close

The Qwillery | category: Mystery Writers of America

home

The Qwillery

A blog about books and other things speculative

qwillery.blogspot.com

2018 Edgar Allen Poe Awards Nominees


2018 Edgar Allen Poe Awards Nominees

The Mystery Writers of America have revealed the nominees for the 2018 Edgar Allan Poe Awards honoring the best in mystery fiction, non-fiction and television published or produced in 2016.  The Edgar® Awards will be presented at the 72nd Gala Banquet at the Grand Hyatt Hotel, New York City on April 26, 2018.

Best Novel
  • The Dime by Kathleen Kent (Hachette Book Group – Little, Brown & Co./Mulholland Books)
  • Prussian Blue by Philip Kerr (Penguin Random House – Marian Wood Books/G.P. Putnam’s Sons)
  • Bluebird, Bluebird by Attica Locke (Hachette Book Group – Little, Brown & Co./Mulholland Books)
  • A Rising Man by Abir Mukherjee (Pegasus Books)
  • The Twelve Lives of Samuel Hawley by Hannah Tinti (Penguin Random House – The Dial Press)

Best First Novel By An American Author
  • She Rides Shotgun by Jordan Harper (HarperCollins – Ecco)
  • Dark Chapter by Winnie M. Li (Polis Books)
  • Lola by Melissa Scrivner Love (Penguin Random House – Crown)
  • Tornado Weather by Deborah E. Kennedy (Macmillan – Flatiron Books)
  • Idaho by Emily Ruskovich (Random House)

Best Paperback Original
  • In Farleigh Field by Rhys Bowen (Amazon Publishing – Lake Union)
  • Ragged Lake by Ron Corbett (ECW Press)
  • Black Fall by Andrew Mayne (HarperCollins Publishers – Harper Paperbacks)
  • The Unseeing by Anna Mazzola (Sourcebooks – Sourcebooks Landmark)
  • Penance by Kanae Minato (Hachette Book Group – Little, Brown & Co./Mulholland Books)
  • The Rules of Backyard Cricket by Jock Serong (Text Publishing)

Best Fact Crime
  • Killers of the Flower Moon: The Osage Murders and the Birth of the FBI by David Grann (Penguin Random House – Doubleday)
  • The Road to Jonestown: Jim Jones and Peoples Temple by Jeff Guinn (Simon & Schuster)
  • American Fire: Love, Arson, and Life in a Vanishing Land by Monica Hesse (W.W. Norton & Company – Liveright)
  • The Man From the Train: The Solving of a Century-Old Serial Killer Mystery by Bill and Rachel McCarthy James (Simon & Schuster – Scribner)
  • Mrs. Sherlock Holmes: The True Story of New York City’s Greatest Female Detective and the 1917 Missing Girl Case that Captivated a Nation by Brad Ricca (St. Martin’s Press)

Best Critical / Biographical
  • From Holmes to Sherlock: The Story of the Men and Women who Created an Icon by Mattias Bostrom (Grove/Atlantic – The Mysterious Press)
  • Manderley Forever: A Biography of Daphne du Maurier by Tatiana de Rosnay (St. Martin’s Press)
  • Murder in the Closet: Essays on Queer Clues in Crime Fiction Before Stonewall by Curtis Evans (McFarland Publishing)
  • Chester B. Himes: A Biography by Lawrence P. Jackson (W.W. Norton & Company)
  • Arthur and Sherlock: Conan Doyle and the Creation of Holmes by Michael Sims (Bloomsbury USA)

Best Short Story
  • “Spring Break” – New Haven Noir by John Crowley (Akashic Books)
  • “Hard to Get” – Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine by Jeffery Deaver (Dell Magazines)
  • “Ace in the Hole” – Montana Noir by Eric Heidle (Akashic Books)
  • “A Moment of Clarity at the Waffle House” – Atlanta Noir by Kenji Jasper (Akashic Books)
  • “Chin Yong-Yun Stays at Home” – Alfred Hitchcock Mystery Magazine by S.J. Rozan (Dell Magazines)

Best Juvenile
  • Audacity Jones Steals the Show by Kirby Larson (Scholastic – Scholastic Press)
  • Vanished! by James Ponti (Simon & Schuster – Aladdin)
  • The Assassin’s Curse by Kevin Sands (Simon & Schuster – Aladdin)
  • First Class Murder by Robin Stevens (Simon & Schuster – Simon & Schuster BFYR)
  • NewsPrints by Ru Xu (Scholastic – Graphix)

Best Young Adult
  • The Cruelty by Scott Bergstrom (Macmillan Children’s Publishing Group – Feiwel & Friends)
  • Grit by Gillian French (HarperCollins Publishers – HarperTeen)
  • The Impossible Fortress by Jason Rekulak (Simon & Schuster)
  • Long Way Down by Jason Reynolds (Simon & Schuster – Atheneum Books for Young Readers)
  • The Hate U Give by Angie Thomas (HarperCollins Publishers – Balzer + Bray)

Best Television Episode Teleplay
  • “Episode 1” – Loch Ness, Teleplay by Stephen Brady (Acorn TV)
  • “Something Happened” – Law and Order: SVU, Teleplay by Michael Chernuchin (NBC Universal/Wolf Entertainment)
  • “Somebody to Love” – Fargo, Teleplay by Noah Hawley (FX Networks/MGM)
  • “Gently and the New Age” – George Gently, Teleplay by Robert Murphy (Acorn TV)
  • “The Blanket Mire” – Vera, Teleplay by Paul Matthew Thompson & Martha Hillier (Acorn TV)

Robert L. Fish Memorial Award
  • “The Queen of Secrets” – New Haven Noir by Lisa D. Gray (Akashic Books)

Grand Master
  • Jane Langton
  • William Link
  • Peter Lovesey

Raven Award
  • Kristopher Zgorski, BOLO Books
  • The Raven Bookstore, Lawrence Kansas

Ellery Queen Award
  • Robert Pépin


******************************

The Simon & Schuster Mary Higgins Clark Award
  • The Vineyard Victims by Ellen Crosby (Minotaur)
  • You’ll Never Know Dear by Hallie Ephron (HarperCollins – William Morrow)
  • The Widow’s House by Carol Goodman (HarperCollins – William Morrow Paperbacks)
  • Uncorking a Lie by Nadine Nettmann (Llewellyn Worldwide – Midnight Ink)
  • The Day I Died by Lori Rader-Day (HarperCollins – William Morrow Paperbacks)




The EDGAR (and logo) are Registered in the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office by the Mystery Writers of America, Inc.

Winners of the 2017 Edgar Allan Poe Awards


Winners of the 2017 Edgar Allan Poe Awards
The Mystery Writers of America have announced the Winners of the 2017 Edgar Allan Poe Awards, honoring the best in mystery fiction, non-fiction and television published or produced in 2016. The Edgar® Awards were presented to the winners at the MWA 71st Gala Banquet, April 27, 2017 at the Grand Hyatt Hotel, New York City.

BEST NOVEL

Before the Fall by Noah Hawley (Hachette Book Group – Grand Central Publishing)

Winners of the 2017 Edgar Allan Poe Awards


BEST FIRST NOVEL BY AN AMERICAN AUTHOR

Under the Harrow by Flynn Berry (Penguin Random House – Penguin Books)

Winners of the 2017 Edgar Allan Poe Awards


BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL

Rain Dogs by Adrian McKinty (Prometheus Books – Seventh Street Books)

Winners of the 2017 Edgar Allan Poe Awards


BEST FACT CRIME

The Wicked Boy: The Mystery of a Victorian Child Murderer by Kate Summerscale (Penguin Random House – Penguin Press)

Winners of the 2017 Edgar Allan Poe Awards


BEST CRITICAL/BIOGRAPHICAL

Shirley Jackson: A Rather Haunted Life by Ruth Franklin (W.W. Norton - Liveright)

Winners of the 2017 Edgar Allan Poe Awards


BEST SHORT STORY

"Autumn at the Automat" by Lawrence Block from In Sunlight or in Shadow: Stories Inspired by the Paintings of Edward Hopper (Pegasus Books)

Winners of the 2017 Edgar Allan Poe Awards


BEST JUVENILE

OCDaniel by Wesley King (Simon & Schuster – Paula Wiseman Books)

Winners of the 2017 Edgar Allan Poe Awards


BEST YOUNG ADULT

Girl in the Blue Coat by Monica Hesse (Hachette Book Group – Little, Brown BFYR)

Winners of the 2017 Edgar Allan Poe Awards


BEST TELEVISION EPISODE TELEPLAY

"A Blade of Grass"Penny Dreadful, Teleplay by John Logan (Showtime)



ROBERT L. FISH MEMORIAL AWARD

"The Truth of the Moment" Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine by E. Gabriel Flores (Dell Magazines)


GRAND MASTER

Max Allan Collins
Ellen Hart


RAVEN AWARD

Dru Ann Love


ELLERY QUEEN AWARD

Neil Nyren




THE SIMON & SCHUSTER - MARY HIGGINS CLARK AWARD

The Shattered Tree by Charles Todd (HarperCollins Publishers – William Morrow)

Winners of the 2017 Edgar Allan Poe Awards


The EDGAR (and logo) are Registered in the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office by the Mystery Writers of America, Inc.

Mystery Writers of America Announces the 2017 Edgar® Award Nominations


Mystery Writers of America Announces the 2017 Edgar® Award Nominations

NEW YORK, Jan. 19, 2017 -- Mystery Writers of America is proud to announce, as we celebrate the 208th anniversary of the birth of Edgar Allan Poe, the Nominees for the 2017 Edgar Allan Poe Awards, honoring the best in mystery fiction, non-fiction and television published or produced in 2016. The Edgar® Awards will be presented to the winners at our 71st Gala Banquet, April 27, 2017 at the Grand Hyatt Hotel, New York City.


BEST NOVEL
  • The Ex by Alafair Burke (HarperCollins Publishers - Harper)
  • Where It Hurts by Reed Farrel Coleman (Penguin Random House – G.P. Putnam's Sons)
  • Jane Steele by Lyndsay Faye (Penguin Random House – G.P. Putnam's Sons)
  • What Remains of Me by Alison Gaylin (HarperCollins Publishers – William Morrow)
  • Before the Fall by Noah Hawley (Hachette Book Group – Grand Central Publishing)


BEST FIRST NOVEL BY AN AMERICAN AUTHOR
  • Under the Harrow by Flynn Berry (Penguin Random House – Penguin Books)
  • Dodgers by Bill Beverly (Crown Publishing Group)
  • IQ by Joe Ide (Little, Brown & Company – Mulholland Books)  
  • The Drifter by Nicholas Petrie (Penguin Random House – G.P. Putnam's Sons)
  • Dancing with the Tiger by Lili Wright (Penguin Random House – G.P. Putnam's Sons)
  • The Lost Girls by Heather Young (HarperCollins Publishers – William Morrow)


BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL
  • Shot in Detroit by Patricia Abbott (Polis Books)
  • Come Twilight by Tyler Dilts (Amazon Publishing – Thomas & Mercer)
  • The 7th Canon by Robert Dugoni (Amazon Publishing – Thomas & Mercer)
  • Rain Dogs by Adrian McKinty (Prometheus Books – Seventh Street Books)
  • A Brilliant Death by Robin Yocum (Prometheus Books – Seventh Street Books)
  • Heart of Stone byJames W. Ziskin (Prometheus Books – Seventh Street Books)


BEST FACT CRIME
  • Morgue: A Life in Death by Dr. Vincent DiMaio & Ron Franscell (St. Martin's Press)
  • The Lynching: The Epic Courtroom Battle that Brought Down the Klan by Laurence Leamer (HarperCollins Publishers – William Morrow)
  • Pretty Jane and the Viper of Kidbrooke Lane: A True Story of Victorian Law and Disorder: The Unsolved Murder That Shocked Victorian England by Paul Thomas Murphy (Pegasus Books)
  • While the City Slept: A Love Lost to Violence and a Young Man's Descent into Madness by Eli Sanders (Penguin Random House – Viking Books)
  • The Wicked Boy: The Mystery of a Victorian Child Murderer by Kate Summerscale (Penguin Random House – Penguin Press)


BEST CRITICAL/BIOGRAPHICAL
  • Alfred Hitchcock: A Brief Life by Peter Ackroyd (Penguin Random House – Nan A. Talese)
  • Encyclopedia of Nordic Crime: Works and Authors of Denmark, Finland, Iceland, Norway and Sweden Since 1967 by Mitzi M. Brunsdale (McFarland & Company)
  • Shirley Jackson: A Rather Haunted Life by Ruth Franklin (W.W. Norton - Liveright)
  • Something in the Blood: The Untold Story of Bram Stoker, the Man Who Wrote Dracula by David J. Skal (W.W. Norton - Liveright)


BEST SHORT STORY
  • "Oxford Girl" – Mississippi Noir by Megan Abbott (Akashic Books)
  • "A Paler Shade of Death" – St. Louis Noir by Laura Benedict (Akashic Books)
  • "Autumn at the Automat" – In Sunlight or in Shadow by Lawrence Block (Pegasus Books)
  • "The Music Room" – In Sunlight or in Shadow by Stephen King (Pegasus Books)
  • "The Crawl Space" – Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine by Joyce Carol Oates (Dell Magazines)


BEST JUVENILE
  • Summerlost by Ally Condie (Penguin Young Readers Group – Dutton BFYR)
  • OCDaniel by Wesley King (Simon & Schuster – Paula Wiseman Books)
  • The Bad Kid by Sarah Lariviere by (Simon & Schuster – Simon & Schuster BFYR)
  • Some Kind of Happiness by Claire Legrand (Simon & Schuster – Simon & Schuster BFYR)
    Framed!
    by James Ponti (Simon & Schuster – Aladdin)
  • Things Too Huge to Fix by Saying Sorry by Susan Vaught (Simon & Schuster – Paula Wiseman Books)


BEST YOUNG ADULT
  • Three Truths and a Lie by Brent Hartinger (Simon & Schuster – Simon Pulse)
  • The Girl I Used to Be by April Henry (Macmillan Children's Publishing Group – Henry Holt BFYR)
    Girl in the Blue Coat
    by Monica Hesse (Hachette Book Group – Little, Brown BFYR)
  • My Sister Rosa by Justine Larbalestier (Soho Press – Soho Teen)
  • Thieving Weasels by Billy Taylor (Penguin Random House – Penguin Young Readers – Dial Books)


BEST TELEVISION EPISODE TELEPLAY
  • "Episode 1 – From the Ashes of Tragedy" – The People vs. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, Teleplay by Scott Alexander & Larry Karaszewski (FX Network)
  • "The Abominable Bride" - Sherlock, Teleplay by Mark Gatiss & Steven Moffat (Hartswood Films/Masterpiece)
  • "Episode 1 – Dark Road" - Vera, Teleplay by Martha Hillier (Acorn TV)
  • "A Blade of Grass" – Penny Dreadful, Teleplay by John Logan (Showtime)
  • "Return 0" - Person of Interest, Teleplay by Jonathan Nolan & Denise The (CBS/Warner Brothers)
    "The Bicameral Mind" – Westworld
    , Teleplay by Jonathan Nolan & Lisa Joy (HBO/Warner Bros. Television)


ROBERT L. FISH MEMORIAL AWARD
  • "The Truth of the Moment" – Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine by E. Gabriel Flores (Dell Magazines)


GRAND MASTER
  • Max Allan Collins
  • Ellen Hart


RAVEN AWARD
  • Dru Ann Love


ELLERY QUEEN AWARD
  • Neil Nyren


THE SIMON & SCHUSTER - MARY HIGGINS CLARK AWARD
  • The Other Sister by Dianne Dixon (Sourcebooks – Sourcebooks Landmark)
  • Quiet Neighbors by Catriona McPherson (Llewellyn Worldwide – Midnight Ink)
  • Say No More by Hank Phillippi Ryan (Tor/Forge Books – Forge Books)
  • Blue Moon by Wendy Corsi Staub (HarperCollins Publishers – William Morrow)
  • The Shattered Tree by Charles Todd (HarperCollins Publishers – William Morrow)


The EDGAR (and logo) are Registered in the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office by the Mystery Writers of America, Inc.

2018 Edgar Allen Poe Awards NomineesWinners of the 2017 Edgar Allan Poe Awards

Report "The Qwillery"

Are you sure you want to report this post for ?

Cancel
×