close

The Qwillery | category: Sir Julius Vogel Award

home

The Qwillery

A blog about books and other things speculative

qwillery.blogspot.com

2020 Sir Julius Vogel Awards - Winners


2020 Sir Julius Vogel Awards - Winners
The Winners of the  2020 Sir Julius Vogel Awards have been announced by the Science Fiction and Fantasy Association of New Zealand (SFFANZ). The Sir Julius Vogel Awards recognize excellence in Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror by New Zealanders. Winners were chosen by SFFANZ members and CoNZealand members and were announced on July 30, 2020


Winners in green.



PROFESSIONAL AWARD WINNERS

Best Novel
  • The Blacksmith, Barbara Howe (IFWG Australia)
  • The Prince of Secrets, A.J. Lancaster (Camberion)
  • Solar Federation, S.E. Mulholland (self-published)
  • Into the Ashes, Lee Murray (Severed)
  • The Dawnhounds, Sascha Stronach (Little Hook)


Best Youth Novel
  • Light in My Blood, Jean Gilbert & William Dresden (Rogue House)
  • Tyrelia, SR Manssen (Manssen)
  • Dragon Rift, Eileen Mueller (Phantom Feather)
  • The Clockhill and the Thief, Gareth Ward (Walker Australia)
  • Ringlet and the Day the Oceans Stopped, Felicity Williams (The Cuba Press)


Best Novella/Novelette
  • From a Shadow Grave, Andi C. Buchanan (Paper Road)
  • “Hunger’s Truth”, A.J. Fitzwater (Gigantosaurus 4/19)
  • We All Fall, Helen Vivienne Fletcher (HVF)
  • Would She Be Gone, Melanie Harding-Shaw (self-published)
  • “Ventiforms”, Sean Monaghan (Asimov’s 1-2/19)


Best Short Story

  • “Work and Income Gothic”, Jack Remiel Cottrell (Flash Frontier 12/19)
  • “The Fisher”, Melanie Harding-Shaw (Newsroom 10/5/19)
  • “A Shriek Across the Sky”, Casey Lucas (Sponge 5/5/19)
  • “Chasing Oumuamua”, Sean Monaghan (Asimov’s 5/19)
  • “Losing Face”, Lee Murray (Tales of the Lost, Volume 1: We All Lose Something!)
  • “Proof of Concept”, James Rowland (New Myths 12/19)


Best Collected Work
  • Beyond the City Limits, Kura Carpenter, ed. (Wicked Unicorn)
  • Flash Frontier: Speculative Fiction Issue, A.J. Fitzwater & Tim Jones, eds.
  • Year’s Best Aotearoa New Zealand Science Fiction & Fantasy: Volume 1, Marie Hodgkinson, ed. (Paper Road)
  • Into the Mire, Casey Lucas (self-published)
  • Dark Winds Over Wellington, Tabatha Wood (Wild Woods)


Best Professional Artwork
  • Cover for The Dawnhounds, Pepper Curry
  • Illustrations for Tio Tiamu/The Smelly Giant, Laya Rose
  • Cover for Dragon Pearl, Vivienne To
  • Cover for From a Shadow Grave, Emma Weakley


Best Professional Production/Publication
  • Haunt.d, Kezia Tubbs
  • Swords: The Webcomic, Matthew Willis


Best Dramatic Presentation
  • Doctor Who: The Elysian Blade, David Bishop (BBC Audio)




FAN AWARD WINNERS

Best Fan Artwork
  • “Wandering Wild”, Michelle Kan
  • “Aliens vs Geysers”, Kat Oliver
  • “Deet”, Laya Rose
  • “Wilder Girls”, Laya Rose


Best Fan Production/Publication
  • Consequence LARP
  • GeyserCon con book
  • Phoenixine
  • Plant Life


Best Fan Writing
  • “Welcome to the Con”, Grace Bridges (GeyserCon con book)
  • SITREP, Alex Lindsay (Phoenixine)




SPECIAL AWARD WINNERS

Best New Talent
  • Melanie Harding-Shaw
  • A.J. Lancaster
  • Denika Mead
  • Stephen Mulholland
  • Sascha Stronach


Services to Fandom
  • Grace Bridges


Services to Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror
  • Melanie Harding-Shaw

2018 Sir Julius Vogel Award Winners


2018 Sir Julius Vogel Award Winners
The Winner of the Sir Julius Vogel Awards for 2018 have been announced by the Science Fiction and Fantasy Association of New Zealand Inc. (SFFANZ). The Sir Julius Vogel Awards recognize excellence in Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror by New Zealanders. They are voted on by New Zealand fans and are presented at the National Science Fiction convention each year. The awards ceremony was held at Conclave 3 in Auckland on Sunday, April 1st.


Winners in green.




PROFESSIONAL AWARD WINNERS

Best Novel
  • In the Earth's Embrace, J.C. Hart (Etherhart Press)
  • Bastet's Daughters, Lyn McConchie (Wildside Press)
  • Tyche's Flight, Richard Parry (Independent)
  • Hounds of the Underworld, Dan Rabarts and Lee Murray (Raw Dog Screaming Press)
  • Starlight's Children, Darian Smith (Wooden Tiger Press)


Best Youth Novel
  • Earthcore, Book 1: RotoVegas, Grace Bridges (Splashdown Books)
  • The Locksmith, Barbara Howe (IFWG Publishing)
  • A Dash of Belladonna, J. Rackham (Lemon Ink)
  • The Kahutahuta, Douglas A. Van Belle (Intergalactic Media Group)
  • The Traitor and the Thief, Gareth Ward (Walker Books Australia)


Best Novella / Novelette
  • The Meiosis of Cells and Exile, Octavia Cade, published in Asimov's Science Fiction, Jan/Feb 2017 edition
  • Standard Hollywood Depravity, Adam Christopher (Tor)
  • Beautiful Abomination, Frances Duncan
  • Matters Arising from the Identification of the Body, Simon Petrie (Peggy Bright Books)
  • Blood Money, Chris Underwood


Best Short Story
  • “Earthcore: Initiation”, Grace Bridges, published on www.gracebridges.kiwi.
  • “Syren Song”, A.C Buchanan, published in Kaleidotrope
  • “The Stone Weta”, Octavia Cade, published in Clarkesworld, issue 131
  • “From the Womb of the Land, Our Bones Entwined”, A.J. Fitzwater, published in Pacific Monsters anthology (Fox Spirit Books)
  • “Crimson Birds of Small Miracles”, Sean Monaghan, published in Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine, Jan/Feb 2017


Best Collected Work
  • Mariah's Prologues, Grace Bridges
  • Once Upon a Southern Star: A Collection of Retold Fairy Tales, edited by Shelley Chappell


Best Professional Artwork
  • Earthcore: Initiation, story poster by Grace Bridges
  • Cover for "Teleport", Kate Strawbridge
  • Cover for "Beneath Broken Waves", Kate Strawbridge
  • Cover for "The Madman's Bridge", Patrick McDonald
  • Cover for "In the Earth's Embrace", Kate Strawbridge


Best Professional Production/Publication
  • Mistlands, Laya Rose https://tapas.io/series/Mistlands
  • Breach, https://www.breachzine.com/


Best Dramatic Presentation
  • The Changeover, directed by Stuart McKenzie and Miranda Harcourt, produced by Emma Slade (Firefly Films)
  • The Cul de Sac, season 2, (Greenstone TV)
  • One Thousand Ropes, directed by Tusi Tamasese (Blueskin Films)




FAN AWARD WINNERS

Best Fan Artwork
  • John Toon, for cartoons in Phoenixine and 2017 LexiCon convention booklet


Best Fan Production/ Publication
  • Phoenixine, edited by John and Lynelle Howell
  • Lexicon convention booklet, produced by Darusha Wehm
  • Summer Star Trek – Journey to Babel, Enterprise Entertainment


Best Fan Writing
  • Alex Lindsay, for SITREP (produced in Phoenixine)
  • Jo Toon, for Pass the Rules (produced in Phoenixine)




SPECIAL AWARD WINNERS

Best New Talent
  • Barbara Howe
  • Mark Johnson
  • J. Rackham
  • Gareth Ward


Services To Science Fiction, Fantasy And Horror
  • Andi Buchanan
  • Darian Smith


Services to Fandom
  • Jan Butterworth

Sir Julius Vogel Award 2018 Finalists


Sir Julius Vogel Award 2018 Finalists
The Finalists for the Sir Julius Vogel Awards for 2018 have been announced by the Science Fiction and Fantasy Association of New Zealand Inc. (SFFANZ). The Sir Julius Vogel Awards recognize excellence in Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror by New Zealanders. They are voted on by New Zealand fans and are presented at the National Science Fiction convention each year. The awards ceremony will be held at Conclave 3 in Auckland on Sunday, April 1st.






PROFESSIONAL AWARD NOMINEES

Best Novel
  • In the Earth's Embrace, J.C. Hart (Etherhart Press)
  • Bastet's Daughters, Lyn McConchie (Wildside Press)
  • Tyche's Flight, Richard Parry (Independent)
  • Hounds of the Underworld, Dan Rabarts and Lee Murray (Raw Dog Screaming Press)
  • Starlight's Children, Darian Smith (Wooden Tiger Press)


Best Youth Novel
  • Earthcore, Book 1: RotoVegas, Grace Bridges (Splashdown Books)
  • The Locksmith, Barbara Howe (IFWG Publishing)
  • A Dash of Belladonna, J. Rackham (Lemon Ink)
  • The Kahutahuta, Douglas A. Van Belle (Intergalactic Media Group)
  • The Traitor and the Thief, Gareth Ward (Walker Books Australia)


Best Novella / Novelette
  • The Meiosis of Cells and Exile, Octavia Cade, published in Asimov's Science Fiction, Jan/Feb 2017 edition
  • Standard Hollywood Depravity, Adam Christopher (Tor)
  • Beautiful Abomination, Frances Duncan
  • Matters Arising from the Identification of the Body, Simon Petrie (Peggy Bright Books)
  • Blood Money, Chris Underwood


Best Short Story
  • “Earthcore: Initiation”, Grace Bridges, published on www.gracebridges.kiwi.
  • “Syren Song”, A.C Buchanan, published in Kaleidotrope
  • “The Stone Weta”, Octavia Cade, published in Clarkesworld, issue 131
  • “From the Womb of the Land, Our Bones Entwined”, A.J. Fitzwater, published in Pacific Monsters anthology (Fox Spirit Books)
  • “Crimson Birds of Small Miracles”, Sean Monaghan, published in Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine, Jan/Feb 2017


Best Collected Work
  • Mariah's Prologues, Grace Bridges
  • Once Upon a Southern Star: A Collection of Retold Fairy Tales, edited by Shelley Chappell


Best Professional Artwork
  • Earthcore: Initiation, story poster by Grace Bridges
  • Cover for "Teleport", Kate Strawbridge
  • Cover for "Beneath Broken Waves", Kate Strawbridge
  • Cover for "The Madman's Bridge", Patrick McDonald
  • Cover for "In the Earth's Embrace", Kate Strawbridge


Best Professional Production/Publication
  • Mistlands, Laya Rose https://tapas.io/series/Mistlands
  • Breach, https://www.breachzine.com/


Best Dramatic Presentation
  • The Changeover, directed by Stuart McKenzie and Miranda Harcourt, produced by Emma Slade (Firefly Films)
  • The Cul de Sac, season 2, (Greenstone TV)
  • One Thousand Ropes, directed by Tusi Tamasese (Blueskin Films)




FAN AWARD NOMINEES

Best Fan Production/ Publication
  • Phoenixine, edited by John and Lynelle Howell
  • Lexicon convention booklet, produced by Darusha Wehm
  • Summer Star Trek – Journey to Babel, Enterprise Entertainment


Best Fan Writing
  • Alex Lindsay, for SITREP (produced in Phoenixine)
  • Jo Toon, for Pass the Rules (produced in Phoenixine)




SPECIAL AWARD NOMINEES

Best New Talent
  • Barbara Howe
  • Mark Johnson
  • J. Rackham
  • Gareth Ward


Services To Science Fiction, Fantasy And Horror
  • Andi Buchanan
  • Darian Smith


Services to Fandom
  • Jan Butterworth



Note: Nominees are presented in randomised order.

2017 Sir Julius Vogel Award Winners


2017 Sir Julius Vogel Award Winners

The winners of the 2017 Sir Julius Vogel Award have been announced by the Science Fiction and Fantasy Association of New Zealand (SFFANZ) during LexiCon 2017 at the Suncourt Hotel Taupō, New Zealand.


Best Novel
  • Innocents, Sarah Fayermann (FeedARead)
  • Den of Wolves, Juliet Marillier (Pan MacMillan Australia)
  • Into the Mist, Lee Murray (Cohesion)
  • Daybreak Rising, Kiran Oliver (self-published)
  • Night’s Fall, Richard Parry (Mondegreen)


Best Youth Novel
  • Stranded Starship, Kevin Berry (Fairytale Factory)
  • The Ghosts of Moonlight Creek, Sue Copsey (self-published)
  • Battlesaurus: Clash of Empires, Brian Falkner (MacMillan)
  • Light in My Dark, Jean Gilbert & William Dresden (Rogue House)


Best Novella / Novelette
  • The Convergence of Fairy Tales, Octavia Cade (Book Smugglers)
  • Babylon’s Song, Woelf Dietrich (in Interspecies, Kosa Press)
  • The Sleeper’s Dance - A Novella, Mouse Diver-Dudfield (Pouakai Books)
  • Spindle, Dan Rabarts (in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine #63)
  • Tipuna Tapu, Dan Rabarts (Clan Destine Press)


Best Short Story
  • Narco”, Michelle Child (in At the Edge, Paper Road Press)
  • “Splintr”, A.J. Fitzwater (in At the Edge, Paper Road Press)
  • “Wakers”, Sean Monaghan (Asimov’s Science Fiction, Aug. 2016)
  • “Call of the Sea”, Eileen Mueller (in At the Edge, Paper Road Press)
  • “BlindSight”, A.J. Ponder (in At the Edge, Paper Road Press)
  • “London’s Crawling”, Emma Pullar (Dark Minds Charity Collection)


Best Collected Work
  • At the Edge, edited by Dan Rabarts & Lee Murray (Paper Road Press)
  • Everything is Fine, Grant Stone (Racket House)


Best Professional Artwork
  • Cover artwork for Write Off Line 2016: Everyone’s a Winner, Kodi Murray (Rogue House Publishing)
  • Cover artwork for Beyond the Stars, Kodi Murray (Tauranga Writers Publishing)
  • Cover artwork for Chameleon Moon, Laya Rose
  • The Midnight Star, Laya Rose
  • Cover for That Kind of Planet, Emma Weakley (Random Static)
  • Cover for At the Edge, Emma Weakley (Paper Road Press)


Best Professional Production / Publication
  • That Kind of Planet, Emma Weakley (Random Static)


Best Dramatic Presentation
  • This Papier Mache Boulder is Actually Really Heavy, Andrew Beszant and Christian Nicholson (Little Hero Productions)
  • Chronesthesia, Directed by Hayden J. Weal, collaborator Simeon Duncombe
  • AFK: the webseries, episode 12, “ZERG”, Directed by Peter Haynes (Epically Casual Productions)


Best Fan Production / Publication
  • Novazine, Edited by Jacqui Smith
  • Phoenixine, Edited by John and Lynelle Howell
  • Summer Star Trek: Mirror, Mirror (Enterprise Entertainment)


Best Fan Writing
  • Alex Lindsay for SITREP, Publihsed in Phoenxine 
  • Jacqui Smith for contributions to Novazine
  • Octavia Cade for Food and Horror Column Series,  (Book Smugglers)


Best Fan Artist
  • Keith Smith, Contributions to Novazine


Special Award Nominees

Best New Talent
  • Eileen Mueller
  • Richard Parry
  • Laya Rose

Services to Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror
  • Lee Murray

Services to Fandom
  • Jan Butterworth
  • Lynelle Howell

2020 Sir Julius Vogel Awards - Winners2018 Sir Julius Vogel Award WinnersSir Julius Vogel Award 2018 Finalists2017 Sir Julius Vogel Award Winners

Report "The Qwillery"

Are you sure you want to report this post for ?

Cancel
×