close

The Qwillery | category: Nominees | (page 2 of 3)

home

The Qwillery

A blog about books and other things speculative

qwillery.blogspot.com

2016 Sidewise Awards for Alternate History Nominees


The nominees for the 2016 Sidewise Awards for Alternate History have been announced.

Finalists for 2016 Best Short-Form Alternate History

Finalists for 2016 Best Long-Form Alternate History

The Sidewise Awards have been presented annually since 1995 to recognize excellence in alternate historical fiction. This year’s panel of judges included Stephen Baxter, Karen Hellekson, Matt Mitrovich, Jim Rittenhouse, Kurt Sidaway, and Steven H Silver. Winners will be announced August 20, 2017.


2016 Sidewise Awards for Alternate History Nominees2016 Sidewise Awards for Alternate History Nominees
2016 Sidewise Awards for Alternate History Nominees2016 Sidewise Awards for Alternate History Nominees

18th Annual Golden Trailer Awards Nominees


The 18th Annual Golden Trailer Awards nominees have been announced The GTA Awards honor the best in TV and Motion Picture marketing. Winners will announced on June 6, 2017

18th Annual Golden Trailer Awards Nominees

18th Annual Golden Trailer Awards Nominees
(Legend: Film Title, Studio, Trailer House or Creative Vendor)

Best Action
Baby Driver, "Burn Out", Sony Pictures International, Create Advertising London
John Wick: Chapter 2, "Vengeance", Lionsgate, AV Squad
King Arthur: Legend of the Sword, "Throne", Warner Brothers, Open Road Entertainment
Kong: Skull Island, "Magnificent", Warner Bros., Trailer Park, Inc.
Passengers, "INT'L Trailer G", Sony Pictures, Project X/AV

Best Animation / Family
A Dog's Purpose, "Life", Universal Pictures, InSync PLUS
Beauty and the Beast, "Tale", Disney, Aspect
Despicable Me 3, "Brothers", Universal Pictures, Motive Creative
The Lego Batman Movie, "Domestic Trailer", Warner Bros. Entertainment Inc., Rogue Planet
The Lego Batman Movie, "ComicCon", Warner Bros. Pictures, Transit

Best Comedy
Bad Moms, "Play Date Red", STX Entertainment, Trailer Park, Inc.
Baywatch, "Domestic Trailer 2", Paramount Pictures, Workshop Creative
Office Christmas Party, "Ho Ho Ho", Paramount, Industry Creative
Snatched, "Non-Refundable", 20th Century Fox, AV Squad
The House, "Bets", Warner Brothers, mOcean

Best Documentary
I Am Not Your Negro, Trailer, Magnolia Pictures, Mark Woollen & Associates
Rats, "Rats", Discovery, Warrior Poets
Risk, "Risk", Neon Rated, Jump Cut
Tickled, "Everywhere", Magnolia Pictures, Zealot
Weiner, Trailer, IFC Films, Mark Woollen & Associates

Best Drama
Dunkirk, "Home", Warner Bros., Buddha Jones
Hidden Figures, "Trailer C", Fox, Giaronomo Productions
Moonlight, A24, Mark Woollen & Associates
Patriots Day, "Survive", CBS Films, Aspect
Sully, "Brace", Warner Bros, Ignition

Best Fantasy Adventure
Doctor Strange, "Future", Disney / Marvel, mOcean
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them, Trailer, Warner Bros., Mob Scene
Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children, "Protect", 20th Century Fox, Wild Card
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story, "Protect", Walt Disney Studios, AV Squad
Wonder Woman, "What She Is", Warner Brothers, Open Road Entertainment

Best Horror
Annabelle 2, "Pray", New Line Cinema, Buddha Jones
Get Out, "Mind", Universal Pictures, Inside Job
IT, "Slide", New Line Cinema, Buddha Jones
The Conjuring 2, "Back", New Line Cinema, Buddha Jones
The Hatred, "Alice", Anchor Bay, Lionsgate

Best Independent Trailer
Christine, "True Story", The Orchard, InSync PLUS
Manchester By The Sea, Roadside Attractions, Mark Woollen & Associates
The Birth of a Nation, Fox Searchlight, Mark Woollen & Associates
The Book of Henry, "Trailer 1", Focus Features, AV Squad
The Wall, "Survival", Amazon Studios, mOcean

Best Music
Atomic Blonde, "Online", Universal/Focus, AV Squad
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2, "Smile", Disney / Marvel, mOcean
Logan, "Teaser", 20th Century Fox, Rogue Planet
Sing, "Dream On", Universal Pictures, Motive Creative
Thor: Ragnarok, "New Age", Disney / Marvel, mOcean

Best Summer 2017 Blockbuster Trailer
Atomic Blonde, "Online", Universal/Focus, AV Squad
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2, "Smile", Disney / Marvel, mOcean
The Mummy, "Adventure", Universal, Wild Card
Transformers, "Beautiful", Paramount Pictures, Rogue Planet
Wonder Woman, "Darkness", Warner Bros., Trailer Park, Inc.

Best Teaser
American Assassin, "Faces", CBS Films, Big Picture
Blade Runner: 2049, "Trailer 1", Warner Bros., Wild Card
Dunkirk, "Imminent", Warner Bros., Trailer Park, Inc.
La La Land, "City of Stars" Teaser, Lionsgate, Mark Woollen & Associates
The Magnificent Seven, "Seven", Sony, AV Squad

Best Thriller
A Cure for Wellness, "Ghost Story", 20th Century Fox, Trailer Park, Inc.
Arrival, "Journey", Sony, Wild Card
Nerve, "Survive", Lionsgate, Seismic Productions
Split, "Crack", Universal Pictures, Buddha Jones
The Girl on the Train, "Heartless", Universal, Wild Card

Golden Fleece
Resident Evil: The Final Chapter, "Last Humanity", Sony Pictures Entertainment, Trailer Park, Inc.
Sleepless, "Corrupt", Open Road Films , Big Picture
The Disappointments Room, "Unlock the Secret", Relativity Europa, Buddha Jones
The Sea of Trees, A24, Mark Woollen & Associates
XXX: Return of Xander Cage, "Back Up", Paramount Pictures, Trailer Park, Inc.

Most Original Trailer
Atomic Blonde, "Seductress", Focus Features / NBC Universal, Jax
La La Land, "Ultimate Encore" Trailer, Lionsgate, Tiny Hero
Swiss Army Man, A24, Mark Woollen & Associates
The Lego Batman Movie, "Gotham Cribs", Warner Bros. Pictures, Transit
The Nice Guys, "70s Trailer", Warner Bros, Big Picture

Trashiest Trailer
Bad Santa 2, "Redband Trailer", Broad Green, Seismic Productions
Bad Santa 2, "Naughty", Broad Green Pictures, mOcean
Careful What You Wish For, "Hurts So Good" Trailer, Starz Digital, Zealot
King Cobra, "Good Boy", IFC Midnight, Zealot
Mike And Dave Need Wedding Dates, "Let Loose Red Band", Fox, Buddha Jones

The above awards will be presented on stage on June 6th along with Best of Show Award



Best Independent Trailer (for film budget shot under a million US)
Alien Arrival, "Trailer", Vertical Entertainment, Shawn Stevens
Deep Water: The Real Story, "Official Trailer", Black Fella Films, The Trace House
Kicks, Focus World, Mark Woollen & Associates
Spookers, "Spookers Theatrical Trailer", Madman Productions, Ben Holmes
Temps, "Find", Grandex Productions/FilmBuff, Open Road Entertainment

Best Motion/Title Graphics
Atomic Blonde, "Online", Universal/Focus , AV Squad
Baby Driver, "Baby", Sony Pictures Entertainment, Trailer Park, Inc.
Thor: Ragnarok, "New Age", "New Age", Disney / Marvel, mOcean
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, "Red Band Trailer", Fox Searchlight, Motive Creative
War for the Planet of the Apes, "Snow", 20th Century Fox, Wild Card

Best Romance
Complete Unknown, "Past" Trailer, IFC Films, Zealot
La La Land, "Triumph", Lionsgate, Seismic Productions
Song to Song, Broad Green Pictures, Mark Woollen & Associates
The Light Between Oceans, DreamWorks, Mark Woollen & Associates
The Promise, "Love", Survival Pictures, Industry Creative

Best Original Score
Beauty and the Beast, "Tale" Final Trailer, Disney, Aspect
King Arthur: Legend of the Sword, "Story", Warner Bros., Wild Card
La La Land, "City of Stars" Teaser, Lionsgate, Mark Woollen & Associates
Moonlight, Trailer, A24, Mark Woollen & Associates
Popstar: Never Stop Never Stopping, "Never Stop", Universal, AV Squad

Best Sound Editing
Alien: Covenant, "Theirs", 20th Century Fox, Wild Card
Atomic Blonde, "Online", Universal/Focus, AV Squad
Deepwater Horizon, "Monster" Teaser, Lionsgate, Trailer Park
King Arthur: Legend of the Sword, "Story", Warner Bros., Wild Card
Kong: Skull Island, "Magnificent", Warner Bros., Trailer Park, Inc.

Best Trailer - No Movie
Fucking Heroes, "Red Band Trailer", Behind the Epic, Vadzim Khudabets
Silent Night, "Secret", Fox, Seismic Productions
The Kill Team, "Kill Team", Cornerstone, Intermission Film
Toru, "Witness", A24 Films, GrandSon

Best Video Game Trailer
Call of Duty: Infinite Warfare, "Story Trailer", Activision, gnet
Call of Duty: Modern Warfare Remastered, "Launch Trailer", Activision, gnet
Dead Rising 4, "Twas the Night Before" Launch Trailer, Microsoft Xbox, gnet
Dishonored 2, "Gameplay Launch Trailer", Bethesda Softworks, gnet
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt - Blood and Wine, "New Region" Trailer, Hammer Creative

The Don LaFontane Award for Best Voice Over
20th Century Women, "Crisis" Teaser, A24, Mark Woollen & Associates
I Am Not Your Negro, Magnolia Pictures, Mark Woollen & Associates
The Shallows, "The Beginning", Sony, Concept Arts
The Witch, "Twice", A24, AV Squad
Voyage of Time, "International Trailer", Broad Green Pictures, Mark Woollen & Associates

Best Foreign Action Trailer
Collide, "Collide", Universum Film, Trailerhaus GmbH,
Headshot, "Revenge" Trailer, Vertical Entertainment, Zealot
Stegman Is Dead, "FU<K!NG DEAD", Media Asia, Raven Banner, White-flash - Tharanga Ramanayake
"The Spacewalker, "Now it will be loud", Bazelevs, Vadzim Khudabets
The Worthy, "Trailer", Image Nation Abu Dhabi, Zealot UK

Best Foreign Animation Family Trailer
Ethel & Ernest, Universal, Lipsync
Loving Vincent, "Trailer", Cinema Management Group, Zealot UK
My Life As A Courgette, "UK Trailer", Thunderbird Releasing, The Picture Production Company
My Life As A Zucchini, "US Subtitled Theatrical Trailer", GKIDS, GKIDS
Swallows and Amazons, "Trailer", StudioCanal, Zealot UK

Best Foreign Comedy Trailer
Absolutely Fabulous The Movie, "Kate Moss Darling", Fox Searchlight Pictures, Create Advertising London
David Brent: Life On The Road, "International Trailer", eOne, The Editpool
Morran and Tobias Trailer, Jarowskji, Morks Hus
Schneider Vs. Bax, "Spy Vs. Spy", Film Movement, PK Creative
Up for Love, "UK Theatrical Trailer", Soda Pictures, Coffee & Cigarettes

Best Foreign Documentary Trailer
Deep Water: The Real Story, "Official Trailer", Black Fella Films, The Trace House
I am Bolt, "Trailer", Universal Pictures, Zealot UK
Kim Dotcom: Caught In The Web, "CITW Official Trailer", The Solid State
My Scientology Movie, "Trailer", Altitude Film Entertainment, Intermission Film
Pecking Order, "Official Trailer", The Solid State

Best Foreign Drama Trailer
After The Storm, "Typhoon" (US Trailer), Film Movement, PK Creative
Lion, "Family" Trailer, The Weinstein Company, Zealot
The Exception, "Trailer", Egoli Tossell Film, Zealot UK
The Spacewalker, "Trailer", Bazelevs, Vadzim Khudabets
Tonio, "Theatrical Trailer", NL Film, Intermission Film Amsterdam

Best Foreign Graphics in a Trailer
Loving Vincent, "Trailer", Cinema Management Group, Zealot UK
My Scientology Movie, "Trailer", Altitude Film Entertainment, Intermission Film

Best Foreign Horror Trailer
A Dark Song, "A Dark Song", IFC Midnight, Intermission Film
Evolution, "Trailer", IFC Midnight, Mark Woollen & Associates
Raw, "Red Band Trailer", Focus World, Motive Creative
The Trace, "Trailer", Lupa Filmes, Zealot UK
Train to Busan, "US Trailer", Well Go USA, Red Circle, Inc.

Best Foreign Independent Trailer
Almacenados, Avanti Pictures, ArtKingdom
Evolution, "Trailer", IFC Midnight, Mark Woollen & Associates
Jawbone, "Trailer", Vertigo Releasing, Intermission Film
Prevenge, "International Trailer", Kaleidoscope, The Editpool
The Ardennes, "Brotherly Love", Good Hands

Best Foreign Music Trailer
Eternity, "Trailer", Pathe, Zealot UK
Light Thereafter, "The Journey", Latido, Good Hands
Mathilde, "Trailer", Rock Films, Vadzim Khudabets
Raw, "Red Band Trailer", Focus World, Motive Creative
Strike A Pose, "International Trailer", CTM Docs, Intermission Film Amsterdam

Best Foreign Romance Trailer
Lovesick, "Trailer", entertainmentOne, Champ & Pepper
Lyubov s Ogranicheniyami, "Love with Challenges", Art Pictures Studio/Weit Media, Stanislav Ivanov
Mal De Pierre, "Trailer", StudioCanal, Zealot UK
Mathilde, "Trailer", Rock Films, Vadzim Khudabets
My Cousin Rachel, "Wicked", Fox Searchlight Pictures, Create Advertising London

Best Foreign Teaser
Envelope, "Teaser", Stanislav Ivanov
Lady Macbeth, "Teaser", Altitude Film Entertainment, Intermission Film
The Spacewalker, "Now it will be loud", Bazelevs, Vadzim Khudabets
The Warriors Gate, "A New Hero", Fundamental Films, Novelty Effect Workstudio
The Worthy, "Teaser", Image Nation Abu Dhabi, Zealot UK

Best Foreign Thriller Trailer
Alone In Berlin, "Duty" Trailer, IFC Films, Zealot
Evolution, "Trailer", IFC Midnight, Mark Woollen & Associates
Kollektor, "Theatrical Trailer", Paprika Production, All Media, Artemii Shevchenko
Sea Fog, "Stowaway" (U.S. Trailer), Film Movement, PK Creative
The Girl With All The Gifts, "The Cure" Trailer, Saban Films, The Picture Production Company

Best Foreign Trashiest Trailer
Blood Child, "Some Bonds Can Never Be Broken", Castle In The Air Pictures, Whiteflash - Tharanga Ramanayake
The Lure, Janus Films, Jump Cut
The Similars, Red Elephant/Morbido Films, ArtKingdom

Golden Fleece Foreign
A Few Less Men, "Red Band Trailer", The Solid State
Kamikaze '89, "FASSBINDER!" Trailer, Film Movement, PK Creative

Most Original Foreign Trailer
Evolution, "Trailer", IFC Midnight, Mark Woollen & Associates
Jet Trash, "Trailer", SUMS Film and Media, Intermission Film Amsterdam
Raw, "Red Band Trailer", Focus World, Motive Creative
Stegman Is Dead, "FU<K!NG DEAD", Media Asia, Raven Banner, White-flash - Tharanga Ramanayake
"The Worthy, "Teaser", Image Nation Abu Dhabi, Zealot UK

Best Action TV Spot (for a Feature Film)
Doctor Strange, 60TV "Hero", Disney, Aspect
Jason Bourne, "Rogue Hero", Universal, Industry Creative
John Wick: Chapter 2, "Big Vengeance", Lionsgate, AV Squad
The Fate of the Furious, "Super War Superbowl" :60, Universal , AV Squad
The Mummy, "Adventure 60", Universal, Wild Card

Best Animation / Family TV Spot (for a Feature Film)
Beauty and the Beast, "Guest", Disney, Aspect
Kubo and the Two Strings, "Imagination", Focus Features, Workshop Creative
The Jungle Book, "Epic Adventure Review", Disney, Seismic Productions
The Lego Batman Movie, "Best Movie Review", Warner Bros. Pictures, Transit
The Lego Batman Movie, "Watching", Warner Bros., Buddha Jones

Best Comedy TV Spot (for a Feature Film)
Bad Moms, "Secret Life of Moms", STX Entertainment, Trailer Park, Inc.
Baywatch, "Watching", Paramount Pictures, Workshop Creative
Swiss Army Man, "Montage", A24, Mark Woollen & Associates
The Nice Guys, "Voicemail", Warner Bros., Concept Arts
War Dogs, "Guns, Warner Brothers, Industry Creative

Best Documentary TV Spot (for a Feature Film)
13th, "Change" :60, Netflix, AV Squad
Casting JonBenet, "Compelling", Netflix, GrandSon
Gimme Danger, TV30 "Trailer Cutdown", Amazon Studios / Magnolia Pictures, Mark Woollen & Associates
I Am Not Your Negro, TV30 "Freedom", Magnolia Pictures, Mark Woollen & Associates
OJ: Made in America, TV30 "Academy Review", ESPN Films, Mark Woollen & Associates

Best Drama TV Spot (for a Feature Film)
Arrival, "Threat", Paramount Pictures, Buddha Jones
Hacksaw Ridge, "Miracle Revised" :90, Lionsgate, AV Squad
Patriots Day, "Attack 30", Lionsgate, Trailer Park, Inc.
Patriots Day, "Courage", CBS Films, Ignition
The Light Between Oceans, "Storybook", Walt Disney Pictures, Wild Card

Best Fantasy Adventure TV Spot (for a Feature Film)
Beauty & the Beast, "All of Us Review" TV75, Walt Disney Pictures, The Propeller Group
Doctor Strange, "Flip It", Disney, Trailer Park, Inc.
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2, "You're Welcome", Disney, Project X/AV
King Arthur: Legend of the Sword, "Rules 60", Warner Bros., Wild Card
Kong: Skull Island, "Reign :60", Warner Bros., Trailer Park, Inc.

Best Foreign TV Spot (for a Feature Film)
Guardians, "Country", Enjoy Movies, Stanislav Ivanov
I am Bolt, I Am Bolt TVC, Universal Pictures, Zealot UK
Jasper Jones, "Promise", Bunya Productions / Porchlight Films, Ben Holmes
Raw, "Provocative", Focus World, Motive Creative
Train to Busan, "TV Spot", Well Go USA Entertainment, Red Circle, Inc

Best Graphics in a TV Spot (for a Feature Film)
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2, "Blast Off", Disney, Project X/AV
Moonlight, "Mama", A24 Films, GrandSon
Suicide Squad, "Harley", Warner Bros., Buddha Jones
Swiss Army Man, "Montage", A24, Mark Woollen & Associates
The Magnificent Seven, "Click" :30, Sony, AV Squad

Best Horror TV Spot (for a Feature Film)
Blair Witch, "Legend Cutdown" 2:00, Lionsgate, AV Squad
Don't Breathe, "Don't Talk", Screen Gems, The Refinery
Get Out, "Auction", Universal Pictures, Inside Job
Lights Out, 30TV "Switch", Warner Bros., Aspect
The Conjuring 2, "Documented", New Line Cinema, Buddha Jones

Best Independent TV Spot (for a Feature Film)
Captain Fantastic, 30TV "Family", Bleecker Street, Aspect
David Brent: Life On The Road, "Waitress", eOne, The Editpool
Moonlight, "Mama", A24 Films, GrandSon
Swiss Army Man, "Montage", A24, Mark Woollen & Associates
The Birth of a Nation, "Grace", Fox Searchlight Pictures, Motive Creative

Best Music TV Spot (for a Feature Film)
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2, "Who Are You", Sony Pictures, Project X/AV
La La Land, "Stars Academy", Lionsgate, Seismic Productions
Moonlight, "Timeless", A24 Films, GrandSon
Pete's Dragon, "Wild Review", Disney, Buddah Jones
The Nice Guys, "Funk" :30, Warner Bros., AV Squad

Best Original Score TV Spot (for a Feature Film)
Hacksaw Ridge, "Stay True", Lionsgate, Music by Chroma Music
Moana, The Ocean Chose How Far I'll Go Awards, Disney, Trailer Park, Inc.
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story, "Trust" :90, Walt Disney Studios, AV Squad
Swiss Army Man, "Montage", A24, Mark Woollen & Associates
The Boss Baby, "Boss Boss Baby", DreamWorks, The Refinery

Best Romance TV Spot (for a Feature Film)
Fifty Shades Darker, "Date Night", Universal Pictures, Trailer Park, Inc.
La La Land, TV30 "Hands Review", Lionsgate, Mark Woollen & Associates
Me Before You, 30TV "Extraordinary", Warner Bros, Aspect
The Light Between Oceans, TV60 "Choice", DreamWorks, Mark Woollen & Associates
The Promise, "Secret Love TV 30", Survival Pictures, Industry Creative

Best Sound Editing in a TV Spot (for a Feature Film)
A Cure for Wellness, "Drips", 20th Century Fox, Trailer Park, Inc.
Don't Breathe, "Inhale", Sony, Buddha Jones
Jason Bourne, "Chase", Universal Pictures, Inside Job
Sully: Miracle On The Hudson, "208", Warner Bros, The Editpool
The Magnificent Seven, "Click" :30, Sony, AV Squad

Best Summer 2017 Blockbuster TV Spot (for a Feature Film)
Alien: Covenant, "Run / Madness", 20th Century Fox, Wild Card
Guardians Of The Galaxy 2, 60TV "Friends", Disney, Aspect
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2, "Who Are You", Disney, Project X/AV
Transformers: The Last Knight, "Big Game Spot", Paramount, Industry Creative
War for the Planet of the Apes, "War 90", 20th Century Fox, Wild Card

Best Teaser TV Spot (for a Feature Film)
Resident Evil: The Final Chapter, "Talking Evil", Sony Pictures, Viacom Velocity
Sausage Party, "High"-deas, Sony Pictures, Viacom Velocity
The Lego Batman Movie, "Gotham Cribs", Warner Bros. Pictures, Transit

Best Thriller TV Spot (for a Feature Film)
A Cure for Wellness, "Drips", 20th Century Fox, Trailer Park, Inc.
Don't Breathe, "Sight INTL" :30, STX, AV Squad
Get Out, "Together", Universal Pictures, Buddha Jones
Nerve, Nerve "Player" TV30, Lionsgate, Zealot
The Girl on the Train, "Look", Universal Pictures, Inside Job

Best Video Game TV Spot
Clash Royale: Baby Dragon Performance Video, Eyestorm Production, LLC
Dishonored 2, "Take Back What's Yours", Bethesda Softworks, gnet
Gears of War 4, "Never Fight Alone" Launch TV Spot, Microsoft Xbox, gnet
Uncharted 4: A Thief's End, "Heads or Tails", Sony Interactive Entertainment, PlayStation Creative
Watch Dogs 2 - Gameplay TV Spot, Ubisoft, Sunny Side Up Creative

Best Voice Over TV Spot (for a Feature Film)
Alice Through the Looking Glass, "Foolz" :30, Walt Disney Studios, AV Squad
Dirty Grandpa, "Bleep the F**k", Lionsgate, Tiny Hero
Jackie, TV30 "Most People", Fox Searchlight, Mark Woollen & Associates
Outside TV Features, Outside TV
The Lego Batman Movie, "Best Movie Review :30", Warner Bros. Pictures, Transit

Golden Fleece TV Spot (for a Feature Film)
Assassin's Creed, "Time", 20th Century Fox, Rogue Planet
Bad Santa 2, "Drunk History", Broad Green, Viacom Velocity
Gods Of Egypt, "Immortality", Lionsgate, Outpost Media
Life, :30TV "Family", Sony, Netflix/Bond
The Great Wall, "Dark Beast", Universal Pictures, Inside Job

Most Original TV Spot (for a Feature Film)
Cure for Wellness, "Take the Cure", Fox, Buddha Jones
Deadpool, "Unicorn Moonlight", 20th Century Fox, Mob Scene
Sully: Miracle On The Hudson, "208", Warner Bros, The Editpool
Swiss Army Man, "Montage", A24, Mark Woollen & Associates
The Lego Batman Movie, "Gotham Cribs", Warner Bros. Pictures, Transit

Best Action (TV Spot / Trailer / Teaser for a series)
24: Legacy, "Carter Superbowl" TV :60, Fox, AV Squad
Game Of Thrones, "Balconies (War)", HBO, The Editpool
Luke Cage, "Defender", Netflix, AV Squad
Narcos, "Renegade", Netflix, Transit
Prison Break, "Trailer", Fox Television, Transit

Best Animation / Family (TV Spot / Trailer / Teaser for a series)
BoJack Horseman Season 3, "Trailer", Netflix, Aspect
Buddy Thunderstruck, "Trailer", Netflix, Trailer Park, Inc.
Home, "Snow - Lyric Video", Dreamworks Animation, Outpost Media
Simpsons, "Simpsonians", FX Networks, We Are Royale
Voltron Season 2, "Ancient Enemy", Dreamworks Animation, Outpost Media

Best Comedy (TV Spot / Trailer / Teaser for a series)
Baskets, "Clownish :90", FX Networks, BLT
Fargo, "Trapped", FX Network, Create Advertising Group
Last Week Tonight, "Returns", HBO, mOcean
Making History, "TCA" TV :90, Fox, AV Squad
Silicon Valley, "Not Crazy", HBO, Buddha Jones

Best Documentary (TV Spot / Trailer / Teaser for a series)
Abstract, "Untitled", Netflix, Buddha Jones
Five Came Back, "Trailer", Netflix, Aspect
Get Me Roger Stone, "Win", Netflix, Create Advertising Group
The Keepers, "Trailer", Netflix, Aspect
The Witness (Independent Lens, PBS), ITVS, ITVS

Best Drama (TV Spot / Trailer / Teaser for a series)
Big Little Lies, "Happy" Trailer, HBO, Mark Woollen & Associates
Designated Survivor – Epic, ABC Entertainment Marketing, AV Squad
Feud, "Rivalry" :90, FX Networks, FX Networks / mOcean
Six, "Family", History, AV Squad
The Young Pope, "Trailer", HBO, Giaronomo Productions

Best Fantasy Adventure (TV Spot / Trailer / Teaser for a series)
A Series of Unfortunate Events, "Expedition", Netflix, mOcean
Game Of Thrones, "T & D", HBO, Jax
Game Of Thrones, "Balconies (War)", HBO, The Editpool
Stranger Things Season 1, "Stranger", Netflix, Trailer Park, Inc.
The OA, "The Beginning", Netflix, Trailer Park, Inc.

Best Foreign (TV Spot / Trailer / Teaser for a series)
You Are Wanted, Amazon Prime Video Deutschland, BDA Creative
Heaven, TRBC Ukraine, TRBC Ukraine
Line Of Duty, "Season 4 Launch Trailer", BBC TWO, The Picture Production Company
Taboo, "Dark", BBC, Ignition
The Silent Valley, "The Train of Fear", HBO Europe, Good Hands

Best Graphics (in a TV Spot / Trailer / Teaser for a series)
American Horror Story, "Anthology", FX Networks, FX Networks / mOcean
CNN: Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown, "Bordain", 2C Creative, 2C Creative
Feud, "Curtain Call", FX Networks, MPC
Outcast, "Outcast :30", Fox International, Trailer Park, Inc.
The Strain, "War", FX Networks, FX Networks

Best Horror / Thriller (TV Spot / Trailer / Teaser for a series)
Fear The Walking Dead, UK, Amazon Prime Video, BDA Creative
And Then There Were None, "Dust" TV :90, Lifetime, AV Squad
Bates Motel Season 5, Trailer "Together Forever", A&E Networks, Bond
Penny Dreadful, "Darkness", Showtime, Buddha Jones
Westworld, "Teaser", HBO, Motive Creative

Best Independent (TV Spot / Trailer / Teaser for a series)
I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore, "Last Straw", Netflix, Create Advertising Group

Best Music (TV Spot / Trailer / Teaser for a series)
Bloodline, "Truth", Netflix, Buddha Jones
Outsiders, "S2 Trailer", WGN America, Trailer Park, Inc.
The Americans, "Return" Trailer, FX Networks, Zealot
The Get Down, "Heart", Netflix, Transit
Westworld, "Dreams", HBO, Concept Arts

Best Original Score (TV Spot / Trailer / Teaser for a series)
Ballers, "Pain (Licensed)", HBO, Buddha Jones
Better Call Saul, "Trouble", Netflix, Buddha Jones
truTV. "Don't You Wanna Watch This? Funny Because It's tru.", truTV, WorkInProgress

Best Promo for a TV Network
2016 PBS Previews Campaign, "Year in Review", PBS, Post-Op Media
FX Brand, "Spring 2017" Fearless, FX Networks, BLT
Netflix Empowering Women, "She Rules", Netflix, mOcean
Oscars – Guide to the Oscars, ABC Entertainment Marketing, In-House
USA Anthem, "Anthem aka We the Bold", USA Network, Buddha Jones

Best Sound Editing (in a TV Spot / Trailer / Teaser for a series)
24: Legacy, "Carter Superbowl" TV :60, Fox, AV Squad
Black Sails, "Epic Series Trailer", Lionsgate TV, Tiny Hero
Legion, "Crazy IGN", FX Network, Create Advertising Group
Pitch, :30TV "Sounds", Fox, Bond
Stranger Things Season 1, "Stranger", Netflix, Trailer Park, Inc.

Best Voice Over (in a TV Spot / Trailer / Teaser for a series)
Beauty & the Beast, "Wait and See Kids", Walt Disney Pictures, The Propeller Group
Beauty & the Beast, "About a Girl" TV30, Walt Disney Pictures, The Propeller Group
Designated Survivor, "Kiefer VO", ABC Entertainment Marketing, In-House
Ratchet & Clank, "Family", Focus Features, Buddha Jones

Most Original (TV Spot / Trailer / Teaser for a series)
American Horror Story, "Anthology", FX Networks, FX Networks / mOcean
Chelsea, "Uncensored", Netflix, Buddha Jones
The Americans, "Voices" TV15, FX Networks, Zealot
The Simpsons 600, "Turkey Burns", FX, mOcean
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt, "Hamilton", Netflix, Transit

Best Action Poster
Hacksaw Ridge, "Payoff", Lionsgate, LA
Justice League, "Group Teaser", Warner Bros., Works ADV
Kong: Skull Island, 1 Sheet, Warner Bros., Concept Arts
The Magnificent Seven, Banner, Sony, Ignigtion

Best Animation / Family Movie Poster
A Dog's Purpose, "Domestic One Sheet", Universal, Ignition
A Monster Calls, "Domestic One Sheet", Focus Features, P+A
Despicable Me 3, "Oh Brother Poster", Universal Pictures, LA
Pete's Dragon, "One-Sheet", Walt Disney Studios, Cold Open

Best Billboard
Dr. Strange, "Penn Station", Disney, The M Factor
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them, "Billboard", Warner Bros., Concept Arts
Pets, Character Billboards, Universal Pictures, LA
Split, Shadow Billboard, Universal Pictures, LA

Best Comedy Poster
Boo! A Madea Halloween, "Exorsister One-Sheet", Lionsgate, LA
CHIPS, "Chip Happens", Warner Bros., Concept Arts
Popstar: Never Stop Never Stopping, "One Sheet", Universal Pictures, LA
The Nice Guys, "Key Art 1 Sheet", Warner Bros., Concept Arts

Best Documentary Poster
Casting JonBenet, "Key Art", Netflix, GrandSon
Lo and Behold, "Reveries of the Connected World" Domestic One Sheet, Magnolia Pictures, P+A
Motorkite Dreaming, Official Poster, Intafusion Films, The Trace House
Voyage of Time, "Domestic One Sheet", P+A

Best Drama Poster
Hacksaw Ridge, "Payoff", Lionsgate, LA
Hidden Figures, "Domestic One-Sheet", Fox, Ignition
La La Land, "Skyline", Lionsgate, LA
Moonlight, "Domestic One Sheet", A24, InSync Plus

Best Fantasy / Adventure Poster
Kong: Skull Island, "1 Sheet", Warner Bros., Concept Arts
Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children, Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children Key Art, 20th Century Fox, LA
Star Wars: The Last Jedi, "Teaser", Walt Disney Studios, LA
Wonder Woman, "Teaser", Warner Bros., Concept Arts

Best Foreign Poster
Born To Be Blue, "Final Poster", entertainmentOne, Champ & Pepper
Boys In The Trees, "Official Teaser", The Trace House
The Man Who Was Thursday, Picturesque Films, Good Hands
The Young Offenders, "UK & Eire Theatrical Quad", Wildcard, Coffee & Cigarettes

Best Horror Poster
Alien: Covenant, "Domestic Teaser", 20th Century Fox, InSync Plus
Blair Witch, "Payoff Poster", Lionsgate, LA
Lights Out, "Domestic One Sheet", Warner Bros. Pictures, P+A
The Purge: Election Year, "Uncle Sam", Universal Pictures, LA

Best Independent Poster
Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk, "Domestic-One Sheet", Sony, Ignition
Moonlight, "Domestic One Sheet", A24, InSync Plus
Swiss Army Man, "Domestic One Sheet", A24 Films, P+A
The Family Fang, "Domestic One Sheet", Starz Digital, P+A

Best International Poster
Dr. Strange, "Int'l China Payoff", Walt Disney Studios, LA
Get Out, "International Chair", Universal Pictures, LA
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2, "International One-Sheet", Walt Disney Studios, LA
Hidden Figures, "International One-Sheet", Fox, Ignition

Best Motion Poster
Central Intelligence, "Action Poses", Universal Pictures International, Create Advertising London
Moana, "Driving You Nuts", Disney, The Picture Production Company
Passengers, "Countdown", Sony Pictures, Project X/AV
The Birth of a Nation, "Living Poster", Fox Searchlight, Motive Creative

Best Romance Poster
Below Her Mouth, "Final Poster", Elevation Pictures, Champ & Pepper
Estar O No Estar, Skymedia Distribution, ArtKingdom
La La Land, "Skyline", Lionsgate, LA

Best Summer 2017 Blockbuster Poster
Alien: Covenant, "Domestic Teaser", 20th Century Fox, InSync Plus
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2, "Payoff", Walt Disney Pictures, LA
The Mummy, "Payoff", Universal Pictures, LA
Wonder Woman, "Teaser", Warner Bros., Concept Arts

Best Teaser Poster
Alien: Covenant, "Domestic Teaser", 20th Century Fox, InSync Plus
Dunkirk, "Teaser", Warner Bros., Concept Arts
Kong: Skull Island, "1 Sheet", Warner Bros., Concept Arts
The Mummy, "Sarcophagus", Universal Pictures, LA

Best Thriller Poster
Anthropoid, "Poster", Bleecker Street, Bond
Jason Bourne, "1 Sheet", Universal, Concept Arts
Nerve, "Train", Lionsgate, LA
Split, "Silhouette", Universal Pictures, LA

Best Video Game Poster
Farpoint, "Key Art", Sony Interactive Entertainment, PlayStation Creative
Final Fantasy XV, "Key Art", Square Enix, Concept Arts
Halo Wars 2, "Key Art", Microsoft Studios, Concept Arts
MLB The Show 17, "Key Art", Sony Interactive Entertainment, LA

Best Wildposts
A Dog's Purpose, "Wildposts", Universal, Leroy & Rose
Blair Witch, "Wildposts", Lionsgate, LA
Dr. Strange, "Buildings Character Series", Walt Disney Studios, LA
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them, "Character Wildposts", Warner Bros., Works ADV

Most Original Poster
Dark Tower, "Teaser", Sony Pictures, Workd ADV
Get Out, "Artist Series", Universal Pictures, LA
Simpsons 600, "Homer Fritz Art", FX, LA
Split, "Silhouette", Universal Pictures, LA

Trashiest Poster
How to be a Latin Lover, "Payoff", Pantelion Films, LA
How to be a Latin Lover, "50 Shades Spoof", Pantelion Films, LA
Jon Glaser Loves Gear, "Joy Of Gear", truTV

Best Comedy TV Series Poster
Vice Principals, "One-Sheet", HBO, Cold Open
The Simpsons 600, "Key Art 2", FX Network, The Refinery
Easy, "One Sheet Poster", Netflix, Leroy & Rose
Chelsea Does, "Key Art", Netflix, LA

Best Documentary/Reality TV Series Poster
American Crime Story: The People Vs. O.J. Simpson, "One-Sheet", FX, Ignition
Chef's Table, "Key Art", Netflix, The Refinery
Empire of the tsars: Romanov Russia, "Empire of the Tsars", Viasat History, Viasat World
American Crime (Benito) S3, ABC Entertainment Marketing, BLT

Best Drama/Action TV Series Poster
Big Little Lies, It's A Wonderful Lie Teaser Poster, HBO, Leroy & Rose
The Handmaid' Tale, "Domestic One Sheet", Hulu, P+A
Feud, "Feud One Sheet", FX, P+A
House of Cards, Netflix, The Refinery

Best Horror/Thriller TV Series Poster
Guilt, Freeform, The Refinery
Fear the Walking Dead Season 2B, "Skull", AMC, LA
American Horror ?6, "Beetle", FX Network, The Refinery
Fight of the Living Dead, You, Cold Open

Most Innovative Advertising for a Feature Film
Arrival, "Common Ground", Paramount, M# Creative
Deadpool, "Campaign", 20th Century Fox, Mob Scene
Ghost in the Shell, "360 Campaign Reel", Paramount Pictures, LA
Monster Trucks, "Runaway Rally", Paramount Pictures, Grandesign
The Mummy, "A Look Inside", Universal Pictures, Trailer Park, Content

Most Innovative Advertising (for a TV Series / Streaming Series)
Dexter, "Between Black and White", Showtime, The Refinery
Henry Danger, "Dodging Danger Instagram Disruptor", In-house Nickelodeon, In-house Nickelodeon
Spongebob Squarepants, "Goodbye Krabby Patty?" Instagram Disruptor, In-house Nickelodeon, In-house Nickelodeon
The Crown, "Facebook Canvas", Netflix, Paradise
truTV, "#truTVisAThing Brand Awareness Campaign", truTV, truTV and Movement Strategy

Most Innovative Advertising for a Video Game
Dead Rising 4, "Man vs Holiday", Microsoft Xbox, Gnet
Fantastic Contraption VR, "Fantastic Contraption" Trailer, kertgartner.com, kertgartner.com
HOMEFRONT: The Revolution Interactive Experience, Eyestorm Production, LLC
Sony PlayStation Call of Duty:Infinite Warfare, "Zombies in Spaceland", Sony PlayStation & Activision, Picture Production Company
Suicide Squad, "Join the Squad", Warner Bros., Trailer Park, Inc.

Most Innovative Advertising for a Brand / Product
Dolby Cinema, "Universe" - A Dolby Vision & Dolby Atmos pre-show demonstration trailer for Dolby Cinema, Dolby Laboratories, Midnight Sherpa
Dolby Cinema, "Movies Matter", Dolby Laboratories, Midnight Sherpa & Dolby
LG G5 / Independence Day Resurgence, Integration "Caught in the Mid-dle", Screenvision Studios, 40 Foot Solutions
The Tale of Thomas Burberry, Trailer, Black Label Productions, Intermission Film

Best Viral Campaign
Monster Trucks, "Runaway Rally", Paramount Pictures, Grandesign
Resident Evil: The Final Chapter, Campaign, Screen Gems / Sony, The Refinery
Rings, "TV Store Prank", Paramount Pictures, Thinkmodo
Suicide Squad, "Best Viral Campaign", Warner Bros., Buddha Jones
The Lego Batman Movie, "Best Viral Campaign", Warner Bros. Pictures, Transit

Best TrailerByte for a Feature Film
Life, Mouse, Sony Pictures, Industry Creative
Sausage Party, Instagram "Gum", Sony Pictures, Aspect
T2 Trainspotting, "The Vault", Sony Pictures, The Refinery
The Lego Batman Movie, "Gotham Cribs Snapchats", Warner Bros. Pictures, Transit
Transformers: The Last Knight, "Microfiche", Paramount Pictures, Industry Creative

Best TrailerByte for a TV Series/Streaming Series
Fargo, "License Plate", FX Networks, LA
Narcos, "Hunt", Netflix, Big Picture Entertainment
Simpsons 600, "Homer Timelapse", FX Networks, LA
Speechless, "Snapchat, Cell Tower", ABC Entertainment Marketing, ABC Entertainment Marketing
The Crown, "Facebook Canvas", Netflix, Paradise

Best pre-show Theatrical Advertising for a Brand
Dirty Dancing, 30th Anniversary Fathom Event, Lionsgate, In-House
Dolby Cinema, "Universe" - A Dolby Vision & Dolby Atmos pre-show demonstration trailer for Dolby Cinema, Dolby Laboratories, Midnight Sherpa
LG G5 / Independence Day Resurgence, Integration "Caught in the Middle", Screenvision Studios, 40 Foot Solutions
Moana, "Industry Trust - Dwayne Johnson", Disney, The Picture Production Company
Unfiltered Talk on Film, "Shocktop: Unfiltered Talk on Film", Screenvision Studios, 40 Foot Solutions

Best Opening Title Sequence or Closing Credit Sequence
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Out of the Shadows, "Closing Credit Sequence", Paramount, Greenhaus GFX
The Show 17, "Intro Sequence", Sony PlayStation, PlayStation Creative
Uncharted 4: A Thief's End, "Title Sequence", Sony PlayStation, PlayStation Creative
Warcraft, "Closing Credit Sequence", Legendary, Greenhaus GFX
XXX: Return of Xander Cage, "Opening Title Sequence", Paramount, Greenhaus GFX

Best Opening Title Sequence or Closing Credit Sequence for a TV/Streaming Series
Big Little Lies, "Cold Little Heart" Opening Title Sequence, HBO, Mark Woollen & Associates
The Last Ship: Season 3, "Opening Title Sequence", TNT, Greenhaus GFX
The Strain, "Main Titles", FX Networks, FX Networks

Best Radio / Audio Spot
La La Land, "Another Day Of Sun", Lionsgate, Outpost Media
Lego Batman, "Black and Yellow", Warner Bros., Trailer Park, Inc.
Logan, "Hurt - Pedigree", 20th Century Fox, The Picture Production Company
The Nice Guys, "Private Detective Agency", Roadshow Films, The Trace House
Zootopia, "Zootopia Awards", Disney, Trailer Park, Inc.

Best Trailer for Book or Novel
Artifice, Biksco Media, Biksco Media
Before It Get's Light // Bevor es hell wird, Woodyholl, Woodyholl
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them, "Ilvermorny", Warner Bros., Jax
Into The Current, CR Moberg, CR Moberg
The Weight of Him, A Novel, Edithouse San Francisco

Best Standee for a Product / Brand / Advertiser
Rogue One at Dolby Cinema@AMC, "Rogue One - Death Trooper Dolby Cinema@AMC standee", Disney/Lucasfilm/Dolby/AMC Theatres, Olson Visual

Best Film Festival Poster
Madame Butterfly, Festival Poster, Thunderbird Releasing, The Picture Production Company

Best Film Festival Trailer
Black Star Season, "Trailer", BFI, The Picture Production Company
Melbourne Film Festival, "Festival Trailer", The Trace House
New York Asian Film Festival, "2016 Main Trailer", Subway Cinema/Film Society of Lincoln Center, Red Circle, Inc.
New York Film Festival 2016, Film Society at Lincoln Center, Jump Cut
Provincetown International Film Festival, Provincetown International Film Festival, Crash & Sue's





Press Release

Nominees For 18th Annual Golden Trailer Awards
Revealed As The Entertainment Industry Celebrates
The Best In Motion Picture Trailers And Television Marketing
Warner Bros Earns Most Nominations By Studio
As Fox and Universal Round Out Top 3;
Top Nominations by Vendors Include Mark Woollen & Associates, AV Squad,
Trailer Park and LA

(Beverly Hills, CA, May 12, 2017) -- The Golden Trailer Awards, the entertainment industry's most anticipated and fun-filled celebration devoted to the year's most outstanding achievements in motion picture and television marketing, announced today the nominees in the 18th annual competition that has emerged as one of the most recognized events acknowledging the work of film marketers and companies that create movie trailers, commercials and posters worldwide. Evelyn Watters, Golden Trailer Awards Executive Director, announced the 2017 nominees along with the show's Executive Producer Monica Brady. GTA 18 will take place on Tuesday, June 6th at the Saban Theater in Beverly Hills and Wayne Brady returns as host of this year's show.

Warner Bros. (including HBO and New Line) led this year's count by studio with a combined total of 68 nominations for films including The Lego Batman Movie, Dunkirk, and Wonder Woman, among others. In second place by studio is Fox (including Searchlight, FX and FOX-TV), with a total of 58 nominations for work on projects including Alien: Covenant, War For The Planet of the Apes, Hidden Figures and Snatched. Universal Pictures (including Focus) had 50 nominations for work on campaigns including The Mummy, Get Out and Atomic Blonde, among others.

Warner Bros.' The Lego Batman Movie earned the most nominations of any film by title with 11 followed by 9 nominations each for Disney's Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 2, and Lionsgate's La La Land.

Top trailer houses in this year's pack included Mark Woollen & Associates with 33 nominations, AV Squad with 29 noms, and Trailer Park with 28. On the agency side, LA was the leading creative print house for their work on 34 nominees.

The Golden Trailer Awards are presented live on stage to nominees in diverse categories that range from serious to lighthearted, including Best Summer 2017 Blockbuster Trailer, Trashiest Trailer, Best of Show, and the most popular award of the night: the Golden Fleece Award, bestowed on the best trailer for the film where the marketing was considered better than the film itself.

Explained Watters, "Trailers, commercials and posters are a true and unique art form and the Golden Trailer Awards celebrate the artists and editors who work tirelessly behind the scenes to create these amazing marketing materials. This year's nominees represent the best-of-the-best of the year in film and television marketing. We love the outstanding caliber of the creativity and are honored to once again shine a light on this special part of the industry."

17 of the top honors are presented "live" on stage at the celebratory show, which routinely sells out and draws a heavy industry crowd of studio and network marketing executives, representatives from creative agencies, media and celebrities.

This year's competition drew a record number of submissions, up nearly 50% from last year's total.

In total, Golden Trailer Awards are presented to winners across 116 diverse categories. Last year, more than 1,100 studio marketing executives, movie fans, celebrities and trailer editors were on hand to celebrate as Open Road Films & Insync Plus' trailer for the film "Spotlight" took home top honors as the Best of Show.

For more information, tickets to the show, or to download the full list of nominations, please visit www.goldentrailer.com

When on social media, please use #goldentrailer18

2017 Scribe Award Nominees


2017 Scribe Award Nominees

The International Association of Media Tie-In Writers has announced the Scribe Award Nominees for 2017. The winners will be announced at ComicCon San Diego in July.
Acknowledging excellence in this very competitive field, the IAMTW’s Scribe Awards honor licensed works that tie in with other media such as television, movies, gaming, or comic books. They include original works set in established universes, and adaptations of stories that have appeared in other formats and that cross all genres. Tie-in works run the gamut from westerns to mysteries to procedurals, from science fiction to fantasy to horror, from action and adventure to superheroes. Just a few examples include: Shadowrun and Pathfinder; M*A*S*H* and The Mod Squad; Wonder Woman, the Bionic Woman, and Buffy the Vampire Slayer.

Adapted – General and Speculative
  • Assassin’s Creed by Christie Golden
  • Road to Perdition by Max Allan Collins
  • Suicide Squad by Marv Wolfman

Audio
  • Dark Shadows: Blood & Fire by Roy Gill
  • Torchwood: Broken by Joseph Lidster
  • Torchwood: Uncanny Valley by David Llewellyn
  • Doctor Who: Mouthless Dead by John Pritchard

General Original
  • 24: Trial by Fire by Dayton Ward
  • Don Pendleton’s The Executioner: Missile Intercept by Michael Black
  • Murder Never Knocks by Mickey Spillane and Max Allan Collins
  • Robert B. Parker’s Slow Burn by Ace Atkins
  • Tom Clancy’s True Faith and Allegiance by Mark Greaney

Short Fiction
  • “A Dangerous Cat” by Mickey Spillane & Max Allan Collins
  • X-Files “Drive Time” by Jon McGoran
  • X-Files “An Eye for an Eye” by George Ivanoff
  • X-Files “Love Lost” by Yvonne Navarro
  • X-Files “XXX” by Glenn Greenberg

Speculative Original
  • Assassin’s Creed Heresy by Christie Golden
  • Warhammer 40,000 Warden of the Blade by David Annandale
  • Star Trek Elusive Salvation by Dayton Ward
  • Supernatural Mythmaker by Tim Waggoner

The 2016 Shirley Jackson Awards Nominees


The 2016 Shirley Jackson Awards Nominees

The 2016 Shirley Jackson Awards Nominees have been announced. The awards will be presented July 16th at Readercon 28 (Quincy Marriott, Quincy MA).
In recognition of the legacy of Shirley Jackson’s writing, and with permission of the author’s estate, The Shirley Jackson Awards, Inc. has been established for outstanding achievement in the literature of psychological suspense, horror, and the dark fantastic.

The Shirley Jackson Awards are voted upon by a jury of professional writers, editors, critics, and academics.  The awards are given for the best work published in the preceding calendar year in the following categories:  Novel, Novella, Novelette, Short Story, Single-Author Collection, and Edited Anthology.

NOVEL
  • Foxlowe, Eleanor Wasserberg (Fourth Estate-UK/Penguin Books-US)
  • The Girls, Emma Cline (Random House)
  • I’m Thinking of Ending Things, Iain Reid (Gallery/Scout)
  • Lily, Michael Thomas Ford (Lethe)
  • Mongrels, Stephen Graham Jones (William Morrow)
  • The Wonder, Emma Donoghue (Little, Brown)

NOVELLA
  • The Ballad of Black Tom, Victor LaValle (Tor.com)
  • The Dream-Quest of Vellitt Boe, Kij Johnson (Tor.com)
  • Maggots,” Nina Allan (Five Stories High)
  • Muscadines, S.P. Miskowski (Dunhams Manor)
  • The Sadist’s Bible, Nicole Cushing (01 Publishing)
  • The Warren, Brian Evenson (Tor.com)

NOVELETTE
  • “Andy Kaufman Creeping Through the Trees,” Laird Barron (Autumn Cthulhu)
  • “Angel, Monster, Man,” Sam J. Miller (Nightmare Magazine)
  • “Breaking Water,” Indrapramit Das (Tor.com)
  • “The Night Cyclist,” Stephen Graham Jones (Tor.com)
  • “Presence,” Helen Oyeyemi (What Is Not Yours Is Not Yours)
  • “Waxy,” Camilla Grudova (Granta)

SHORT FICTION
  • “Animal Parts,” Irenosen Okojie (Speak, Gigantular)
  • “The Apartments,” Karen Heuler (Other Places)
  • “Postcards from Natalie,” Carrie Laben (The Dark)
  • “Red,” Katie Knoll (Masters Review)
  • “Things With Beards,” Sam J. Miller (Clarkesworld)

SINGLE-AUTHOR COLLECTION
  • Almost Insentient, Almost Divine, D.P. Watt (Undertow)
  • Furnace, Livia Llewellyn (Word Horde)
  • Greener Pastures, Michael Wehunt (Shock Totem)
  • A Natural History of Hell, Jeffrey Ford (Small Beer Press)
  • We Show What We Have Learned, Clare Beams (Lookout)

EDITED ANTHOLOGY
  • Autumn Cthulhu, edited by Mike Davis (Lovecraft eZine Press)
  • The Madness of Dr. Caligari, edited by Joseph S. Pulver, Sr. (Fedogan and Bremer )
  • The Starlit Wood, edited by Dominik Parisien and Navah Wolfe (Saga Press )
  • Those Who Make Us: Canadian Creature, Myth, and Monster Stories, edited by Kelsi Morris and Kaitlin Tremblay (Exile Editions)
  • An Unreliable Guide to London, edited by Kit Caless and Gary Budden (Influx Press)

Comic-Con International Announces Nominees for 2017 Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards


Comic-Con International Announces Nominees for 2017 Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards
Comic-Con International has announced the nominations for the Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards 2017. The winners will be announced at a gala awards ceremony on the evening of Friday, July 21st at Comic-Con International.





Eisner Awards Nominations 2017

Best Short Story
  • “The Comics Wedding of the Century,” by Simon Hanselmann, in We Told You So: Comics as Art (Fantagraphics)
  • “The Dark Nothing,” by Jordan Crane, in Uptight #5 (Fantagraphics)
  • “Good Boy,” by Tom King and David Finch, in Batman Annual #1 (DC)
  • “Monday,” by W. Maxwell Prince and John Amor, in One Week in the Library (Image)
  • “Mostly Saturn,” by Michael DeForge, in Island Magazine #8 (Image)
  • “Shrine of the Monkey God!” by Kim Deitch, in Kramers Ergot 9 (Fantagraphics)

Best Single Issue/One-Shot
  • Babybel Wax Bodysuit, by Eric Kostiuk Williams (Retrofit/Big Planet)
  • Beasts of Burden: What the Cat Dragged In, by Evan Dorkin, Sarah Dyer, and Jill Thompson (Dark Horse)
  • Blammo #9, by Noah Van Sciver (Kilgore Books)
  • Criminal 10th Anniversary Special, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Image)
  • Sir Alfred #3, by Tim Hensley (Pigeon Press)
  • Your Black Friend, by Ben Passmore (Silver Sprocket)

Best Continuing Series
  • Astro City, by Kurt Busiek and Brent Anderson (Vertigo/DC)
  • Kill or Be Killed, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Image)
  • The Mighty Thor, by Jason Aaron and Russell Dauterman (Marvel)
  • Paper Girls, by Brian K. Vaughan and Cliff Chiang (Image)
  • Saga, by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples (Image)

Best Limited Series
  • Archangel, by William Gibson, Michael St. John Smith, Butch Guice, and Tom Palmer (IDW)
  • Briggs Land, by Brian Wood and Mack Chater (Dark Horse)
  • Han Solo, by Marjorie Liu and Mark Brooks (Marvel)
  • Kim and Kim, by Magdalene Visaggio and Eva Cabrera (Black Mask)
  • The Vision, by Tom King and Gabriel Walta (Marvel)
  • We Stand on Guard, by Brian K. Vaughan and Steve Skroce (Image)

Best New Series
  • Black Hammer, by Jeff Lemire and Dean Ormston (Dark Horse)
  • Clean Room, by Gail Simone and Jon Davis-Hunt (Vertigo/DC)
  • Deathstroke: Rebirth, by Christopher Priest, Carlo Pagulayan, et al. (DC)
  • Faith, by Jody Houser, Pere Pérez, and Marguerite Sauvage (Valiant)
  • Mockingbird, by Chelsea Cain and Kate Niemczyk (Marvel)

Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 8)
  • Ape and Armadillo Take Over the World, by James Sturm (Toon)
  • Burt’s Way Home, by John Martz (Koyama)
  • The Creeps, Book 2: The Trolls Will Feast! by Chris Schweizer (Abrams)
  • I’m Grumpy (My First Comics), by Jennifer L. Holm and Matthew Holm (Random House Books for Young Readers)
  • Narwhal: Unicorn of the Sea, by Ben Clanton (Tundra)

Best Publication for Kids (ages 9-12)
  • The Drawing Lesson, by Mark Crilley (Ten Speed Press)
  • Ghosts, by Raina Telgemeier (Scholastic)
  • Hilda and the Stone Forest, by Luke Pearson (Flying Eye Books)
  • Rikki, adapted by Norm Harper and Matthew Foltz-Gray (Karate Petshop)
  • Science Comics: Dinosaurs, by MK Reed and Joe Flood (First Second)

Best Publication for Teens (ages 13-17)
  • Bad Machinery, vol. 5: The Case of the Fire Inside, by John Allison (Oni)
  • Batgirl, by Hope Larson and Rafael Albuquerque (DC)
  • Jughead, by Chip Zdarsky, Ryan North, Erica Henderson, and Derek Charm (Archie)
  • Monstress, by Marjorie Liu and Sana Takeda (Image)
  • Trish Trash: Roller Girl of Mars, by Jessica Abel (Papercutz/Super Genius)
  • The Unbeatable Squirrel Girl, by Ryan North and Erica Henderson (Marvel)

Best Humor Publication
  • The Further Fattening Adventures of Pudge, Girl Blimp, by Lee Marrs (Marrs Books)
  • Hot Dog Taste Test, by Lisa Hanawalt (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Jughead, by Chip Zdarsky, Ryan North, Erica Henderson, and Derek Charm (Archie)
  • Man, I Hate Cursive, by Jim Benton (Andrews McMeel)
  • Yuge! 30 Years of Doonesbury on Drumpf, by G. B. Trudeau (Andrews McMeel)

Best Anthology
  • Baltic Comics Anthology š! #26: dADa, edited by David Schilter and Sanita Muizniece (kuš!)
  • Island Magazine, edited by Brandon Graham and Emma Rios (Image)
  • Kramers Ergot 9, edited by Sammy Harkham (Fantagraphics)
  • Spanish Fever: Stories by the New Spanish Cartoonists, edited by Santiago Garcia (Fantagraphics)

Best Reality-Based Work
  • Dark Night: A True Batman Story, by Paul Dini and Eduardo Risso (Vertigo/DC)
  • Glenn Gould: A Life Off Tempo, by Sandrine Revel (NBM)
  • March (Book Three), by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, and Nate Powell (Top Shelf)
  • Rosalie Lightning: A Graphic Memoir, by Tom Hart (St. Martin’s)
  • Tetris: The Games People Play, by Box Brown (First Second)

Best Graphic Album—New
  • The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye, by Sonny Liew (Pantheon)
  • Black Dog: The Dreams of Paul Nash, by Dave McKean (Dark Horse)
  • Exits, by Daryl Seitchik (Koyama)
  • Mooncop, by Tom Gauld (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Patience, by Daniel Clowes (Fantagraphics)
  • Wonder Woman: The True Amazon by Jill Thompson (DC Comics)

Best Graphic Album—Reprint
  • Demon, by Jason Shiga (First Second)
  • Incomplete Works, by Dylan Horrocks (Alternative)
  • Last Look, by Charles Burns (Pantheon)
  • Meat Cake Bible, by Dame Darcy (Fantagraphics)
  • Megg and Mog in Amsterdam and Other Stories, by Simon Hanselmann (Fantagraphics)
  • She’s Not into Poetry, by Tom Hart (Alternative)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material
  • Equinoxes, by Cyril Pedrosa, translated by Joe Johnson (NBM)
  • Irmina, by Barbara Yelin, translated by Michael Waaler (SelfMadeHero)
  • Love: The Lion, by Frédéric Brémaud and Federico Bertolucci (Magnetic)
  • Moebius Library: The World of Edena, by Jean “Moebius” Giraud et al. (Dark Horse)
  • Wrinkles, by Paco Roca, translated by Erica Mena (Fantagraphics)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia
  • The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye, by Sonny Liew (Pantheon)
  • Goodnight Punpun, vols. 1–4, by Inio Asano, translated by JN PRoductions (VIZ Media)
  • orange: The Complete Collection, vols. 1–2, by Ichigo Takano, translated by Amber Tamosaitis, adaptation by Shannon Fay (Seven Seas)
  • The Osamu Tezuka Story: A Life in Manga and Anime, by Toshio Ban and Tezuka Productions, translated by Frederik L. Schodt (Stone Bridge Press)
  • Princess Jellyfish, vols. 1–3 by Akiko Higashimura, translated by Sarah Alys Lindholm (Kodansha)
  • Wandering Island, vol. 1, by Kenji Tsuruta, translated by Dana Lewis (Dark Horse)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips (at least 20 years old)
  • Almost Completely Baxter: New and Selected Blurtings, by Glen Baxter (NYR Comics)
  • Barnaby, vol. 3, by Crockett Johnson, edited by Philip Nel and Eric Reynolds (Fantagraphics)
  • Chester Gould’s Dick Tracy, Colorful Cases of the 1930s, edited by Peter Maresca (Sunday Press)
  • The Realist Cartoons, edited by Paul Krassner and Ethan Persoff (Fantagraphics)
  • Walt & Skeezix 1931–1932, by Frank King, edited by Jeet Heer and Chris Ware (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books (at least 20 Years Old)
  • The Complete Neat Stuff, by Peter Bagge, edited by Eric Reynolds (Fantagraphics)
  • The Complete Wimmen’s Comix, edited by Trina Robbins (Fantagraphics)
  • Fables and Funnies, by Walt Kelly, compiled by David W. Tosh (Dark Horse)
  • Drumpf: The Complete Collection, by Harvey Kurtzman et al., edited by Denis Kitchen and John Lind (Dark Horse)
  • U.S.S. Stevens: The Collected Stories, by Sam Glanzman, edited by Drew Ford (Dover)

Best Writer
  • Ed Brubaker, Criminal 10th Anniversary Special, Kill or Be Killed, Velvet (Image)
  • Kurt Busiek, Astro City (Vertigo/DC)
  • Chelsea Cain, Mockingbird (Marvel)
  • Max Landis, Green Valley (Image/Skybound), Superman: American Alien (DC)
  • Jeff Lemire, Black Hammer (Dark Horse); Descender, Plutona (Image); Bloodshot Reborn (Valiant)
  • Brian K. Vaughan, Paper Girls, Saga, We Stand On Guard (Image)

Best Writer/Artist
  • Jessica Abel, Trish Trash: Roller Girl of Mars (Papercutz/Super Genius)
  • Box Brown, Tetris: The Games People Play (First Second)
  • Tom Gauld, Mooncop (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Tom Hart, Rosalie Lightning: A Graphic Memoir (St. Martin’s)
  • Sonny Liew, The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye (Pantheon)

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team
  • Mark Brooks, Han Solo (Marvel)
  • Dan Mora, Klaus (BOOM!)
  • Greg Ruth, Indeh (Grand Central Publishing)
  • Francois Schuiten, The Theory of the Grain of Sand (IDW)
  • Fiona Staples, Saga (Image)
  • Brian Stelfreeze, Black Panther (Marvel)

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art)
  • Federico Bertolucci, Love: The Lion (Magnetic)
  • Brecht Evens, Panther (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Manuele Fior, 5,000 km per Second (Fantagraphics)
  • Dave McKean, Black Dog (Dark Horse)
  • Sana Takeda, Monstress (Image)
  • Jill Thompson, Wonder Woman: The True Amazon (DC); Beasts of Burden: What the Cat Dragged In (Dark Horse)

Best Cover Artist (for multiple covers)
  • Mike Del Mundo, Avengers, Carnage, Mosaic, The Vision (Marvel)
  • David Mack, Abe Sapien, BPRD Hell on Earth, Fight Club 2, Hellboy and the BPRD 1953 (Dark Horse)
  • Sean Phillips, Criminal 10th Anniversary Special, Kill or Be Killed (Image)
  • Fiona Staples, Saga (Image)
  • Sana Takeda, Monstress (Image)

Best Coloring
  • Jean-Francois Beaulieu, Green Valley (Image/Skybound)
  • Elizabeth Breitweiser, Criminal 10th Anniversary Special, Kill or Be Killed, Velvet (Image); Outcast by Kirkman & Azaceta (Image/Skybound)
  • Sonny Liew, The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye (Pantheon)
  • Laura Martin, Wonder Woman (DC); Ragnorak (IDW); Black Panther (Marvel)
  • Matt Wilson, Cry Havoc, Paper Girls, The Wicked + The Divine (Image); Black Widow, The Mighty Thor, Star-Lord (Marvel)

Best Lettering
  • Dan Clowes, Patience (Fantagraphics)
  • Brecht Evens, Panther (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Tom Gauld, Mooncop (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Nick Hayes, Woody Guthrie (Abrams)
  • Todd Klein, Clean Room, Dark Night, Lucifer (Vertigo/DC); Black Hammer (Dark Horse)
  • Sonny Liew, The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye (Pantheon)

Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism

Best Comics-Related Book
  • blanc et noir: takeshi obata illustrations, by Takeshi Obata (VIZ Media)
  • Ditko Unleashed: An American Hero, by Florentino Flórez and Frédéric Manzano (IDW/Editions Déese)
  • Krazy: George Herriman, A Life in Black and White, by Michael Tisserand (Harper)
  • The Life and Legend of Wallace Wood, vol. 1, edited by Bhob Stewart and J. Michael Catron (Fantagraphics)
  • More Heroes of the Comics, by Drew Friedman (Fantagraphics)

Best Academic/Scholarly Work
  • Brighter Than You Think: Ten Short Works by Alan Moore, with essays by Marc Sobel (Uncivilized)
  • Forging the Past: Set and the Art of Memory, by Daniel Marrone (University Press of Mississippi)
  • Frank Miller’s Daredevil and the Ends of Heroism, by Paul Young (Rutgers University Press)
  • Pioneering Cartoonists of Color, by Tim Jackson (University Press of Mississippi)
  • Superwomen: Gender, Power, and Representation, by Carolyn Cocca (Bloomsbury)

Best Publication Design
  • The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye, designed by Sonny Liew (Pantheon)
  • The Complete Wimmin’s Comix, designed by Keeli McCarthy (Fantagraphics)
  • Frank in the Third Dimension, designed by Jacob Covey, 3D conversions by Charles Barnard (Fantagraphics)
  • The Realist Cartoons, designed by Jacob Covey (Fantagraphics)
  • Si Lewen’s Parade: An Artist’s Odyssey, designed by Art Spiegelman (Abrams)

Best Webcomic

Best Digital Comic

Chesley Award Finalists


The Association of Science Fiction and Fantasy Artists gives out the Chesley Awards, which are named for the artist Chesley Bonestell and were first given in 1985. The Chesley Awards recognize individual works and achievements during the previous year. The winners will be announced at NorthAmeriCon 17, to be held July 6-9 2017 at the Sheraton Puerto Rico Hotel and Casino in San Juan, Puerto Rico. Artwork may be found in the linked albums.

Best Cover Illustration: Hardcover

Album https://goo.gl/photos/Ms1RqFpsTQp6Pdpy6
  • Dan dos Santos -  Fables: Cubs in Toyland by Bill Willingham - Vertigo, September 2016
  • Todd Lockwood -Summer Dragon by Todd Lockwood - DAW, May 2016
  • Tran Nguyen - Kushiel's Dart by Jacqueline Carey - Subterranean Press, October 2016
  • Cliff Nielsen - Lady Midnight by Cassandra Clare - McElderry Books, March 2016
  • David Palumbo - Arcanum Unbounded by Brandon Sanderson - Tor, November 2016
  • John Picacio - In the House of the Worm by George R.R. Martin - Baltimore Science Fiction Society, May 2016


Best Cover Illustration: Paperback or Ebook

Album https://goo.gl/photos/n7rLm6WRQx8oE56h6
  • Tommy Arnold - A Taste of Honey by Kai Ashante Wilson - Tor.com Publishing, October 2016
  • Julie Dillon - Beyond the Stars: At Galaxy's Edge by Assorted Authors - Astral books Amazon Digital Services, August 2016
  • Sarah Anne Langton - Central Station by Lavie Tidhar - Tachyon Publications, May 2016
  • Gene Mollica - Breath of Earth by Beth Cato Harper - Voyager, August 2016
  • Victo Ngai - Forest of Memory by Mary Robinette Kowal - Tor, March 2016


Best Cover Illustration: Magazine

Album https://goo.gl/photos/eTTAWtG7V4f8TLY68
  • Galen Dara - Uncanny Issue 10, May/June 2016
  • Elizabeth Leggett - LIGHTSPEED #69, February 2016
  • David Palumbo - Swallowed Whole, Aliens - Life and Death #1 Dark Horse, September 2016
  • Paolo Rivera - Hellboy and the B.P.R.D. 1953 Dark Horse, February 2016
  • Jeremy Wilson Chimera - Brigade #1 By Serge Lehman and Fabrice Colin Titan Comics, October 2016


Best Interior Illustration

Album https://goo.gl/photos/7vJkVu63StdPWVqEA
  • Rovina Cai - "Tom, Thom" by K.M. Ferebee - Tor.com, February 2016
  • Kari Christensen Gethsemoni - Court of the Dead: Chronicle of the Underworld by Tom Gilliland - Sideshow Collectibles 2016
  • Tran Nguyen - Kushiel's Dart by Jacqueline Carey - Subterranean Press 2016
  • Greg Ruth - "Freedom is Space for the Spirit" by Glen Hirshberg - Tor.com, April 2016
  • Ivica Stevanovic - The Bestiary edited by Ann Vandermeer - Centipede Press, March 2016


Best Gaming Related Illustration

Album https://goo.gl/photos/1VqM4odHaXVHEmTt6
  • Mauricio Calle - Encounter at Stygeon Prime- Star Wars: The Card Game Fantasy Flight Games 2016
  • Cliff Childs - Long-Finned Skywhale Kaladesh card set WotC, Sept. 2016
  • Ryan Pancoast - Inventor's Apprentice Kaladesh card set WotC, Sept. 2016
  • Matthew Stewart - Mastertrinketeer Kaladesh card set WotC, Sept. 2016
  • Ryan Yee - Die Young Kaladesh card set WotC, Sept. 2016


Best Product Illustration

Album https://goo.gl/photos/DkxYUiB5ASL4fnQy9
  • Donato Giancola - Portal Promotional art for Illuxcon
  • Clark Huggins - Advertisement for RECKLESS DECK Imagine FX, February 2016
  • John Picacio - La Corona (The Crown) Loteria Lone Boy
  • Cynthia Sheppard - 2017 Llewellyn's Astrological Calendar
  • Greg Spalenka - banner art to promote Roxana Illuminated Perfume 2016


Best Color Work: Unpublished

Album https://goo.gl/photos/1wF16zG6GU9EE61P9
  • John Harris - The Ark, Oil
  • Vanessa Lemen - Holding On and Letting Go, Oil on canvas
  • Miranda Meeks - December, Digital
  • Shreya Shetty - The Dragon Charmer, Digital
  • Michael Whelan - In a World of Her Own, Acrylic


Best Monochrome Work: Unpublished

Album https://goo.gl/photos/VVrMNjUUgdFwRKtZ8
  • Marcela Bolivar - White Crown, Photoshop
  • Jana Heidersdorf - Darkness Acrylics, pencil and digital
  • Travis Lewis - Soul Engine, Graphite
  • Ruth Sanderson - Luna, Scratchboard
  • Allen Williams - The Fall of Night, Pencil


Best Three Dimensional Art

Album https://goo.gl/photos/tVmpAewdX2bLbTS26
  • Akihito Ikeda - Nephila, Mixed media
  • Thomas Kuebler - Medusa, Mixed media
  • Forest Rogers - La Belle Crustace, premier air-dry clay & washi paper
  • Virginie Ropars - The Evil Eye, Mixed media
  • Lee Shamel - "The Scepter of the Crystal Flame", Mixed media


Best Art Director
  • Neil Clarke - Clarkesworld Magazine
  • Irene Gallo - Tor/tor.com
  • Sheila Gilbert & Betsy Wollheim - DAW Books
  • Lauren Panepinto - Orbit Books
  • Cynthia Sheppard - Wizards of the Coast


Lifetime Artistic Achievement Award
  • Iain McCaig
  • Greg Manchess
  • Hayao Miyazaki
  • Wendy Pini
  • Drew Struzan
  • Berni Wrightson

2016-2017 Canopus Award Nominees

Press Release

The 2016-2017 Canopus Award Nominees have been announced.

2016-2017 Canopus Award Nominees

2016-2017 Canopus Award Nominees

HOUSTON, April 11, 2017 — 100 Year Starship (100YSS) today named the finalists in the 2016-17 Canopus Award for Excellence in Interstellar Writing.  The Canopus Award is a writing prize recognizing the finest fiction and non-fiction works that engage broad audiences and enhance the understanding excitement, and knowledge of interstellar space exploration and travel.

Winners will be announced and honored at the 100YSS Nexus on Saturday, August 12 in Los Angeles.

Award category finalists are as listed below.


“Previously Published Long-Form Fiction” (40,000 words or more):
  • The Long Way to a Small, Angry Planet by Becky Chambers (Harper Voyager)
  • Dark Orbit by Carolyn Ives Gilman (Tor)
  • Seveneves by Neal Stephenson (HarperCollins)
  • The Three-Body Problem by Cixin Liu, Translated by Ken Liu (Tor)
  • Arkwright by Allen Steele (Tor)


“Previously Published Short-Form Fiction” (between 1,000 and 40,000 words):
  • “Slow Bullets” by Alastair Reynolds (Tachyon Publications)
  • “The Long Vigil” by Rhett C. Bruno (Perihelion)
  • “The Citadel of Weeping Pearls” by Aliette de Bodard (Asimov’s Science Fiction)
  • “Wavefronts of History and Memory” by David D. Levine (Analog Science Fiction and Fact)
  • “The Four Thousand, The Eight Hundred” by Greg Egan (Asimov’s Science Fiction / Subterranean Press)
  • “Whom He May Devour” by Alex Shvartsman (Nautilus)
  • “Love and Relativity” by Stewart C. Baker (Flash Fiction Online)


“Previously Published Nonfiction” (between 1,000 and 40,000 words):
  • “A Terrestrial Planet Candidate in a Temperate Orbit Around Proxima” by Guillem Anglada-Escude, et al. (Nature)
  • “A Science Critique of Aurora by Kim Stanley Robinson” by Stephen Baxter, James Benford, and Joseph Miller (Centauri Dreams)
  • Welcome to Mars: Making a Home on the Red Planet by Buzz Aldrin and Marianne Dyson (National Geographic)
  • “Let’s All Go to Mars” by John Lanchester (London Review of Books)
  • “Our Worldship Broke!” by Jim Beall (Baen Books)


Original Fiction” (1,000-5,000 words):
  • “The Quest for New Cydonia” by Russell Hemmell
  • “Luminosity” by Adeene Denton
  • “Mission” by Yoshifumi Kakiuchi
  • “Envoy” by K. G. Jewell
  • “Sleeping Westward” by Lorraine Schein


Original Non-Fiction” (1,000-5,000 words):
  • “Motivatingly Plausible Ways to Reach the Stars” by James Blodgett
  • “Microbots—The Seeds of Interstellar Civilization” by Robert Buckalew
  • “An Anthropic Program for the Long-Term Survival of Humankind” by Roberto Paura
  • “Terraforming Planets, Geoengineering Earth” by James Fleming


Original College Writing” (1,000-5,000 words):
  • “A Kingdom of Ends” by Ryan Burgess
  • “Ethics in Space” by Greg Becker


British Academy Games Awards - Nominations


The British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) has announced the nominees for the British Academy Games Awards, which will be presented on April 6th at Tobacco Dock, London.



British Academy Games Awards - Nominations

2016 Nominations
(presented in 2017)



ARTISTIC ACHIEVEMENT
  • ABZÛ Development Team - Giant Squid/505 Games
  • DISHONORED 2 Development Team - Arkane Studios/Bethesda Softworks
  • INSIDE Development Team - Playdead/Playdead
  • THE LAST GUARDIAN Development Team - SIE Japan Studio, genDesign/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • UNCHARTED 4 Development Team - Naughty Dog LLC/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • UNRAVEL Development Team - Coldwood Interactive/Electronic Arts

AUDIO ACHIEVEMENT
  • BATTLEFIELD 1 Development Team – DICE/Electronic Arts
  • DOOM Development Team – id Software/Bethesda Softworks
  • INSIDE Martin Stig Andersen – Playdead/Playdead
  • THE LAST GUARDIAN Development Team - SIE Japan Studio, genDesign/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • REZ INFINITE Tetsuya Mizuguchi, Takako Ishida, Noboru Mutoh - Enhance Games, Monstars Inc., Resonair/Enhance Games
  • UNCHARTED 4 Development Team – Naughty Dog LLC/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

BEST GAME
  • FIREWATCH Development Team – Campo Santo Productions/Camp Santo Productions, Panic Inc.
  • INSIDE Development Team – Playdead/Playdead
  • OVERWATCH Development Team – Blizzard Entertainment/Blizzard Entertainment
  • STARDEW VALLEY Eric Barone – ConcernedApe/Chucklefish
  • TITANFALL 2 Development Team – Respawn Entertainment/Electronic Arts
  • UNCHARTED 4 Development Team – Naughty Dog LLC/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

BRITISH GAME
  • BATMAN: ARKHAM VR Development Team – Rocksteady Studios/WB Games
  • FORZA HORIZON 3 Development Team – Playground Games/Microsoft Studios
  • NO MAN’S SKY Development Team - Hello Games/Hello Games, Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • OVERCOOKED Development Team – Ghost Town Games/Team17 Digital Ltd
  • PLANET COASTER Development Team – Frontier Developments/Frontier Developments
  • VIRGINIA Development Team – Variable State/505 Games

DEBUT GAME
  • FIREWATCH Development Team – Campo Santo Productions/Campo Santo Productions, Panic Inc.
  • OVERCOOKED Development Team – Ghost Town Games/Team17 Digital inc.
  • OXENFREE Development Team – Night School Studio/Night School Studio
  • THAT DRAGON, CANCER Development Team – Numinous Games/Numinous Games
  • THE WITNESS Development Team – Thekla, Inc./Thekla, Inc.
  • VIRGINIA Development Team – Variable State/505 Games

EVOLVING GAME
  • DESTINY: RISE OF IRON Development Team – Bungie/Activision
  • ELITE DANGEROUS: HORIZONS Development Team – Frontier Developments/Frontier Developments
  • EVE ONLINE Development Team – CCP Games/CCP Games
  • FINAL FANTASY XIV: ONLINE Development Team – Square Enix/Square Enix
  • HITMAN Development Team – IO Interactive/Square Enix
  • ROCKET LEAGUE Dave Hagewood, Jeremy Dunham, Corey Davis– Psyonix/Psyonix

FAMILY
  • LEGO STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS Mike Taylor, Jamie Eden, James Norton – TT Games/WB Games
  • OVERCOOKED Development Team – Ghost Town Games/Team17 Digital Ltd
  • THE PLAYROOM VR Development Team - SIE Japan Studio, Team ASOBI!/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • POKÉMON GO Development Team - Niantic Inc./Niantic Inc.
  • RATCHET & CLANK Development Team - Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • TOCA HAIR SALON 3 Development Team - Toca Boca/Toca Boca

GAME DESIGN
  • BATTLEFIELD 1 Development Team – DICE/Electronic Arts
  • DISHONORED 2 Development Team – Arkane Studios/Bethesda Softworks
  • INSIDE Development Team – Playdead/Playdead
  • OVERWATCH Development Team – Blizzard Entertainment/Blizzard Entertainment
  • TITANFALL 2 Development Team – Respawn Entertainment/Electronic Arts
  • THE WITNESS Development Team – Thekla, Inc./Thekla, Inc.

GAME INNOVATION
  • BATMAN: ARKHAM VR Development Team – Rocksteady Studios/WB Games
  • FIREWATCH Development Team - Campo Santo Productions/Campo Santo Productions, Panic Inc.,
  • POKÉMON GO Development Team - Niantic Inc./Niantic Inc.
  • THAT DRAGON, CANCER Development Team – Numinous Games/Numinous Games
  • UNSEEN DIPLOMACY Development Team - Triangular Pixels/ Triangular Pixels
  • THE WITNESS Development Team – Thekla, Inc./Thekla, Inc.

MOBILE
  • THE BANNER SAGA 2 Development Team – Stoic/Versus Evil
  • DAWN OF TITANS Development Team - Natural Motion/Zynga
  • DEUS EX GO Development Team - Square Enix Montreal/Square Enix
  • POKÉMON GO Development Team - Niantic Inc./Niantic Inc.
  • POKÉMON SUN AND POKÉMON MOON Development Team – Game Freak/The Pokémon Company International
  • REIGNS Development Team – Nerial/Devolver Digital

MULTIPLAYER
  • BATTLEFIELD 1 Development Team – DICE/Electronic Arts
  • FORZA HORIZON 3 Development Team – Playground Games/Microsoft Studios
  • OVERCOOKED Development Team – Ghost Town Games/Team17 Digital Ltd
  • OVERWATCH Development Team – Blizzard Entertainment/Blizzard Entertainment
  • TITANFALL 2 Development Team – Respawn Entertainment/Electronic Arts
  • TOM CLANCY’S THE DIVISION Development Team – Ubisoft Massive/Ubisoft

MUSIC
  • ABZÛ Austin Wintory – Giant Squid/505 Games
  • DOOM Mick Gordon, Chris Hite, Chad Mossholder – id Software/Bethesda Softworks
  • INSIDE Martin Stig Andersen, SØS Gunver Ryberg – Playdead/Playdead
  • THE LAST GUARDIAN Takeshi Furukawa – SIE Japan Studio, genDesign/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • UNCHARTED 4 Henry Jackman, Jonathan Mayer, Scott Hanau – Naughty Dog LLC/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • VIRGINIA Lyndon Holland – Variable State/505 Games

NARRATIVE
  • DISHONORED 2 Development Team – Arkane Studios/Bethesda Softworks
  • FIREWATCH Development Team – Campo Santo Productions/Campo Santo Productions, Panic Inc.
  • INSIDE Arnt Jensen – Playdead/Playdead
  • MAFIA III Development Team – Hangar 13/2K
  • OXENFREE Development Team – Night School Studio/Night School Studio
  • UNCHARTED 4 Neil Druckmann, Josh Scherr – Naughty Dog LLC/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

ORIGINAL PROPERTY
  • FIREWATCH Development Team – Campo Santo Productions/Campo Santo Productions, Panic Inc.
  • INSIDE Development Team – Playdead/Playdead
  • THE LAST GUARDIAN Development Team – SIE Japan Studio, genDesign/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • OVERWATCH Development Team – Blizzard Entertainment/Blizzard Entertainment
  • UNRAVEL Development Team – Coldwood Interactive/Electronic Arts
  • THE WITNESS Development Team – Thekla, Inc./Thekla, Inc.

PERFORMER
  • ALEX HERNANDEZ as Lincoln Clay in Mafia III
  • CISSY JONES as Delilah in Firewatch
  • EMILY ROSE as Elena Fisher in Uncharted 4
  • NAVID NEGAHBAN as ‘Hajj Agha’ in 1979 Revolution: Black Friday
  • NOLAN NORTH as Nathan Drake in Uncharted 4
  • TROY BAKER as Sam Drake in Uncharted 4

BAFTA ONES TO WATCH AWARD IN ASSOCIATION WITH DARE TO BE DIGITAL
  • AMONG THE STONES Lukasz Gomula, Alberto Taiuti, James Wood, Roberton Macken, Kevin McKenna, Rory Sweeney – Bluedoor Games
  • PENTAGRAB Andrew Fullarton, Thomas Slade, Nick Kondylis, Cari Watterton, Dale Smith - Ludico
  • REBOUND Kieran Gallagher, Isaac Pringle, Mark Tempini, Andrew Graham, Alexander MacDiarmid, Vladislav Veselinov, Craig Russell, Alexandra Donaldson - Hexterion

AMD ESPORTS AUDIENCE AWARD (public voted)
  • CLASH ROYALE Supercell/Supercell
  • COUNTER STRIKE: GLOBAL OFFENSIVE Hidden Path Entertainment/Valve
  • DOTA 2 Valve/Valve
  • LEAGUE OF LEGENDS Riot Games/Riot Games
  • OVERWATCH Blizzard Entertainment/Blizzard Entertainment
  • STREET FIGHTER V Capcom, Dimps/Capcom




"Nominations are correct at the time of going to print. BAFTA reserves the right to make changes to the names listed at any time."

Spectrum 24 Award Nominations


The 2017 Spectrum Awards nominations have been announced.

Gold and silver medal winners in each category will be announced at the Spectrum 24 Awards Ceremony, April 22, 2017, at the Folly Theater in Kansas City MO at Spectrum Fantastic Art Live. The 2017 Spectrum Grand Master Award honoree will also be announced during the ceremony.

See the Flesk and Spectrum Fantastic Art blog for more information and to see the art.


ADVERTISING
  • Kellan Jett — Hell
  • Edward Kinsella III — Carnival of Souls
  • Bill Mayer — Savages
  • Greg Ruth — Daredevil
  • Bayard Wu — Hunting

BOOK
  • Richard Anderson — Red Tide
  • Tommy Arnold — On the Wheel
  • Brom — Lamia
  • Edward Kinsella III — Danneee
  • Goni Montes — Tamiel

COMICS
  • Arthur Adams — Guardians of the Galaxy #19 (cover)
  • Nic Klein — Drifter #13, pages 8 and 9
  • Dave McKean — Black Dog: The Dreams of Paul Nash
  • David Palumbo — Swallowed Whole
  • Jeremy Wilson — Chimera Brigade #5

CONCEPT ART
  • Te Hu — Secret of Seda
  • Tyler Jacobson — Hill Giant Queen
  • Ronan Le Fur — Fortress Africa
  • Iain McCaig — Minion 5
  • Sean Murray — Court of the Dead: Voxxingard

DIMENSIONAL
  • Akihito — Nephila
  • Amilcar Fong — Oglavaeil The Execution
  • Virginie Ropars — Yevabog
  • Dug Stanat — The Corruption of Father O'Malley
  • Jesse Thompson — Dress-Up Frog Legs

EDITORIAL
  • Clint Cearley — Broken Concentration
  • Galen Dara — Seven Salt Tears
  • Tran Nguyen — La Beaute Sans Vertu
  • Tim O'Brien — Beyonce "Lemonade"
  • Armando Veve — War Music

INSTITUTIONAL
  • Ed Binkley — William Finds Some Flowers and a Giant
  • Wesley Burt — Accursed Witch
  • Bill Carman — Ms. Hatter and a Smile
  • Travis Louie — Mojo Jojo Circa 1897
  • Stephan Martiniere — Tie Fighter Down

UNPUBLISHED
  • J.A.W. Cooper — Stealth
  • Diego Fernandez — 375
  • Jeffrey Alan Love — Orange Skies
  • Karla Ortiz — The Death I Bring
  • Greg Ruth — Lagoon

43rd Annual Saturn Awards Nominees


The Nominees for the 43rd Annual Saturn Awards have been announced.
The Saturn Awards Organization is part of The Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films which is a non-profit corporation founded in 1972 by Dr. Donald A. Reed. The organization is dedicated to honoring film and television genre entertainment. Over the years the Saturn Awards has expanded it's reach to include other related genre entertainment work including action, adventure, thriller and selected dramatic work.
The awards show will take place on June 28th in Burbank California.


The Nominations for the 43rd Annual Saturn Awards

FILM

Best Comic-to-Motion Picture Release

Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice
Captain America: Civil War
Deadpool
Doctor Strange
Suicide Squad
X-Men: Apocalypse


Best Science Fiction Film Release

Arrival
Independence Day: Resurgence
Midnight Special
Passengers
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
Star Trek Beyond


Best Fantasy Film Release

The BFG
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Ghostbusters
The Jungle Book
Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children
A Monster Calls
Pete's Dragon


Best Horror Film Release

The Autopsy of Jane Doe
The Conjuring 2
Demon
Don't Breathe
Ouija: Origin of Evil
Train to Busan
The Witch


Best Action / Adventure Film Release

Allied
Gold
Hacksaw Ridge
Hidden Figures
The Legend of Tarzan
The Magnificent Seven
The Nice Guys


Best Thriller Film Release

10 Cloverfield Lane
The Accountant
The Girl on the Train
Jason Bourne
Hell or High Water
The Shallows
Split


Best Actor in a Film

Chris Evans (Captain America: Civil War)
Benedict Cumberbatch (Doctor Strange)
Chris Pratt (Passengers)
Ryan Reynolds (Deadpool)
Mark Rylance (The BFG)
Chris Pine (Star Trek Beyond)
Matthew McConaughey (Gold)


Best Actress in a Film

Amy Adams (Arrival)
Emily Blunt (The Girl on the Train)
Taraji P. Henson (Hidden Figures)
Jennifer Lawrence (Passengers)
Felicity Jones (Rogue One: A Star Wars Story)
Narges Rashidi (Under the Shadow)
Mary Elizabeth Winstead (10 Cloverfield Lane)


Best Supporting Actor in a Film

Chadwick Boseman (Captain America: Civil War)
Dan Fogler (Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them)
John Goodman (10 Cloverfield Lane)
Diego Luna (Rogue One: A Star Wars Story)
Zachary Quinto (Star Trek Beyond)
Christopher Walken (The Jungle Book)


Best Supporting Actress in a Film

Scarlett Johansson (Captain America: Civil War)
Tilda Swinton (Doctor Strange)
Margot Robbie (Suicide Squad)
Kate McKinnon (Ghostbusters)
Betty Buckley (Split)
Bryce Dallas Howard (Gold)


Best Performance by a Younger Actor

Ruby Barnhill (The BFG)
Julian Dennison (Hunt for the Wilderpeople)
Tom Holland (Captain America: Civil War)
Lewis MacDougall (A Monster Calls)
Neel Sethi (The Jungle Book)
Anya Taylor-Joy (The Witch)


Best Film Direction

Scott Derrickson (Doctor Strange)
Gareth Edwards (Rogue One: A Star Wars Story)
Jon Favreau (The Jungle Book)
Anthony Russo, Joe Russo (Captain America: Civil War)
Bryan Singer (X-Men: Apocalypse)
Steven Spielberg (The BFG)
Denis Villeneuve (Arrival)


Best Film Screenplay

Melissa Mathison (The BFG)
Eric Heisserer (Arrival)
Rhett Reese, Paul Wernick (Deadpool)
Jon Spaihts, Scott Derrickson, C. Robert Cargill (Doctor Strange)
Taylor Sheridan (Hell or High Water)
Chris Weitz, Tony Gilroy (Rogue One: A Star Wars Story)


Best Film Editing

Jeffrey Ford, Matthew Schmidt (Captain America: Civil War)
John Gilroy, Colin Goudie, Jabez Olssen (Rogue One: A Star Wars Story)
Stefan Grube (10 Cloverfield Lane)
Michael Kahn (The BFG)
Mark Livolsi (The Jungle Book)
Joe Walker (Arrival)


Best Film Production Design

Rick Carter, Robert Stromberg (The BFG)
Doug Chiang, Neil Lamont (Rogue One: A Star Wars Story)
Stuart Craig (Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them)
Guy Hendrix Dyas (Passengers)
Owen Paterson (Captain America: Civil War)
Charles Wood (Doctor Strange)


Best Film Music

Michael Giacchino (Doctor Strange)
Michael Giacchino (Rogue One: A Star Wars Story)
James Newton Howard (Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them)
Justin Hurwitz (La La Land)
Thomas Newman (Passengers)
John Willians (The BFG)


Best Film Costume Designer

Colleen Atwood (Alice Through the Looking Glass)
Colleen Atwood (Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them)
Alexandra Byrne (Doctor Strange)
David Crossman, Glyn Dilloin (Rogue One: A Star Wars Story)
Sang-gyeong Jo (The Handmaiden)
Joanna Johnston (The BFG)


Best Film Make-Up

Jeremy Woodhead (Doctor Strange)
Nicky Knowles (Fanatastic Beasts and Where to Find Them)
Amy Byrne (Rogue One: A Star Wars Story)
Monica Huppert, Joel Harlow (Star Trek Beyond)
Allan Apone, Jo-Ann MacNeil, Marta Roggero (Suicide Squad)
Charles Carter, Rita Ciccozzi, Rosalina Da Silva (X-Men: Apocalypse)


Best Film Special / Visual Effects

Louis Morin, Ryal Cosgrove (Arrival)
Joe Letteri, Joel Whist (The BFG)
Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli, Paul Corbould (Doctor Strange)
Tim Burke, Christian Manz, David Watkins (Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them)
Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones, Dan Lemmon (The Jungle Book)
John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel, Neil Corbould (Rogue One: A Star Wars Story)


Best Independent Film Release

Eye in the Sky
Hunt for the Wilderpeople
La La Land
Lion
The Ones Below
Remember


Best International Film Release

Elle
The Handmaiden
In Order of Disappearance
The Mermaid
Shin Godzilla
Under the Shadow


Best Animated Film Release

Finding Dory
Kingslaive: Final Fantasy XV
Moana
Sing
Trolls
Zootopia




TELEVISION

Best Science Fiction Television Series

The 100
Colony
The Expanse
Falling Water
Incorporated
Timeless
Westworld


Best Fantasy Television Series

Beyond
Game of Thrones
The Good Place
Lucifer
The Magicians
Outlander
Preacher


Best Horror Television Series

American Horror Story: Roanoke
Ash vs. Evil Dead
The Exorcist
Fear the Walking Dead
Teen Wolf
The Vampire Diaries
The Walking Dead


Best Action/Thriller Television Series

Animal Kingdom
Bates Motel
Designated Survivor
The Librarians
Mr. Robot
Riverdale
Underground


Best Superhero Adaptation Television Series

Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.
Arrow
The Flash
Gotham
Legion
Supergirl


Best Presentation on Television

11.22.63
Channel Zero
Doctor Who: The Return of Dr. Mysterio
Mars
The Night Manager
Rats


Best New Media Television Series

Bosch
Marvel's Daredevil
Marvel's Luke Cage
The Man in the High Castle
A Series of Unfortunate Events
Stranger Things


Best Actor on a Television Series

Bruce Campbell (Ash vs. Evil Dead)
Mike Colter (Marvel's Luke Cage)
Charlie Cox (Marvel's Daredevil)
Grant Gustin (The Flash)
Sam Heughan (Outlander)
Freddie Highmore (Bate's Motel)
Andrew Lincoln (The Walking Dead)


Best Actress on a Television Series

Melissa Benoist (Supergirl)
Caitriona Balfe (Outlander)
Kim Dickens (Fear the Walking Dead)
Vera Farmiga (Bates Motel)
Lena Headey (Game of Thrones)
Sarah Paulson (American Horror Story: Roanoke)
Winona Ryder (Stranger Things)


Best Supporting Actor on a Television Series

Linden Ashby (Teen Wolf)
Mehcad Brooks (Supergirl)
Kit Harrington (Game of Thrones)
Ed Harris (Westworld)
Lee Majors (Ash vs. Evil Dead)
Norman Reedus (The Walking Dead)
Jeffrey Wright (Westworld)


Best Supporting Actress on a Television Series

Kathy Bates (American Horror Story: Roanoke)
Danai Gurira (The Walking Dead)
Melissa McBride (The Walking Dead)
Thandie Newton (Westworld)
Candice Patton (The Flash)
Adina Porter (American Horror Story: Roanoke)
Evan Rachel Wood (Westworld)


Best Younger Actor on a Television Series

K.J. Apa (Riverdale)
Millie Bobby Brown (Stranger Things)
Max Charles (The Strain)
Alycia Debnam-Carey (Fear the Walking Dead)
Lorenzo James Henrie (Fear the Walking Dead)
Chandler Riggs (The Walking Dead)


Best Guest Performance on a Television Series

Ian Bohen (Teen Wolf)
Tyler Hoechlin (Supergirl)
Anthony Hopkins (Westworld)
Leslie Jordan (American Horror Story: Roanoke)
Jeffrey Dean Morgan (The Walking Dead)
Dominique Pinon (Outlander)


Best Animated Series or Film on Television

Bojack Horseman
Family Guy
The Little Prince
The Simpsons
Star Wars: Rebels
Trollhunters



DVD/BD

Best DVD / BD Release

Dog Eat Dog
The Girl
The Lobster
The Man Who Knew Infinity
The Wailing
Tales of Halloween


Best DVD / BD Special Edition Release

Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice Ultimate Edition
The Hills Have Eyes Limited Edition
The Iron Giant Signature Edition
Phantasm Remastered
Raising Cain
Mad Max: Fury Road Black and Chrome Edition


Best Classic Film Release on DVD / BD

Destiny
The Ghost and Mr. Chicken
The Little Girl Who Lives Down the Lane
Gog 3D
It Came From Outer Space
Donovan's Brain
Time After Time


Best Television Release on DVD / BD

Banshee: The Final Season
Hannibal: The Complete Series Collection
Mr. Robot: Season 2.0
Salem's Lot
Versailles: Season One
Star Trek: The Animated Series


Best Collection on DVD / BD

Buster Keaton Shorts Collection 1917-23
Frankenstein: Complete Legacy Collection
Herschell Gordon Lewis Feast
Marx Brothers Silver Screen Collection
Pioneers of African American Cinema
The Wolf Man: Complete Legacy Collection



STAGE PRODUCTION

Best Local Live Stage Production

Amadeus (L.A. Theatre Works)
Chen Ying Rescues the Orphan (Chinese Yu Opera)
The Fantasticks (Pasadena Playhouse)
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (3D Theatricals)
Moby Dick (South Coast Repertory)
A View From the Bridge (Ahmanson Theatre)



The 43rd Annual Saturn Award Film Nominations Announcement



2016 Sidewise Awards for Alternate History Nominees18th Annual Golden Trailer Awards Nominees2017 Scribe Award NomineesThe 2016 Shirley Jackson Awards NomineesComic-Con International Announces Nominees for 2017 Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards2016-2017 Canopus Award NomineesBritish Academy Games Awards - Nominations43rd Annual Saturn Awards Nominees

Report "The Qwillery"

Are you sure you want to report this post for ?

Cancel
×