close

The Qwillery | category: Paul Tremblay

home

The Qwillery

A blog about books and other things speculative

qwillery.blogspot.com

TorCon 2020 - June 11 - June 14, 2020



Tor Books & Den of Geek Present:

TorCon 2020

Tor Books, in partnership with Den of Geek, is pleased to announce TorCon 2020, an all-new virtual convention that brings all the fun of a convention to the comfort of your couch. From Thursday, June 11th through Sunday, June 14th, Tor and Tor.com Publishing are presenting eight panels featuring over twenty of your favorite authors across different platforms, in conversation with each other—and with you!

Join authors including Cory Doctorow, Neil Gaiman, Nnedi Okorafor, Christopher Paolini, Brandon Sanderson, V.E. Schwab, a very special screening of Night of the Living Dead, and many more for four days of pure geekery, exclusive content, sneak peeks, giveaways, and more.

Check out the lineup below and find links to all the event registrations on the TorCon Landing Page.

Let us know if you have any questions, and don't forget to tune in and geek out with us!


TorCon 2020 - June 11 - June 14, 2020


Thursday 6/11:
  • 7 PM ET/4 PM PT: Christopher Paolini and Brandon Sanderson in conversation
    Bestselling authors, SFF icons, and friends Christopher Paolini (To Sleep in a Sea of Stars) and Brandon Sanderson (Rhythm of War) chat about their upcoming projects, their writing processes, science fiction, fantasy, and everything in between. We’re taking question for this one in advance, so leave yours in the comments!
    Register Here

Friday 6/12:
  • 5 PM ET/2 PM PT: Neil Gaiman and V.E. Schwab in conversation
    V.E. Schwab (The Invisible Life of Addie LaRue) and Neil Gaiman (The Annotated American Gods) have created some of our all time favorite worlds, and now they’re together, live and in conversation. Join in the fun and ask them your questions via Crowdcast!
    Register Here


Saturday 6/13:

  • 1 PM ET/10 AM PT: “Books & Brunch” Facebook Live Reading Series
    Nothing pairs better with brunch than books. Join Calculating Stars author Mary Robinette Kowal for a balanced brunchfest of book talk…and a sneak peek at her upcoming “Lady Astronauts” novel, The Relentless Moon.
    Register Here

  • 5 PM ET/2 PM PT: Chaotic Communal Storytime
    Authors can take inspiration from anything to write stories that move us emotionally and transport us to other worlds. Now let’s see how they do when we’re the inspiration. Join K.A. Doore (The Unconquered City), S.L. Huang (Critical Point, Burning Roses), Arkady Martine (A Memory Called Empire), and Kit Rocha (Deal With the Devil) as they use your writing prompts to create a brand new story—and talk about their craft and inspirations along the way.
    Register Here

  • 8 PM ET/5 PM PT: Nighttime Drive-In Screening of Night of the Living Dead
    George Romero’s Night of the Living Dead is one of the scariest, most famous horror movies of all time. Join masters of the horror genre for a live screening of this classic and an undead celebration for The Living Dead, Romero’s forthcoming zombie novel, with his co-author Daniel Kraus and special guests Paul Tremblay (Survivor Song), Grady Hendrix (The Southern Bookclub’s Guide to Slaying Vampires), and Cassandra Khaw (Nothing But Blackened Teeth).
    Register Here


Sunday 6/14:

  • 1 PM ET/10 AM PT: “Books & Brunch” Facebook Live Reading series
    Nothing pairs better with brunch than books. Join even more authors for a balanced brunchfest of book talk…and a sneak peek at their upcoming books!
    Register Here

  • 4 PM ET/1 PM PT: Chaos & Cosmos
    Pop culture has shifted its attention to the messy, the morally ambiguous, and the weird, and we’re all in on that! Come join some of the genre’s most exciting authors as they discuss how they are breaking traditional rules of genre fiction, creating compelling and truly thought-provoking works of science fiction and fantasy – and how chaos may reign in both fantasy worlds, the cosmos, and the real world alike. Panelists include Kate Elliott (Unconquerable Sun), Andrea Hairston (Master of Poisons), Alaya Dawn Johnson (Trouble the Saints), and Ryan Van Loan (The Sin in the Steel), moderated by Kayti Burt of Den of Geek.
    Register Here

  • 7 PM ET/4 PM PT: Cory Doctorow and Nnedi Okorafor in conversation
    Technology. Science. Politics. Their books touch on all of these, and now…they’re talking about it. Join critically acclaimed, award-winning authors Cory Doctorow (Attack Surface, Little Brother) and Nnedi Okorafor (Binti, Remote Control) for a discussion moderated by Kayti Burt of Den of Geek.
    Register Here

2019 Locus Awards Winners


2019 Locus Awards Winners
The Locus Science Fiction Foundation has announced the winners of the 2019 Locus Awards. With the exception of the Special Award, The Locus Awards are chosen by a survey of readers in an open online poll.

Winners in green.



2019 Locus Awards Winners
SCIENCE FICTION NOVEL
  • Record of a Spaceborn Few, Becky Chambers (Harper Voyager US; Hodder & Stoughton)
  • The Calculating Stars, Mary Robinette Kowal (Tor)
  • If Tomorrow Comes, Nancy Kress (Tor)
  • Revenant Gun, Yoon Ha Lee (Solaris US; Solaris UK)
  • Blackfish City, Sam J. Miller (Ecco; Orbit UK)
  • Embers of War, Gareth L. Powell (Titan US; Titan UK)
  • Elysium Fire, Alastair Reynolds (Gollancz; Orbit US)
  • Red Moon, Kim Stanley Robinson (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
  • Unholy Land, Lavie Tidhar (Tachyon)
  • Space Opera, Catherynne M. Valente (Saga)



2019 Locus Awards Winners
FANTASY NOVEL
  • Lies Sleeping, Ben Aaronovitch (DAW; Gollancz)
  • Foundryside, Robert Jackson Bennett (Crown; Jo Fletcher)
  • The Monster Baru Cormorant, Seth Dickinson (Tor)
  • Deep Roots, Ruthanna Emrys (Tor.com Publishing)
  • Ahab’s Return, Jeffrey Ford (Morrow)
  • European Travel for the Monstrous Gentlewoman, Theodora Goss (Saga)
  • The Mere Wife, Maria Dahvana Headley (MCD)
  • The Wonder Engine, T. Kingfisher (Argyll Productions)
  • Spinning Silver, Naomi Novik (Del Rey; Macmillan)
  • Creatures of Want and Ruin, Molly Tanzer (John Joseph Adams)



2019 Locus Awards Winners
HORROR NOVEL
  • In the Night Wood, Dale Bailey (John Joseph Adams)
  • Unlanguage, Michael Cisco (Eraserhead)
  • We Sold Our Souls, Grady Hendrix (Quirk)
  • Coyote Songs, Gabino Iglesias (Broken River)
  • The Hunger, Alma Katsu (Putnam; Bantam Press UK)
  • The Outsider, Stephen King (Scribner; Hodder & Stoughton)
  • The Listener, Robert McCammon (Cemetery Dance)
  • Cross Her Heart, Sarah Pinborough (HarperCollins UK/Morrow)
  • The Cabin at the End of the World, Paul Tremblay (Morrow; Titan UK)
  • Tide of Stone, Kaaron Warren (Omnium Gatherum)



2019 Locus Awards Winners
YOUNG ADULT NOVEL
  • The Gone Away Place, Christopher Barzak (Knopf)
  • The Cruel Prince, Holly Black (Little, Brown; Hot Key)
  • The Belles, Dhonielle Clayton (Freeform; Gollancz)
  • Tess of the Road, Rachel Hartman (Random House)
  • Dread Nation, Justina Ireland (Balzer + Bray)
  • Cross Fire, Fonda Lee (Scholastic)
  • The Agony House, Cherie Priest & Tara O’Connor (Levine)
  • Half-Witch, John Schoffstall (Big Mouth House)
  • Impostors, Scott Westerfeld (Scholastic US; Scholastic UK)
  • Mapping the Bones, Jane Yolen (Philomel)



2019 Locus Awards Winners
FIRST NOVEL
  • Children of Blood and Bone, Tomi Adeyemi (Henry Holt; Macmillan)
  • Semiosis, Sue Burke (Tor)
  • Armed in Her Fashion, Kate Heartfield (ChiZine)
  • The Poppy War, R.F. Kuang (Harper Voyager US; Harper Voyager UK)
  • The Quantum Magician, Derek Künsken (Solaris US; Solaris UK)
  • Annex, Rich Larson (Orbit US)
  • Severance, Ling Ma (Farrar, Straus, Giroux)
  • Witchmark, C.L. Polk (Tor.com Publishing)
  • Trail of Lightning, Rebecca Roanhorse (Saga)
  • Empire of Sand, Tasha Suri (Orbit US; Orbit UK)



2019 Locus Awards Winners
NOVELLA
  • The Black God’s Drums, P. Djèlí Clark (Tor.com Publishing)
  • The Tea Master and the Detective, Aliette de Bodard (Subterranean)
  • “Umbernight“, Carolyn Ives Gilman (Clarkesworld 2/18)
  • Black Helicopters, Caitlín R. Kiernan (Tor.com Publishing)
  • Time Was, Ian McDonald (Tor.com Publishing)
  • Gods, Monsters, and the Lucky Peach, Kelly Robson (Tor.com Publishing)
  • The Freeze-Frame Revolution, Peter Watts (Tachyon)
  • Artificial Condition, Martha Wells (Tor.com Publishing)
  • Rogue Protocol, Martha Wells (Tor.com Publishing)
  • The Descent of Monsters, JY Yang (Tor.com Publishing)



2019 Locus Awards Winners
NOVELETTE
  • “The Donner Party”, Dale Bailey (F&SF 1–2/18)
  • “Okay, Glory”, Elizabeth Bear (Twelve Tomorrows)
  • “No Flight Without the Shatter“, Brooke Bolander (Tor.com 8/15/18)
  • The Only Harmless Great Thing, Brooke Bolander (Tor.com Publishing)
  • “The Last Banquet of Temporal Confections“, Tina Connolly (Tor.com 7/11/18)
  • “An Agent of Utopia”, Andy Duncan (An Agent of Utopia)
  • “Queen Lily“, Theodora Goss (Lightspeed 11/18)
  • “Nine Last Days on Planet Earth“, Daryl Gregory (Tor.com 9/19/18)
  • “Quality Time”, Ken Liu (Robots vs Fairies)
  • “How to Swallow the Moon“, Isabel Yap (Uncanny 11–12/18)



SHORT STORY
  • “The Secret Lives of the Nine Negro Teeth of George Washington“, Phenderson Djèlí Clark (Fireside 2/18)  [https://firesidefiction.com/the-secret-lives-of-the-nine-negro-teeth-of-george-washington]
  • “The Bookcase Expedition”, Jeffrey Ford (Robots vs Fairies)
  • “STET“, Sarah Gailey (Fireside 10/18)
  • “A Witch’s Guide to Escape: A Practical Compendium of Portal Fantasies“, Alix E. Harrow (Apex 2/6/18)
  • “Cuisine des Mémoires”, N.K. Jemisin (How Long ’til Black Future Month?)
  • “The Storyteller’s Replacement”, N.K. Jemisin (How Long ’til Black Future Month?)
  • “Firelight“, Ursula K. Le Guin (Paris Review Summer ’18; The Books of Earthsea: The Complete Illustrated Edition)
  • “The Starship and the Temple Cat“, Yoon Ha Lee (Beneath Ceaseless Skies 2/1/18)
  • “Mother of Invention“, Nnedi Okorafor (Future Tense)
  • “The Court Magician“, Sarah Pinsker (Lightspeed 1/18)



2019 Locus Awards Winners
ANTHOLOGY
  • The Best Horror of the Year Volume Ten, Ellen Datlow, ed. (Night Shade)
  • The Book of Magic, Gardner Dozois, ed. (Bantam; Harper Voyager UK)
  • The Year’s Best Science Fiction: Thirty-fifth Annual Collection, Gardner Dozois, ed. (St. Martin’s Griffin)
  • Worlds Seen in Passing, Irene Gallo, ed. (Tor.com Publishing)
  • The Best American Science Fiction and Fantasy 2018, N.K. Jemisin and John Joseph Adams, eds. (Mariner)
  • Robots vs Fairies, Dominik Parisien and Navah Wolfe, eds. (Saga)
  • The Best Science Fiction & Fantasy of the Year, Volume Twelve, Jonathan Strahan, ed. (Solaris US; Solaris UK)
  • Infinity’s End, Jonathan Strahan, ed. (Solaris US; Solaris UK)
  • The Underwater Ballroom Society, Tiffany Trent and Stephanie Burgis, eds. (Five Fathoms)
  • The Future Is Female!, Lisa Yaszek, ed. (Library of America)



2019 Locus Awards Winners
COLLECTION
  • The Tangled Lands, Paolo Bacigalupi & Tobias S. Buckell (Saga)
  • Brief Cases, Jim Butcher (Ace; Orbit UK)
  • An Agent of Utopia, Andy Duncan (Small Beer)
  • How Long ’til Black Future Month?, N.K. Jemisin (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
  • The Dinosaur Tourist, Caitlín R. Kiernan (Subterranean)
  • Fire & Blood, George R.R. Martin (Bantam; Harper Voyager UK)
  • All the Fabulous Beasts, Priya Sharma (Undertow)
  • The Future Is Blue, Catherynne M. Valente (Subterranean)
  • Starlings, Jo Walton (Tachyon)
  • How to Fracture a Fairy Tale, Jane Yolen (Tachyon)



MAGAZINE
  • Analog
  • Asimov’s
  • Beneath Ceaseless Skies
  • Clarkesworld
  • F&SF
  • Fireside
  • Lightspeed
  • Strange Horizons
  • Tor.com
  • Uncanny



PUBLISHER
  • Angry Robot
  • Baen
  • DAW
  • Gollancz
  • Orbit
  • Saga
  • Small Beer
  • Subterranean
  • Tachyon
  • Tor



EDITOR
  • John Joseph Adams
  • Neil Clarke
  • Ellen Datlow
  • Gardner Dozois
  • C.C. Finlay
  • Jonathan Strahan
  • Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas
  • Ann & Jeff VanderMeer
  • Sheila Williams
  • Navah Wolfe



ARTIST
  • Kinuko Y. Craft
  • Galen Dara
  • Julie Dillon
  • Leo & Diane Dillon
  • Bob Eggleton
  • Victo Ngai
  • John Picacio
  • Shaun Tan
  • Charles Vess
  • Michael Whelan



2019 Locus Awards Winners
NON-FICTION
  • Space Odyssey: Stanley Kubrick, Arthur C. Clarke, and the Making of a Masterpiece, Michael Benson (Simon & Schuster)
  • Sense of Wonder: Short Fiction Reviews (2009-2017), Gardner Dozois (ReAnimus)
  • Strange Stars, Jason Heller (Melville House)
  • Dreams Must Explain Themselves: The Selected Non-Fiction of Ursula K. Le Guin, Ursula K. Le Guin (Gollancz)
  • Ursula K. Le Guin: Conversations on Writing, Ursula K. Le Guin and David Naimon (Tin House)
  • Old Futures: Speculative Fiction and Queer Possibility, Alexis Lothian (NYU Press)
  • Tolkien: Maker of Middle-earth, Catherine McIlwaine, ed. (Bodleian Library)
  • Astounding: John W. Campbell, Isaac Asimov, Robert A. Heinlein, L. Ron Hubbard, and the Golden Age of Science Fiction, Alec Nevala-Lee (Dey Street)
  • None of This Is Normal: The Fiction of Jeff VanderMeer, Benjamin J. Robertson (University of Minnesota Press)
  • An Informal History of the Hugos: A Personal Look Back at the Hugo Awards, 1953-2000, Jo Walton (Tor)




2019 Locus Awards Winners
ART BOOK
  • Yoshitaka Amano, Yoshitaka Amano: The Illustrated Biography – Beyond the Fantasy, Florent Gorges (Les Éditions Pix’n Love 2015; Dark Horse)
  • Spectrum 25: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art, John Fleskes, ed. (Flesk)
  • John Howe, A Middle-earth Traveler: Sketches from Bag End to Mordor (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt; HarperCollins UK)
  • Jeffrey Alan Love, The Thousand Demon Tree (Flesk)
  • Simon Stålenhag, The Electric State (Fria Ligan ’17; Skybound)
  • Shaun Tan, Cicada (Lothian; Levine ’19)
  • Charles Vess, The Books of Earthsea: The Complete Illustrated Edition, Ursula K. Le Guin (Saga)
  • Michael Whelan, Beyond Science Fiction: The Alternative Realism of Michael Whelan (Baby Tattoo)
  • Dungeons & Dragons Art and Arcana: A Visual History, Michael Witwer, Kyle Newman, Jon Peterson & Sam Witwer (Ten Speed)
  • Lisbeth Zwerger, The Tales of Beedle the Bard, J.K. Rowling (Levine)



SPECIAL AWARD 2019: COMMUNITY OUTREACH & DEVELOPMENT
  • WINNER: Mary Anne Mohanraj
TorCon 2020 - June 11 - June 14, 20202019 Locus Awards Winners

Report "The Qwillery"

Are you sure you want to report this post for ?

Cancel
×