close

The Qwillery | category: winners

home

The Qwillery

A blog about books and other things speculative

qwillery.blogspot.com

2019 Hugo Awards - Winners


2019 Hugo Awards - Winners
The Winners for the 2019 Hugo Awards have been announced by Dublin 2019 Worldcon. The Hugo Awards were presented at Dublin 2019 An Irish Worldcon in Dublin, Ireland, August 19, 2019.

Congratulations to all of the Winners!

Winners in green.




2019 Hugo Awards Winners

Best Novel
  • The Calculating Stars, by Mary Robinette Kowal (Tor)
  • Record of a Spaceborn Few, by Becky Chambers (Hodder & Stoughton / Harper Voyager)
  • Revenant Gun, by Yoon Ha Lee (Solaris)
  • Space Opera, by Catherynne M. Valente (Saga)
  • Spinning Silver, by Naomi Novik (Del Rey / Macmillan)
  • Trail of Lightning, by Rebecca Roanhorse (Saga)


Best Novella
  • Artificial Condition, by Martha Wells (Tor.com Publishing)
  • Beneath the Sugar Sky, by Seanan McGuire (Tor.com Publishing)
  • Binti: The Night Masquerade, by Nnedi Okorafor (Tor.com Publishing)
  • The Black God’s Drums, by P. Djèlí Clark (Tor.com Publishing)
  • Gods, Monsters, and the Lucky Peach, by Kelly Robson (Tor.com Publishing)
  • The Tea Master and the Detective, by Aliette de Bodard (Subterranean Press / JABberwocky Literary Agency)


Best Novelette
  • “If at First You Don’t Succeed, Try, Try Again,” by Zen Cho (B&N Sci-Fi and Fantasy Blog, 29 November 2018)
  • “The Last Banquet of Temporal Confections,” by Tina Connolly (Tor.com, 11 July 2018)
  • “Nine Last Days on Planet Earth,” by Daryl Gregory (Tor.com, 19 September 2018)
  • The Only Harmless Great Thing, by Brooke Bolander (Tor.com Publishing)
  • “The Thing About Ghost Stories,” by Naomi Kritzer (Uncanny Magazine 25, November-December 2018)
  • “When We Were Starless,” by Simone Heller (Clarkesworld 145, October 2018)


Best Short Story
  • “The Court Magician,” by Sarah Pinsker (Lightspeed, January 2018)
  • “The Rose MacGregor Drinking and Admiration Society,” by T. Kingfisher (Uncanny Magazine 25, November-December 2018)
  • “The Secret Lives of the Nine Negro Teeth of George Washington,” by P. Djèlí Clark (Fireside Magazine, February 2018)
  • “STET,” by Sarah Gailey (Fireside Magazine, October 2018)
  • “The Tale of the Three Beautiful Raptor Sisters, and the Prince Who Was Made of Meat,” by Brooke Bolander (Uncanny Magazine 23, July-August 2018)
  • “A Witch’s Guide to Escape: A Practical Compendium of Portal Fantasies,” by Alix E. Harrow (Apex Magazine, February 2018)


Best Series
  • The Centenal Cycle, by Malka Older (Tor.com Publishing)
  • The Laundry Files, by Charles Stross (most recently Tor.com Publishing and Tor/Orbit)
  • Machineries of Empire, by Yoon Ha Lee (Solaris)
  • The October Daye Series, by Seanan McGuire (most recently DAW)
  • The Universe of Xuya, by Aliette de Bodard (most recently Subterranean Press)
  • Wayfarers, by Becky Chambers (Hodder & Stoughton / Harper Voyager)


Best Related Work
  • Archive of Our Own, a project of the Organization for Transformative Works
  • Astounding: John W. Campbell, Isaac Asimov, Robert A. Heinlein, L. Ron Hubbard, and the Golden Age of Science Fiction, by Alec Nevala-Lee (Dey Street Books)
  • The Hobbit Duology (documentary in three parts), written and edited by Lindsay Ellis and Angelina Meehan (YouTube)
  • An Informal History of the Hugos: A Personal Look Back at the Hugo Awards, 1953-2000, by Jo Walton (Tor)
  • www.mexicanxinitiative.com: The Mexicanx Initiative Experience at Worldcon 76 (Julia Rios, Libia Brenda, Pablo Defendini, John Picacio)
  • Ursula K. Le Guin: Conversations on Writing, by Ursula K. Le Guin with David Naimon (Tin House Books)


Best Graphic Story
  • Abbott, written by Saladin Ahmed, art by Sami Kivelä, colours by Jason Wordie, letters by Jim Campbell (BOOM! Studios)
  • Black Panther: Long Live the King, written by Nnedi Okorafor and Aaron Covington, art by André Lima Araújo, Mario Del Pennino and Tana Ford (Marvel)
  • Monstress, Volume 3: Haven, written by Marjorie Liu, art by Sana Takeda (Image Comics)
  • On a Sunbeam, by Tillie Walden (First Second)
  • Paper Girls, Volume 4, written by Brian K. Vaughan, art by Cliff Chiang, colours by Matt Wilson, letters by Jared K. Fletcher (Image Comics)
  • Saga, Volume 9, written by Brian K. Vaughan, art by Fiona Staples (Image Comics)


Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form
  • Annihilation, directed and written for the screen by Alex Garland, based on the novel by Jeff VanderMeer (Paramount Pictures / Skydance)
  • Avengers: Infinity War, screenplay by Christopher Markus and Stephen McFeely, directed by Anthony Russo and Joe Russo (Marvel Studios)
  • Black Panther, written by Ryan Coogler and Joe Robert Cole, directed by Ryan Coogler (Marvel Studios)
  • A Quiet Place, screenplay by Scott Beck, John Krasinski and Bryan Woods, directed by John Krasinski (Platinum Dunes / Sunday Night)
  • Sorry to Bother You, written and directed by Boots Riley (Annapurna Pictures)
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse, screenplay by Phil Lord and Rodney Rothman, directed by Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey and Rodney Rothman (Sony)


Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form
  • The Expanse: “Abaddon’s Gate,” written by Daniel Abraham, Ty Franck and Naren Shankar, directed by Simon Cellan Jones (Penguin in a Parka / Alcon Entertainment)
  • Doctor Who: “Demons of the Punjab,” written by Vinay Patel, directed by Jamie Childs (BBC)
  • Dirty Computer, written by Janelle Monáe, directed by Andrew Donoho and Chuck Lightning (Wondaland Arts Society / Bad Boy Records / Atlantic Records)
  • The Good Place: “Janet(s),” written by Josh Siegal & Dylan Morgan, directed by Morgan Sackett (NBC)
  • The Good Place: “Jeremy Bearimy,” written by Megan Amram, directed by Trent O’Donnell (NBC)
  • Doctor Who: “Rosa,” written by Malorie Blackman and Chris Chibnall, directed by Mark Tonderai (BBC) 


Best Professional Editor, Short Form
  • Neil Clarke
  • Gardner Dozois
  • Lee Harris
  • Julia Rios
  • Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas
  • E. Catherine Tobler


Best Professional Editor, Long Form
  • Sheila E. Gilbert
  • Anne Lesley Groell
  • Beth Meacham
  • Diana Pho
  • Gillian Redfearn
  • Navah Wolfe


Best Professional Artist
  • Galen Dara
  • Jaime Jones
  • Victo Ngai
  • John Picacio
  • Yuko Shimizu
  • Charles Vess 


Best Semiprozine
  • Beneath Ceaseless Skies, editor-in-chief and publisher Scott H. Andrews
  • Fireside Magazine, edited by Julia Rios, managing editor Elsa Sjunneson-Henry, social coordinator Meg Frank, special features editor Tanya DePass, founding editor Brian White, publisher and art director Pablo Defendini
  • FIYAH Magazine of Black Speculative Fiction, executive editors Troy L. Wiggins and DaVaun Sanders, editors L.D. Lewis, Brandon O’Brien, Kaleb Russell, Danny Lore, and Brent Lambert
  • Shimmer, publisher Beth Wodzinski, senior editor E. Catherine Tobler
  • Strange Horizons, edited by Jane Crowley, Kate Dollarhyde, Vanessa Rose Phin, Vajra Chandrasekera, Romie Stott, Maureen Kincaid Speller, and the Strange Horizons Staff
  • Uncanny Magazine, publishers/editors-in-chief Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas, managing editor Michi Trota, podcast producers Erika Ensign and Steven Schapansky, Disabled People Destroy Science Fiction Special Issue editors-in-chief Elsa Sjunneson-Henry and Dominik Parisien


Best Fanzine
  • Galactic Journey, founder Gideon Marcus, editor Janice Marcus
  • Journey Planet, edited by Team Journey Planet
  • Lady Business, editors Ira, Jodie, KJ, Renay & Susan
  • nerds of a feather, flock together, editors Joe Sherry, Vance Kotrla and The G
  • Quick Sip Reviews, editor Charles Payseur
  • Rocket Stack Rank, editors Greg Hullender and Eric Wong 


Best Fancast
  • Be the Serpent, presented by Alexandra Rowland, Freya Marske and Jennifer Mace
  • The Coode Street Podcast, presented by Jonathan Strahan and Gary K. Wolfe
  • Fangirl Happy Hour, hosted by Ana Grilo and Renay Williams
  • Galactic Suburbia, hosted by Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce, and Tansy Rayner Roberts, produced by Andrew Finch
  • Our Opinions Are Correct, hosted by Annalee Newitz and Charlie Jane Anders
  • The Skiffy and Fanty Show, produced by Jen Zink and Shaun Duke, hosted by the Skiffy and Fanty Crew


Best Fan Writer
  • Foz Meadows
  • James Davis Nicoll
  • Charles Payseur
  • Elsa Sjunneson-Henry
  • Alasdair Stuart
  • Bogi Takács 


Best Fan Artist
  • Sara Felix
  • Grace P. Fong
  • Meg Frank
  • Ariela Housman
  • Likhain (Mia Sereno)
  • Spring Schoenhuth


Best Art Book
  • The Books of Earthsea: The Complete Illustrated Edition, illustrated by Charles Vess, written by Ursula K. Le Guin (Saga Press /Gollancz)
  • Daydreamer’s Journey: The Art of Julie Dillon, by Julie Dillon (self-published)
  • Dungeons & Dragons Art & Arcana: A Visual History, by Michael Witwer, Kyle Newman, Jon Peterson, Sam Witwer (Ten Speed Press)
  • Spectrum 25: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art, ed. John Fleskes (Flesk Publications)
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse – The Art of the Movie, by Ramin Zahed (Titan Books)
  • Tolkien: Maker of Middle-earth, ed. Catherine McIlwaine (Bodleian Library)


John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer
  • Katherine Arden (2nd year of eligibility)
  • S.A. Chakraborty (2nd year of eligibility)
  • R.F. Kuang (1st year of eligibility)
  • Jeannette Ng (2nd year of eligibility)
  • Vina Jie-Min Prasad (2nd year of eligibility)
  • Rivers Solomon (2nd year of eligibility) 


Lodestar Award for Best Young Adult Book
  • The Belles, by Dhonielle Clayton (Freeform / Gollancz)
  • Children of Blood and Bone, by Tomi Adeyemi (Henry Holt / Macmillan Children’s Books)
  • The Cruel Prince, by Holly Black (Little, Brown / Hot Key Books)
  • Dread Nation, by Justina Ireland (Balzer + Bray)
  • The Invasion, by Peadar O’Guilin (David Fickling Books / Scholastic)
  • Tess of the Road, by Rachel Hartman (Random House / Penguin Teen)

2019 Will Eisner Comic Industry Award Winners


The winners of the 2019 Eisner Awards were announced at San Diego Comic-Con on Friday, July 19, 2019.

2019 Will Eisner Comic Industry Award Winners



Best Short Story
“The Talk of the Saints,” by Tom King and Jason Fabok, in Swamp Thing Winter Special (DC)


Best Single Issue/One-Shot
Peter Parker: The Spectacular Spider-Man No. 310, by Chip Zdarsky (Marvel)


Best Continuing Series
Giant Days, by John Allison, Max Sarin, and Julia Madrigal (BOOM! Box)


Best Limited Series
Mister Miracle, by Tom King and Mitch Gerads (DC)


Best New Series
Gideon Falls, by Jeff Lemire and Andrea Sorrentino (Image)


Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 8)
Johnny Boo and the Ice Cream Computer, by James Kochalka (Top Shelf/IDW)


Best Publication for Kids (ages 9–12)
The Divided Earth, by Faith Erin Hicks (First Second)


Best Publication for Teens (ages 13–17)
The Prince and the Dressmaker, by Jen Wang (First Second)


Best Humor Publication
Giant Days, by John Allison, Max Sarin, and Julia Madrigal (BOOM! Box)


Best Anthology
Puerto Rico Strong, edited by Marco Lopez, Desiree Rodriguez, Hazel Newlevant, Derek Ruiz, and Neil Schwartz (Lion Forge)


Best Reality-Based Work
Is This Guy For Real? The Unbelievable Andy Kaufman, by Box Brown (First Second)


Best Graphic Album—New
My Heroes Have Always Been Junkies, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Image)


Best Graphic Album—Reprint
The Vision hardcover, by Tom King, Gabriel Hernandez Walta, and Michael Walsh (Marvel)


Best Adaptation from Another Medium
“Frankenstein” by Mary Shelley, in Frankenstein: Junji Ito Story Collection, adapted by Junji Ito, translated by Jocelyne Allen (VIZ Media)


Best U.S. Edition of International Material
Brazen: Rebel Ladies Who Rocked the World, by Pénélope Bagieu (First Second)


Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia
Tokyo Tarareba Girls, by Akiko Higashimura (Kodansha)


Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips
Star Wars: Classic Newspaper Strips, vol. 3, by Archie Goodwin and Al Williamson, edited by Dean Mullaney (Library of American Comics/IDW)



Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books
Bill Sienkiewicz’s Mutants and Moon Knights… And Assassins... Artifact Edition, edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)


Best Writer
Tom King, Batman, Mister Miracle, Heroes in Crisis, Swamp Thing Winter Special (DC)


Best Writer/Artist
Jen Wang, The Prince and the Dressmaker (First Second)


Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team
Mitch Gerads, Mister Miracle (DC)


Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art)
Dustin Nguyen, Descender (Image)


Best Cover Artist (for multiple covers)
Jen Bartel, Blackbird (Image); Submerged (Vault)



Best Coloring
Matt Wilson, Black Cloud, Paper Girls, The Wicked + The Divine (Image); The Mighty Thor, Runaways (Marvel)


Best Lettering
Todd Klein, Black Hammer: Age of Doom, Neil Gaiman’s A Study in Emerald (Dark Horse); Batman: White Knight (DC); Eternity Girl, Books of Magic (Vertigo/DC); The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen: The Tempest (Top Shelf/IDW)


Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism (Tie)
Back Issue, edited by Michael Eury (TwoMorrows)
PanelxPanel magazine, edited by Hassan Otsmane-Elhaou, panelxpanel.com


Best Comics-Related Book
Drawn to Purpose: American Women Illustrators and Cartoonists, by Martha H. Kennedy (University Press of Mississippi)


Best Academic/Scholarly Work
Sweet Little C*nt: The Graphic Work of Julie Doucet, by Anne Elizabeth Moore (Uncivilized Books)


Best Publication Design
Will Eisner’s A Contract with God: Curator’s Collection, designed by John Lind (Kitchen Sink/Dark Horse)


Best Digital Comic
Umami, by Ken Niimura (Panel Syndicate), http://panelsyndicate.com/comics/umami


Best Webcomic
The Contradictions, by Sophie Yanow, www.thecontradictions.com



Hall of Fame

Judges’ Choices:

Jim Aparo
June Tarpé Mills
Dave Stevens
Morrie Turner


Voted in:

Jose Luis Garcia-Lopez
Jenette Kahn
Paul Levitz
Wendy & Richard Pini
Bill Sienkiewicz



The Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award
Tula Lotay, Edgardo Miranda-Rodriguez


The Bill Finger Excellence in Comics Writing Award
E. Nelson Bridwell, Mike Friedrich


The Russ Manning Promising Newcomer Award
Lorena Alvarez (Nightlights, Hictoea: A Nightlights Story)


The Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award
Le Revistera, Buenos Aires

2018 Shirley Jackson Awards Winners


2018 Shirley Jackson Awards Winners

The 2018 Shirley Jackson Awards Winners have been announced.
In recognition of the legacy of Shirley Jackson’s writing, and with permission of the author’s estate, The Shirley Jackson Awards, Inc. has been established for outstanding achievement in the literature of psychological suspense, horror, and the dark fantastic.

The Shirley Jackson Awards are voted upon by a jury of professional writers, editors, critics, and academics. The awards are given for the best work published in the preceding calendar year in the following categories: Novel, Novella, Novelette, Short Story, Single-Author Collection, and Edited Anthology.


Winners are in green.


NOVEL
  • Everything Under by Daisy Johnson (Jonathan Cape)
  • In the Night Wood by Dale Bailey (John Joseph Adams Books/Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
  • Little Eve by Catriona Ward (Weidenfeld & Nicolson, an imprint of The Orion Publishing Group)
  • Social Creature by Tara Isabella Burton (Double Day/Raven Books)
  • We Sold Our Souls by Grady Hendrix (Quirk Books)


NOVELLA
  • Judderman by DA Northwood (Gary Budden) (Dead Ink Books/Cinder House Publishing)
  • The Atrocities by Jeremy C. Shipp (Tor.com)
  • The Only Harmless Great Thing by Brooke Bolander (Tor.com)
  • The Sea Dreams It Is the Sky by John Hornor Jacobs (HarperCollins Publishers)
  • The Taiga Syndrome by Cristina Rivera Garza (Dorothy, a Publishing Project)


NOVELETTE
  • "Adriftica" by Maria Dahvana Headley (Robots vs. Fairies)
  • "Blood and Smoke, Vinegar and Ashes” by D.P. Watt (The Silent Garden)
  • Ghostographs: An Album by Maria Romasco Moore (Rose Metal Press)
  • "Help the Witch" by Tom Cox (Help the Witch)
  • "The Black Sea" by Chris Mason (Beneath the Waves – Tales from the Deep, April 2018)


SHORT FICTION
  • Back Seat” by Bracken MacLeod (Lost Highways)
  • Hell” by David Hansen (The Charcoal Issue of Fairy Tale Review, March 2018)
  • How to be a Horror Writer” by Tim Waggoner (Vastarien: A Literary Journal vol 1., issue 2 – Summer / Grimscribe Press)
  • The Astronaut” by Christina Wood Martinez (Granta 142: Animalia)
  • "The Woman Dies" by Aoko Matsuda, translated from the Japanese by Polly Barton (online edition of Granta 144: genericlovestory)


SINGLE-AUTHOR COLLECTION
  • All the Fabulous Beasts by Priya Sharma (Undertow Publications)
  • From Deep Places by Gemma Files (Trepidatio Publishing)
  • Garden of Eldritch Delights by Lucy A. Snyder (Raw Dog Screaming Press)
  • Quartier Perdu by Sean O'Brien (Comma Press)
  • The Human Alchemy by Michael Griffin (Word Horde)


EDITED ANTHOLOGY
  • Chiral Mad 4: An Anthology of Collaborations, edited by Michael Bailey and Lucy A. Snyder (Written Backwards)
  • Robots vs Fairies, edited by Navah Wolfe and Dominik Parisien (Saga Press)
  • The Silent Garden: A Journal of Esoteric Fabulism, edited by The Silent Garden Collective (Undertow Publications)
  • This Dreaming Isle, edited by Dan Coxon (Unsung Stories)
  • Tiny Crimes: Very Short Tales of Mystery and Murder, edited by Lincoln Michel and Nadxieli Nieto (Black Balloon)


The 2018 Shirley Jackson Awards were presented on Sunday, July 14, 2019, at Readercon 30 in Quincy, Massachusetts.

The 2018 Nebula Award Winners


The 2018 Nebula Award Winners

The 2018 Nebula Award Winners have been announced. The Awards were presented during the SFWA Nebula Conference, May 16 - 19, 2019, in Los Angeles, California.

Winners in green.



2018 Nebula Award Winners


Best Novel
  • The Calculating Stars, Mary Robinette Kowal (Tor)
  • The Poppy War, R.F. Kuang (Harper Voyager US; Harper Voyager UK)
  • Blackfish City, Sam J. Miller (Ecco; Orbit UK)
  • Spinning Silver, Naomi Novik (Del Rey; Macmillan)
  • Witchmark, C.L. Polk (Tor.com Publishing)
  • Trail of Lightning, Rebecca Roanhorse (Saga)


Best Novella
  • Fire Ant, Jonathan P. Brazee (Semper Fi)
  • The Black God’s Drums, P. Djèlí Clark (Tor.com Publishing)
  • The Tea Master and the Detective, Aliette de Bodard (Subterranean)
  • Alice Payne Arrives, Kate Heartfield (Tor.com Publishing)
  • Gods, Monsters, and the Lucky Peach, Kelly Robson (Tor.com Publishing)
  • Artificial Condition, Martha Wells (Tor.com Publishing)


Best Novelette
  • The Only Harmless Great Thing, Brooke Bolander (Tor.com Publishing)
  • “The Last Banquet of Temporal Confections”, Tina Connolly (Tor.com 7/11/18)
  • “An Agent of Utopia”, Andy Duncan (An Agent of Utopia)
  • “The Substance of My Lives, the Accidents of Our Births”, José Pablo Iriarte (Lightspeed 1/18)
  • “The Rule of Three”, Lawrence M. Schoen (Future Science Fiction Digest 12/18)
  • “Messenger”, Yudhanjaya Wijeratne and R.R. Virdi (Expanding Universe, Volume 4)


Best Short Story
  • “Interview for the End of the World”, Rhett C. Bruno (Bridge Across the Stars)
  • “The Secret Lives of the Nine Negro Teeth of George Washington”, P. Djèlí Clark (Fireside 2/18)
  • “Going Dark”, Richard Fox (Backblast Area Clear)
  • “And Yet”, A.T. Greenblatt (Uncanny 3-4/18)
  • “A Witch’s Guide to Escape: A Practical Compendium of Portal Fantasies”, Alix E. Harrow (Apex 2/6/18)
  • “The Court Magician”, Sarah Pinsker (Lightspeed 1/18)


Ray Bradbury Award for Outstanding Dramatic Presentation
  • The Good Place: “Jeremy Bearimy”, Written by: Megan Amram
  • Black Panther, Written by: Ryan Coogler and Joe Robert Cole
  • A Quiet Place, Screenplay by: John Krasinski and Bryan Woods & Scott Beck
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse, Screenplay by: Phil Lord and Rodney Rothman
  • Dirty Computer, Written by: Janelle Monáe and Chuck Lightning
  • Sorry to Bother You, Written by: Boots Riley


Andre Norton Award for Outstanding Young Adult Science Fiction or Fantasy Book
  • Children of Blood and Bone, Tomi Adeyemi (Henry Holt; Macmillan)
  • Aru Shah and the End of Time, Roshani Chokshi (Rick Riordan Presents)
  • A Light in the Dark, A.K. DuBoff (BDL)
  • Tess of the Road, Rachel Hartman (Random House)
  • Dread Nation, Justina Ireland (Balzer + Bray)
  • Peasprout Chen: Future Legend of Skate and Sword, Henry Lien (Henry Holt)


Best Game Writing
  • Black Mirror: Bandersnatch, Charlie Brooker (House of Tomorrow & Netflix)
  • The Road to Canterbury, Kate Heartfield (Choice of Games)
  • God of War, Matt Sophos, Richard Zangrande Gaubert, Cory Barlog, Orion Walker, and Adam Dolin (Santa Monica Studio/Sony/Interactive Entertainment)
  • Rent-A-Vice, Natalia Theodoridou (Choice of Games)
  • The Martian Job, M. Darusha Wehm (Choice of Games)



Solstice Award

Neil Clarke and Nisi Shawl



Kevin J. O’Donnell Jr. Service to SFWA Award

Lee Martindale



Damon Knight Grand Master

William Gibson

2018 Bram Stoker Awards Winners

2018 Bram Stoker Awards Winners
2018 Bram Stoker Awards Winners
The Horror Writers Association has announced the 2018 Bram Stoker Awards® Winners.

The awards were presented during the StokerCon™ being held at the Amway Grand Plaza Hotel in Grand Rapids, Michigan. The gala presentation took place on Saturday night, May 11th. The awards presentation was also live-streamed and will be available for viewing within a few days on the HWA Youtube channel within in a few days.

Winners in green.



2018 Bram Stoker Awards® Winners


Superior Achievement in a Novel
  • Paul Tremblay – The Cabin at the End of the World (William Morrow)
  • Alma Katsu – The Hunger (G.P. Putnam’s Sons)
  • Jonathan Maberry – Glimpse (St. Martin’s Press)
  • Josh Malerman – Unbury Carol (Del Rey)
  • Dacre Stoker and J.D. Barker – Dracul (G.P. Putnam’s Sons)

Superior Achievement in a First Novel
  • Gwendolyn Kiste – The Rust Maidens (Trepidatio Publishing)
  • Julie Fine – What Should Be Wild (Harper)
  • T.E. Grau – I Am the River (Lethe Press)
  • Zoje Stage – Baby Teeth (St. Martin’s Press)
  • Tony Tremblay – The Moore House (Twisted Publishing)

Superior Achievement in a Young Adult Novel
  • Kiersten White  – The Dark Descent of Elizabeth Frankenstein (Delacorte Press)
  • Justina Ireland – Dread Nation (Balzer + Bray)
  • Claire Legrand – Sawkill Girls (Katherine Tegen Books)
  • Jonathan Maberry – Broken Lands (Simon & Schuster)
  • Monique Snyman  – The Night Weaver (Gigi Publishing)

Superior Achievement in a Graphic Novel
  • Victor LaValle  – Victor LaValle’s Destroyer (BOOM! Studios)
  • Saladin Ahmed  – Abbott (BOOM! Studios)
  • Brian Azzarello  – Moonshine Vol. 2: Misery Train (Image Comics)
  • Cullen Bunn  – Bone Parish (BOOM! Studios)
  • Marjorie Liu  – Monstress Volume 3: Haven (Image Comics)

Superior Achievement in Long Fiction
  • Rena Mason – The Devil’s Throat (Hellhole: An Anthology of Subterranean Terror) (Adrenaline Press)
  • Michael Bailey – Our Children, Our Teachers (Written Backwards)
  • Joe Hill – You Are Released (Flight or Fright: 17 Turbulent Tales) (Scribner)
  • Usman T. Malik  – Dead Lovers on Each Blade, Hung (Nightmare Magazine Issue #74)
  • Angela Yuriko Smith – Bitter Suites (CreateSpace)

Superior Achievement in Short Fiction
  • Jess Landry – “Mutter” (Fantastic Tales of Terror) (Crystal Lake Publishing)
  • Lee Murray – “Dead End Town”(Cthulhu Deep Down Under Volume 2) (IFWG Publishing International)
  • Annie Neugebauer – “Glove Box” (The Dark City Crime & Mystery Magazine Volume 3, Issue 4-July 2018)
  • John F.D.Taff,  – “A Winter’s Tale” (Little Black Spots) (Grey Matter Press)
  • Kyla LeeWard  – “And in Her Eyes the City Drowned” (Weirdbook #39) (Wildside Press)

Superior Achievement in a Fiction Collection
  • Eric J. Guignard – That Which Grows Wild (Cemetery Dance Publications)
  • Gemma Files – Spectral Evidence (Trepidatio Publishing)
  • Gabino Iglesias – Coyote Songs (Broken River Books)
  • Lucy A. Snyder – Garden of Eldritch Delights (Raw Dog Screaming Press)
  • Tim Waggoner – Dark and Distant Voices: A Story Collection (Nightscape Press)

Superior Achievement in a Screenplay
  • Meredith Averill – The Haunting of Hill House: The Bent-Neck Lady, Episode 01:05 (Amblin Television, FlanaganFilm, Paramount Television)
  • Ari Aster – Hereditary (PalmStar Media)
  • Alex Garland – Annihilation (DNA Films, Paramount Pictures, Scott Rudin Productions, Skydance Media)
  • Eric Heisserer – Bird Box (Bluegrass Films, Chris Morgan Productions, Universal Pictures)
  • Bryan Woods, Scott Beck, and John Krasinski – A Quiet Place (Platinum Dunes, Sunday Night)

Superior Achievement in an Anthology
  • Ellen Datlow – The Devil and the Deep: Horror Stories of the Sea (Night Shade Books)
  • James Chambers, April Grey, and Robert Masterson – A New York State of Fright: Horror Stories from the Empire State (Hippocampus Press)
  • Eric J. Guignard – A World of Horror (Dark Moon Books)
  • Lee Murray – Hellhole: An Anthology of Subterranean Terror (Adrenaline Press)
  • D. Alexander Ward – Lost Highways: Dark Fictions from the Road (Crystal Lake Publishing)

Superior Achievement in Non-Fiction
  • Joe Mynhardt and Eugene Johnson – It’s Alive: Bringing Your Nightmares to Life (Crystal Lake Publishing)
  • John Connolly – Horror Express (PS Publishing)
  • Lee Gambin – The Howling: Studies in the Horror Film (Centipede Press)
  • Howard David Ingham – We Don’t Go Back: A Watcher’s Guide to Folk Horror (Room 207 Press)
  • Kevin J. Wetmore Jr. – Uncovering Stranger Things: Essays on Eighties Nostalgia, Cynicism and Innocence in the Series (McFarland)

Superior Achievement in a Poetry Collection
  • Sara Tantlinger – The Devil’s Dreamland (Strangehouse Books)
  • Bruce Boston – Artifacts (Independent Legions Publishing)
  • David E. Cowen – Bleeding Saffron (Weasel Press)
  • Donna Lynch – Witches (Raw Dog Screaming Press)
  • Marge Simon and Alessandro Manzetti – War (Crystal Lake Publishing)


Specialty Press Award

       Awarded to Raw Dog Screaming Press, Jennifer Barnes and John Edward Lawson.



Mentor of the Year Award

       Awarded to J.G. Faherty.



Silver Hammer Award

       Awarded to Jess Landry for excellent service to the organization.



Richard Laymon President’s Award

       Awarded to Brad Hodson for excellent service to the organization.

2018 Aurealis Awards - Winners



2018 Aurealis Awards - Winners
The winners for the 2018 Aurealis Awards have been announced by the Continuum Foundation.

Winners of the 2018 Aurealis Awards, Sara Douglass Book Series Award, and the Convenors’ Award for Excellence were announced on Saturday, May 4, 2019, at the Aurealis Awards ceremony.







2018 Aurealis Awards – Winners


BEST CHILDREN’S FICTION
  • The Relic of the Blue Dragon, Rebecca Lim (Allen & Unwin)
  • The Slightly Alarming Tales of the Whispering Wars, Jaclyn Moriarty (Allen & Unwin)
  • The Endsister, Penni Russon (Allen & Unwin)
  • Secret Guardians, Lian Tanner (Allen & Unwin)
  • Ting Ting the Ghosthunter, Gabrielle Wang (Penguin Random House Australia)
  • Ottilie Colter and the Narroway Hunt, Rhiannon Williams (Hardie Grant Egmont)


BEST GRAPHIC NOVEL / ILLUSTRATED WORK
  • Deathship Jenny, Rob O’Connor (self-published)
  • Cicada, Shaun Tan (Hachette Australia)
  • Tales from The Inner City, Shaun Tan (Allen & Unwin)


BEST YOUNG ADULT SHORT STORY
  • “A Robot Like Me”, Lee Cope (Mother of Invention, Twelfth Planet Press)
  • “The Moon Collector”, D K Mok (Under the Full Moon’s Light, Owl Hollow Press)
  • “The Sea-Maker of Darmid Bay”, Shauna O’Meara (Interzone #277, TTA Press)
  • “Eight-Step Koan”, Anya Ow (Sword and Sonnet, Ate Bit Bear)
  • “For Weirdless Days and Weary Nights”, Deborah Sheldon (Breach #08)


BEST HORROR SHORT STORY
  • “The Offering”, Michael Gardner (Aurealis #112)
  • “Slither”, Jason Nahrung (Cthulhu Deep Down Under Volume 2, IFWG Publishing Australia)
  • “By Kindle Light”, Jessica Nelson-Tyers (Antipodean SF #235)
  • “Hit and Rot”, Jessica Nelson-Tyers (Breach #08)
  • “Sub-Urban”, Alfie Simpson (Breach #07)
  • “The Further Shore”, J Ashley Smith (Bourbon Penn #15)


BEST HORROR NOVELLA
  • “Andromeda Ascends”, Matthew R Davis (Beneath the Waves – Tales from the Deep, Things In The Well)
  • “Kopura Rising”, David Kuraria (Cthulhu: Land of the Long White Cloud, IFWG Publishing Australia)
  • “The Black Sea”, Chris Mason (Beneath the Waves – Tales from the Deep, Things In The Well)
  • Triquetra, Kirstyn McDermott (Tor.com)
  • “With This Needle I Thee Thread”, Angela Rega (Aurum, Ticonderoga Publications)
  • Crisis Apparition, Kaaron Warren (Dark Moon Books)


BEST FANTASY SHORT STORY
  • “Crying Demon”, Alan Baxter (Suspended in Dusk 2, Grey Matter Press)
  • “Army Men”, Juliet Marillier (Of Gods and Globes, Lancelot Schaubert)
  • “The Further Shore”, J Ashley Smith (Bourbon Penn #15)
  • “Child of the Emptyness”, Amanda J Spedding (Grimdark Magazine #17)
  • “A Moment’s Peace”, Dave Versace (A Hand of Knaves, CSFG Publishing)
  • “Heartwood, Sapwood, Spring”, Suzanne J Willis (Sword and Sonnet, Ate Bit Bear)


BEST FANTASY NOVELLA
  • “This Side of the Wall”, Michael Gardner (Metaphorosis Magazine, January 2018)
  • “Beautiful”, Juliet Marillier (Aurum, Ticonderoga Publications)
  • “The Staff in the Stone”, Garth Nix (The Book of Magic, Penguin Random House)
  • Merry Happy Valkyrie, Tansy Rayner Roberts (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • “The Dressmaker and the Colonel’s Coat”, David Versace (Mnemo’s Memory and Other Fantastic Tales, self-published)
  • The Dragon’s Child, Janeen Webb (PS Publishing)


BEST SCIENCE FICTION SHORT STORY
  • “The Sixes, The Wisdom and the Wasp”, E J Delaney (Escape Pod)
  • “The Fallen”, Pamela Jeffs (Red Hour, Four Ink Press)
  • “On the Consequences of Clinically-Inhibited Maturation in the Common Sydney Octopus”, Simon Petrie & Edwina Harvey (A Hand of Knaves, CSFG)
  • “A Fair Wind off Baracoa”, Robert Porteous (Hand of Knaves, CSFG)
  • “The Astronaut”, Jen White (Aurealis)


BEST SCIENCE FICTION NOVELLA
  • “I Almost Went To The Library Last Night”, Joanne Anderton (Aurum, Ticonderoga Publications)
  • The Starling Requiem, Jodi Cleghorn (eMergent Publishing)
  • Icefall, Stephanie Gunn (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • “Pinion”, Stephanie Gunn (Aurum, Ticonderoga Publications)
  • “Singles’ Day”, Samantha Murray (Interzone #277, TTA Press)
  • Static Ruin, Corey J White (Tor.com)


BEST COLLECTION
  • Not Quite the End of the World Just Yet, Peter M Ball (Brain Jar Press)
  • Phantom Limbs, Margo Lanagan (PS Publishing)
  • Tales from The Inner City, Shaun Tan (Allen & Unwin)
  • Exploring Dark Short Fiction #2: A Primer to Kaaron Warren, Kaaron Warren (Dark Moon Books)


BEST ANTHOLOGY
  • Sword and Sonnet, Aiden Doyle, Rachael K Jones & E Catherine Tobler (Ate Bit Bear)
  • Aurum, Russell B Farr (Ticonderoga Publications)
  • Mother of Invention, Rivqa Rafael & Tansy Rayner Roberts (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • Infinity’s End, Jonathan Strahan (Solaris)
  • The Best Science Fiction & Fantasy of the Year, Jonathan Strahan (Solaris)


BEST YOUNG ADULT NOVEL
  • Small Spaces, Sarah Epstein (Walker Books Australia)
  • Lifel1k3, Jay Kristoff (Allen & Unwin)
  • Catching Teller Crow, Ambelin Kwaymullina & Ezekiel Kwaymullina (Allen & Unwin)
  • His Name was Walter, Emily Rodda (HarperCollins Publishers)
  • A Curse of Ash and Embers, Jo Spurrier (HarperCollins Publishers)
  • Impostors, Scott Westerfeld (Allen & Unwin)


BEST HORROR NOVEL
  • The Bus on Thursday, Shirley Barrett (Allen & Unwin)
  • Years of the Wolf, Craig Cormick (IFWG Publishing Australia)
  • Tide of Stone, Kaaron Warren (Omnium Gatherum)


BEST FANTASY NOVEL - TIE
  • Devouring Dark, Alan Baxter (Grey Matter Press)
  • Lady Helen and the Dark Days Deceit, Alison Goodman (HarperCollins Publishers)
  • City of Lies, Sam Hawke (Penguin Random House)
  • Lightning Tracks, Alethea Kinsela (Plainspeak Publishing)
  • The Witch Who Courted Death, Maria Lewis (Hachette Australia)
  • We Ride the Storm, Devin Madson (self-published)


BEST SCIENCE FICTION NOVEL
  • Scales of Empire, Kylie Chan (HarperCollins Publishers)
  • Obsidio, Amie Kaufman & Jay Kristoff (Allen & Unwin)
  • Lifel1k3, Jay Kristoff (Allen & Unwin)
  • Dyschronia, Jennifer Mills (Picador Australia)
  • A Superior Spectre, Angela Meyer (Ventura Press)
  • The Second Cure, Margaret Morgan (Penguin Random House)


THE SARA DOUGLASS BOOK SERIES AWARD
  • Blackthorn & Grim [Dreamer’s Pool (2014), Tower of Thorns (2015), Den of Wolves (2016)], Juliet Marillier (Pan Macmillan Australia)
  • Captive Prince [Captive Prince (2014), Prince’s Gambit (2014), Kings Rising (2016)], C S Pacat (Penguin Random House)
  • Electric Empire [The Diabolical Miss Hyde (2015), The Devious Dr Jekyll (2015), The Dastardly Miss Lizzie (2017)], Viola Carr (HarperCollins Publishers)
  • The Fire Sermon [The Fire Sermon (2015), The Map of Bones (2016), The Forever Ship (2017)], Francesca Haig (HarperCollins Publishers)
  • Zeroes [Zeroes (2015), Swarm (2016), Nexus (2017)], Deborah Biancotti, Margo Lanagan & Scott Westerfeld (Allen & Unwin)


CONVENORS’ AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE – TIE
  • Cat Sparks, The 21st Century Catastrophe: Hyper-capitalism and Severe Climate Change in Science Fiction (PhD exegesis, Curtin University)
  • Kim Wilkins, Lisa Fletcher, and Beth Driscoll, Genre Worlds: Australian Popular Fiction in the 21st Century (http://www.genreworlds.com/)

2018 World Fantasy Awards - Winners


The winners for the 2018 World Fantasy Awards have been announced! The Awards were presented during the World Fantasy Convention held in Baltimore, MD on November 1-4, 2018. Winners in green. Congratulations to Charles de Lint and Elizabeth Wollheim for their Life Achievement Awards and to all of the winners and nominees!


2018 World Fantasy Awards - Winners
Statuette created by Vincent Villafranca


2018 LIFE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
  • Charles de Lint
  • Elizabeth Wollheim



NOVEL
  • The Changeling by Victor LaValle (Spiegal & Grau / Cannongate Press UK)
  • Jade City by Fonda Lee (Orbit)
  • The City of Brass by S. A. Chakraborty (Harper Voyager)
  • Ka: Dar Oakley in the Ruin of Ymir by John Crowley (Saga Press)
  • The Strange Case of the Alchemist’s Daughter by Theodora Goss (Saga Press)
  • Spoonbenders by Daryl Gregory (Bond Street Books CA/Knopf US / Riverrun UK)


NOVELLA
  • Passing Strange by Ellen Klages (Tor.com)
  • The Teardrop Method by Simon Avery (TTA Press)
  • In Calabria by Peter S. Beagle (Tachyon Publications)
  • Mapping the Interior by Stephen Graham Jones (Tor.com)
  • The Black Tides of Heaven by JY Yang (Tor.com)


SHORT FICTION
  • “The Birding: A Fairy Tale” by Natalia Theodoridou (Strange Horizons, Dec. 18, 2017)
  • “Old Souls” by Fonda Lee (Where the Stars Rise: Asian Science Fiction and Fantasy)
  • “Welcome to Your Authentic Indian Experience™” by Rebecca Roanhorse (Apex Magazine, Aug. 2017)
  • “Clearly Lettered in a Mostly Steady Hand” by Fran Wilde (Uncanny Magazine, Sept.-Oct. 2017)
  • “Carnival Nine” by Caroline Yoachim (Beneath Ceasless Skies, May 11, 2017)

ANTHOLOGY
  • The New Voices of Fantasy, Peter S. Beagle and Jacob Weisman editors (Tachyon Publications)
  • Black Feathers: Dark Avian Tales, Ellen Datlow editor (Pegasus Books)
  • The Book of Swords, Gardner Dozois editor (Bantam Books US / Harper Voyager UK)
  • The Djinn Falls in Love and Other Stories, Mahvesh Murad & Jared Shurin editors (Solaris)
  • The Best of Subterranean, William Schafer editor (Subterranean Press)


COLLECTION
  • The Emerald Circus by Jane Yolen (Tachyon Publications)
  • Wicked Wonders by Ellen Klages (Tachyon Publications)
  • Her Body and Other Parties by Carmen Maria Machado (Graywolf Press / Serpent's Tail UK)
  • Down and Out in Purgatory: The Collected Stories of Tim Powers by Tim Powers (Baen Books)
  • Tender by Sofia Samatar (Small Beer Press)


ARTIST
  • Gregory Manchess
  • Victo Ngai
  • Omar Rayyan
  • Rima Staines
  • Fiona Staples


SPECIAL AWARD – PROFESSIONAL
  • Harry Brockway, Patrick McGrath, and Danel Olson for Writing Madness (Centipede Press)
  • C. C. Finlay for F&SF editing
  • Irene Gallo for Art Direction at Tor Books and Tor.com
  • Greg Ketter for DreamHaven Books
  • Leslie Klinger for The New Annotated Frankenstein (Liveright Publishing Corp.)


SPECIAL AWARD – NON-PROFESSIONAL
  • Justina Ireland and Troy L. Wiggins for FIYAH: Magazine of Black Speculative Fiction
  • Scott H. Andrews for Beneath Ceaseless Skies: Literary Adventure Fantasy
  • Khaalidah Muhammad-Ali and Jen R Albert for PodCastle
  • Ray B. Russell and Rosalie Parker for Tartarus Press
  • Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas for Uncanny Magazine

Per the World Fantasy Convention: The 2018 World Fantasy Award nominations came from two sources. Members of the current convention as well as the previous two were able to vote two nominations onto the final ballot. The remainder were nominated by the panel of judges: David Anthony Durham, Christopher Golden, Juliet E. McKenna, Charles Vess and Kaaron Warren.

2018 Hugo Awards - Winners


2018 Hugo Awards - Winners
The 2018 Hugo Awards Winners were announced at Worldcon 76 in San Jose, CA on the evening of Sunday, August 19th.










2018 Hugo Awards Winners

Best Novel
  • The Collapsing Empire, by John Scalzi (Tor)
  • New York 2140, by Kim Stanley Robinson (Orbit)
  • Provenance, by Ann Leckie (Orbit)
  • Raven Stratagem, by Yoon Ha Lee (Solaris)
  • Six Wakes, by Mur Lafferty (Orbit)
  • The Stone Sky, by N.K. Jemisin (Orbit)


Best Novella
  • All Systems Red, by Martha Wells (Tor.com Publishing)
  • “And Then There Were (N-One),” by Sarah Pinsker (Uncanny, March/April 2017)
  • Binti: Home, by Nnedi Okorafor (Tor.com Publishing)
  • The Black Tides of Heaven, by JY Yang (Tor.com Publishing)
  • Down Among the Sticks and Bones, by Seanan McGuire (Tor.com Publishing)
  • River of Teeth, by Sarah Gailey (Tor.com Publishing)


Best Novelette
  • “Children of Thorns, Children of Water,” by Aliette de Bodard (Uncanny, July-August 2017)
  • “Extracurricular Activities,” by Yoon Ha Lee (Tor.com, February 15, 2017)
  • “The Secret Life of Bots,” by Suzanne Palmer (Clarkesworld, September 2017)
  • “A Series of Steaks,” by Vina Jie-Min Prasad (Clarkesworld, January 2017)
  • “Small Changes Over Long Periods of Time,” by K.M. Szpara (Uncanny, May/June 2017)
  • “Wind Will Rove,” by Sarah Pinsker (Asimov’s, September/October 2017)


Best Short Story
  • “Carnival Nine,” by Caroline M. Yoachim (Beneath Ceaseless Skies, May 2017)
  • “Clearly Lettered in a Mostly Steady Hand,” by Fran Wilde (Uncanny, September 2017)
  • “Fandom for Robots,” by Vina Jie-Min Prasad (Uncanny, September/October 2017)
  • “The Martian Obelisk,” by Linda Nagata (Tor.com, July 19, 2017)
  • “Sun, Moon, Dust” by Ursula Vernon, (Uncanny, May/June 2017)
  • “Welcome to your Authentic Indian Experience™,” by Rebecca Roanhorse (Apex, August 2017)


Best Related Work
  • Crash Override: How Gamergate (Nearly) Destroyed My Life, and How We Can Win the Fight Against Online Hate, by Zoe Quinn (PublicAffairs)
  • Iain M. Banks (Modern Masters of Science Fiction), by Paul Kincaid (University of Illinois Press)
  • A Lit Fuse: The Provocative Life of Harlan Ellison, by Nat Segaloff (NESFA Press)
  • Luminescent Threads: Connections to Octavia E. Butler, edited by Alexandra Pierce and Mimi Mondal (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • No Time to Spare: Thinking About What Matters, by Ursula K. Le Guin (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
  • Sleeping with Monsters: Readings and Reactions in Science Fiction and Fantasy, by Liz Bourke (Aqueduct Press)


Best Graphic Story
  • Black Bolt, Volume 1: Hard Time, written by Saladin Ahmed, illustrated by Christian Ward, lettered by Clayton Cowles (Marvel)
  • Bitch Planet, Volume 2: President Bitch, written by Kelly Sue DeConnick, illustrated by Valentine De Landro and Taki Soma, colored by Kelly Fitzpatrick, lettered by Clayton Cowles (Image Comics)
  • Monstress, Volume 2: The Blood, written by Marjorie M. Liu, illustrated by Sana Takeda (Image Comics)
  • My Favorite Thing is Monsters, written and illustrated by Emil Ferris (Fantagraphics)
  • Paper Girls, Volume 3, written by Brian K. Vaughan, illustrated by Cliff Chiang, colored by Matthew Wilson, lettered by Jared Fletcher (Image Comics)
  • Saga, Volume 7, written by Brian K. Vaughan, illustrated by Fiona Staples (Image Comics)


Best Dramatic Presentation – Long Form
  • Blade Runner 2049, written by Hampton Fancher and Michael Green, directed by Denis Villeneuve (Alcon Entertainment / Bud Yorkin Productions / Torridon Films / Columbia Pictures)
  • Get Out, written and directed by Jordan Peele (Blumhouse Productions / Monkeypaw Productions / QC Entertainment)
  • The Shape of Water, written by Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor, directed by Guillermo del Toro (TSG Entertainment / Double Dare You / Fox Searchlight Pictures)
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi, written and directed by Rian Johnson (Lucasfilm, Ltd.)
  • Thor: Ragnarok, written by Eric Pearson, Craig Kyle, and Christopher Yost; directed by Taika Waititi (Marvel Studios)
  • Wonder Woman, screenplay by Allan Heinberg, story by Zack Snyder & Allan Heinberg and Jason Fuchs, directed by Patty Jenkins (DC Films / Warner Brothers)


Best Dramatic Presentation – Short Form
  • Black Mirror: “USS Callister,” written by William Bridges and Charlie Brooker, directed by Toby Haynes (House of Tomorrow)
  • “The Deep” [song], by Clipping (Daveed Diggs, William Hutson, Jonathan Snipes)
  • Doctor Who: “Twice Upon a Time,” written by Steven Moffat, directed by Rachel Talalay (BBC Cymru Wales)
  • The Good Place: “Michael’s Gambit,” written and directed by Michael Schur (Fremulon / 3 Arts Entertainment / Universal Television)
  • The Good Place: “The Trolley Problem,” written by Josh Siegal and Dylan Morgan, directed by Dean Holland (Fremulon / 3 Arts Entertainment / Universal Television)
  • Star Trek: Discovery: “Magic to Make the Sanest Man Go Mad,” written by Aron Eli Coleite & Jesse Alexander, directed by David M. Barrett (CBS Television Studios)


Best Editor – Short Form
  • John Joseph Adams
  • Neil Clarke
  • Lee Harris
  • Jonathan Strahan
  • Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas
  • Sheila Williams


Best Editor – Long Form
  • Sheila E. Gilbert
  • Joe Monti
  • Diana M. Pho
  • Devi Pillai
  • Miriam Weinberg
  • Navah Wolfe


Best Professional Artist
  • Galen Dara
  • Kathleen Jennings
  • Bastien Lecouffe Deharme
  • Victo Ngai
  • John Picacio
  • Sana Takeda


Best Semiprozine
  • Beneath Ceaseless Skies, editor-in-chief and publisher Scott H. Andrews
  • The Book Smugglers, edited by Ana Grilo and Thea James
  • Escape Pod, edited by Mur Lafferty, S.B. Divya, and Norm Sherman, with assistant editor Benjamin C. Kinney
  • Fireside Magazine, edited by Brian White and Julia Rios; managing editor Elsa Sjunneson-Henry; special feature editor Mikki Kendall; publisher & art director Pablo Defendini
  • Strange Horizons, edited by Kate Dollarhyde, Gautam Bhatia, A.J. Odasso, Lila Garrott, Heather McDougal, Ciro Faienza, Tahlia Day, Vanessa Rose Phin, and the Strange Horizons staff
  • Uncanny Magazine, edited by Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas, Michi Trota, and Julia Rios; podcast produced by Erika Ensign & Steven Schapansky


Best Fanzine
  • File 770, edited by Mike Glyer
  • Galactic Journey, edited by Gideon Marcus
  • Journey Planet, edited by Team Journey Planet
  • nerds of a feather, flock together, edited by The G, Vance Kotrla, and Joe Sherry
  • Rocket Stack Rank, edited by Greg Hullender and Eric Wong
  • SF Bluestocking, edited by Bridget McKinney


Best Fancast
  • The Coode Street Podcast, presented by Jonathan Strahan and Gary K. Wolfe
  • Ditch Diggers, presented by Mur Lafferty and Matt Wallace
  • Fangirl Happy Hour, presented by Ana Grilo and Renay Williams
  • Galactic Suburbia, presented by Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce and Tansy Rayner Roberts; produced by Andrew Finch
  • Sword and Laser, presented by Veronica Belmont and Tom Merritt
  • Verity!, presented by Deborah Stanish, Erika Ensign, Katrina Griffiths, L.M. Myles, Lynne M. Thomas, and Tansy Rayner Roberts


Best Fan Writer
  • Camestros Felapton
  • Sarah Gailey
  • Mike Glyer
  • Foz Meadows
  • Charles Payseur
  • Bogi Takács


Best Fan Artist
  • Geneva Benton
  • Grace P. Fong
  • Maya Hahto
  • Likhain (M. Sereno)
  • Spring Schoenhuth
  • Steve Stiles


Best Series
  • The Books of the Raksura, by Martha Wells (Night Shade Books)
  • The Divine Cities, by Robert Jackson Bennett (Broadway Books)
  • InCryptid, by Seanan McGuire (DAW)
  • The Memoirs of Lady Trent, by Marie Brennan (Tor US / Titan Books UK)
  • The Stormlight Archive, by Brandon Sanderson (Tor US / Gollancz UK)
  • World of the Five Gods, by Lois McMaster Bujold (Harper Voyager / Spectrum Literary Agency)




2018 Not Hugo Awards

John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer
  • Katherine Arden
  • Sarah Kuhn
  • Jeannette Ng
  • Vina Jie-Min Prasad
  • Rebecca Roanhorse
  • Rivers Solomon


The YA Book Award
  • Akata Warrior, by Nnedi Okorafor (Viking)
  • The Art of Starving, by Sam J. Miller (HarperTeen)
  • The Book of Dust: La Belle Sauvage, by Philip Pullman (Knopf)
  • In Other Lands, by Sarah Rees Brennan (Big Mouth House)
  • A Skinful of Shadows, by Frances Hardinge (Macmillan UK / Harry N. Abrams US)
  • Summer in Orcus, written by T. Kingfisher (Ursula Vernon), illustrated by Lauren Henderson (Sofawolf Press)

2018 Sir Julius Vogel Award Winners


2018 Sir Julius Vogel Award Winners
The Winner of the Sir Julius Vogel Awards for 2018 have been announced by the Science Fiction and Fantasy Association of New Zealand Inc. (SFFANZ). The Sir Julius Vogel Awards recognize excellence in Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror by New Zealanders. They are voted on by New Zealand fans and are presented at the National Science Fiction convention each year. The awards ceremony was held at Conclave 3 in Auckland on Sunday, April 1st.


Winners in green.




PROFESSIONAL AWARD WINNERS

Best Novel
  • In the Earth's Embrace, J.C. Hart (Etherhart Press)
  • Bastet's Daughters, Lyn McConchie (Wildside Press)
  • Tyche's Flight, Richard Parry (Independent)
  • Hounds of the Underworld, Dan Rabarts and Lee Murray (Raw Dog Screaming Press)
  • Starlight's Children, Darian Smith (Wooden Tiger Press)


Best Youth Novel
  • Earthcore, Book 1: RotoVegas, Grace Bridges (Splashdown Books)
  • The Locksmith, Barbara Howe (IFWG Publishing)
  • A Dash of Belladonna, J. Rackham (Lemon Ink)
  • The Kahutahuta, Douglas A. Van Belle (Intergalactic Media Group)
  • The Traitor and the Thief, Gareth Ward (Walker Books Australia)


Best Novella / Novelette
  • The Meiosis of Cells and Exile, Octavia Cade, published in Asimov's Science Fiction, Jan/Feb 2017 edition
  • Standard Hollywood Depravity, Adam Christopher (Tor)
  • Beautiful Abomination, Frances Duncan
  • Matters Arising from the Identification of the Body, Simon Petrie (Peggy Bright Books)
  • Blood Money, Chris Underwood


Best Short Story
  • “Earthcore: Initiation”, Grace Bridges, published on www.gracebridges.kiwi.
  • “Syren Song”, A.C Buchanan, published in Kaleidotrope
  • “The Stone Weta”, Octavia Cade, published in Clarkesworld, issue 131
  • “From the Womb of the Land, Our Bones Entwined”, A.J. Fitzwater, published in Pacific Monsters anthology (Fox Spirit Books)
  • “Crimson Birds of Small Miracles”, Sean Monaghan, published in Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine, Jan/Feb 2017


Best Collected Work
  • Mariah's Prologues, Grace Bridges
  • Once Upon a Southern Star: A Collection of Retold Fairy Tales, edited by Shelley Chappell


Best Professional Artwork
  • Earthcore: Initiation, story poster by Grace Bridges
  • Cover for "Teleport", Kate Strawbridge
  • Cover for "Beneath Broken Waves", Kate Strawbridge
  • Cover for "The Madman's Bridge", Patrick McDonald
  • Cover for "In the Earth's Embrace", Kate Strawbridge


Best Professional Production/Publication
  • Mistlands, Laya Rose https://tapas.io/series/Mistlands
  • Breach, https://www.breachzine.com/


Best Dramatic Presentation
  • The Changeover, directed by Stuart McKenzie and Miranda Harcourt, produced by Emma Slade (Firefly Films)
  • The Cul de Sac, season 2, (Greenstone TV)
  • One Thousand Ropes, directed by Tusi Tamasese (Blueskin Films)




FAN AWARD WINNERS

Best Fan Artwork
  • John Toon, for cartoons in Phoenixine and 2017 LexiCon convention booklet


Best Fan Production/ Publication
  • Phoenixine, edited by John and Lynelle Howell
  • Lexicon convention booklet, produced by Darusha Wehm
  • Summer Star Trek – Journey to Babel, Enterprise Entertainment


Best Fan Writing
  • Alex Lindsay, for SITREP (produced in Phoenixine)
  • Jo Toon, for Pass the Rules (produced in Phoenixine)




SPECIAL AWARD WINNERS

Best New Talent
  • Barbara Howe
  • Mark Johnson
  • J. Rackham
  • Gareth Ward


Services To Science Fiction, Fantasy And Horror
  • Andi Buchanan
  • Darian Smith


Services to Fandom
  • Jan Butterworth

2018 Ditmar Awards - Winners


2018 Ditmar Awards - Winners
The winners of the Australian SF ("Ditmar") Awards for 2018 have been announced. The Ditmar Awards were awarded at the 2018 Australian National SF Convention, Swancon 43, in Perth (March 29 – April 2, 2018).


Winners in green.




Best Novel
  • Corpselight, Angela Slatter, Hachette Australia.
  • Crossroads of Canopy, Thoraiya Dyer, Tor.
  • How to Bee, Bren McDibble, Allen & Unwin.
  • In the Dark Spaces, Cally Black, Hardie Grant Egmont.
  • Lotus Blue, Cat Sparks, Skyhorse Publishing.


Best Novella or Novelette
  • "Island Green", Shauna O'Meara, in Ecopunk! Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "Girl Reporter", Tansy Rayner Roberts, in Girl Reporter, Book Smugglers Publishing.
  • "Matters Arising from the Identification of the Body", Simon Petrie, in Matters Arising from the Identification of the Body, Peggy Bright Books.
  • "Monkey Business", Janeen Webb, in Ecopunk!, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "My Sister's Ghost", Kate Forsyth and Kim Wilkins, in The Silver Well, Ticonderoga Publications.


Best Short Story
  • "A Harem of Six Legs", Edwina Harvey, in An Eclectic Collection of Stuff and Things, Peggy Bright Books.
  • "Mr Mycelium", Claire McKenna, in Ecopunk!, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • "A Pearl Beyond Price", Janeen Webb in Cthulhu Deep Down-Under Vol 1, IFWG Publishing Australia.
  • "Prayers to Broken Stone", Cat Sparks, in Kaleidotrope, Spring 2017.
  • "Trivalent" by Rivqa Rafael, in Ecopunk!, Ticonderoga Publications.


Best Collected Work
  • An Eclectic Collection of Stuff and Things by Edwina Harvey, Peggy Bright Books.
  • Ecopunk!, Cat Sparks and Liz Grzyb, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • The Silver Well, Kate Forsyth and Kim Wilkins, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • Singing My Sister Down and other stories by Margo Lanagan, Allen & Unwin.


Best Artwork
  • cover art, Lewis Morley, for Matters Arising from the Identification of the Body, Peggy Bright Books.
  • The Grief Hole Illustrated: An Artist's Sketchbook Companion to Kaaron Warren's Supernatural Thriller, Keely Van Order, IFWG Publishing Australia.


Best Fan Publication in Any Medium
  • Earl Grey Editing (blog), Elizabeth Fitzgerald.
  • Galactic Suburbia, Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce, Tansy Rayner Roberts.
  • No Award (blog), Liz Barr and Stephanie Lai.
  • SF Commentary, edited by Bruce Gillespie.
  • The Writer and the Critic, Kirstyn McDermott and Ian Mond.


Best Fan Writer
  • Liz Barr, for writing at No Award.
  • Leigh Edmonds, for writing in iOTA.
  • Elizabeth Fitzgerald, for writing at Earl Grey Editing.
  • Stephanie Lai, for writing at No Award.


Best Fan Artist
  • Shauna O'Meara, for "How to Bee" (based on the novel by Bren MacDibble).


Best New Talent
  • Clarie G. Coleman
  • Stephanie Lai


William Atheling Jr Award for Criticism or Review
  • Liz Barr, for Star Trek: Discovery reviews, in No Award.
  • Russell Blackford, for Science Fiction and the Moral Imagination, Springer.
  • Ambelin Kwaymullina, for "Reflecting on Indigenous Worlds, Indigenous Futurisms and Artificial Intelligence", Twelfth Planet Press.
  • Alexandra Pierce and Mimi Mondal, for Luminescent Threads: Connections to Octavia E. Butler, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • Cat Sparks, for "Science fiction and climate fiction: contemporary literatures of purpose", in Ecopunk! Speculative tales of radical futures, Ticonderoga Publications.
2019 Hugo Awards - Winners2019 Will Eisner Comic Industry Award Winners2018 Shirley Jackson Awards WinnersThe 2018 Nebula Award Winners2018 Bram Stoker Awards Winners2018 Aurealis Awards - Winners2018 World Fantasy Awards - Winners2018 Hugo Awards - Winners2018 Sir Julius Vogel Award Winners2018 Ditmar Awards - Winners

Report "The Qwillery"

Are you sure you want to report this post for ?

Cancel
×