuko Y. Craft
  • Galen Dara
  • Julie Dillon
  • Leo & Diane Dillon
  • Bob Eggleton
  • Victo Ngai
  • John Picacio
  • Shaun Tan
  • Charles Vess
  • Michael Whelan



2019 Locus Awards Winners
NON-FICTION
  • Space Odyssey: Stanley Kubrick, Arthur C. Clarke, and the Making of a Masterpiece, Michael Benson (Simon & Schuster)
  • Sense of Wonder: Short Fiction Reviews (2009-2017), Gardner Dozois (ReAnimus)
  • Strange Stars, Jason Heller (Melville House)
  • Dreams Must Explain Themselves: The Selected Non-Fiction of Ursula K. Le Guin, Ursula K. Le Guin (Gollancz)
  • Ursula K. Le Guin: Conversations on Writing, Ursula K. Le Guin and David Naimon (Tin House)
  • Old Futures: Speculative Fiction and Queer Possibility, Alexis Lothian (NYU Press)
  • Tolkien: Maker of Middle-earth, Catherine McIlwaine, ed. (Bodleian Library)
  • Astounding: John W. Campbell, Isaac Asimov, Robert A. Heinlein, L. Ron Hubbard, and the Golden Age of Science Fiction, Alec Nevala-Lee (Dey Street)
  • None of This Is Normal: The Fiction of Jeff VanderMeer, Benjamin J. Robertson (University of Minnesota Press)
  • An Informal History of the Hugos: A Personal Look Back at the Hugo Awards, 1953-2000, Jo Walton (Tor)




2019 Locus Awards Winners
ART BOOK
  • Yoshitaka Amano, Yoshitaka Amano: The Illustrated Biography – Beyond the Fantasy, Florent Gorges (Les Éditions Pix’n Love 2015; Dark Horse)
  • Spectrum 25: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art, John Fleskes, ed. (Flesk)
  • John Howe, A Middle-earth Traveler: Sketches from Bag End to Mordor (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt; HarperCollins UK)
  • Jeffrey Alan Love, The Thousand Demon Tree (Flesk)
  • Simon Stålenhag, The Electric State (Fria Ligan ’17; Skybound)
  • Shaun Tan, Cicada (Lothian; Levine ’19)
  • Charles Vess, The Books of Earthsea: The Complete Illustrated Edition, Ursula K. Le Guin (Saga)
  • Michael Whelan, Beyond Science Fiction: The Alternative Realism of Michael Whelan (Baby Tattoo)
  • Dungeons & Dragons Art and Arcana: A Visual History, Michael Witwer, Kyle Newman, Jon Peterson & Sam Witwer (Ten Speed)
  • Lisbeth Zwerger, The Tales of Beedle the Bard, J.K. Rowling (Levine)



SPECIAL AWARD 2019: COMMUNITY OUTREACH & DEVELOPMENT
  • WINNER: Mary Anne Mohanraj

2019 Locus Awards Finalists


2019 Locus Awards Finalists
The Locus Science Fiction Foundation has announced the top ten finalists in each category of the 2019 Locus Awards.

Winners will be announced during the Locus Awards Weekend in Seattle, WA, June 28-30, 2019.




SCIENCE FICTION NOVEL
  • Record of a Spaceborn Few, Becky Chambers (Harper Voyager US; Hodder & Stoughton)
  • The Calculating Stars, Mary Robinette Kowal (Tor)
  • If Tomorrow Comes, Nancy Kress (Tor)
  • Revenant Gun, Yoon Ha Lee (Solaris US; Solaris UK)
  • Blackfish City, Sam J. Miller (Ecco; Orbit UK)
  • Embers of War, Gareth L. Powell (Titan US; Titan UK)
  • Elysium Fire, Alastair Reynolds (Gollancz; Orbit US)
  • Red Moon, Kim Stanley Robinson (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
  • Unholy Land, Lavie Tidhar (Tachyon)
  • Space Opera, Catherynne M. Valente (Saga)


FANTASY NOVEL
  • Lies Sleeping, Ben Aaronovitch (DAW; Gollancz)
  • Foundryside, Robert Jackson Bennett (Crown; Jo Fletcher)
  • The Monster Baru Cormorant, Seth Dickinson (Tor)
  • Deep Roots, Ruthanna Emrys (Tor.com Publishing)
  • Ahab’s Return, Jeffrey Ford (Morrow)
  • European Travel for the Monstrous Gentlewoman, Theodora Goss (Saga)
  • The Mere Wife, Maria Dahvana Headley (MCD)
  • The Wonder Engine, T. Kingfisher (Argyll Productions)
  • Spinning Silver, Naomi Novik (Del Rey; Macmillan)
  • Creatures of Want and Ruin, Molly Tanzer (John Joseph Adams)


HORROR NOVEL
  • In the Night Wood, Dale Bailey (John Joseph Adams)
  • Unlanguage, Michael Cisco (Eraserhead)
  • We Sold Our Souls, Grady Hendrix (Quirk)
  • Coyote Songs, Gabino Iglesias (Broken River)
  • The Hunger, Alma Katsu (Putnam; Bantam Press UK)
  • The Outsider, Stephen King (Scribner; Hodder & Stoughton)
  • The Listener, Robert McCammon (Cemetery Dance)
  • Cross Her Heart, Sarah Pinborough (HarperCollins UK/Morrow)
  • The Cabin at the End of the World, Paul Tremblay (Morrow; Titan UK)
  • Tide of Stone, Kaaron Warren (Omnium Gatherum)


YOUNG ADULT BOOK
  • The Gone Away Place, Christopher Barzak (Knopf)
  • The Cruel Prince, Holly Black (Little, Brown; Hot Key)
  • The Belles, Dhonielle Clayton (Freeform; Gollancz)
  • Tess of the Road, Rachel Hartman (Random House)
  • Dread Nation, Justina Ireland (Balzer + Bray)
  • Cross Fire, Fonda Lee (Scholastic)
  • The Agony House, Cherie Priest & Tara O’Connor (Levine)
  • Half-Witch, John Schoffstall (Big Mouth House)
  • Impostors, Scott Westerfeld (Scholastic US; Scholastic UK)
  • Mapping the Bones, Jane Yolen (Philomel)


FIRST NOVEL
  • Children of Blood and Bone, Tomi Adeyemi (Henry Holt; Macmillan)
  • Semiosis, Sue Burke (Tor)
  • Armed in Her Fashion, Kate Heartfield (ChiZine)
  • The Poppy War, R.F. Kuang (Harper Voyager US; Harper Voyager UK)
  • The Quantum Magician, Derek Künsken (Solaris US; Solaris UK)
  • Annex, Rich Larson (Orbit US)
  • Severance, Ling Ma (Farrar, Straus, Giroux)
  • Witchmark, C.L. Polk (Tor.com Publishing)
  • Trail of Lightning, Rebecca Roanhorse (Saga)
  • Empire of Sand, Tasha Suri (Orbit US; Orbit UK)


NOVELLA
  • The Black God’s Drums, P. Djèlí Clark (Tor.com Publishing)
  • The Tea Master and the Detective, Aliette de Bodard (Subterranean)
  • Umbernight“, Carolyn Ives Gilman (Clarkesworld 2/18)
  • Black Helicopters, Caitlín R. Kiernan (Tor.com Publishing)
  • Time Was, Ian McDonald (Tor.com Publishing)
  • Gods, Monsters, and the Lucky Peach, Kelly Robson (Tor.com Publishing)
  • The Freeze-Frame Revolution, Peter Watts (Tachyon)
  • Artificial Condition, Martha Wells (Tor.com Publishing)
  • Rogue Protocol, Martha Wells (Tor.com Publishing)
  • The Descent of Monsters, JY Yang (Tor.com Publishing)


NOVELETTE
  • The Donner Party”, Dale Bailey (F&SF 1–2/18)
  • Okay, Glory”, Elizabeth Bear (Twelve Tomorrows)
  • No Flight Without the Shatter", Brooke Bolander (Tor.com 8/15/18)
  • The Only Harmless Great Thing, Brooke Bolander (Tor.com Publishing)
  • The Last Banquet of Temporal Confections“, Tina Connolly (Tor.com 7/11/18)
  • An Agent of Utopia”, Andy Duncan (An Agent of Utopia)
  • Queen Lily“, Theodora Goss (Lightspeed 11/18)
  • Nine Last Days on Planet Earth“, Daryl Gregory (Tor.com 9/19/18)
  • Quality Time”, Ken Liu (Robots vs Fairies)
  • How to Swallow the Moon“, Isabel Yap (Uncanny 11–12/18)


SHORT STORY
  • The Secret Lives of the Nine Negro Teeth of George Washington“, Phenderson Djèlí Clark (Fireside 2/18)
  • The Bookcase Expedition”, Jeffrey Ford (Robots vs Fairies)
  • STET“, Sarah Gailey (Fireside 10/18)
  • A Witch’s Guide to Escape: A Practical Compendium of Portal Fantasies“, Alix E. Harrow (Apex 2/6/18)
  • Cuisine des Mémoires”, N.K. Jemisin (How Long ’til Black Future Month?)
  • The Storyteller’s Replacement”, N.K. Jemisin (How Long ’til Black Future Month?)
  • Firelight“, Ursula K. Le Guin (Paris Review Summer ’18)
  • The Starship and the Temple Cat“, Yoon Ha Lee (Beneath Ceaseless Skies 2/1/18)
  • Mother of Invention“, Nnedi Okorafor (Future Tense)
  • The Court Magician“, Sarah Pinsker (Lightspeed 1/18)


ANTHOLOGY
  • The Best Horror of the Year Volume Ten, Ellen Datlow, ed. (Night Shade)
  • The Book of Magic, Gardner Dozois, ed. (Bantam; Harper Voyager UK)
  • The Year’s Best Science Fiction: Thirty-fifth Annual Collection, Gardner Dozois, ed. (St. Martin’s Griffin)
  • Worlds Seen in Passing, Irene Gallo, ed. (Tor.com Publishing)
  • The Best American Science Fiction and Fantasy 2018, N.K. Jemisin & John Joseph Adams, eds. (Mariner)
  • Robots vs Fairies, Dominik Parisien & Navah Wolfe, eds. (Saga)
  • The Best Science Fiction & Fantasy of the Year, Volume Twelve, Jonathan Strahan, ed. (Solaris US; Solaris UK)
  • Infinity’s End, Jonathan Strahan, ed. (Solaris US; Solaris UK)
  • The Underwater Ballroom Society, Tiffany Trent & Stephanie Burgis, eds. (Five Fathoms)
  • The Future Is Female!, Lisa Yaszek, ed. (Library of America)


COLLECTION
  • The Tangled Lands, Paolo Bacigalupi & Tobias S. Buckell (Saga)
  • Brief Cases, Jim Butcher (Ace; Orbit UK)
  • An Agent of Utopia, Andy Duncan (Small Beer)
  • How Long ’til Black Future Month?, N.K. Jemisin (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
  • The Dinosaur Tourist, Caitlín R. Kiernan (Subterranean)
  • Fire & Blood, George R.R. Martin (Bantam; Harper Voyager UK)
  • All the Fabulous Beasts, Priya Sharma (Undertow)
  • The Future Is Blue, Catherynne M. Valente (Subterranean)
  • Starlings, Jo Walton (Tachyon)
  • How to Fracture a Fairy Tale, Jane Yolen (Tachyon)


MAGAZINE
  • Analog
  • Asimov’s
  • Beneath Ceaseless Skies
  • Clarkesworld
  • F&SF
  • Fireside
  • Lightspeed
  • Strange Horizons
  • Tor.com
  • Uncanny


PUBLISHER
  • Angry Robot
  • Baen
  • DAW
  • Gollancz
  • Orbit
  • Saga
  • Small Beer
  • Subterranean
  • Tachyon
  • Tor


EDITOR
  • John Joseph Adams
  • Neil Clarke
  • Ellen Datlow
  • Gardner Dozois
  • C.C. Finlay
  • Jonathan Strahan
  • Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas
  • Ann & Jeff VanderMeer
  • Sheila Williams
  • Navah Wolfe


ARTIST
  • Kinuko Y. Craft
  • Galen Dara
  • Julie Dillon
  • Leo & Diane Dillon
  • Bob Eggleton
  • Victo Ngai
  • John Picacio
  • Shaun Tan
  • Charles Vess
  • Michael Whelan


NON-FICTION
  • Space Odyssey: Stanley Kubrick, Arthur C. Clarke, and the Making of a Masterpiece, Michael Benson (Simon & Schuster)
  • Sense of Wonder: Short Fiction Reviews (2009-2017), Gardner Dozois (ReAnimus)
  • Strange Stars, Jason Heller (Melville House)
  • Dreams Must Explain Themselves: The Selected Non-Fiction of Ursula K. Le Guin, Ursula K. Le Guin (Gollancz)
  • Ursula K. Le Guin: Conversations on Writing, Ursula K. Le Guin & David Naimon (Tin House)
  • Old Futures: Speculative Fiction and Queer Possibility, Alexis Lothian (NYU Press)
  • Tolkien: Maker of Middle-earth, Catherine McIlwaine, ed. (Bodleian Library)
  • Astounding: John W. Campbell, Isaac Asimov, Robert A. Heinlein, L. Ron Hubbard, and the Golden Age of Science Fiction, Alec Nevala-Lee (Dey Street)
  • None of This Is Normal: The Fiction of Jeff VanderMeer, Benjamin J. Robertson (University of Minnesota Press)
  • An Informal History of the Hugos: A Personal Look Back at the Hugo Awards, 1953-2000, Jo Walton (Tor)


ART BOOK
  • Yoshitaka Amano, Yoshitaka Amano: The Illustrated Biography – Beyond the Fantasy, Florent Gorges (Les Éditions Pix’n Love 2015; Dark Horse)
  • Spectrum 25: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art, John Fleskes, ed. (Flesk)
  • John Howe, A Middle-earth Traveler: Sketches from Bag End to Mordor (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt; HarperCollins UK)
  • Jeffrey Alan Love, The Thousand Demon Tree (Flesk)
  • Simon Stålenhag, The Electric State (Fria Ligan ’17; Skybound)
  • Shaun Tan, Cicada (Lothian; Levine ’19)
  • Charles Vess, The Books of Earthsea: The Complete Illustrated Edition, Ursula K. Le Guin (Saga)
  • Michael Whelan, Beyond Science Fiction: The Alternative Realism of Michael Whelan (Baby Tattoo)
  • Dungeons & Dragons Art and Arcana: A Visual History, Michael Witwer, Kyle Newman, Jon Peterson, & Sam Witwer (Ten Speed)
  • Lisbeth Zwerger, The Tales of Beedle the Bard, J.K. Rowling (Levine)

For more information please visit the 2019 Locus Awards Information page.

2017 Locus Awards - Winners


Locus Magazine has announced the winners of the 2017 Locus Awards during the Locus Awards Weekend, June 23-25, 2017, in Seattle, WA.

Winners for each category appear in green.


SCIENCE FICTION NOVEL
  • Company Town, Madeline Ashby (Tor)
  • The Medusa Chronicles, Stephen Baxter & Alastair Reynolds (Gollancz; Saga)
  • Take Back the Sky, Greg Bear (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
  • Visitor, C.J. Cherryh (DAW)
  • Babylon’s Ashes, James S.A. Corey (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
  • Death’s End, Cixin Liu (Tor; Head of Zeus)
  • After Atlas, Emma Newman (Roc)
  • Central Station, Lavie Tidhar (Tachyon)
  • The Underground Railroad, Colson Whitehead (Doubleday; Fleet)
  • Last Year, Robert Charles Wilson (Tor)

FANTASY NOVEL
  • All the Birds in the Sky, Charlie Jane Anders (Tor; Titan)
  • Summerlong, Peter S. Beagle (Tachyon)
  • City of Blades, Robert Jackson Bennett (Broadway)
  • The Obelisk Gate, N.K. Jemisin (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
  • Children of Earth and Sky, Guy Gavriel Kay (NAL; Viking Canada; Hodder & Stoughton)
  • The Wall of Storms, Ken Liu (Saga; Head of Zeus)
  • The Last Days of New Paris, China Miéville (Del Rey; Picador)
  • The Winged Histories, Sofia Samatar (Small Beer)
  • The Nightmare Stacks, Charles Stross (Ace; Orbit UK)
  • Necessity, Jo Walton (Tor)

HORROR NOVEL
  • The Brotherhood of the Wheel, R.S. Belcher (Tor)
  • Fellside, M.R. Carey (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
  • The Fireman, Joe Hill (Morrow)
  • Mongrels, Stephen Graham Jones (Morrow)
  • The Fisherman, John Langan (Word Horde)
  • Certain Dark Things, Silvia Moreno-Garcia (Dunne)
  • HEX, Thomas Olde Heuvelt (Tor; Hodder & Stoughton)
  • The Family Plot, Cherie Priest (Tor)
  • Lovecraft Country, Matt Ruff (Harper)
  • Disappearance at Devil’s Rock, Paul Tremblay (Morrow)

YOUNG ADULT BOOK
  • Crooked Kingdom, Leigh Bardugo (Holt)
  • The Girl Who Drank the Moon, Kelly Barnhill (Algonquin)
  • Lois Lane: Double Down, Gwenda Bond (Switch)
  • Truthwitch, Susan Dennard (Tor Teen; Tor UK)
  • Poisoned Blade, Kate Elliott (Little, Brown)
  • Burning Midnight, Will McIntosh (Delacorte; Macmillan)
  • Goldenhand, Garth Nix (Harper; Allen & Unwin; Hot Key)
  • Revenger, Alastair Reynolds (Gollancz; Orbit US ’17)
  • This Savage Song, Victoria Schwab (Titan; Greenwillow)
  • The Evil Wizard Smallbone, Delia Sherman (Candlewick)

FIRST NOVEL
  • The Reader, Traci Chee (Putnam)
  • Waypoint Kangaroo, Curtis Chen (Dunne)
  • The Star-Touched Queen, Roshani Chokshi (St. Martin’s)
  • The Girl from Everywhere, Heidi Heilig (Greenwillow; Hot Key)
  • Roses and Rot, Kat Howard (Saga)
  • Ninefox Gambit, Yoon Ha Lee (Solaris US; Solaris UK)
  • Arabella of Mars, David D. Levine (Tor)
  • Infomocracy, Malka Older (Tor.com Publishing)
  • Everfair, Nisi Shawl (Tor)
  • Vigil, Angela Slatter (Jo Fletcher)

NOVELLA
  • The Lost Child of Lychford, Paul Cornell (Tor.com Publishing)
  • The Dream-Quest of Vellitt Boe, Kij Johnson (Tor.com Publishing)
  • Hammers on Bone, Cassandra Khaw (Tor.com Publishing)
  • The Ballad of Black Tom, Victor LaValle (Tor.com Publishing)
  • Every Heart a Doorway, Seanan McGuire (Tor.com Publishing)
  • This Census-taker, China Miéville (Del Rey; Picador)
  • The Iron Tactician, Alastair Reynolds (NewCon)
  • The Dispatcher, John Scalzi (Audible; Subterranean 2017)
  • Pirate Utopia, Bruce Sterling (Tachyon)
  • A Taste of Honey, Kai Ashante Wilson (Tor.com Publishing)

NOVELETTE
  • ‘‘The Art of Space Travel,” Nina Allan (Tor.com 7/27/16)
  • “Pearl,” Aliette de Bodard (The Starlit Wood)
  • Red as Blood and White as Bone,” Theodora Goss (Tor.com 5/4/16)
  • Foxfire, Foxfire,” Yoon Ha Lee (Beneath Ceaseless Skies 3/03/16)
  • “The Visitor from Taured,” Ian R. MacLeod (Asimov’s 9/16)
  • “Spinning Silver,” Naomi Novik (The Starlit Wood)
  • “Those Shadows Laugh,” Geoff Ryman (F&SF 9-10/16)
  • “The Future is Blue,” Catherynne M. Valente (Drowned Worlds)
  • The Jewel and Her Lapidary, Fran Wilde (Tor.com Publishing)
  • You’ll Surely Drown Here If You Stay,” Alyssa Wong (Uncanny 5-6/16)

SHORT STORY

ANTHOLOGY
  • Children of Lovecraft, Ellen Datlow, ed. (Dark Horse)
  • The Year’s Best Science Fiction: Thirty-Third Annual Collection, Gardner Dozois, ed. (St. Martin’s Griffin; Robinson as The Mammoth Book of Best New SF 29)
  • Hidden Youth: Speculative Fiction from the Margins of History, Mikki Kendall & Chesya Burke, eds. (Crossed Genres)
  • Tremontaine, Ellen Kushner, ed. (Serial Box; Saga ’17)
  • Invisible Planets, Ken Liu, ed. (Tor; Head of Zeus)
  • The Starlit Wood, Dominik Parisien & Navah Wolfe, eds. (Saga)
  • The Best Science Fiction & Fantasy of the Year: Volume Ten, Jonathan Strahan, ed. (Solaris US; Solaris UK)
  • Bridging Infinity, Jonathan Strahan, ed. (Solaris US; Solaris UK)
  • Drowned Worlds, Jonathan Strahan, ed. (Solaris US; Solaris UK)
  • The Big Book of Science Fiction, Ann & Jeff VanderMeer, eds. (Vintage)

COLLECTION
  • Sharp Ends, Joe Abercrombie (Orbit US; Gollancz)
  • Hwarhath Stories: Twelve Transgressive Tales by Aliens, Eleanor Arnason (Aqueduct)
  • A Natural History of Hell, Jeffrey Ford (Small Beer)
  • The Complete Orsinia, Ursula K. Le Guin (Library of America)
  • The Found and the Lost, Ursula K. Le Guin (Saga)
  • The Paper Menagerie and Other Stories, Ken Liu (Saga; Head of Zeus)
  • The Best of Ian McDonald, Ian McDonald (PS)
  • Dreams of Distant Shores, Patricia A. McKillip (Tachyon)
  • Beyond the Aquila Rift: The Best of Alastair Reynolds, Alastair Reynolds (Subterranean; Gollancz)
  • Not So Much, Said the Cat, Michael Swanwick (Tachyon)

MAGAZINE
  • Analog
  • Asimov’s
  • Beneath Ceaseless Skies
  • Clarkesworld
  • F&SF
  • File 770
  • Lightspeed
  • Strange Horizons
  • Tor.com
  • Uncanny

PUBLISHER
  • Angry Robot
  • Baen
  • DAW
  • Gollancz
  • Orbit
  • Saga
  • Small Beer
  • Subterranean
  • Tachyon
  • Tor

EDITOR
  • John Joseph Adams
  • Neil Clarke
  • Ellen Datlow
  • Gardner Dozois
  • C.C. Finlay
  • Jonathan Strahan
  • Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas
  • Ann & Jeff VanderMeer
  • Sheila Williams
  • Navah Wolfe

ARTIST
  • Kinuko Y. Craft
  • Galen Dara
  • Julie Dillon
  • Bob Eggleton
  • Donato Giancola
  • Victo Ngai
  • John Picacio
  • Shaun Tan
  • Charles Vess
  • Michael Whelan

NON-FICTION
  • Science Fiction Rebels: The Story of the Science-Fiction Magazines from 1981-1990, Mike Ashley (Liverpool University)
  • Octavia E. Butler, Gerry Canavan (University of Illinois Press)
  • Speculative Blackness: The Future of Race in Science Fiction, André M. Carrington (University of Minnesota Press)
  • Shirley Jackson: A Rather Haunted Life, Ruth Franklin (Liveright)
  • The View From the Cheap Seats, Neil Gaiman (Morrow; Headline)
  • Time Travel: A History, James Gleick (Pantheon)
  • The Geek Feminist Revolution, Kameron Hurley (Tor)
  • Words Are My Matter: Writings about Life and Books 2000-2016, Ursula K. Le Guin (Small Beer)
  • The History of Science Fiction: Second Edition, Adam Roberts (Palgrave Macmillan)
  • Traveler of Worlds: Conversations with Robert Silverberg, Alvaro Zinos-Amaro (Fairwood)

ART BOOK
  • Yoshitaka Amano: Illustrations, Yoshitaka Amano (VIZ Media)
  • Kinuko Y. Craft, Beauty and the Beast, Mahlon F. Craft (Harper)
  • Kinuko Y. Craft, Myth & Magic: An Enchanted Fantasy Coloring Book (Amber Lotus)
  • Spectrum 23: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art, John Fleskes, ed. (Flesk)
  • Stephanie Law, Descants & Cadences: The Art of Stephanie Law (Shadowscapes)
  • Ralph McQuarrie, Star Wars Art: Ralph McQuarrie (Abrams)
  • Spaceships: An Illustrated History of the Real and the Imagined, Ron Miller (Smithsonian/Elephant Book Company)
  • The Art of the Film: Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them, Dermot Power, ed. (Harper Design; HarperCollins UK)
  • Shaun Tan, The Singing Bones: Inspired by Grimms’ Fairy Tales (Allen & Unwin 2015; Arthur A. Levine; Walker UK)
  • Charles Vess, Walking Through the Landscape of Faerie (Faerie Magazine)

2017 Locus Awards - Finalists


The Locus Science Fiction Foundation has announced the top ten finalists in each category of the 2017 Locus Awards.

Winners will be announced during the Locus Awards Weekend in Seattle WA, June 23-25, 2017.

SCIENCE FICTION NOVEL
  • Company Town, Madeline Ashby (Tor)
  • The Medusa Chronicles, Stephen Baxter & Alastair Reynolds (Gollancz; Saga)
  • Take Back the Sky, Greg Bear (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
  • Visitor, C.J. Cherryh (DAW)
  • Babylon’s Ashes, James S.A. Corey (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
  • Death’s End, Cixin Liu (Tor; Head of Zeus)
  • After Atlas, Emma Newman (Roc)
  • Central Station, Lavie Tidhar (Tachyon)
  • The Underground Railroad, Colson Whitehead (Doubleday; Fleet)
  • Last Year, Robert Charles Wilson (Tor)

FANTASY NOVEL
  • All the Birds in the Sky, Charlie Jane Anders (Tor; Titan)
  • Summerlong, Peter S. Beagle (Tachyon)
  • City of Blades, Robert Jackson Bennett (Broadway)
  • The Obelisk Gate, N.K. Jemisin (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
  • Children of Earth and Sky, Guy Gavriel Kay (NAL; Viking Canada; Hodder & Stoughton)
  • The Wall of Storms, Ken Liu (Saga; Head of Zeus)
  • The Last Days of New Paris, China Miéville (Del Rey; Picador)
  • The Winged Histories, Sofia Samatar (Small Beer)
  • The Nightmare Stacks, Charles Stross (Ace; Orbit UK)
  • Necessity, Jo Walton (Tor)

HORROR NOVEL
  • The Brotherhood of the Wheel, R.S. Belcher (Tor)
  • Fellside, M.R. Carey (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
  • The Fireman, Joe Hill (Morrow)
  • Mongrels, Stephen Graham Jones (Morrow)
  • The Fisherman, John Langan (Word Horde)
  • Certain Dark Things, Silvia Moreno-Garcia (Thomas Dunne)
  • HEX, Thomas Olde Heuvelt (Tor; Hodder & Stoughton)
  • The Family Plot, Cherie Priest (Tor)
  • Lovecraft Country, Matt Ruff (Harper)
  • Disappearance at Devil’s Rock, Paul Tremblay (Morrow)

YOUNG ADULT BOOK
  • Crooked Kingdom, Leigh Bardugo (Holt)
  • The Girl Who Drank the Moon, Kelly Barnhill (Algonquin)
  • Lois Lane: Double Down, Gwenda Bond (Switch)
  • Truthwitch, Susan Dennard (Tor Teen; Tor UK)
  • Poisoned Blade, Kate Elliott (Little, Brown)
  • Burning Midnight, Will McIntosh (Delacorte; Macmillan)
  • Goldenhand, Garth Nix (Harper; Allen & Unwin; Hot Key)
  • Revenger, Alastair Reynolds (Gollancz; Orbit US ’17)
  • This Savage Song, Victoria Schwab (Titan; Greenwillow)
  • The Evil Wizard Smallbone, Delia Sherman (Candlewick)

FIRST NOVEL
  • The Reader, Traci Chee (Putnam)
  • Waypoint Kangaroo, Curtis Chen (Thomas Dunne)
  • The Star-Touched Queen, Roshani Chokshi (St. Martin’s)
  • The Girl from Everywhere, Heidi Heilig (Greenwillow; Hot Key)
  • Roses and Rot, Kat Howard (Saga)
  • Ninefox Gambit, Yoon Ha Lee (Solaris US; Solaris UK)
  • Arabella of Mars, David D. Levine (Tor)
  • Infomocracy, Malka Older (Tor.com Publishing)
  • Everfair, Nisi Shawl (Tor)
  • Vigil, Angela Slatter (Jo Fletcher)

NOVELLA
  • The Lost Child of Lychford, Paul Cornell (Tor.com Publishing)
  • The Dream Quest of Vellitt Boe, Kij Johnson (Tor.com Publishing)
  • Hammers on Bone, Cassandra Khaw (Tor.com Publishing)
  • The Ballad of Black Tom, Victor LaValle (Tor.com Publishing)
  • Every Heart a Doorway, Seanan McGuire (Tor.com Publishing)
  • This Census-taker, China Miéville (Del Rey; Picador)
  • The Iron Tactician, Alastair Reynolds (NewCon)
  • The Dispatcher, John Scalzi (Audible; Subterranean 2017)
  • Pirate Utopia, Bruce Sterling (Tachyon)
  • A Taste of Honey, Kai Ashante Wilson (Tor.com Publishing)

NOVELETTE
  • ‘‘The Art of Space Travel”, Nina Allan (Tor.com 7/27/16)
  • “Pearl”, Aliette de Bodard (The Starlit Wood)
  • “Red as Blood and White as Bone”, Theodora Goss (Tor.com 5/4/16)
  • “Foxfire, Foxfire”, Yoon Ha Lee (Beneath Ceaseless Skies 3/03/16)
  • “The Visitor from Taured”, Ian R. MacLeod (Asimov’s 9/16)
  • “Spinning Silver”, Naomi Novik (The Starlit Wood)
  • “Those Shadows Laugh”, Geoff Ryman (F&SF 9-10/16)
  • “The Future is Blue”, Catherynne M. Valente (Drowned Worlds)
  • The Jewel and Her Lapidary, Fran Wilde (Tor.com Publishing)
  • “You’ll Surely Drown Here If You Stay”, Alyssa Wong (Uncanny 5-6/16)

SHORT STORY
  • “The Story of Kao Yu“, Peter S. Beagle (Tor.com 12/7/16)
  • “Our Talons Can Crush Galaxies“, Brooke Bolander (Uncanny 11-12/16)
  • “A Salvaging of Ghosts“, Aliette de Bodard (Beneath Ceaseless Skies 3/17/16)
  • “Seasons of Glass and Iron“, Amal el-Mohtar (The Starlit Wood)
  • “The City Born Great“, N.K. Jemisin (Tor.com 9/28/16)
  • “Seven Birthdays”, Ken Liu (Bridging Infinity)
  • “Afrofuturist 419“, Nnedi Okorafor (Clarkesworld 11/16)
  • “Sixteen Questions for Kamala Chatterjee”, Alastair Reynolds (Bridging Infinity)
  • “That Game We Played During the War“, Carrie Vaughn (Tor.com 3/16/16)
  • “A Fist of Permutations in Lightning and Wildflowers“, Alyssa Wong (Tor.com 3/02/16)

ANTHOLOGY
  • Children of Lovecraft, Ellen Datlow, ed. (Dark Horse)
  • The Year’s Best Science Fiction: Thirty-Third Annual Collection, Gardner Dozois, ed. (St. Martin’s Griffin; Robinson as The Mammoth Book of Best New SF 29)
  • Hidden Youth: Speculative Fiction from the Margins of History, Mikki Kendall & Chesya Burke, eds. (Crossed Genres)
  • Tremontaine, Ellen Kushner, ed. (Serial Box; Saga ’17)
  • Invisible Planets, Ken Liu, ed. (Tor; Head of Zeus)
  • The Starlit Wood, Dominik Parisien & Navah Wolfe, eds. (Saga)
  • The Best Science Fiction & Fantasy of the Year: Volume Ten, Jonathan Strahan, ed. (Solaris US; Solaris UK)
  • Bridging Infinity, Jonathan Strahan, ed. (Solaris US; Solaris UK)
  • Drowned Worlds, Jonathan Strahan, ed. (Solaris US; Solaris UK)
  • The Big Book of Science Fiction, Ann & Jeff VanderMeer, eds. (Vintage)

COLLECTION
  • Sharp Ends, Joe Abercrombie (Orbit US; Gollancz)
  • Hwarhath Stories: Twelve Transgressive Tales by Aliens, Eleanor Arnason (Aqueduct)
  • A Natural History of Hell, Jeffrey Ford (Small Beer)
  • The Complete Orsinia, Ursula K. Le Guin (Library of America)
  • The Found and the Lost, Ursula K. Le Guin (Saga)
  • The Paper Menagerie and Other Stories, Ken Liu (Saga; Head of Zeus)
  • The Best of Ian McDonald, Ian McDonald (PS)
  • Dreams of Distant Shores, Patricia A. McKillip (Tachyon)
  • Beyond the Aquila Rift: The Best of Alastair Reynolds, Alastair Reynolds (Subterranean; Gollancz)
  • Not So Much, Said the Cat, Michael Swanwick (Tachyon)

MAGAZINE
  • Analog
  • Asimov’s
  • Beneath Ceaseless Skies
  • Clarkesworld
  • F&SF
  • File 770
  • Lightspeed
  • Strange Horizons
  • Tor.com
  • Uncanny

PUBLISHER
  • Angry Robot
  • Baen
  • DAW
  • Gollancz
  • Orbit
  • Saga
  • Small Beer
  • Subterranean
  • Tachyon
  • Tor

EDITOR
  • John Joseph Adams
  • Neil Clarke
  • Ellen Datlow
  • Gardner Dozois
  • C.C. Finlay
  • Jonathan Strahan
  • Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas
  • Ann & Jeff VanderMeer
  • Sheila Williams
  • Navah Wolfe

ARTIST
  • Kinuko Y. Craft
  • Galen Dara
  • Julie Dillon
  • Bob Eggleton
  • Donato Giancola
  • Victo Ngai
  • John Picacio
  • Shaun Tan
  • Charles Vess
  • Michael Whelan

NON-FICTION
  • Science Fiction Rebels: The Story of the Science-Fiction Magazines from 1981-1990, Mike Ashley (Liverpool University)
  • Octavia E. Butler, Gerry Canavan (University of Illinois Press)
  • Speculative Blackness: The Future of Race in Science Fiction, André M. Carrington (University of Minnesota Press)
  • Shirley Jackson: A Rather Haunted Life, Ruth Franklin (Liveright)
  • The View From the Cheap Seats, Neil Gaiman (Morrow; Headline)
  • Time Travel: A History, James Gleick (Pantheon)
  • The Geek Feminist Revolution, Kameron Hurley (Tor)
  • Words Are My Matter: Writings about Life and Books 2000-2016, Ursula K. Le Guin (Small Beer)
  • The History of Science Fiction: Second Edition, Adam Roberts (Palgrave Macmillan)
  • Traveler of Worlds: Conversations with Robert Silverberg, Alvaro Zinos-Amaro (Fairwood)

ART BOOK
  • Yoshitaka Amano: Illustrations, Yoshitaka Amano (VIZ Media)
  • Kinuko Y. Craft, Beauty and the Beast, Mahlon F. Craft (Harper)
  • Kinuko Y. Craft, Myth & Magic: An Enchanted Fantasy Coloring Book (Amber Lotus)
  • Spectrum 23: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art, John Fleskes, ed. (Flesk)
  • Stephanie Law, Descants & Cadences: The Art of Stephanie Law (Shadowscapes)
  • Ralph McQuarrie, Star Wars Art: Ralph McQuarrie (Abrams)
  • Spaceships: An Illustrated History of the Real and the Imagined, Ron Miller (Smithsonian/Elephant Book Company)
  • The Art of the Film: Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them, Dermot Power, ed. (Harper Design; HarperCollins UK)
  • Shaun Tan, The Singing Bones: Inspired by Grimms’ Fairy Tales (Allen & Unwin 2015; Arthur A. Levine; Walker UK)
  • Charles Vess, Walking Through the Landscape of Faerie (Faerie Magazine)

2020 Locus Awards Winners2020 Locus Award Finalists2019 Locus Awards Winners2019 Locus Awards Finalists

Report "The Qwillery"

Are you sure you want to report this post for ?

Cancel
×