close

The Qwillery | category: Shortlist

home

The Qwillery

A blog about books and other things speculative

qwillery.blogspot.com

The 34th Arthur C. Clarke Award Shortlist


The 34th Arthur C. Clarke Award Shortlist

The shortlist of the 34th Arthur C. Clarke Award has been announced:

  • The City in the Middle of the Night  by Charlie Jane Anders
  • The Light Brigade by Kameron Hurley
  • A Memory Called Empire by Arkady Martine
  • The Old Drift by Namwali Serpell
  • Cage of Souls by Adrian Tchaikovsky
  • The Last Astronaut  by  David Wellington


The 34th Arthur C. Clarke Award Shortlist
The 34th Arthur C. Clarke Award Shortlist
The 34th Arthur C. Clarke Award Shortlist
The 34th Arthur C. Clarke Award Shortlist
The 34th Arthur C. Clarke Award Shortlist
The 34th Arthur C. Clarke Award Shortlist

2019 British Science Fiction Association Awards Shortlist


The British Science Fiction Association (BSFA) Awards shortlist for works published in 2019 has been announced.


2019 BFSA Awards Shortlist

Best Novel
  • Juliet E. McKenna – The Green Man’s Foe (Wizard’s Tower Press)
  • Emma Newman – Atlas Alone (Gollancz)
  • Gareth L. Powell – Fleet of Knives (Titan Books)
  • Adrian Tchaikovsky – Children of Ruin (Tor)
  • Tade Thompson – The Rosewater Insurrection (Orbit)

Best Shorter Fiction
  • Becky Chambers – To Be Taught, If Fortunate (Hodder & Stoughton)
  • Amal El-Mohtar and Max Gladstone – This is How You Lose the Time War (Jo Fletcher Books)
  • Fiona Moore – Jolene (Interzone #283)
  • Gareth L Powell – Ragged Alice (Tor.com)
  • Tade Thompson – The Survival of Molly Southbourne (Tor.com)
  • Ian Whates – For Your Own Good (Wourism and Other Stories, Luna Press)

Best Non-Fiction
  • Farah Mendlesohn – The Pleasant Profession of Robert A. Heinlein (Unbound)
  • Glyn Morgan and C Palmer-Patel (Eds) – Sideways in Time: Critical Essays on Alternate History Fiction (Liverpool University Press)
  • Gareth L. Powell – About Writing (Luna Press)
  • Adam Roberts – HG Wells: A Literary Life (Palgrave Macmillan)
  • Jo Lindsay Walton – Away Day: Star Trek and the Utopia of Merit (Big Echo)

Best Artwork
  • Aitch and Rachel Vale – Cover for ‘Deeplight’ by Frances Hardinge (UK edition) (Macmillan Children’s Books)
  • Chris Baker (Fangorn) – Cover for ‘Wourism and Other Stories’ by Ian Whates (Luna Press)
  • Julia Lloyd – Cover for ‘Fleet of Knives’ by Gareth L Powell (Titan Books)
  • Charlotte Stroomer – Cover for ‘The Rosewater Redemption’ by Tade Thompson (Orbit)
  • Richard Wagner – Cover for Interzone #284 (Interzone)

The BSFA Awards will be presented at the 2020 Eastercon, Concentric, on Saturday, April 11, 2020.

2019 Sunburst Award Shortlists


2019 Sunburst Award Shortlists

The Sunburst Award Committee has announced the shortlists for the 2019 Sunburst Award for Excellence in Canadian Literature of the Fantastic. The winners will be announced in the Fall 2019.


Adult Fiction
  • Eden Robinson, Trickster Drift [Penguin Random House Canada]
  • Andromeda Romano-Lax, Plum Rains [Penguin Random House Canada]
  • Kate Heartfield, Armed in Her Fashion [Chizine Publications]
  • Amber Dawn, Sodom Road Exit [Arsenal Pulp Press]
  • Rich Larson, Annex [Orbit/Hachette Book Group]



Young Adult Fiction
  • Rebecca Schaeffer, Not Even Bones [Houghton Mifflin Harcourt]
  • Patrick Weekes, Feeder [Simon & Schuster Canada]
  • Rachel Hartman, Tess of the Road [Penguin Random House Canada]
  • Regan McDonell, Black Chuck [Orca Book Publishers]
  • Sebastien de Castell, Spellslinger [Orbit, Hachette Book Group]



Short Story Fiction
  • Senaa Ahmad, “The Glow-In-The-Dark Girls” [Strange Horizons, 15 Jan 2018]
  • Madeline Ashby, “Domestic Violence” [Slate, 26 March 2018]
  • Malon Edwards, “Candied Sweets, Cornbread, and Black-Eyed Peas” [Sword and Sonnet, Ate Bit Bear]
  • Rich Larson, “Meat And Salt And Sparks” [Tor.com 6 June 2018]
  • A.C. Wise, “The Time Traveler's Husband” [Shimmerzine #46, Nov 2018]


The Sunburst Award for Excellence in Canadian Literature of the Fantastic has celebrated the best in Canadian fantastic literature in both Adult and Young Adult publications since 2001. Winners receive a medallion that incorporates the Sunburst logo. Winners of both the Adult and Young Adult Sunburst Award also receive a cash prize of $1,000, while winners of the Short Story Sunburst Award receive a cash prize of $500.

The Sunburst Award takes its name from the debut novel of the late Phyllis Gotlieb, one of the first published authors of contemporary Canadian speculative fiction. Last year's winners were David Demchuk and Cherie Dimaline; previous winners include Johnathan Auxier, Andrew Davidson, Martine Desjardins, Gemma Files, Hiromi Goto, Nalo Hopkinson, Guy Gavriel Kay, Thomas King, Ruth Ozeki, Geoff Ryman, and Margaret Sweatman. 

The British Fantasy Awards - 2019 Shortlist


The British Fantasy Awards - 2019 Shortlist

The British Fantasy Awards 2019 Shortlist has been announced!

The Winners will be announced on October 20, 2019, at FantasyCon in Glasgow, Scotland



Best Fantasy Novel (the Robert Holdstock Award)
  • The Bitter Twins, by Jen Williams (Headline)
  • Empire of Sand, by Tasha Suri (Orbit)
  • Foundryside, by Robert Jackson Bennett (Jo Fletcher Books)
  • The Green Man’s Heir, by Juliet E McKenna (Wizard’s Tower Press)
  • The Loosening Skin, by Aliya Whiteley (Unsung Stories)
  • Priest of Bones, by Peter McLean (Jo Fletcher Books)


Best Horror Novel (the August Derleth Award)
  • The Cabin at the End of the World, by Paul Tremblay (Titan Books)
  • Little Eve, by Catriona Ward (W&N)
  • The Way of the Worm, by Ramsey Campbell (PS Publishing)
  • Wolf’s Hill, by Simon Bestwick (Snowbooks)


Best Newcomer (the Sydney J Bounds Award)
  • Tomi Adeyemi, for The Children of Blood and Bone (Macmillan Children’s Books)
  • Cameron Johnston, for The Traitor God (Angry Robot)
  • RF Kuang, for The Poppy War (HarperVoyager)
  • Tasha Suri, for Empire of Sand (Orbit)
  • Marian Womack, for Lost Objects (Luna Press Publishing)
  • Micah Yongo, for Lost Gods (Angry Robot)


Best Novella
  • Binti: The Night Masquerade, by Nnedi Okorafor (Tor.com)
  • Breakwater, by Simon Bestwick (Tor Books)
  • The Land of Somewhere Safe, by Hal Duncan (NewCon Press)
  • The Last Temptation of Dr Valentine, by John Llewellyn Probert (Black Shuck Books)
  • The Only Harmless Great Thing, by Brooke Bolander (Tor.com)
  • The Tea Master and the Detective, by Aliette de Bodard (Subterranean Press)


Best Short Fiction
  • Down Where Sound Comes Blunt, by GV Anderson (F&SF March/April 2018)
  • Her Blood the Apples, Her Bones the Trees, by Georgina Bruce (The Silent Garden: A Journal of Esoteric Fabulism)
  • In the Gallery of Silent Screams, by Carole Johnstone & Chris Kelso (Black Static #65)
  • A Son of the Sea, by Priya Sharma (All the Fabulous Beasts)
  • Telling Stories, by Ruth EJ Booth (The Dark #43)
  • Thumbsucker, by Robert Shearman (New Fears 2)


Best Anthology
  • The Devil and the Deep: Horror Stories of the Sea, ed. Ellen Datlow (Night Shade Books)
  • Humanagerie, ed. Sarah Doyle & Allen Ashley (Eibonvale Press)
  • New Fears 2, ed. Mark Morris (Titan Books)
  • This Dreaming Isle, ed. Dan Coxon (Unsung Stories)
  • Year’s Best Weird Fiction, Vol. 5, ed. Robert Shearman & Michael Kelly (Undertow Publications)


Best Collection
  • All the Fabulous Beasts, by Priya Sharma (Undertow Publications)
  • The Future is Blue, by Catherynne M Valente (Subterranean Press)
  • How Long ‘til Black Future Month?, by NK Jemisin (Orbit)
  • Lost Objects, by Marian Womack (Luna Press Publishing)
  • Octoberland, by Thana Niveau (PS Publishing)
  • Resonance & Revolt, by Rosanne Rabinowitz (Eibonvale Press)


Best Non-Fiction
  • The Evolution of African Fantasy and Science Fiction, ed. Francesca T Barbini (Luna Press Publishing)
  • The Full Lid, by Alasdair Stuart (alasdairstuart.com/the-full-lid)
  • Ginger Nuts of Horror (www.gingernutsofhorror.com)
  • Les Vampires, by Tim Major (PS Publishing)
  • Noise and Sparks, by Ruth EJ Booth (Shoreline of Infinity)


Best Independent Press
  • Fox Spirit Books
  • Luna Press Publishing
  • NewCon Press
  • Unsung Stories


Best Magazine / Periodical
  • Black Static
  • Gingernuts of Horror
  • Interzone
  • Shoreline of Infinity
  • Uncanny Magazine


Best Audio
  • Bedtime Stories for the End of the World (endoftheworldpodcast.com)
  • Blood on Satan’s Claw, by Mark Morris (Bafflegab)
  • Breaking the Glass Slipper (www.breakingtheglassslipper.com)
  • PodCastle (podcastle.org)
  • PseudoPod (pseudopod.org)


Best Comic / Graphic Novel
  • 100 Demon Dialogues, by Lucy Bellwood (Toonhound Studios)
  • B.P.R.D. Hell on Earth, Vol. 1, by Mike Mignola, John Arcudi, Guy Davis, Tyler Crook & Dave Stewart (Dark Horse)
  • Hellboy: The Complete Short Stories, Vol. 1, by Mike Mignola and others (Dark Horse)
  • The Prisoner, by Robert S Malan & John Cockshaw (Luna Press Publishing)
  • Saga #49-54, by Brian K Vaughan & Fiona Staples (Image Comics)
  • Widdershins, Vol. 7, by Kate Ashwin


Best Artist
  • Vince Haig
  • David Rix
  • Daniele Serra
  • Sophie E Tallis


Best Film / Television Production
  • Annihilation, Alex Garland
  • Avengers: Infinity War, Christopher Markus & Stephen McFeely
  • Black Panther, Ryan Coogler & Joe Robert Cole
  • The Haunting of Hill House, Mike Flanagan
  • Inside No. 9, series 4, Steve Pemberton & Reece Shearsmith
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse, Phil Lord & Rodney Rothman

Neukom Institute Literary Arts Awards Announces 2019 Book Shortlist


The shortlist of the 2019 Neukom Institute Literary Arts Awards has been announced!


2019 Neukom Institute Literary Arts Awards Shortlist of Books:

Open Category

Neukom Institute Literary Arts Awards Announces 2019 Book Shortlist Neukom Institute Literary Arts Awards Announces 2019 Book Shortlist
Neukom Institute Literary Arts Awards Announces 2019 Book Shortlist Neukom Institute Literary Arts Awards Announces 2019 Book Shortlist
Neukom Institute Literary Arts Awards Announces 2019 Book Shortlist



Debut Category

Neukom Institute Literary Arts Awards Announces 2019 Book Shortlist Neukom Institute Literary Arts Awards Announces 2019 Book Shortlist
Neukom Institute Literary Arts Awards Announces 2019 Book Shortlist Neukom Institute Literary Arts Awards Announces 2019 Book Shortlist
Neukom Institute Literary Arts Awards Announces 2019 Book Shortlist


The winning books will be selected from the shortlist in late May. Judges are Ann and Jeff VanderMeer.

Each award winner will receive a $5,000 honorarium that will be presented during a Dartmouth-hosted panel to discuss the genre and their work.


About the Neukom Institute Literary Arts Awards

The Neukom Institute Literary Arts Awards is an annual awards program to honor and support creative works around speculative fiction. Established in 2017, the awards program is an open, international competition sponsored by the Neukom Institute for Computational Science at Dartmouth College. The awards aspire to raise general awareness of the speculative fiction genre, as well as the interconnectivity between the sciences and the arts. The awards serve as part of the Neukom Institute’s initiative to explore the ways in which computational ideas impact society.

Norma K Hemming Award 2019 Shortlists


Norma K Hemming Award 2019 Shortlists
The Australian Science Fiction Foundation (ASFF) has announced the 2019 shortlists for the Norma K Hemming Award for works published in 2018.
"Designed to recognise excellence in the exploration of themes of race, gender, sexuality, class or disability in a published speculative fiction work, the jury of the Norma K Hemming Award considered dozens of entries published in 2018 across the long and short form categories, comprised of short fiction, novellas, novels, edited anthologies, collections, graphic novels and stage plays."
The Awards will be presented at Continuum 15 on June 8, 2019 in Melbourne, Australia.


Short Fiction (stories up to 17,500 words)
  • “Pinion”, Stephanie Gunn (Aurum, Ticonderoga Publications)
  • “Triquetra”, Kirstyn McDermott (Tor.com)
  • “The Sea-Maker of Darmid Bay”, Shauna O’Meara (Interzone, TTA Press)
  • “With this Needle I Thee Thread”, Angela Rega (Aurum, Ticonderoga Publications)
  • “Shatterglass”, Susan Wardle (Aurum, Ticonderoga Publications)
  • “Knitting Day “, Jen White (Mother of Invention, Twelfth Planet Press)

Long Work
  • Icefall, Stephanie Gunn (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • City of Lies, Sam Hawke (Tor Books / Transworld)
  • Catching Teller Crow, Ambelin Kwaymullina and Ezekiel Kwaymullina (Allen & Unwin)
  • The Second Cure, Margaret Morgan (Penguin Random House)
  • Mother of Invention, Rivqa Rafael and Tansy Rayner Roberts (Twelfth Planet Press)

Norma K Hemming Award 2019 ShortlistsNorma K Hemming Award 2019 Shortlists
Norma K Hemming Award 2019 ShortlistsNorma K Hemming Award 2019 Shortlists
Norma K Hemming Award 2019 Shortlists

32nd Arthur C. Clarke Award Shortlist

32nd Arthur C. Clarke Award Shortlist

The shortlist for the 2018 Arthur C. Clarke Award has been announced.

  • Sea of Rust by C. Robert Cargill (Gollancz)
  • Dreams Before the Start of Time by Anne Charnock (47North)
  • American War by Omar El Akkad (Picador)
  • Spaceman of Bohemia by Jaroslav Kalfar (Sceptre)
  • Gather the Daughters by Jennie Melamed (Tinder Press)
  • Borne by Jeff VanderMeer (Fourth Estate)


The winner will be announced on Wednesday July 18, 2018.

2017 Sunburst Award for Excellence in Canadian Literature of the Fantastic - Shortlists


2017 Sunburst Award for Excellence in Canadian Literature of the Fantastic - Shortlists

The Sunburst Award Committee has announced the shortlists for the 2017 Sunburst Award for Excellence in Canadian Literature of the Fantastic. The winners will be announced in Fall 2017.

ADULT SHORTLIST

YOUNG ADULT SHORTLIST

SHORT STORY SHORTLIST

This year’s shortlists again highlight the eclecticism to be found in today's Canadian literature of the fantastic. Although the majority of those shortlisted are making their Sunburst Award debut, there are a number of return writers: Jonathan Auxier, James Alan Garner, Jo Walton (twice before) and Robert Charles Wilson have all been shortlisted before; in fact Robert Charles Wilson's work has been shortlisted an unprecedented seven times.

The Jury
The jurors for the 2017 award are Nancy Baker, Michel Basilières, Rebecca Bradley, Dominick Grace, and Sean Moreland.

British Fantasy Awards 2017 - Shortlist

British Fantasy Awards 2017 - Shortlist

The shortlist for the British Fantasy Awards 2017 has been announced. The winners will be announced during the BFA Banquet at FantasyCon 2017, held this year at the Bull Hotel, Peterborough, September 29th – October 1st.


Best Newcomer
  • James Bennett, for Chasing Embers
  • Daniel Godfrey, for New Pompeii
  • Erika L Satifka, for Stay Crazy
  • Phil Sloman, for Becoming David
  • Martin Owton, for Exile

Best Magazine / Periodical
  • Black Static
  • Ginger Nuts of Horror
  • Interzone
  • Tor.com
  • Uncanny Magazine

Best Non-fiction
  • Blood Spectrum – Gary Couzens
  • The Geek Feminist Revolution – Kameron Hurley
  • Ginger Nuts of Horror ed. Jim McLeod
  • This Spectacular Darkness – Joel Lane, ed. Mark Valentine
  • The Women of Harry Potter series – Sarah Gailey
  • Words are my Matter: Writings about Life and Books, 2000-2016 – Ursula K Le Guin

Best Comic / Graphic Novel
  • 2000AD (progs 1963-2011) ed. Matt Smith
  • Monstress, Vol 1: Awakening – Marjorie Liu & Sana Takeda
  • Patsy Walker, A.K.A. Hellcat! (#2-13) – Kate Leth & Brittney Williams
  • Saga (#33-40) – Brian K Vaughan & Fiona Staples
  • Sixpack and Dogwelder: Hard Travelin’ Heroz (#1-5) – Garth Ennis & Russ Braun
  • Skal (Chapter 3, pages 1-19) – Jennie Gyllblad

Best Independent Press
  • Alchemy Press
  • Fox Spirit Books
  • Grimbold Press
  • NewCon Press
  • TTA Press

Best Artist
  • Ben Baldwin
  • Evelinn Enoksen
  • Sarah Anne Langton
  • Daniele Serra

Best Anthology
  • Asian Monsters ed. Margrét Helgadóttir
  • Dead Letters ed. Conrad Williams
  • Fight Like a Girl ed. Joanne Hall & Roz Clarke
  • People of Colour Destroy Science Fiction ed. Lightspeed Magazine
  • The Starlit Wood: New Fairy Tales ed. Dominik Larisien & Navah Wolfe
  • Something Remains ed. Peter Coleborn and Pauline E Dungate

Best Collection
  • The Parts We Play – Stephen Volk
  • Secret Language – Neil Williamson
  • Sharp Ends – Joe Abercrombie
  • Some Will Not Sleep – Adam Nevill
  • A Tiding of Magpies – Pete Sutton
  • The Unheimlich Menoeuvre – Tracy Fahey

Best Film / Television Production
  • Arrival
  • Black Mirror series 3
  • Captain America: Civil War
  • Deadpool
  • High Rise

Best Novella
  • Arrival of Missives – Aliya Whiteley
  • The Ballad of Black Tom – Victor LaValle
  • Bodies of Water – VH Leslie
  • Every Heart a Doorway – Seanan McGuire
  • The Grieving Stones – Gary McMahon
  • Hammers on Bone – Cassandra Khaw

Best Short Fiction
  • "Charmed Life" – Simon Avery
  • "Greenteeth" – Gary Budden
  • "The Watcher" – Sammy HK Smith
  • "Waxy" – Camilla Grudova
  • "White Rabbit" – Georgina Bruce
  • "The Women’s Song" – Nadine West

Best Horror Novel
  • 13 Minutes – Sarah Pinborough
  • Disappearance at Devil’s Rock – Paul Tremblay
  • The Hidden People – Alison Littlewood
  • The Searching Dead – Ramsey Campbell

Best Fantasy Novel
  • The High King’s Vengeance – Steven Poore
  • The Silver Tide – Jen Williams
  • The Summer Goddess – Joanne Hall
  • The Tiger and the Wolf – Adrian Tchaikovsky


The Juries

Fiction: Elloise Hopkins, Susan Oke, Christian Cameron
Horror: Mark West, Laura Mauro, Gareth Spark
Novella: Penny Jones, Sarah Ann Watts, Pete Sutton
Short Story: Andrew Hook, Richard Webb, Stephen Bacon
Collection: Gillian Redfearn, Gary Couzens, Colleen Anderson
Anthology: Lea Fletcher, Richard Webb, Stephen Bacon
Film/TV: Marcus Gipps, Rob Malan, Alasdair Stuart
Comics: Alasdair Stuart, Stephen Theaker, Marcus Gipps
Indie: Terry Jackman, Ross Warren, Lea Fletcher
Magazine: Neil Williamson, Margret Helgadottir, Ross Warren
Nonfiction: Lea Fletcher, Ruth Booth, Alasdair Stuart
Artist: Gillian Redfearn, Robin Carter, Rob Malan
Newcomer: Robin Carter, Pauline Morgan, Shona Kinsella

31st Arthur C. Clarke Award Shortlist


31st Arthur C. Clarke Award Shortlist

The six shortlisted books for the 31st Arthur C. Clarke Award for best science fiction novel of the year published in 2016 have been announced:


31st Arthur C. Clarke Award Shortlist31st Arthur C. Clarke Award Shortlist
31st Arthur C. Clarke Award Shortlist31st Arthur C. Clarke Award Shortlist
31st Arthur C. Clarke Award Shortlist31st Arthur C. Clarke Award Shortlist


The winner will be announced at a public award ceremony held in partnership with Foyles Bookshop, Charing Cross Road, on Thursday 27th July 2017.
The 34th Arthur C. Clarke Award Shortlist2019 Sunburst Award ShortlistsThe British Fantasy Awards - 2019 ShortlistNeukom Institute Literary Arts Awards Announces 2019 Book ShortlistNorma K Hemming Award 2019 Shortlists32nd Arthur C. Clarke Award Shortlist2017 Sunburst Award for Excellence in Canadian Literature of the Fantastic - ShortlistsBritish Fantasy Awards 2017 - Shortlist31st Arthur C. Clarke Award Shortlist

Report "The Qwillery"

Are you sure you want to report this post for ?

Cancel
×