close

The Qwillery | category: Nominees | (page 3 of 3)

home

The Qwillery

A blog about books and other things speculative

qwillery.blogspot.com

2016 Bram Stoker Awards® Final Ballot


2016 Bram Stoker Awards® Final Ballot

The Horror Writers Association has announced the the nominees for the 2016 Bram Stoker Awards®. Presentation of the Bram Stoker Awards® will take place during StokerCon on April 29, 2017.


Superior Achievement in a Novel
Hand, Elizabeth – Hard Light: A Cass Neary Crime Novel (Minotaur Books)
Jones, Stephen Graham – Mongrels (William Morrow)
Langan, John – The Fisherman (Word Horde)
MacLeod, Bracken – Stranded: A Novel (Tor Books)
Tremblay, Paul – Disappearance at Devil’s Rock (William Morrow)


Superior Achievement in a First Novel
Barnett, Barbara – The Apothecary’s Curse (Pyr Books)
Chapman, Greg – Hollow House (Omnium Gatherum Media)
Deady, Tom – Haven (Cemetery Dance Publications)
Garza, Michelle and Lason, Melissa – Mayan Blue (Sinister Grin Press)
Wytovich, Stephanie – The Eighth (Dark Regions Press)


Superior Achievement in a Young Adult Novel
Alexander, Maria – Snowed (Raw Dog Screaming Press)
Brozek, Jennifer – Last Days of Salton Academy (Ragnarok Publishing)
Cosimano, Elle – Holding Smoke (Hyperion-Disney)
Roberts, Jeyn – When They Fade (Knopf Books for Young Readers)
Sirowy, Alexandra – The Telling (Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers)


Superior Achievement in a Graphic Novel
Bunn, Cullen – Blood Feud (Oni Press)
Chambers, James – Kolchak the Night Stalker: The Forgotten Lore of Edgar Allan Poe (Moonstone)
de Campi, Alex – No Mercy, Vol. 2 (Image Comics)
Kirkman, Robert – Outcast by Kirkman&Azaceta, Vol 3 This Little Light (Image Comics)
Miller, Mark Alan and Lansdale, Joe R. –The Steam Man (Dark Horse Books)
Moore, Alan – Providence, Act 1 (Avatar Press)


Superior Achievement in Long Fiction
Cushing, Nicole – The Sadist’s Bible (01Publishing)
Edelman, Scott – That Perilous Stuff (Chiral Mad 3) (Written Backwards)
LaValle, Victor – The Ballad of Black Tom (Tor.com)
Malerman, Josh – The Jupiter Drop (You, Human) (Dark Regions Press)
Waggoner, Tim – The Winter Box (DarkFuse)


Superior Achievement in Short Fiction
Bailey, Michael – Time is a Face on the Water (Borderlands 6) (Borderlands Press)
Bodner, Hal – A Rift in Reflection (Chiral Mad 3) (Written Backwards)
Golden, Christopher – The Bad Hour (What the #@&% is That?) (Saga Press)
Mannetti, Lisa – ArbeitMacht Frei(Gutted: Beautiful Horror Stories) (Crystal Lake Publishing)
Oates, Joyce Carol – The Crawl Space (Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Volume #2016/Issue#8) (Dell Magazines)


Superior Achievement in a Fiction Collection
Barron, Laird – Swift to Chase (JournalStone)
Chizmar, Richard – A Long December (Subterranean Press)
Oates, Joyce Carol – The Doll-Master and Other Tales of Terror (Mysterious Press)
O’Neill, Gene – Lethal Birds (Omnium Gatherum Media)
Schwaeble, Hank – American Nocturne (Cohesion Press)


Superior Achievement in a Screenplay
Campbell, Josh, Chazelle, Damien, and Stuecken, Matthew – 10 Cloverfield Lane (Paramount Pictures)
Duffer, Matt and Duffer, Ross – Stranger Things: The Vanishing of Will Byers (Episode 01: Chapter One) (21 Laps Entertainment, Monkey Massacre)
Duffer, Matt and Duffer, Ross – Stranger Things: The Upside Down (Episode 01: Chapter Eight) (21 Laps Entertainment, Monkey Massacre)
Eggers, Robert – The VVitch (Parts and Labor, RT Features, Rooks Nest Entertainment, Code Red Productions, Scythia Films, Maiden Voyage Pictures, Mott Street Pictures, Pulse Films, and Very Special Projects)
Logan, John – Penny Dreadful: A Blade of Grass (Episode 03:04) Showtime Presents in association with SKY, Desert Wolf Productions, Neal Street Productions)


Superior Achievement in an Anthology
Bailey, Michael – Chiral Mad 3 (Written Backwards)
Manzetti, Alessandro – The Beauty of Death (Independent Legions Publishing)
Monteleone, Thomas F. and Monteleone, Oliva F. – Borderlands 6 (Samhain Publishing, Ltd.)
Mosiman, Billie Sue – Fright Mare-Women Write Horror (DM Publishing)
Murano, Doug and Ward, D. Alexander – Gutted: Beautiful Horror Stories (Crystal Lake Publishing)


Superior Achievement in Non-Fiction
Braudy, Leo – Haunted: On Ghosts, Witches, Vampires, Zombies and Other Monsters of the Natural and Supernatural(Yale University Press)
Franklin, Ruth – Shirley Jackson: A Rather Haunted Life (Liveright Publishing Corporation)
Olson, Danel P. – Guillermo del Toro’s “The Devil’s Backbone” and “Pan’s Labyrinth”: Studies in the Horror Film (Centipede Press)
Poole, W. Scott – In the Mountains of Madness: The Life, Death and Extraordinary Afterlife of H. P. Lovecraft (Soft Skull Press)
Skal, David J. – Something in the Blood: The Untold Story of Bram Stoker, the Man Who Wrote
Dracula (Liveright Publishing Corporation)
Tibbetts, John – The Gothic Worlds of Peter Straub (McFarland)


Superior Achievement in a Poetry Collection
Boston, Bruce and Manzetti, Alessandro – Sacrificial Nights (KippleOfficinaLibraria)
Collings, Michael R. – Corona Obscura: Poems Dark and Elemental (self-published)
Gailey, Jeannine Hall – Field Guide to the End of the World: Poems (Moon City Press)
Simon, Marge – Small Spirits (Midnight Town Media)
Wytovich, Stephanie M. – Brothel (Raw Dog Screaming Press)

2016 Aurealis Awards Finalists Announced


2016 Aurealis Awards Finalists Announced


The Western Australian Science Fiction Foundation (WASFF), organisers of the 2016 Aurealis Awards, have announced the finalists for the Awards.

Winners of the 2016 Aurealis Awards and the Convenors’ Award for Excellence will be announced at the Aurealis Awards ceremony, Friday April 14, 2017 as part of the Swancon convention at the Metro Hotel, Perth.


2016 Aurealis Awards – Finalists

BEST CHILDREN’S FICTION
  • Blueberry Pancakes Forever, Angelica Banks (Allen & Unwin)
  • Magrit, Lee Battersby (Walker Books Australia)
  • Somebody Stop Ivy Pocket, Caleb Crisp (Bloomsbury)
  • The Turners, Mick Elliott (Hachette Australia)
  • When the Lyrebird Calls, Kim Kane (Allen & Unwin)
  • The Hungry Isle, Emily Rodda (Omnibus Books)


BEST GRAPHIC NOVEL / ILLUSTRATED WORK
  • Mechanica, Lance Balchin (Five Mile)
  • BROBOT, James Foley (Fremantle Press)
  • Negative Space, Ryan K Lindsay (Dark Horse Comics)
  • The Spider King, Josh Vann (self-published)


BEST YOUNG ADULT SHORT STORY
  • “A Right Pretty Mate”, Lisa L Hannett (Dreaming in the Dark)
  • “Dune Time”, Jack Nicholls (Tor.com)
  • “No One Here is Going to Save You”, Shauna O’Meara (In Your Face, FableCroft Publishing)
  • “Did We Break the End of the World?”, Tansy Rayner Roberts (Defying Doomsday, Twelfth Planet Press)
  • “Pretty Jennie Greenteeth”, Leife Shallcross (Strange Little Girls, Belladonna Publishing)


BEST HORROR SHORT STORY
  • “Non Zero Sum”, RPL Johnson (SNAFU: Hunters, Cohesion Press)
  • “Flame Trees”, TR Napper (Asimov’s Science Fiction, April/May 2016)
  • “Penny for a Match, Mister?”, Garth Nix (The Starlit Wood: New Fairy Tales, Saga Press)
  • “The Red Forest”, Angela Slatter (Winter Children and Other Chilling Tales, PS Publishing)
  • “68 Days”, Kaaron Warren (Tomorrow’s Cthulhu, Broken Eye Books)
  • “Life, or Whatever Passes For It”, Durand Welsh (Peel Back the Skin, Grey Matter Press)


BEST HORROR NOVELLA
  • “Box of Bones”, Jeremy Bates (Ghillinnein Books)
  • “Served Cold”, Alan Baxter (Dreaming in the Dark, PS Publishing)
  • “Waking in Winter”, Deborah Biancotti (PS Publishing)
  • “Burnt Sugar”, Kirstyn McDermott (Dreaming in the Dark, PS Publishing)
  • “Pan”, Christopher Ruz (Andromeda Spaceways Magazine #62)


BEST FANTASY SHORT STORY
  • “Watercress Soup”, Tamlyn Dreaver (Andromeda Spaceways Magazine #65)
  • “Where the Pelican Builds Her Nest”, Thoraiya Dyer (In Your Face, FableCroft Publishing)
  • “Dune Time”, Jack Nicholls (Tor.com)
  • “Penny for a Match, Mister?”, Garth Nix (The Starlit Wood: New Fairy Tales, Saga Press)
  • “The Lighthouse at Cape Defeat”, David Versace (Aurealis #89)
  • “The Cartographer’s Price”, Suzanne Willis (Mythic Delirium Issue 3.1)


BEST FANTASY NOVELLA
  • “Raven’s First Flight”, Alan Baxter (SNAFU: Black Ops, Cohesion Press)
  • “By the Laws of Crab and Woman”, Jason Fischer (Review of Australian Fiction)
  • “Forfeit”, Andrea K Höst (The Towers, the Moon, self-published)
  • The Bonobo’s Dream, Rose Mulready (Seizure Press)
  • “Burnt Sugar”, Kirstyn McDermott (Dreaming in the Dark, PS Publishing)
  • “Finnegan’s Field”, Angela Slatter (Tor.com)


BEST SCIENCE FICTION SHORT STORY
  • “Trainspotting in Winesburg”, Jack Dann (Concentration, PS Publishing)
  • “The Baby Eaters”, Ian McHugh (Asimov’s Science Fiction 40/1)
  • “The Autumn Dog Cannot Live to Spring”, Claire McKenna (In Your Face, Fablecroft)
  • “Of Sight, of Mind, of Heart”, Samantha Murray (Clarkesworld #122)
  • “68 Days”, Kaaron Warren (Tomorrow’s Cthulu, Broken Eye Books)
  • “The Least of Things”, Jen White (Aurealis #94)


BEST SCIENCE FICTION NOVELLA
  • Waking in Winter, Deborah Biancotti (PS Publishing)
  • “Salto Mortal”, Nick T Chan (Lightspeed #73)
  • “Going Viral”, Thoraiya Dyer (Dimension6 #8, coeur de lion)
  • The Bonobo’s Dream, Rose Mulready (Seizure Press)
  • “All the Colours of the Tomato”, Simon Petrie (Dimension6 #9, coeur de lion)
  • “Did We Break the End of the World?”, Tansy Rayner Roberts (Defying Doomsday, Twelfth Planet Press)


BEST COLLECTION
  • Crow Shine, Alan Baxter (Ticonderoga Publications)
  • Concentration, Jack Dann (PS Publishing)
  • A Feast of Sorrows, Angela Slatter (Prime)
  • Winter Children, Angela Slatter (PS Publishing)


BEST ANTHOLOGY
  • Dreaming in the Dark, Jack Dann (ed.) (PS Publishing Australia)
  • Defying Doomsday, Tsana Dolichva and Holly Kench (eds.) (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • Year’s Best YA Speculative Fiction 2015, Julia Rios and Alisa Krasnostein (eds.) (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year: Volume 10, Jonathan Strahan (ed.) (Solaris)
  • In Your Face, Tehani Wessely (ed.) (Fablecroft Publishing)


BEST YOUNG ADULT NOVEL
  • Elegy, Jane Abbott (Penguin Random House Australia)
  • The Bone Queen, Alison Croggon (Penguin Books Australia)
  • The Other Side of Summer, Emily Gale (Penguin Random House Australia)
  • Lady Helen and the Dark Days Pact, Alison Goodman (HarperCollins Publishers)
  • Gemima: Illuminae Files 2, Amie Kaufman & Jay Kristoff (Allen & Unwin)
  • Goldenhand, Garth Nix (Allen & Unwin)


BEST HORROR NOVEL
  • Fear is the Rider, Kenneth Cook (Text Publishing)
  • My Sister Rosa, Justine Larbalestier (Allen & Unwin)
  • The Grief Hole, Kaaron Warren (IFWG Publishing Australia)


BEST FANTASY NOVEL
  • Nevernight, Jay Kristoff (Harper Voyager)
  • Fall of the Dagger, Glenda Larke (Hachette Australia)
  • Den of Wolves, Juliet Marillier (Pan Macmillan Australia)
  • Vigil, Angela Slatter (Jo Fletcher Books)
  • Road to Winter, Mark Smith (Text Publishing)
  • Sisters of the Fire, Kim Wilkins (Harlequin Australia)


BEST SCIENCE FICTION NOVEL
  • Watershed, Jane Abbott (Penguin Random House)
  • Confluence, SK Dunstall (Ace Books)
  • Gemima: Illuminae Files 2, Amie Kaufman & Jay Kristoff (Allen & Unwin)
  • Squid’s Grief, DK Mok (self-published)
  • Stiletto, Daniel O’Malley (Harper Collins Publishers)
  • Threader, Rebekah Turner (Harlequin Australia)


BEST SCIENCE FICTION NOVEL
  • Watershed, Jane Abbott (Penguin Random House)
  • Confluence, SK Dunstall (Ace Books)
  • Gemima: Illuminae Files 2, Amie Kaufman & Jay Kristoff (Allen & Unwin)
  • Squid’s Grief, DK Mok (self-published)
  • Stiletto, Daniel O’Malley (Harper Collins Publishers)
  • Threader, Rebekah Turner (Harlequin Australia)

2016 BSFA Awards Shortlist


The British Science Fiction Association has announced the shortlist  for the BSFA Awards. The Awards will be presented at Innominate, the 68th Eastercon, which takes place April from 14-17, 2017 in Birmingham, UK.


Best Novel


Best Short Fiction


Best Non-Fiction


Best Artwork

SFWA Announces 2016 Nebula, Norton, and Bradbury Award Nominees


SFWA Announces 2016 Nebula, Norton, and Bradbury Award Nominees

The Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers of America (SFWA) has announced the nominees for the 51st Annual Nebula Awards, the Ray Bradbury Award for Outstanding Dramatic Presentation, and the Andre Norton Award for Outstanding Young Adult Science Fiction or Fantasy Book.

The awards will be presented during the annual Nebula Conference, which will run from May 18th-21, 2017.

Novel
  • All the Birds in the Sky, Charlie Jane Anders (Tor; Titan)
  • Borderline, Mishell Baker (Saga)
  • The Obelisk Gate, N.K. Jemisin (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
  • Ninefox Gambit,Yoon Ha Lee (Solaris US; Solaris UK)
  • Everfair, Nisi Shawl (Tor)


Novella
  • Runtime, S.B. Divya (Tor.com Publishing)
  • The Dream-Quest of Vellitt Boe, Kij Johnson (Tor.com Publishing)
  • The Ballad of Black Tom, Victor LaValle (Tor.com Publishing)
  • Every Heart a Doorway, Seanan McGuire (Tor.com Publishing)
  • “The Liar”, John P. Murphy (F&SF)
  • A Taste of Honey, Kai Ashante Wilson (Tor.com Publishing)


Novelette
  • “The Long Fall Up”, William Ledbetter (F&SF)
  • “Sooner or Later Everything Falls Into the Sea”, Sarah Pinsker (Lightspeed)
  • “Blood Grains Speak Through Memories”, Jason Sanford (Beneath Ceaseless Skies)
  • “The Orangery,” Bonnie Jo Stufflebeam (Beneath Ceaseless Skies)
  • The Jewel and Her Lapidary, Fran Wilde (Tor.com Publishing)
  • “You’ll Surely Drown Here If You Stay”, Alyssa Wong (Uncanny)


Short Story
  • “Our Talons Can Crush Galaxies”, Brooke Bolander (Uncanny)
  • “Seasons of Glass and Iron”, Amal El-Mohtar (The Starlit Wood)
  • “Sabbath Wine”, Barbara Krasnoff (Clockwork Phoenix 5)
  • “Things With Beards”, Sam J. Miller (Clarkesworld)
  • “This Is Not a Wardrobe Door”, A. Merc Rustad (Fireside Magazine)
  • “A Fist of Permutations in Lightning and Wildflowers”, Alyssa Wong (Tor.com)
  • “Welcome to the Medical Clinic at the Interplanetary Relay Station│Hours Since the Last Patient Death: 0”, Caroline M. Yoachim (Lightspeed)


Bradbury
  • Arrival, Directed by Denis Villeneuve, Screenplay by Eric Heisserer, 21 Laps Entertainment/FilmNation Entertainment/Lava Bear Films/Xenolinguistics
  • Doctor Strange, Directed by Scott Derrickson, Screenplay by Scott Derrickson & C. Robert Cargill, Marvel Studios/Walt Disney Studio Motion Pictures
  • Kubo and the Two Strings, Directed by Travis Knight, Screenplay by Mark Haimes & Chris Butler; Laika Entertainment
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story, Directed by Gareth Edwards, Written by Chris Weitz & Tony Gilroy; Lucusfilm/ Walt Disney Studio Motion Pictures
  • Westworld: ‘‘The Bicameral Mind’’, Directed by Jonathan Nolan, Written by Lisa Joy & Jonathan Nolan; HBO
  • Zootopia, Directed by Byron Howard, Rich Moore, & Jared Bush, Screenplay by Jared Bush & Phil Johnston; Walt Disney Pictures/Walt Disney Animation Studios


Norton
  • The Girl Who Drank the Moon, Kelly Barnhill (Algonquin Young Readers)
  • The Star-Touched Queen, Roshani Chokshi (St. Martin’s)
  • The Lie Tree, Frances Hardinge (Macmillan UK; Abrams)
  • Arabella of Mars, David D. Levine (Tor)
  • Railhead, Philip Reeve (Oxford University Press; Switch)
  • Rocks Fall, Everyone Dies, Lindsay Ribar (Kathy Dawson Books)
  • The Evil Wizard Smallbone, Delia Sherman (Candlewick)


The Nebula Awards recognize the best works of science fiction and fantasy published in the United States as selected by members of the Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers of America, membership in which is open to all professional science fiction and fantasy authors. The first Nebula Awards were presented in 1966.

In addition to the Nebula Awards, SFWA will present the Bradbury Award for Outstanding Dramatic Presentation, the Andre Norton Award for Outstanding Young Adult Science Fiction or Fantasy Book, the Kate Wilhelm Solstice Award, the Kevin O’Donnell, Jr. Service to SFWA Award, and the Damon Knight Memorial Grand Master Award.

Please see the full text of the announcement here.

The 2016 Ghastly Award Nominees


The 2016 Ghastly Award Nominees have been announced.
Fan and Creator Voting will be open from February 6, 2017 until February 19, 2017 at www.ghastlyawards.com. You may only vote once for the 2016 Nominees. Fan voting will decide the winner of the Best Horror Comic Cover Award. Winners will be announced on March 1, 2017.

Best Ongoing Title
  • Clean Room (Vertigo)
  • Harrow County (Dark Horse Comics)
  • Monstress (Image Comics)
  • Rachel Rising (Abstract Studios)
  • Spread (Image Comics)


Best Limited Series
  • Colder: Toss the Bones (Dark Horse Comics)
  • Croak (Alterna Comics)
  • Glitterbomb (Image Comics)
  • House of Penance (Dark Horse Comics)
  • Thin (American Gothic Press)


Best One-Shot
  • Beasts of Burden: What the Cat Dragged In (Dark Horse Comics)
  • Laudanum (Horrere Comics)
  • Locke & Key: Small World (IDW Publishing)
  • The Man With 10,000 Eyes (Rampaging Monster Comics)
  • The Disease (Hellbound Media)


Best Anthology
  • Bloke’s Terrible Tomb Of Terror (Indy)
  • Gore Shriek Resurrectus: Volume 1 (Rough House Publishing)
  • John Carpenter’s Tales for a Halloween Night Volume 2 (Storm King Productions)
  • Mythos: Lovecraft’s Worlds (Caliber Comics)
  • The Creeps (Warrant Publishing)


Best Short Story in an Anthology
  • “A Dreadtime Story” - Gore Shriek Resurrectus: Volume 1
  • “Beauty” - Chronicles of Terror #1
  • “Patterns” - John Carpenter’s Tales for a Halloween Night: Volume 2
  • “The Finger” - John Carpenter’s Tales for a Halloween Night: Volume 2
  • “When the Devil Walked in Dower” - Insane Tales From the Dead #3


Best OGN
  • Alena (Dark Horse Comics)
  • Casefile: Arkham (01 Publishing)
  • Death Follows (Dark Horse Comics)
  • Dylan Dog: Mater Morbi (Epicenter Comics)
  • The Eighth Seal (IDW Publishing)


Best Archival Collection
Collection of previously released material / historical book on Horror Comics
  • Aliens 30th Anniversary: The Original Comic Series (Dark Horse Comics)
  • Richard Matheson: Master of Terror Graphic Novel Collection (IDW Publishing)
  • The Chilling Archives of Horror Comics: Snake Tales (IDW Publishing/Yoe Books)
  • The EC Archives: Tales From the Crypt Volume 2 (Dark Horse Comics)
  • Vampirella Archives: Volume 13 (Dynamite Entertainment)


Best Writer
  • Kim W. Andersson (Alena)
  • Cullen Bunn (Harrow County, The Sixth Gun, Blood Feud, Death Follows)
  • Marjorie Liu (Monstress)
  • Gail Simone (Clean Room)
  • Peter J. Tomasi (House of Penance)


Best Artist
  • Raymund Bermudez (Ex Mortis)
  • Tyler Crook (Harrow County)
  • Nik Poliwko (Tiki Surf Witches Want Blood, The Creeps, Tales from Grim County)
  • Jeremy Rock (Eighth Seal)
  • Jonathan Wayshak (Devolution)


Best Colorist
  • Jordan Boyd (Devolution, Vampirella / Aliens)
  • Tyler Crook (Harrow County)
  • Laura Müller (Nenetl of the Forgotten Spirits)
  • Dave Stewart (House of Penance, B.P.R.D. Hell on Earth)
  • Colton Worley (Evil Ernie: Godeater)


Best Inker
  • Raymund Bermudez (ExMortis)
  • Patrick McEvoy (Casefile: Arkham)
  • Terry Moore (Rachel Rising)
  • Nik Poliwko (Tiki Surf Witches Want Blood, The Creeps, Tales from Grim County)
  • Mike Wolfer (Daughters of the Dark Oracle)


Best Letterer
  • Tyler Crook (Harrow County)
  • Terry Moore (Rachel Rising)
  • Nate Piekos (Colder: Toss the Bones, Alabaster: The Good, the Bad & The Bird, The Steam Man, Aliens: Defiance, House of Penance, Weird Detective)
  • Derek Rook (Gore Shriek)
  • Rus Wooton (Monstress, Devolution, Outcast)


Best Horror Comic Cover
Fan voting will determine the Winner
  • Clean Room #9 - Jenny Frison
  • Creepy #24 - Ryan Brown
  • Glitterbomb #1 - Djibril Morissette-Phan
  • Gore Shriek Resurrectus Volume 1: Cover B - Putrid Matt Carr
  • The Steam Man #4 - Piotr Kowalski


Hall of Fame Inductees
  • Johnny Craig
  • Gary Reed


Normanton Award Honoree
Presented for a commitment to carrying on the legacy of Horror Comics for generations to come.
  • Craig Yoe

British Fantasy Awards 2014 - The Nominees


British Fantasy Awards 2014 - The Nominees
The British Fantasy Awards 2014 Nominees have been announced.  The winners will be announced at FantasyCon in York, England on September 6th or 7th. Note that links are generally to the work at the publisher.


Best Fantasy Novel (the Robert Holdstock Award)

Best Horror Novel (the August Derleth Award)

Best Novella

Best Short Story

Best Collection 

Best Anthology

Best Small Press

Best Non-Fiction

Best Magazine/Periodical

Best Comic/Graphic Novel


Best Film/Television Episode
  • Doctor Who: The Day of the Doctor, Steven Moffat (BBC)
  • Game of Thrones: The Rains of Castamere, David Benioff and D.B. Weiss (HBO)
  • Gravity, Alfonso Cuarón and Jonás Cuarón (Warner Bros)
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug, Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, Peter Jackson and Guillermo del Toro (Warner Bros)
  • Iron Man 3, Drew Pearce and Shane Black (Marvel Studios)

Best Newcomer (the Sydney J. Bounds Award)

2016 Bram Stoker Awards® Final Ballot2016 Aurealis Awards Finalists AnnouncedSFWA Announces 2016 Nebula, Norton, and Bradbury Award NomineesBritish Fantasy Awards 2014 - The Nominees

Report "The Qwillery"

Are you sure you want to report this post for ?

Cancel
×