close

The Qwillery | category: World Fantasy Awards

home

The Qwillery

A blog about books and other things speculative

qwillery.blogspot.com

2019 World Fantasy Awards - Winners


The 2019 World Fantasy Awards℠ Winners have been announced.


2019 World Fantasy Awards - Winners
Statuette created by Vincent Villafranca



2019 Lifetime Achievement Award

          Hayao Miyazaki
         
Jack Zipes




The Winners
(in green)

NOVEL
  • In the Night Wood by Dale Bailey (John Joseph Adams/Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
  • The Mere Wife by Maria Dahvana Headley (MCD/Farrar, Straus & Giroux)
  • The Poppy War by R. F. Kuang (Harper Voyager)
  • Witchmark by C. L. Polk (Tor.com)
  • Trail of Lightning by Rebecca Roanhorse (Saga Press)


NOVELLA
  • The Only Harmless Great Thing by Brooke Bolander (Tor.com)
  • The Black God’s Drums by P. Djèlí Clark (Tor.com)
  • The Tea Master and the Detective by Aliette de Bodard (Subterranean Press)
  • “The Privilege of the Happy Ending” by Kij Johnson (Clarkesworld, Aug. 2018)
  • Beneath the Sugar Sky by Seanan McGuire (Tor.com)


SHORT FICTION
  • “The Ten Things She Said While Dying: An Annotation” by Adam-Troy Castro (Nightmare Magazine, July 2019)
  • “A Witch’s Guide to Escape: A Practical Compendium of Portal Fantasies” by Alix E. Harrow (Apex Magazine, February 2018)
  • “Ten Deals with the Indigo Snake” by Mel Kassel (Lightspeed, October 2018) TIE
  • “The Court Magician” by Sarah Pinsker (Lightspeed, January 2018)
  • “Like a River Loves the Sky” by Emma Törzs (Uncanny Magazine, March-April 2018) TIE


ANTHOLOGY
  • Sword and Sonnet, edited by Aidan Doyle, Rachael K. Jones, and E. Catherine Tobler (Ate Bit Bear)
  • The Book of Magic, edited by Gardner Dozois (Bantam Books US/HarperVoyager UK)
  • Best New Horror #28, edited by Stephen Jones (Drugstore Indian Press UK)
  • Robots vs. Fairies, edited by Dominik Parisien and Navah Wolfe (Saga Press)
  • Worlds Seen in Passing: Ten Years of Tor.com Short Fiction, edited by Irene Gallo (Tor.com)


COLLECTION
  • The Tangled Lands, by Paolo Bacigalupi and Tobias S. Buckell (Saga Press/Head of Zeus UK)
  • Still So Strange, by Amanda Downum (ChiZine Publications)
  • An Agent of Utopia: New & Selected Stories, by Andy Duncan (Small Beer Press)
  • How Long ’til Black Future Month? by N. K. Jemisin (Orbit)
  • Phantom Limbs, by Margo Lanagan (PS Publishing)


ARTIST
  • Rovina Cai
  • Galen Dara
  • Jeffrey Alan Love
  • Shaun Tan
  • Charles Vess


SPECIAL AWARD – PROFESSIONAL
  • C. C. Finlay, for F&SF editing
  • Irene Gallo, for Art Direction at Tor Books and Tor.com
  • Huw Lewis-Jones for The Writer’s Map: An Atlas of Imaginary Lands (University of Chicago Press)
  • Catherine McIlwaine for Tolkien: Maker of Middle-earth exhibition (The Bodleian Libraries at the University of Oxford)
  • Julian Yap, Molly Barton, Jeff Li, and James Stuart for Serial Box


SPECIAL AWARD – NON-PROFESSIONAL
  • Mike Allen, for Mythic Delirium
  • Scott H. Andrews, for Beneath Ceaseless Skies: Literary Adventure Fantasy
  • Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas, for Uncanny Magazine
  • Catherine Tobler, for Shimmer Magazine
  • Terri Windling, for Myth & Moor


The winners were announced at the World Fantasy Convention℠ 2019 held in Los Angeles, CA, October 31 – November 3, 2019.

2019 World Fantasy Awards - Nominees


The 2019 World Fantasy Awards℠ Nominees have been announced.

2019 World Fantasy Awards - Nominees
Statuette created by Vincent Villafranca



2019 Lifetime Achievement Award

          Hayao Miyazaki
         
Jack Zipes




The Nominees

NOVEL
  • In the Night Wood by Dale Bailey (John Joseph Adams/Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
  • The Mere Wife by Maria Dahvana Headley (MCD/Farrar, Straus & Giroux)
  • The Poppy War by R. F. Kuang (Harper Voyager)
  • Witchmark by C. L. Polk (Tor.com)
  • Trail of Lightning by Rebecca Roanhorse (Saga Press)


NOVELLA
  • The Only Harmless Great Thing by Brooke Bolander (Tor.com)
  • The Black God’s Drums by P. Djèlí Clark (Tor.com)
  • The Tea Master and the Detective by Aliette de Bodard (Subterranean Press)
  • “The Privilege of the Happy Ending” by Kij Johnson (Clarkesworld, Aug. 2018)
  • Beneath the Sugar Sky by Seanan McGuire (Tor.com)


SHORT FICTION
  • “The Ten Things She Said While Dying: An Annotation” by Adam-Troy Castro (Nightmare Magazine, July 2019)
  • “A Witch’s Guide to Escape: A Practical Compendium of Portal Fantasies” by Alix E. Harrow (Apex Magazine, February 2018)
  • “Ten Deals with the Indigo Snake” by Mel Kassel (Lightspeed, October 2018)
  • “The Court Magician” by Sarah Pinsker (Lightspeed, January 2018)
  • “Like a River Loves the Sky” by Emma Törzs (Uncanny Magazine, March-April 2018)


ANTHOLOGY
  • Sword and Sonnet, edited by Aidan Doyle, Rachael K. Jones, and E. Catherine Tobler (Ate Bit Bear)
  • The Book of Magic, edited by Gardner Dozois (Bantam Books US/HarperVoyager UK)
  • Best New Horror #28, edited by Stephen Jones (Drugstore Indian Press UK)
  • Robots vs. Fairies, edited by Dominik Parisien and Navah Wolfe (Saga Press)
  • Worlds Seen in Passing: Ten Years of Tor.com Short Fiction, edited by Irene Gallo (Tor.com)


COLLECTION
  • The Tangled Lands, by Paolo Bacigalupi and Tobias S. Buckell (Saga Press/Head of Zeus UK)
  • Still So Strange, by Amanda Downum (ChiZine Publications)
  • An Agent of Utopia: New & Selected Stories, by Andy Duncan (Small Beer Press)
  • How Long ’til Black Future Month? by N. K. Jemisin (Orbit)
  • Phantom Limbs, by Margo Lanagan (PS Publishing)


ARTIST
  • Rovina Cai
  • Galen Dara
  • Jeffrey Alan Love
  • Shaun Tan
  • Charles Vess


SPECIAL AWARD – PROFESSIONAL
  • C. C. Finlay, for F&SF editing
  • Irene Gallo, for Art Direction at Tor Books and Tor.com
  • Huw Lewis-Jones for The Writer’s Map: An Atlas of Imaginary Lands (University of Chicago Press)
  • Catherine McIlwaine for Tolkien: Maker of Middle-earth exhibition (The Bodleian Libraries at the University of Oxford)
  • Julian Yap, Molly Barton, Jeff Li, and James Stuart for Serial Box


SPECIAL AWARD – NON-PROFESSIONAL
  • Mike Allen, for Mythic Delirium
  • Scott H. Andrews, for Beneath Ceaseless Skies: Literary Adventure Fantasy
  • Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas, for Uncanny Magazine
  • Catherine Tobler, for Shimmer Magazine
  • Terri Windling, for Myth & Moor


The winners will be announced at the World Fantasy Convention℠ 2019 being held in Los Angeles, CA, October 31 – November 3, 2019.

2018 World Fantasy Awards - Winners


The winners for the 2018 World Fantasy Awards have been announced! The Awards were presented during the World Fantasy Convention held in Baltimore, MD on November 1-4, 2018. Winners in green. Congratulations to Charles de Lint and Elizabeth Wollheim for their Life Achievement Awards and to all of the winners and nominees!


2018 World Fantasy Awards - Winners
Statuette created by Vincent Villafranca


2018 LIFE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
  • Charles de Lint
  • Elizabeth Wollheim



NOVEL
  • The Changeling by Victor LaValle (Spiegal & Grau / Cannongate Press UK)
  • Jade City by Fonda Lee (Orbit)
  • The City of Brass by S. A. Chakraborty (Harper Voyager)
  • Ka: Dar Oakley in the Ruin of Ymir by John Crowley (Saga Press)
  • The Strange Case of the Alchemist’s Daughter by Theodora Goss (Saga Press)
  • Spoonbenders by Daryl Gregory (Bond Street Books CA/Knopf US / Riverrun UK)


NOVELLA
  • Passing Strange by Ellen Klages (Tor.com)
  • The Teardrop Method by Simon Avery (TTA Press)
  • In Calabria by Peter S. Beagle (Tachyon Publications)
  • Mapping the Interior by Stephen Graham Jones (Tor.com)
  • The Black Tides of Heaven by JY Yang (Tor.com)


SHORT FICTION
  • “The Birding: A Fairy Tale” by Natalia Theodoridou (Strange Horizons, Dec. 18, 2017)
  • “Old Souls” by Fonda Lee (Where the Stars Rise: Asian Science Fiction and Fantasy)
  • “Welcome to Your Authentic Indian Experience™” by Rebecca Roanhorse (Apex Magazine, Aug. 2017)
  • “Clearly Lettered in a Mostly Steady Hand” by Fran Wilde (Uncanny Magazine, Sept.-Oct. 2017)
  • “Carnival Nine” by Caroline Yoachim (Beneath Ceasless Skies, May 11, 2017)

ANTHOLOGY
  • The New Voices of Fantasy, Peter S. Beagle and Jacob Weisman editors (Tachyon Publications)
  • Black Feathers: Dark Avian Tales, Ellen Datlow editor (Pegasus Books)
  • The Book of Swords, Gardner Dozois editor (Bantam Books US / Harper Voyager UK)
  • The Djinn Falls in Love and Other Stories, Mahvesh Murad & Jared Shurin editors (Solaris)
  • The Best of Subterranean, William Schafer editor (Subterranean Press)


COLLECTION
  • The Emerald Circus by Jane Yolen (Tachyon Publications)
  • Wicked Wonders by Ellen Klages (Tachyon Publications)
  • Her Body and Other Parties by Carmen Maria Machado (Graywolf Press / Serpent's Tail UK)
  • Down and Out in Purgatory: The Collected Stories of Tim Powers by Tim Powers (Baen Books)
  • Tender by Sofia Samatar (Small Beer Press)


ARTIST
  • Gregory Manchess
  • Victo Ngai
  • Omar Rayyan
  • Rima Staines
  • Fiona Staples


SPECIAL AWARD – PROFESSIONAL
  • Harry Brockway, Patrick McGrath, and Danel Olson for Writing Madness (Centipede Press)
  • C. C. Finlay for F&SF editing
  • Irene Gallo for Art Direction at Tor Books and Tor.com
  • Greg Ketter for DreamHaven Books
  • Leslie Klinger for The New Annotated Frankenstein (Liveright Publishing Corp.)


SPECIAL AWARD – NON-PROFESSIONAL
  • Justina Ireland and Troy L. Wiggins for FIYAH: Magazine of Black Speculative Fiction
  • Scott H. Andrews for Beneath Ceaseless Skies: Literary Adventure Fantasy
  • Khaalidah Muhammad-Ali and Jen R Albert for PodCastle
  • Ray B. Russell and Rosalie Parker for Tartarus Press
  • Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas for Uncanny Magazine

Per the World Fantasy Convention: The 2018 World Fantasy Award nominations came from two sources. Members of the current convention as well as the previous two were able to vote two nominations onto the final ballot. The remainder were nominated by the panel of judges: David Anthony Durham, Christopher Golden, Juliet E. McKenna, Charles Vess and Kaaron Warren.

2018 World Fantasy Awards - Nominees


2018 World Fantasy Awards - Nominees
Statuette created by Vincent Villafranca


The nominees for the 2018 World Fantasy Awards have been announced. The winners will be announced at the World Fantasy Convention, November 1-4, 2018 in Baltimore, MD.

Lifetime Achievement Awards will be presented to Charles de Lint and Elizabeth Wolheim.

The judges for the 2018 World Fantasy Awards are David Anthony Durham, Christopher Golden, Juliet E. McKenna, Charles Vess, and Kaaron Warren. 


NOVEL
  • The City of Brass by S. A. Chakraborty (Harper Voyager)
  • Ka: Dar Oakley in the Ruin of Ymir by John Crowley (Saga Press)
  • The Strange Case of the Alchemist’s Daughter by Theodora Goss (Saga Press)
  • Spoonbenders by Daryl Gregory (Bond Street Books CA/Knopf US/riverrun UK)
  • The Changeling by Victor LaValle (Spiegal & Grau)
  • Jade City by Fonda Lee (Orbit)


LONG FICTION (10,000 to 40,000 words)
  • The Teardrop Method by Simon Avery (TTA Press)
  • In Calabria by Peter S. Beagle (Tachyon Publications)
  • Mapping the Interior by Stephen Graham Jones (Tor.com)
  • Passing Strange by Ellen Klages (Tor.com)
  • The Black Tides of Heaven by JY Yang (Tor.com)


SHORT FICTION (under 10,000 words)
  • Old Souls” by Fonda Lee (Where the Stars Rise: Asian Science Fiction and Fantasy)
  • Welcome to Your Authentic Indian Experience™” by Rebecca Roanhorse (Apex Magazine, Aug. 2017)
  • The Birding: A Fairy Tale” by Natalia Theodoridou (Strange Horizons, Dec. 18, 2017)
  • Clearly Lettered in a Mostly Steady Hand” by Fran Wilde (Uncanny Magazine, Sept.-Oct. 2017)
  • Carnival Nine” by Caroline Yoachim (Beneath Ceasless Skies, May 11, 2017)


ANTHOLOGY
  • The New Voices of Fantasy, edited by Peter S. Beagle and Jacob Weisman (Tachyon Publications)
  • Black Feathers: Dark Avian Tales, edited by Ellen Datlow (Pegasus Books)
  • The Book of Swords, edited by Gardner Dozois (Bantam Books US/Harper Voyager UK)
  • The Djinn Falls in Love and Other Stories, edited by Mahvesh Murad and Jared Shurin (Solaris)
  • The Best of Subterranean edited by William Schafer (Subterranean Press)


COLLECTION
  • Wicked Wonders by Ellen Klages (Tachyon Publications)
  • Her Body and Other Parties by Carmen Maria Machado (Graywolf Press)
  • Down and Out in Purgatory: The Collected Stories of Tim Powers by Tim Powers (Baen Books)
  • Tender by Sofia Samatar (Small Beer Press)
  • The Emerald Circus by Jane Yolen (Tachyon Publications)


ARTIST
  • Gregory Manchess
  • Victo Ngai
  • Omar Rayyan
  • Rima Staines
  • Fiona Staples


SPECIAL AWARD – PROFESSIONAL
  • Harry Brockway, Patrick McGrath, and Danel Olson for Writing Madness (Centipede Press)
  • C. C. Finlay, for F&SF editing
  • Irene Gallo, for Art Direction at Tor Books and Tor.com
  • Greg Ketter, for DreamHaven Books
  • Leslie Klinger, for The New Annotated Frankenstein (Liveright Publishing Corp.)


SPECIAL AWARD – NON-PROFESSIONAL
  • Scott H. Andrews, for Beneath Ceaseless Skies: Literary Adventure Fantasy
  • Justina Ireland and Troy L. Wiggins, for FIYAH: Magazine of Black Speculative Fiction
  • Khaalidah Muhammad-Ali and Jen R Albert, for PodCastle
  • Ray B. Russell and Rosalie Parker, for Tartarus Press
  • Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas, for Uncanny Magazine


LIFE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
  • Charles de Lint
  • Elizabeth Wollheim

World Fantasy Awards 2017


World Fantasy Awards 2017
Statuette created by Vincent Villafranca


The 2017 World Fantasy Awards winners have been announced at the World Fantasy Convention, held November 2-5, 2017 in San Antonio TX.

BEST NOVEL
  • Borderline by Mishell Baker (Saga Press)
  • Roadsouls by Betsy James (Aqueduct Press)
  • The Obelisk Gate by N.K. Jemisin (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
  • The Sudden Appearance of Hope by Claire North (Redhook US/Orbit UK)
  • Lovecraft Country by Matt Ruff (Harper)

BEST LONG FICTION
  • The Dream-Quest of Vellitt Boe” by Kij Johnson (Tor.com)
  • Ballad of Black Tom” by Victor LaValle (Tor.com)
  • Every Heart a Doorway” by Seanan McGuire (Tor.com)
  • Bloodybones” by Paul F. Olson (Whispered Echoes)
  • A Taste of Honey” by Kai Ashante Wilson (Tor.com)

BEST SHORT FICTION
  • Das Steingeschöpf” by G.V. Anderson (Strange Horizons 12.12.16)
  • Our Talons Can Crush Galaxies” by Brooke Bolander (Uncanny Magazine 11/12.16)
  • Seasons of Glass and Iron” by Amal El-Mohtar (The Starlit Wood: New Fairy Tales)
  • Little Widow” by Maria Dahvana Headley (Nightmare 9.16)
  • The Fall Shall Further the Flight in Me” by Rachael K. Jones (Clockwork Phoenix 5)

BEST ANTHOLOGY
  • Clockwork Phoenix 5, Mike Allen, ed. (Mythic Delirium Books)
  • Dreaming in the Dark, Jack Dann, ed. (PS Australia)
  • Children of Lovecraft, Ellen Datlow, ed. (Dark Horse Books)
  • The Best American Science Fiction and Fantasy 2016, Karen Joy Fowler and John Joseph Adams, eds. (Mariner Books)
  • The Starlit Wood: New Fairy Tales, Dominik Parisien and Navah Wolfe, eds. (Saga Press)

BEST COLLECTION
  • Sharp Ends by Joe Abercrombie (Orbit US; Gollancz)
  • On the Eyeball Floor and Other Stories by Tina Connolly (Fairwood Press)
  • A Natural History of Hell by Jeffrey Ford (Small Beer Press)
  • Vacui Magia by L.S. Johnson (Traversing Z Press)
  • The Paper Menagerie and Other Stories by Ken Liu (Saga Press/Head Of Zeus)

BEST ARTIST
  • Greg Bridges
  • Julie Dillon
  • Paul Lewin
  • Jeffrey Alan Love
  • Victo Ngai

SPECIAL AWARD, PROFESSIONAL
  • L. Timmel Duchamp for Aqueduct Press
  • C.C. Finlay for F&SF editing
  • Michael Levy and Farah Mendlesohn, for Children’s Fantasy Literature: An Introduction (Cambridge University Press)
  • Kelly Link for contributions to the genre
  • Joe Monti for contributions to the genre

SPECIAL AWARD, NON-PROFESSIONAL
  • Scott H. Andrews for Beneath Ceaseless Skies: Literary Adventure Fantasy
  • Neile Graham for fostering excellence in the genre through her role as Workshop Director, Clarion West
  • Malcolm R. Phifer and Michael C. Phifer for The Fantasy Illustration Library, Volume Two: Gods & Goddesses (Michael Publishing)
  • Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas for Uncanny Magazine
  • Brian White for Fireside Fiction Company

LIFETIME ACHIEVMENT AWARD
  • Terry Brooks
  • Marina Warner

2019 World Fantasy Awards - Winners2019 World Fantasy Awards - Nominees2018 World Fantasy Awards - Winners2018 World Fantasy Awards - NomineesWorld Fantasy Awards 2017

Report "The Qwillery"

Are you sure you want to report this post for ?

Cancel
×