close

The Qwillery | category: Preliminary Ballot

home

The Qwillery

A blog about books and other things speculative

qwillery.blogspot.com

The 2019 Bram Stoker Awards® Preliminary Ballot


The 2019 Bram Stoker Awards® Preliminary Ballot

The Horror Writers Association (HWA) has announced the Preliminary Ballot for the 2019 Bram Stoker Awards®.

Works on this ballot are not referred to as “nominees” or “finalists”. Only works appearing on the Final Ballot may be referred to as “nominated works” and their authors as “finalists”.

2019 Bram Stoker Awards® Preliminary Ballot

Superior Achievement in a Novel
  • Owl Goingback – Coyote Rage (Independent Legions Publishing)
  • Cody Goodfellow – Unamerica (King Shot Press)
  • Curtis M. Lawson – Black Heart Boys’ Choir (Wyrd Horror)
  • John R. Little – The Murder of Jesus Christ (Bad Moon Books)
  • Josh Malerman – Inspection (Del Rey)
  • S.P. Miskowski – The Worst is Yet to Come (TrepidatioPublishing)
  • Michael J Moore –  Highway Twenty (Hellbound BooksPublishing LLC)
  • Lee Murray – Into the Ashes (Severed Press)
  • Adam L.G. Nevill – The Reddening (Ritual Limited)
  • John F.D. Taff – The Fearing (Grey Matter Press)
  • Chuck Wendig – Wanderers (Del Rey)

Superior Achievement in a First Novel
  • Gemma Amor – Dear Laura (Independently Published)
  • Andrew Cull – Remains (IFWG Publishing International)
  • Nicholas Day – Grind Your Bones to Dust (Excession Press)
  • Eric J. Guignard  – Doorways to the Deadeye (JournalStone)
  • Steven Hopstaken and Melissa Prusi – Stoker’s Wilde (Flame Tree Press)
  • Michelle Renee Lane – Invisible Chains (Haverhill HousePublishing)
  • Cody T Luff – Ration (Apex Book Company)
  • Rachel Eve Moulton – Tinfoil Butterfly (MCD x FSG Originals)
  • Sarah Read – The Bone Weaver’s Orchard (TrepidatioPublishing)
  • Caitlin Starling – The Luminous Dead (Harper Voyager)

Superior Achievement in a Young Adult Novel
  • Amelinda Bérubé  – Here There Are Monsters (Sourcebooks Fire)
  • Ann Dávila Cardinal – Five Midnights (Tor Teen)
  • Shea Ernshaw – Winterwood (Simon Pulse)
  • Sara Faring – The Tenth Girl (Imprint)
  • Liana Gardner – Speak No Evil (Vesuvian Books)
  • Dawn Kurtagich – Teeth in the Mist (Little, Brown Books for Young Readers)
  • Kate Alice Marshall – Rules for Vanishing (Viking Books for Young Readers)
  • Nzondi – Oware Mosaic (Omnium Gatherum)
  • Peter Adam Salomon – Eight Minutes, Thirty-Two Seconds (PseudoPsalms Press)
  • Jacqueline West – Last Things (Greenwillow Books)

Superior Achievement in a Graphic Novel
  • Cullen Bun – Bone Parish Vol. 2 (BOOM! Studios)
  • Cullen Bunn – Bone Parish Vol. 3 (BOOM! Studios)
  • Donny Cates – Redneck Volume 3Longhorns (Image Comics)
  • Neil Gaiman – Neil Gaiman’s Snow, Glass, Apples (Dark Horse Books)
  • Rob Guillory – Rob Guillory’s Farmhand Volume 1: Reap What Was Sown (Image Comics)
  • Jeff Lemire – Gideon Falls Book 2: Original Sins (Image Comics)
  • Jeff Lemire – Gideon Falls Volume 3Stations of the Cross(Image Comics)
  • Marjorie Liu – Monstress Volume 4: The Chosen (Image Comics)
  • Alessandro Manzetti – Calcutta Horror (Independent Legions Publishing)
  • Gou Tanabe – H.P. Lovecraft’s At the Mountains of Madness Volume 1 (Dark Horse Manga)

Superior Achievement in Long Fiction
  • J.S. Breukelaar – Like Ripples on a Blank Shore (Collision: Stories) (Meerkat Press, LLC)
  • Ray Cluley – Adrenaline Junkies (The Porcupine Boy and Other Anthological Oddities) (Crossroad Press)
  • Pam Jones – Ivy Day (Spaceboy Books LLC)
  • Victor LaValle – Up from Slavery (Weird Tales Magazine #363)(Weird Tales Inc.)
  • Alessandro Manzetti – The Keeper of Chernobyl (Omnium Gatherum)
  • Matt Serafini – Rites of Extinction (Grindhouse Press)
  • Farah Rose Smith – Anonyma (Ulthar Press)
  • Anna Taborska – The Cat Sitter (Shadowcats) (Black Shuck Books)
  • Sara Tantlinger – To Be Devoured (Unnerving)
  • Richard Thomas – Ring of Fire (The Seven Deadliest) (Cutting Block Books)
  • Kaaron Warren – Into Bones Like Oil (Meerkat Shorts)

Superior Achievement in Short Fiction
  • Greg Chapman – “The Book of Last Words” (This Sublime Darkness and Other Dark Stories) (Things in the Well Publishing)
  • Gwendolyn Kiste – “The Eight People Who Murdered Me (Excerpt from Lucy Westenra’s Diary)” (Nightmare MagazineNov. 2019, Issue 86)
  • Jess Landry – “Bury Me in Tar and Twine” (Tales of the LostVolume 1: We All Lose Something!) (Things in the Well Publishing)
  • John R Little – “Anniversary” (Dark Tides: A Charity Horror Anthology) (Gestalt Media)
  • Brooke MacKenzie – “The Elevator Game” (Who Knocks? Magazine Issue #2)
  • Cindy O’Quinn – “Lydia” (The Twisted Book of Shadows) (Twisted Publishing)
  • Ben Serna-Grey – “Where Gods Dance” (Apex Magazine Issue #118)
  • Tim Waggoner – “A Touch of Madness” (The Pulp Horror Book of Phobias) (LVP Publications)
  • Jack Westlake – “Glass Eyes in Porcelain Faces” (Black Static Issue #70) (TTS Press)
  • Gordon B. White – “Birds of Passage” (Twice-Told: A Collection of Doubles) (Chthonic Matter)

Superior Achievement in a Fiction Collection
  • James Chambers – On the Night Border (Raw Dog Screaming Press)
  • Ted Chiang – Exhalation: Stories (Knopf)
  • Brian Evenson – Song for the Unraveling of the World (Coffee House Press)
  • Brad C. Hodson – Where Carrion Gods Dance (Washington Park Press)
  • Kat Howard – A Cathedral of Myth and Bone: Stories (Gallery/Saga Press)
  • L.S. Johnson, – Rare Birds: Stories (Traversing Z Press)
  • Kate Jonez – Lady Bits (Trepidatio Publishing)
  • John Langan – Sefira and Other Betrayals (Hippocampus Press)
  • Sarah Read – Out of Water (Trepidatio Publishing)
  • Paul Tremblay – Growing Things and Other Stories (William Morrow)

Superior Achievement in a Screenplay
  • Ari Aster – Midsommar (B-Reel Films, Square Peg)
  • Guy Busick and Ryan Murphy – Ready or Not (Mythology Entertainment)
  • The Duffer Brothers – Stranger Things (Season 3, Chapter Eight: The Battle of Starcourt) (Netflix)
  • Robert Eggers and Max Eggers – The Lighthouse (A24, New Regency Pictures, RT Features)
  • Mike Flanagan – Doctor Sleep (Warner Bros., Intrepid Pictures/Vertigo Entertainment)
  • Dan Gilroy – Velvet Buzzsaw (Netflix)
  • Dan Hageman and Kevin Hageman – Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark (1212 Entertainment, CBS Films, DDY, Entertainment One, Rolling Hills Productions, Sean Daniel Company, Starlight International Media)
  • Issa López – Tigers Are Not Afraid (Filmadora Nacional, Peligrosa)
  • Jordan Peele – Us (Monkeypaw Productions, Perfect World Pictures, Dentsu, Fuji Television Network, Universal Pictures)
  • Teresa Sutherland – The Wind (Soapbox Films, Divide/Conquer, Mind Hive Films)

Superior Achievement in an Anthology
  • Patrick Beltran and D. Alexander Ward – The Seven Deadliest (Cutting Block Books)
  • Jennifer Brozek – Secret Guide to Fighting Elder Gods (Pulse Publishing)
  • Octavia Cade – Sharp & Sugar Tooth: Women Up to No Good (Upper Rubber Boot Books)
  • Ellen Datlow – Echoes (Gallery/Saga Press)
  • Christopher Golden and James A. Moore – The Twisted Book of Shadows (Twisted Publishing)
  • Eric J. Guignard – Pop the Clutch: Thrilling Tales of Rockabilly, Monsters, and Hot Rod Horror (Dark Moon Books)
  • Eugene Johnson and Steve Dillon – Tales of the Lost Volume 1: We All Lose Something! (Things in the Well Publishing)
  • Stephen Jones – Best New Horror #29 (PS Publishing)
  • Darrell Schweitzer – Mountains of Madness Revealed (PS Publishing)
  • Robert S. Wilson – Nox Pareidolia (Nightscape Press)

Superior Achievement in Non-Fiction
  • Eleanor Beal and Jonathan Greenaway – Horror and Religion: New Literary Approaches to Theology, Race, and Sexuality (University of Wales Press)
  • Harriet E.H. Earle – Gender, Sexuality, and Queerness in American Horror Story: Critical Essays (McFarland)
  • Robert Eighteen-Bisang and Elizabeth Miller – Drafts of Dracula (Tellwell Talent)
  • Brandon R. Grafius – Reading the Bible with Horror (Lexington Books/Fortress Academic)
  • Alexandra Heller-Nicholas – Masks in Horror Cinema: Eyes Without Faces (University of Wales Press)
  • John B. Kachuba – Shapeshifters: A History (Reaktion Books)
  • Lisa Kröger and Melanie R. Anderson – Monster, She Wrote: The Women Who Pioneered Horror and Speculative Fiction (Quirk Books)
  • Dawn Stobbart – Videogames and Horror: From Amnesia to Zombies, Run! (University of Wales Press)
  • John C. Tibbetts – The Furies of Marjorie Bowen (McFarland)
  • Stephen Volk – Coffinmaker’s Blues: Collected Writings on Terror (PS Publishing)

Superior Achievement in Short Non-Fiction
  • Mathias Clasen – Evolution, Cognition, and Horror: A Précis of Why Horror Seduces (Journal of Cognitive Historiography Vol 4, No 2)
  • Gavin F. Hurley – Between Hell and Earth: Rhetorical Appropriation of Religious Space within Hellraiser (The Spaces and Places of Horror, Vernon Press)
  • Gwendolyn Kiste – Magic, Madness, and Women Who Creep: The Power of Individuality in the Work of Charlotte Perkins Gilman (Vastarien: A Literary Journal Vol. 2, Issue 1)
  • Vince A. Liaguno – Slasher Films Made Me Gay: The Queer Appeal and Subtext of the Genre (LGBTQ+ Horror Month: 9/1/2019, Ginger Nuts of Horror)
  • Craig Ian Mann – The Beast Without: The Cinematic Werewolf as a (Counter)Cultural Metaphor (Horror Studies Journal Volume 10.1)
  • Karen J. Renner – The Evil Aging Women of American Horror Story (Elder Horror: Essays on Film’s Frightening Images of Aging, McFarland)
  • Kelly Robinson – Film’s First Lycanthrope: 1913’s The Werewolf (Scary Monsters Magazine #114)
  • Tim Waggoner – Riding Out the Storms (Writing in the Dark)
  • Valerie E. Weich – Lord Byron’s Whipping Boy: Dr. John William Polidori and the 200th Anniversary of The Vampyre(Famous Monsters of Filmland, Issue #291)
  • Aaron Worth – From the Books of Wandering: Fin-De-Siècle Poetics of a Supernatural Figure (The Times Literary Supplement)

Superior Achievement in a Poetry Collection
  • Linda D. Addison and Alessandro Manzetti – The Place of Broken Things (Crystal Lake Publishing)
  • Octavia Cade – Mary Shelley Makes a Monster (Aqueduct Press)
  • Frank Coffman – The Coven’s Hornbook & Other Poems (Bold Venture Press)
  • Amanda Crum – Tall Grass (Independently Published)
  • Deborah L. Davitt – The Gates of Never (Finishing Line Press)
  • Donna Lynch – Choking Back the Devil (Raw Dog Screaming Press)
  • Zoe Mitchell – Hag (Indigo Dreams Publishing)
  • Michelle Scalise – Dragonfly and Other Songs of Mourning (LVP Publications)
  • Marge Simon and Bryan D. Dietrich – The Demeter Diaries (Independent Legions Publishing)
  • Kyla Lee Ward – The Macabre Modern and Other Morbidities (P’rea Press)
  • Stephanie M. Wytovich – The Apocalyptic Mannequin: The Definition of Body is Buried (Raw Dog Screaming Press)


The Final Ballot will be announced on February 23, 2020.

2019 Ditmar Preliminary Ballot


The preliminary ballot for the Australian SF ("Ditmar") Awards for 2018 has been announced. The Ditmar Awards for works published in 2018 will be presented at the the 2019 Australian National SF Convention, Continuum 15 in Melbourne, Australia.


Best Novel
  • Devouring Dark, Alan Baxter, Grey Matter Press.
  • The Subjugate, Amanda Bridgeman, Angry Robot.
  • Faerie Apocalypse, Jason Franks, IFWG Publishing Australia.
  • City of Lies (Poison Wars 1), Sam Hawke, Tom Doherty Associates.
  • The Beast's Heart, Leife Shallcross, Hodder & Stoughton.
  • Tide of Stone, Kaaron Warren, Omnium Gatherum.

Best Novella or Novelette
  • "Triquetra", Kirstyn McDermott, in Triquetra, Tom Doherty Associates.
  • "Cabaret of Monsters", Tansy Rayner Roberts, in Cabaret of Monsters, The Creature Court.
  • "The Dragon's Child", Janeen Webb, in The Dragon's Child, PS Publishing.

Best Short Story
  • "The Art of Broken Things", Joanne Anderton, in Mother of Invention, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "A Man Totally Alone", Robert Hood, The Mammoth Book of Halloween Stories: Terrifying Tales Set on the Scariest Night of the Year!, Skyhorse Publishing.
  • "The Heart of Owl Abbas", Kathleen Jennings, in Tor.com.
  • "Junkyard Kraken", D.K. Mok, in Mother of Invention, Twelfth Planet Press.

Best Collected Work
  • Sword and Sonnet, edited by Aidan Doyle, Rachael K. Jones and E. Catherine Tobler, Ate Bit Bear.
  • Mountains of the Mind, Gillian Pollack, Shooting Star Press.
  • Mother of Invention, Rivqa Rafael and Tansy Rayner Roberts, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • A Hand of Knaves, Leife Shallcross and Chris Large, CSFG Publishing.
  • Tales from the Inner City, Shaun Tan, Allen & Unwin.

Best Artwork
  • Cover art, Likhain, for Mother of Invention, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • Cover and internal illustrations, Shauna O'Meara, for A Hand of Knaves, CSFG Publishing.

Best Fan Publication in Any Medium
  • Earl Grey Editing, Elizabeth Fitzgerald.
  • Pratchat, Elizabeth Flux, Ben McKenzie, Splendid Chaps Productions.
  • SF Commentary, Bruce Gillespie.
  • Galactic Suburbia, Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce, and Tansy Rayner Roberts.

Best Fan Writer
  • Liz Barr, for writing in squiddishly.
  • Bruce Gillespie, for writing in SF Commentary and ANZAPA articles.

Best Fan Artist

INSUFFICIENT NOMINATIONS FOR ANY FAN ARTIST


Best New Talent
  • Elizabeth Fitzgerald
  • Sam Hawke
  • Bren MacDibble (aka Cally Black)
  • Leife Shallcross

William Atheling Jr Award for Criticism or Review
  • Damien Broderick, for Pscience Fiction, McFarland.
  • Damien Broderick, for Consciousness and Science Fiction, Springer.
  • Tansy Rayner Roberts, for Gentlewomen of the Press, Sheep Might Fly.
  • Cat Sparks, for "The 21st Century Catastrophe: Hyper-capitalism and Severe Climate Change in Science Fiction" PhD exegesis.

2018 Ditmar Preliminary Ballot


The preliminary ballot for the Australian SF ("Ditmar") Awards for 2018 has been announced. The Ditmar Awards will be awarded at the 2018 Australian National SF Convention, Swancon 43 in Perth (March 29 – April 2, 2018).


Best Novel
  • Corpselight, Angela Slatter, Hachette Australia.
  • Crossroads of Canopy, Thoraiya Dyer, Tor.
  • How to Bee, Bren McDibble, Allen & Unwin.
  • In the Dark Spaces, Cally Black, Hardie Grant Egmont.
  • Lotus Blue, Cat Sparks, Skyhorse Publishing.


Best Novella or Novelette
  • "Island Green", Shauna O'Meara, in Ecopunk! Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Girl Reporter", Tansy Rayner Roberts, in Girl Reporter, Book Smugglers Publishing.
  • "Matters Arising from the Identification of the Body", Simon Petrie, in Matters Arising from the Identification of the Body, Peggy Bright Books.
  • "Monkey Business", Janeen Webb, in Ecopunk!, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "My Sister's Ghost", Kate Forsyth and Kim Wilkins, in The Silver Well, Ticonderoga Publications.


Best Short Story
  • "A Harem of Six Legs", Edwina Harvey, in An Eclectic Collection of Stuff and Things, Peggy Bright Books.
  • "Mr Mycelium", Claire McKenna, in Ecopunk!, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "A Pearl Beyond Price", Janeen Webb in Cthulhu Deep Down-Under Vol 1, IFWG Publishing Australia.
  • "Prayers to Broken Stone", Cat Sparks, in Kaleidotrope, Spring 2017.
  • "Trivalent" by Rivqa Rafael, in Ecopunk!, Ticonderoga Publications.


Best Collected Work
  • An Eclectic Collection of Stuff and Things by Edwina Harvey, Peggy Bright Books.
  • Ecopunk!, Cat Sparks and Liz Grzyb, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • The Silver Well, Kate Forsyth and Kim Wilkins, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • Singing My Sister Down and other stories by Margo Lanagan, Allen & Unwin.


Best Artwork
  • cover art, Lewis Morley, for Matters Arising from the Identification of the Body, Peggy Bright Books.
  • The Grief Hole Illustrated: An Artist's Sketchbook Companion to Kaaron Warren's Supernatural Thriller, Keely Van Order, IFWG Publishing Australia.


Best Fan Publication in Any Medium
  • Earl Grey Editing (blog), Elizabeth Fitzgerald.
  • Galactic Suburbia, Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce, Tansy Rayner Roberts.
  • No Award (blog), Liz Barr and Stephanie Lai.
  • SF Commentary, edited by Bruce Gillespie.
  • The Writer and the Critic, Kirstyn McDermott and Ian Mond.


Best Fan Writer
  • Liz Barr, for writing at No Award.
  • Leigh Edmonds, for writing in iOTA.
  • Elizabeth Fitzgerald, for writing at Earl Grey Editing.
  • Stephanie Lai, for writing at No Award.


Best Fan Artist
  • Shauna O'Meara, for "How to Bee" (based on the novel by Bren MacDibble).


Best New Talent
  • Clarie G. Coleman
  • Stephanie Lai


William Atheling Jr Award for Criticism or Review
  • Liz Barr, for Star Trek: Discovery reviews, in No Award.
  • Russell Blackford, for Science Fiction and the Moral Imagination, Springer.
  • Ambelin Kwaymullina, for "Reflecting on Indigenous Worlds, Indigenous Futurisms and Artificial Intelligence", Twelfth Planet Press.
  • Alexandra Pierce and Mimi Mondal, for Luminescent Threads: Connections to Octavia E. Butler, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • Cat Sparks, for "Science fiction and climate fiction: contemporary literatures of purpose", in Ecopunk! Speculative tales of radical futures, Ticonderoga Publications.

2017 Ditmar Awards Preliminary Ballot


2017 Ditmar Awards Preliminary Ballot

The Ditmar Awards preliminary ballot for professional and fan works published in 2016 has been announced. The Ditmar Awards are awarded annually to recognize achievement in Australian science fiction including fantasy and horror and science fiction fandom.

The Ditmar Awards will be presented at Continuum 13 in Melbourne, June 9-12.


Best Novel
  • The Grief Hole, Kaaron Warren, IFWG Publishing Australia.
  • The Lyre Thief, Jennifer Fallon, HarperCollins.
  • Squid's Grief, D.K. Mok, D.K. Mok.
  • Vigil, Angela Slatter, Jo Fletcher Books.
  • The Wizardry of Jewish Women, Gillian Polack, Satalyte Publishing.


Best Novella or Novelette
  • "All the Colours of the Tomato", Simon Petrie, in Dimension6 9.
  • "By the Laws of Crab and Woman", Jason Fischer, in Review of Australian Fiction, Vol 17, Issue 6.
  • "Did We Break the End of the World?", Tansy Rayner Roberts, in Defying Doomsday, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "Finnegan's Field", Angela Slatter, in Tor.com.
  • "Glass Slipper Scandal", Tansy Rayner Roberts, in Sheep Might Fly.
  • "Going Viral", Thoraiya Dyer, in Dimension6 8.


Best Short Story
  • "Flame Trees", T.R. Napper, in Asimov's Science Fiction, April/May 2016.
  • "No Fat Chicks", Cat Sparks, in In Your Face, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "There's No Place Like Home", Edwina Harvey, in AntipodeanSF 221.


Best Collected Work
  • Crow Shine by Alan Baxter, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • Defying Doomsday, Tsana Dolichva and Holly Kench, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • Dreaming in the Dark, Jack Dann, PS Publishing.
  • In Your Face, Tehani Wessely, FableCroft Publishing.


Best Artwork
  • cover and internal artwork, Adam Browne, for The Tame Animals of Saturn, Peggy Bright Books.
  • illustration, Shauna O'Meara, for Lackington's 12.


Best Fan Publication in Any Medium
  • 2016 Australian SF Snapshot, Greg Chapman, Tehani Croft, Tsana Dolichva, Marisol Dunham, Elizabeth Fitzgerald, Stephanie Gunn, Ju Landéesse, David McDonald, Belle McQuattie, Matthew Morrison, Alex Pierce, Rivqa Rafael, Tansy Rayner Roberts, Helen Stubbs, Katharine Stubbs and Matthew Summers.
  • The Coode Street Podcast, Jonathan Strahan and Gary K. Wolfe
  • Earl Grey Editing Services (blog), Elizabeth Fitzgerald.
  • Galactic Chat, Alexandra Pierce, David McDonald, Sarah Parker, Helen Stubbs, Mark Webb, and Sean Wright.
  • Galactic Suburbia, Alisa Krasnostein, Alex Pierce, and Tansy Rayner Roberts.
  • The Writer and the Critic, Kirstyn McDermott and Ian Mond.


Best Fan Writer
  • James 'Jocko' Allen, for body of work.
  • Aidan Doyle, for body of work.
  • Bruce Gillespie, for body of work.
  • Foz Meadows, for body of work.
  • Tansy Rayner Roberts, for body of work.


Best Fan Artist
  • Kathleen Jennings, for body of work, including Illustration Friday series.


Best New Talent
  • T R Napper
  • Marlee Jane Ward


William Atheling Jr Award for Criticism or Review
  • Kat Clay for essays and reviews in Weird Fiction Review
  • Tehani Croft & Marisol Dunham, for Revisiting Pern: the great McCaffrey reread review series.
  • Tsana Dolichva, for reviews, in Tsana's Reads and Reviews.
  • Kate Forsyth, for The Rebirth of Rapunzel: a mythic biography of the maiden in the tower, FableCroft Publishing.
  • Ian Mond, for reviews, in The Hysterical Hamster.
  • Alexandra Pierce, for reviews, in Randomly Yours, Alex.
  • Gillian Polack, for History and Fiction: Writers, their Research, Worlds and Stories, Peter Lang.

The 2019 Bram Stoker Awards® Preliminary Ballot2017 Ditmar Awards Preliminary Ballot

Report "The Qwillery"

Are you sure you want to report this post for ?

Cancel
×