close

The Qwillery | category: winners | (page 3 of 7)

home

The Qwillery

A blog about books and other things speculative

qwillery.blogspot.com

2016 Shirley Jackson Awards - Winners


2016 Shirley Jackson Awards - Winners

The 2016 Shirley Jackson Awards Winners have been announced. The awards were presented July 16th at Readercon 28 (Quincy Marriott, Quincy MA).

In recognition of the legacy of Shirley Jackson’s writing, and with permission of the author’s estate, The Shirley Jackson Awards, Inc. has been established for outstanding achievement in the literature of psychological suspense, horror, and the dark fantastic.

The Shirley Jackson Awards are voted upon by a jury of professional writers, editors, critics, and academics.  The awards are given for the best work published in the preceding calendar year in the following categories:  Novel, Novella, Novelette, Short Story, Single-Author Collection, and Edited Anthology.

NOVEL
  • Foxlowe, Eleanor Wasserberg (Fourth Estate-UK/Penguin Books-US)
  • The Girls, Emma Cline (Random House)
  • I’m Thinking of Ending Things, Iain Reid (Gallery/Scout)
  • Lily, Michael Thomas Ford (Lethe)
  • Mongrels, Stephen Graham Jones (William Morrow)
  • The Wonder, Emma Donoghue (Little, Brown)


NOVELLA
  • The Ballad of Black Tom, Victor LaValle (Tor.com)
  • The Dream-Quest of Vellitt Boe, Kij Johnson (Tor.com)
  • Maggots,” Nina Allan (Five Stories High)
  • Muscadines, S.P. Miskowski (Dunhams Manor)
  • The Sadist’s Bible, Nicole Cushing (01 Publishing)
  • The Warren, Brian Evenson (Tor.com)


NOVELETTE
  • “Andy Kaufman Creeping Through the Trees,” Laird Barron (Autumn Cthulhu)
  • “Angel, Monster, Man,” Sam J. Miller (Nightmare Magazine)
  • “Breaking Water,” Indrapramit Das (Tor.com)
  • “The Night Cyclist,” Stephen Graham Jones (Tor.com)
  • “Presence,” Helen Oyeyemi (What Is Not Yours Is Not Yours)
  • “Waxy,” Camilla Grudova (Granta)


SHORT FICTION
  • “Animal Parts,” Irenosen Okojie (Speak, Gigantular)
  • “The Apartments,” Karen Heuler (Other Places)
  • “Postcards from Natalie,” Carrie Laben (The Dark)
  • “Red,” Katie Knoll (Masters Review)
  • “Things With Beards,” Sam J. Miller (Clarkesworld)


SINGLE-AUTHOR COLLECTION
  • Almost Insentient, Almost Divine, D.P. Watt (Undertow)
  • Furnace, Livia Llewellyn (Word Horde)
  • Greener Pastures, Michael Wehunt (Shock Totem)
  • A Natural History of Hell, Jeffrey Ford (Small Beer Press)
  • We Show What We Have Learned, Clare Beams (Lookout)


EDITED ANTHOLOGY
  • Autumn Cthulhu, edited by Mike Davis (Lovecraft eZine Press)
  • The Madness of Dr. Caligari, edited by Joseph S. Pulver, Sr. (Fedogan and Bremer )
  • The Starlit Wood, edited by Dominik Parisien and Navah Wolfe (Saga Press )
  • Those Who Make Us: Canadian Creature, Myth, and Monster Stories, edited by Kelsi Morris and Kaitlin Tremblay (Exile Editions)
  • An Unreliable Guide to London, edited by Kit Caless and Gary Budden (Influx Press)


BOARD OF DIRECTORS AWARD to Ruth Franklin in recognition of the biography, Shirley Jackson: A Rather Haunted Life.



2017 Thriller Awards - Winners

The winners of the 2017 ITW Thriller Awards were announced at ThrillerFest XII, July 15, 2017, at the Grand Hyatt (New York City) by the International Thriller Writers.


2017 Thriller Awards - Winners


BEST HARDCOVER NOVEL

Winner:  Noah Hawley — BEFORE THE FALL (Grand Central Publishing)
  • Megan Abbott — YOU WILL KNOW ME (Little, Brown and Company)
  • Reed Farrel Coleman — WHERE IT HURTS (G.P. Putnam’s Sons)
  • Laura McHugh — ARROWOOD (Spiegel & Grau)
  • Ben H. Winters — UNDERGROUND AIRLINES (Mulholland Books)


BEST FIRST NOVEL

Winner:  Nick Petrie — THE DRIFTER (G.P. Putnam’s Sons)
  • Bob Bickford — DEADLY KISS (Black Opal Books)
  • J.L. Delozier — TYPE AND CROSS (WiDo Publishing)
  • David McCaleb — RECALL (Lyrical Underground)
  • E.Z. Rinsky — PALINDROME (Witness Impulse)


BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL NOVEL

Winner:  Anne Frasier — THE BODY READER (Thomas & Mercer)
  • Robert Dugoni — IN THE CLEARING (Thomas & Mercer)
  • Paul Kemprecos — THE MINOAN CIPHER (Suspense Publishing)
  • Jonathan Maberry — KILL SWITCH (St. Martin’s Griffin)
  • Stephen Maher — SALVAGE (Dundurn)


BEST SHORT STORY

Winner:  Joyce Carol Oates — “Big Momma” (Ellery Queen’s Mystery Magazine)
  • Eric Beetner — “The Business of Death” UNLOADED: CRIME WRITERS WRITING WITHOUT GUNS (Down & Out Books)
  • Laura Benedict — “The Peter Rabbit Killers” (Ellery Queen’s Mystery Magazine)
  • Brendan DuBois — “The Man from Away” (Ellery Queen’s Mystery Magazine)
  • Art Taylor — “Parallel Play” CHESAPEAKE CRIMES: STORM WARNING (Wildside Press)


BEST YOUNG ADULT NOVEL

Winner:  A.J. Hartley — STEEPLEJACK (TOR Teen)
  • Pierce Brown — MORNING STAR (Del Rey)
  • Elle Cosimano — HOLDING SMOKE (Disney-Hyperion)
  • Billy Taylor — THIEVING WEASELS (Dial Books)
  • Kara Thomas — THE DARKEST CORNERS (Delacorte Press)


BEST E-BOOK ORIGINAL NOVEL

Winner:  James Scott Bell — ROMEO’S WAY (Compendium Press)
  • Sean Black — THE EDGE OF ALONE (Sean Black)
  • Sibel Hodge — UNTOUCHABLE (Wonder Women Publishing)
  • J.F. Penn — DESTROYER OF WORLDS (J.F. Penn)
  • Richard Thomas — BREAKER (Alibi)

2017 Rhysling Award - Winners


The Science Fiction & Fantasy Poetry Association  has announced the 2017 Rhysling Award Winners. The Rhysling Awards are named for the blind poet Rhysling in Robert A. Heinlein’s short story “The Green Hills of Earth.”

2017 Rhysling Award—Short Poem

Marge Simon
Winning poem: “George Tecumseh Sherman’s Ghosts”
Appeared in Silver Blade 32


Second Place

Wendy Rathbone
“Build a Rocketship Contest: Alternative
Class A Instructions and Suggestions”
Appeared in Asimov’s SF January


Third Place (tie)

James S. Dorr
“Godzilla vs. King Kong”
Appeared in Dreams and Nightmares 103

Jon Wesick
“Richard Feynman’s Commute”
Appeared in The Were-Traveler Dec. 21

Beth Cato
“The Box of Dust and Monsters”
Appeared in Devilfish Review 17




2017 Rhysling Award—Long Poem

Theodora Goss
“Rose Child”
Appeared in Uncanny 13


Second Place

Adam Bolivar
“The Rime of the Eldritch Mariner”
Appeared in Spectral Realms 5


Third Place

Mary Soon Lee
Poem: “Not Like This”
Appeared in Apex Magazine Aug. 4

2017 Chesley Awards Winners

The 32nd annual Chesley Awards winners have been announced by the Association of Science Fiction and Fantasy Artists (ASFA). The Chesley Awards are named for the artist Chesley Bonestell and were first given in 1985. The Chesley Awards recognize individual works and achievements during the previous year. The winners were announced at NorthAmeriCon 17 held July 6-9 2017 at the Sheraton Puerto Rico Hotel and Casino in San Juan, Puerto Rico.

Best Cover Illustration: Hardcover
  • Tran Nguyen Kushiel's Dart by Jacqueline Carey Subterranean Press, October 2016

Best Cover Illustration: Paperback or Ebook
  • Julie Dillon Beyond the Stars: At Galaxy's Edge by Assorted Authors Astral books Amazon Digital Services, August 2016

Best Cover Illustration: Magazine
  • Galen Dara Uncanny Issue 10, May/June 2016

Best Interior Illustration
  • Greg Ruth "Freedom is Space for the Spirit" by Glen Hirshberg Tor.com, April 2016

Best Gaming Related Illustration
  • Ryan Yee Die Young Kaladesh card set WotC, Sept. 2016

Best Product Illustration
  • Donato Giancola Portal Promotional art for Illuxcon

Best Color Work: Unpublished
  • Michael Whelan In a World of Her Own, Acrylic

Best Monochrome Work: Unpublished
  • Allen Williams The Fall of Night, Pencil

Best Three Dimensional Art
  • Forest Rogers La Belle Crustace, premier air-dry clay & washi paper

Best Art Director

Lifetime Artistic Achievement Award
  • Hayao Miyazaki


Link to the album with the winners:https://goo.gl/photos/18J5gZ7sRT63K5ScA

2017 Locus Awards - Winners


Locus Magazine has announced the winners of the 2017 Locus Awards during the Locus Awards Weekend, June 23-25, 2017, in Seattle, WA.

Winners for each category appear in green.


SCIENCE FICTION NOVEL
  • Company Town, Madeline Ashby (Tor)
  • The Medusa Chronicles, Stephen Baxter & Alastair Reynolds (Gollancz; Saga)
  • Take Back the Sky, Greg Bear (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
  • Visitor, C.J. Cherryh (DAW)
  • Babylon’s Ashes, James S.A. Corey (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
  • Death’s End, Cixin Liu (Tor; Head of Zeus)
  • After Atlas, Emma Newman (Roc)
  • Central Station, Lavie Tidhar (Tachyon)
  • The Underground Railroad, Colson Whitehead (Doubleday; Fleet)
  • Last Year, Robert Charles Wilson (Tor)

FANTASY NOVEL
  • All the Birds in the Sky, Charlie Jane Anders (Tor; Titan)
  • Summerlong, Peter S. Beagle (Tachyon)
  • City of Blades, Robert Jackson Bennett (Broadway)
  • The Obelisk Gate, N.K. Jemisin (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
  • Children of Earth and Sky, Guy Gavriel Kay (NAL; Viking Canada; Hodder & Stoughton)
  • The Wall of Storms, Ken Liu (Saga; Head of Zeus)
  • The Last Days of New Paris, China Miéville (Del Rey; Picador)
  • The Winged Histories, Sofia Samatar (Small Beer)
  • The Nightmare Stacks, Charles Stross (Ace; Orbit UK)
  • Necessity, Jo Walton (Tor)

HORROR NOVEL
  • The Brotherhood of the Wheel, R.S. Belcher (Tor)
  • Fellside, M.R. Carey (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
  • The Fireman, Joe Hill (Morrow)
  • Mongrels, Stephen Graham Jones (Morrow)
  • The Fisherman, John Langan (Word Horde)
  • Certain Dark Things, Silvia Moreno-Garcia (Dunne)
  • HEX, Thomas Olde Heuvelt (Tor; Hodder & Stoughton)
  • The Family Plot, Cherie Priest (Tor)
  • Lovecraft Country, Matt Ruff (Harper)
  • Disappearance at Devil’s Rock, Paul Tremblay (Morrow)

YOUNG ADULT BOOK
  • Crooked Kingdom, Leigh Bardugo (Holt)
  • The Girl Who Drank the Moon, Kelly Barnhill (Algonquin)
  • Lois Lane: Double Down, Gwenda Bond (Switch)
  • Truthwitch, Susan Dennard (Tor Teen; Tor UK)
  • Poisoned Blade, Kate Elliott (Little, Brown)
  • Burning Midnight, Will McIntosh (Delacorte; Macmillan)
  • Goldenhand, Garth Nix (Harper; Allen & Unwin; Hot Key)
  • Revenger, Alastair Reynolds (Gollancz; Orbit US ’17)
  • This Savage Song, Victoria Schwab (Titan; Greenwillow)
  • The Evil Wizard Smallbone, Delia Sherman (Candlewick)

FIRST NOVEL
  • The Reader, Traci Chee (Putnam)
  • Waypoint Kangaroo, Curtis Chen (Dunne)
  • The Star-Touched Queen, Roshani Chokshi (St. Martin’s)
  • The Girl from Everywhere, Heidi Heilig (Greenwillow; Hot Key)
  • Roses and Rot, Kat Howard (Saga)
  • Ninefox Gambit, Yoon Ha Lee (Solaris US; Solaris UK)
  • Arabella of Mars, David D. Levine (Tor)
  • Infomocracy, Malka Older (Tor.com Publishing)
  • Everfair, Nisi Shawl (Tor)
  • Vigil, Angela Slatter (Jo Fletcher)

NOVELLA
  • The Lost Child of Lychford, Paul Cornell (Tor.com Publishing)
  • The Dream-Quest of Vellitt Boe, Kij Johnson (Tor.com Publishing)
  • Hammers on Bone, Cassandra Khaw (Tor.com Publishing)
  • The Ballad of Black Tom, Victor LaValle (Tor.com Publishing)
  • Every Heart a Doorway, Seanan McGuire (Tor.com Publishing)
  • This Census-taker, China Miéville (Del Rey; Picador)
  • The Iron Tactician, Alastair Reynolds (NewCon)
  • The Dispatcher, John Scalzi (Audible; Subterranean 2017)
  • Pirate Utopia, Bruce Sterling (Tachyon)
  • A Taste of Honey, Kai Ashante Wilson (Tor.com Publishing)

NOVELETTE
  • ‘‘The Art of Space Travel,” Nina Allan (Tor.com 7/27/16)
  • “Pearl,” Aliette de Bodard (The Starlit Wood)
  • Red as Blood and White as Bone,” Theodora Goss (Tor.com 5/4/16)
  • Foxfire, Foxfire,” Yoon Ha Lee (Beneath Ceaseless Skies 3/03/16)
  • “The Visitor from Taured,” Ian R. MacLeod (Asimov’s 9/16)
  • “Spinning Silver,” Naomi Novik (The Starlit Wood)
  • “Those Shadows Laugh,” Geoff Ryman (F&SF 9-10/16)
  • “The Future is Blue,” Catherynne M. Valente (Drowned Worlds)
  • The Jewel and Her Lapidary, Fran Wilde (Tor.com Publishing)
  • You’ll Surely Drown Here If You Stay,” Alyssa Wong (Uncanny 5-6/16)

SHORT STORY

ANTHOLOGY
  • Children of Lovecraft, Ellen Datlow, ed. (Dark Horse)
  • The Year’s Best Science Fiction: Thirty-Third Annual Collection, Gardner Dozois, ed. (St. Martin’s Griffin; Robinson as The Mammoth Book of Best New SF 29)
  • Hidden Youth: Speculative Fiction from the Margins of History, Mikki Kendall & Chesya Burke, eds. (Crossed Genres)
  • Tremontaine, Ellen Kushner, ed. (Serial Box; Saga ’17)
  • Invisible Planets, Ken Liu, ed. (Tor; Head of Zeus)
  • The Starlit Wood, Dominik Parisien & Navah Wolfe, eds. (Saga)
  • The Best Science Fiction & Fantasy of the Year: Volume Ten, Jonathan Strahan, ed. (Solaris US; Solaris UK)
  • Bridging Infinity, Jonathan Strahan, ed. (Solaris US; Solaris UK)
  • Drowned Worlds, Jonathan Strahan, ed. (Solaris US; Solaris UK)
  • The Big Book of Science Fiction, Ann & Jeff VanderMeer, eds. (Vintage)

COLLECTION
  • Sharp Ends, Joe Abercrombie (Orbit US; Gollancz)
  • Hwarhath Stories: Twelve Transgressive Tales by Aliens, Eleanor Arnason (Aqueduct)
  • A Natural History of Hell, Jeffrey Ford (Small Beer)
  • The Complete Orsinia, Ursula K. Le Guin (Library of America)
  • The Found and the Lost, Ursula K. Le Guin (Saga)
  • The Paper Menagerie and Other Stories, Ken Liu (Saga; Head of Zeus)
  • The Best of Ian McDonald, Ian McDonald (PS)
  • Dreams of Distant Shores, Patricia A. McKillip (Tachyon)
  • Beyond the Aquila Rift: The Best of Alastair Reynolds, Alastair Reynolds (Subterranean; Gollancz)
  • Not So Much, Said the Cat, Michael Swanwick (Tachyon)

MAGAZINE
  • Analog
  • Asimov’s
  • Beneath Ceaseless Skies
  • Clarkesworld
  • F&SF
  • File 770
  • Lightspeed
  • Strange Horizons
  • Tor.com
  • Uncanny

PUBLISHER
  • Angry Robot
  • Baen
  • DAW
  • Gollancz
  • Orbit
  • Saga
  • Small Beer
  • Subterranean
  • Tachyon
  • Tor

EDITOR
  • John Joseph Adams
  • Neil Clarke
  • Ellen Datlow
  • Gardner Dozois
  • C.C. Finlay
  • Jonathan Strahan
  • Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas
  • Ann & Jeff VanderMeer
  • Sheila Williams
  • Navah Wolfe

ARTIST
  • Kinuko Y. Craft
  • Galen Dara
  • Julie Dillon
  • Bob Eggleton
  • Donato Giancola
  • Victo Ngai
  • John Picacio
  • Shaun Tan
  • Charles Vess
  • Michael Whelan

NON-FICTION
  • Science Fiction Rebels: The Story of the Science-Fiction Magazines from 1981-1990, Mike Ashley (Liverpool University)
  • Octavia E. Butler, Gerry Canavan (University of Illinois Press)
  • Speculative Blackness: The Future of Race in Science Fiction, André M. Carrington (University of Minnesota Press)
  • Shirley Jackson: A Rather Haunted Life, Ruth Franklin (Liveright)
  • The View From the Cheap Seats, Neil Gaiman (Morrow; Headline)
  • Time Travel: A History, James Gleick (Pantheon)
  • The Geek Feminist Revolution, Kameron Hurley (Tor)
  • Words Are My Matter: Writings about Life and Books 2000-2016, Ursula K. Le Guin (Small Beer)
  • The History of Science Fiction: Second Edition, Adam Roberts (Palgrave Macmillan)
  • Traveler of Worlds: Conversations with Robert Silverberg, Alvaro Zinos-Amaro (Fairwood)

ART BOOK
  • Yoshitaka Amano: Illustrations, Yoshitaka Amano (VIZ Media)
  • Kinuko Y. Craft, Beauty and the Beast, Mahlon F. Craft (Harper)
  • Kinuko Y. Craft, Myth & Magic: An Enchanted Fantasy Coloring Book (Amber Lotus)
  • Spectrum 23: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art, John Fleskes, ed. (Flesk)
  • Stephanie Law, Descants & Cadences: The Art of Stephanie Law (Shadowscapes)
  • Ralph McQuarrie, Star Wars Art: Ralph McQuarrie (Abrams)
  • Spaceships: An Illustrated History of the Real and the Imagined, Ron Miller (Smithsonian/Elephant Book Company)
  • The Art of the Film: Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them, Dermot Power, ed. (Harper Design; HarperCollins UK)
  • Shaun Tan, The Singing Bones: Inspired by Grimms’ Fairy Tales (Allen & Unwin 2015; Arthur A. Levine; Walker UK)
  • Charles Vess, Walking Through the Landscape of Faerie (Faerie Magazine)

2017 Ditmar Awards Winners


2017 Ditmar Awards Winners

The winners of the Ditmar Awards for professional and fan works published in 2016 have been announced. The Ditmar Awards are awarded annually to recognize achievement in Australian science fiction including fantasy and horror and science fiction fandom.

The Ditmar Awards were presented at Continuum 13 in Melbourne, June 9-12. Winner are higlighted in green.


Best Novel
  • The Grief Hole, Kaaron Warren, IFWG Publishing Australia.
  • The Lyre Thief, Jennifer Fallon, HarperCollins.
  • Squid's Grief, D.K. Mok, D.K. Mok.
  • Vigil, Angela Slatter, Jo Fletcher Books.
  • The Wizardry of Jewish Women, Gillian Polack, Satalyte Publishing.


Best Novella or Novelette
  • "All the Colours of the Tomato", Simon Petrie, in Dimension6 9.
  • "By the Laws of Crab and Woman", Jason Fischer, in Review of Australian Fiction, Vol 17, Issue 6.
  • "Did We Break the End of the World?", Tansy Rayner Roberts, in Defying Doomsday, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • "Finnegan's Field", Angela Slatter, in Tor.com.
  • "Glass Slipper Scandal", Tansy Rayner Roberts, in Sheep Might Fly.
  • "Going Viral", Thoraiya Dyer, in Dimension6 8.


Best Short Story
  • "Flame Trees", T.R. Napper, in Asimov's Science Fiction, April/May 2016.
  • "No Fat Chicks", Cat Sparks, in In Your Face, FableCroft Publishing.
  • "There's No Place Like Home", Edwina Harvey, in AntipodeanSF 221.


Best Collected Work (tie)
  • Crow Shine by Alan Baxter, Ticonderoga Publications.
  • Defying Doomsday, Tsana Dolichva and Holly Kench, Twelfth Planet Press.
  • Dreaming in the Dark, Jack Dann, PS Publishing.
  • In Your Face, Tehani Wessely, FableCroft Publishing.


Best Artwork
  • cover and internal artwork, Adam Browne, for The Tame Animals of Saturn, Peggy Bright Books.
  • illustration, Shauna O'Meara, for Lackington's 12.


Best Fan Publication in Any Medium
  • 2016 Australian SF Snapshot, Greg Chapman, Tehani Croft, Tsana Dolichva, Marisol Dunham, Elizabeth Fitzgerald, Stephanie Gunn, Ju Landéesse, David McDonald, Belle McQuattie, Matthew Morrison, Alex Pierce, Rivqa Rafael, Tansy Rayner Roberts, Helen Stubbs, Katharine Stubbs and Matthew Summers.
  • The Coode Street Podcast, Jonathan Strahan and Gary K. Wolfe
  • Earl Grey Editing Services (blog), Elizabeth Fitzgerald.
  • Galactic Chat, Alexandra Pierce, David McDonald, Sarah Parker, Helen Stubbs, Mark Webb, and Sean Wright.
  • Galactic Suburbia, Alisa Krasnostein, Alex Pierce, and Tansy Rayner Roberts.
  • The Writer and the Critic, Kirstyn McDermott and Ian Mond.


Best Fan Writer
  • James 'Jocko' Allen, for body of work.
  • Aidan Doyle, for body of work.
  • Bruce Gillespie, for body of work.
  • Foz Meadows, for body of work.
  • Tansy Rayner Roberts, for body of work.


Best Fan Artist

No award in this category as the only nominee withdrew.


Best New Talent
  • T R Napper
  • Marlee Jane Ward


William Atheling Jr Award for Criticism or Review
  • Kat Clay for essays and reviews in Weird Fiction Review
  • Tehani Croft & Marisol Dunham, for Revisiting Pern: the great McCaffrey reread review series.
  • Tsana Dolichva, for reviews, in Tsana's Reads and Reviews.
  • Kate Forsyth, for The Rebirth of Rapunzel: a mythic biography of the maiden in the tower, FableCroft Publishing.
  • Ian Mond, for reviews, in The Hysterical Hamster.
  • Alexandra Pierce, for reviews, in Randomly Yours, Alex.
  • Gillian Polack, for History and Fiction: Writers, their Research, Worlds and Stories, Peter Lang.

2017 Sir Julius Vogel Award Winners


2017 Sir Julius Vogel Award Winners

The winners of the 2017 Sir Julius Vogel Award have been announced by the Science Fiction and Fantasy Association of New Zealand (SFFANZ) during LexiCon 2017 at the Suncourt Hotel Taupō, New Zealand.


Best Novel
  • Innocents, Sarah Fayermann (FeedARead)
  • Den of Wolves, Juliet Marillier (Pan MacMillan Australia)
  • Into the Mist, Lee Murray (Cohesion)
  • Daybreak Rising, Kiran Oliver (self-published)
  • Night’s Fall, Richard Parry (Mondegreen)


Best Youth Novel
  • Stranded Starship, Kevin Berry (Fairytale Factory)
  • The Ghosts of Moonlight Creek, Sue Copsey (self-published)
  • Battlesaurus: Clash of Empires, Brian Falkner (MacMillan)
  • Light in My Dark, Jean Gilbert & William Dresden (Rogue House)


Best Novella / Novelette
  • The Convergence of Fairy Tales, Octavia Cade (Book Smugglers)
  • Babylon’s Song, Woelf Dietrich (in Interspecies, Kosa Press)
  • The Sleeper’s Dance - A Novella, Mouse Diver-Dudfield (Pouakai Books)
  • Spindle, Dan Rabarts (in Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine #63)
  • Tipuna Tapu, Dan Rabarts (Clan Destine Press)


Best Short Story
  • Narco”, Michelle Child (in At the Edge, Paper Road Press)
  • “Splintr”, A.J. Fitzwater (in At the Edge, Paper Road Press)
  • “Wakers”, Sean Monaghan (Asimov’s Science Fiction, Aug. 2016)
  • “Call of the Sea”, Eileen Mueller (in At the Edge, Paper Road Press)
  • “BlindSight”, A.J. Ponder (in At the Edge, Paper Road Press)
  • “London’s Crawling”, Emma Pullar (Dark Minds Charity Collection)


Best Collected Work
  • At the Edge, edited by Dan Rabarts & Lee Murray (Paper Road Press)
  • Everything is Fine, Grant Stone (Racket House)


Best Professional Artwork
  • Cover artwork for Write Off Line 2016: Everyone’s a Winner, Kodi Murray (Rogue House Publishing)
  • Cover artwork for Beyond the Stars, Kodi Murray (Tauranga Writers Publishing)
  • Cover artwork for Chameleon Moon, Laya Rose
  • The Midnight Star, Laya Rose
  • Cover for That Kind of Planet, Emma Weakley (Random Static)
  • Cover for At the Edge, Emma Weakley (Paper Road Press)


Best Professional Production / Publication
  • That Kind of Planet, Emma Weakley (Random Static)


Best Dramatic Presentation
  • This Papier Mache Boulder is Actually Really Heavy, Andrew Beszant and Christian Nicholson (Little Hero Productions)
  • Chronesthesia, Directed by Hayden J. Weal, collaborator Simeon Duncombe
  • AFK: the webseries, episode 12, “ZERG”, Directed by Peter Haynes (Epically Casual Productions)


Best Fan Production / Publication
  • Novazine, Edited by Jacqui Smith
  • Phoenixine, Edited by John and Lynelle Howell
  • Summer Star Trek: Mirror, Mirror (Enterprise Entertainment)


Best Fan Writing
  • Alex Lindsay for SITREP, Publihsed in Phoenxine 
  • Jacqui Smith for contributions to Novazine
  • Octavia Cade for Food and Horror Column Series,  (Book Smugglers)


Best Fan Artist
  • Keith Smith, Contributions to Novazine


Special Award Nominees

Best New Talent
  • Eileen Mueller
  • Richard Parry
  • Laya Rose

Services to Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror
  • Lee Murray

Services to Fandom
  • Jan Butterworth
  • Lynelle Howell

The 2016 Nebula Awards Winners

The 2016 Nebula Awards Winners

NEBULA AWARDS

The Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers of America (SFWA) has announced the winners for the 51st Annual Nebula Awards, the Ray Bradbury Award for Outstanding Dramatic Presentation, and the Andre Norton Award for Young Adult Science Fiction and Fantasy.

Novel
  • All the Birds in the Sky, Charlie Jane Anders (Tor; Titan)
  • Borderline, Mishell Baker (Saga)
  • The Obelisk Gate, N.K. Jemisin (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
  • Ninefox Gambit,Yoon Ha Lee (Solaris US; Solaris UK)
  • Everfair, Nisi Shawl (Tor)

Novella
  • Runtime, S.B. Divya (Tor.com Publishing)
  • The Dream-Quest of Vellitt Boe, Kij Johnson (Tor.com Publishing)
  • The Ballad of Black Tom, Victor LaValle (Tor.com Publishing)
  • Every Heart a Doorway, Seanan McGuire (Tor.com Publishing)
  • “The Liar”, John P. Murphy (F&SF)
  • A Taste of Honey, Kai Ashante Wilson (Tor.com Publishing)

Novelette
  • “The Long Fall Up”, William Ledbetter (F&SF)
  • “Sooner or Later Everything Falls Into the Sea”, Sarah Pinsker (Lightspeed)
  • “Blood Grains Speak Through Memories”, Jason Sanford (Beneath Ceaseless Skies)
  • “The Orangery,” Bonnie Jo Stufflebeam (Beneath Ceaseless Skies)
  • The Jewel and Her Lapidary, Fran Wilde (Tor.com Publishing)
  • “You’ll Surely Drown Here If You Stay”, Alyssa Wong (Uncanny)

Short Story
  • “Our Talons Can Crush Galaxies”, Brooke Bolander (Uncanny)
  • “Seasons of Glass and Iron”, Amal El-Mohtar (The Starlit Wood)
  • “Sabbath Wine”, Barbara Krasnoff (Clockwork Phoenix 5)
  • “Things With Beards”, Sam J. Miller (Clarkesworld)
  • “This Is Not a Wardrobe Door”, A. Merc Rustad (Fireside Magazine)
  • “A Fist of Permutations in Lightning and Wildflowers”, Alyssa Wong (Tor.com)
  • “Welcome to the Medical Clinic at the Interplanetary Relay Station│Hours Since the Last Patient Death: 0”, Caroline M. Yoachim (Lightspeed)

Ray Bradbury Award for Outstanding Dramatic Presentation
  • Arrival, Directed by Denis Villeneuve, Screenplay by Eric Heisserer, 21 Laps Entertainment/FilmNation Entertainment/Lava Bear Films/Xenolinguistics
  • Doctor Strange, Directed by Scott Derrickson, Screenplay by Scott Derrickson & C. Robert Cargill, Marvel Studios/Walt Disney Studio Motion Pictures
  • Kubo and the Two Strings, Directed by Travis Knight, Screenplay by Mark Haimes & Chris Butler; Laika Entertainment
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story, Directed by Gareth Edwards, Written by Chris Weitz & Tony Gilroy; Lucusfilm/ Walt Disney Studio Motion Pictures
  • Westworld: ‘‘The Bicameral Mind’’, Directed by Jonathan Nolan, Written by Lisa Joy & Jonathan Nolan; HBO
  • Zootopia, Directed by Byron Howard, Rich Moore, & Jared Bush, Screenplay by Jared Bush & Phil Johnston; Walt Disney Pictures/Walt Disney Animation Studios

Andre Norton Award for Young Adult Science Fiction and Fantasy
  • The Girl Who Drank the Moon, Kelly Barnhill (Algonquin Young Readers)
  • The Star-Touched Queen, Roshani Chokshi (St. Martin’s)
  • The Lie Tree, Frances Hardinge (Macmillan UK; Abrams)
  • Arabella of Mars, David D. Levine (Tor)
  • Railhead, Philip Reeve (Oxford University Press; Switch)
  • Rocks Fall, Everyone Dies, Lindsay Ribar (Kathy Dawson Books)
  • The Evil Wizard Smallbone, Delia Sherman (Candlewick)


Additional awards presented:

2017 Damon Knight Grand Master Award: Jane Yolen

Solstice Award: Peggy Rae Sapienza (Posthumous), Toni Weisskopf

Kevin O’Donnell Jr. Service To SFWA Award: Jim Fiscus


2016 Aurealis Awards - Winners


2016 Aurealis Awards - Winners

The winners of the 2016 Aurealis Awards have been announced! Congratulations to all of the winners!


BEST CHILDREN’S FICTION

When the Lyrebird Calls, Kim Kane (Allen & Unwin)


BEST GRAPHIC NOVEL / ILLUSTRATED WORK

Negative Space, Ryan K Lindsay (Dark Horse Comics)


BEST YOUNG ADULT SHORT STORY

“Pretty Jennie Greenteeth”, Leife Shallcross (Strange Little Girls, Belladonna Publishing)


BEST HORROR SHORT STORY

“Flame Trees”, TR Napper (Asimov’s Science Fiction, April/May 2016)


BEST HORROR NOVELLA

“Burnt Sugar”, Kirstyn McDermott (Dreaming in the Dark, PS Australia)


BEST FANTASY SHORT STORY

“Where the Pelican Builds Her Nest”, Thoraiya Dyer (In Your Face, FableCroft Publishing)


BEST FANTASY NOVELLA

“Forfeit”, Andrea K Höst (The Towers, the Moon, self-published)


BEST SCIENCE FICTION SHORT STORY

“Of Sight, of Mind, of Heart”, Samantha Murray (Clarkesworld #122)


BEST SCIENCE FICTION NOVELLA

“Salto Mortal”, Nick T Chan (Lightspeed #73)


BEST COLLECTION

A Feast of Sorrows, Angela Slatter (Prime Books)


BEST ANTHOLOGY

Year’s Best YA Speculative Fiction 2015, Julia Rios and Alisa Krasnostein (eds.) (Twelfth Planet Press)


BEST YOUNG ADULT NOVEL

Lady Helen and the Dark Days Pact, Alison Goodman (HarperCollins Publishers)


BEST HORROR NOVEL

The Grief Hole, Kaaron Warren (IFWG Publishing Australia)


BEST FANTASY NOVEL

Nevernight, Jay Kristoff (Harper Voyager)


BEST SCIENCE FICTION NOVEL

Gemina: Illuminae Files 2, Amie Kaufman & Jay Kristoff (Allen & Unwin)


THE CONVENORS’ AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE

The Rebirth of Rapunzel: A Mythic Biography of the Maiden in the Tower, Kate Forsyth (FableCroft Publishing)



The Aurealis Awards program book, containing the judging panels’ reports, can be downloaded here.

Winners x 11 - January 13, 2013

And the winners are...


Wings of Redemption (Return to Sanctuary eNovella) by Sarah Gilman - Ended January 9, 2013 - Read the Interview here.

Winners x 11 - January  13, 2013

Question: Angels or Demons?

wanda f who said...

I love both Angels and Demons they are both hot hot hot .



Winners x 11 - January  13, 2013



The Trouble with Fate (Mystwalker 1) by Leigh Evans - Ended January 9, 2013 - Read the Interview here.

Winners x 11 - January  13, 2013

Question: Which cover for The Trouble with Fate do you like better - US or UK?

Rhonda D who said...

There's really no competition. I loved the US cover the UK version didn't even compare. The cover is what drew me to the book. I can't wait to read this book! Thanks so much!



Winners x 11 - January  13, 2013



Tiger's Eye (Stacy Justice Mystery 3) by Barbra Annino (5 copies) - Ended January 4, 2013 - Read the Interview here.

Winners x 11 - January  13, 2013

Question: You are researching a location for a novel. Where are you going?


1) Sullivan McPig who said...

Hmmmm.... To Southampton to do research on the Titanic at the nautical museum there.


2) Martha Lawson who said...

Ireland! Always wanted to go there!


3) Sue Farrell who said...

I think I'd research Hawaii--the big island--because it's so oold outside right now so I'd like to go someplace really warm and the big island because I've heard it's not so crowded.


4) bn100 who said...

I'd do research in the Australian Outback.


5) erin who said...

Thanks for a fun post! Congrats to Barbra on the newest release! I'd say a beach somewhere tropical ;)



Winners x 11 - January  13, 2013



Demon's Curse (The Imnada Brotherhood 1) by Alexa Egan - Ended January 2, 2013 - Read the Interview here.

Winners x 11 - January  13, 2013

Question: If you were an author, in what genre, genres or subgenres would you write?

Barrie Mac who said...

I would be a paranormal author!



Winners x 11 - January  13, 2013



Blood Winter (Horngate Witches 4) by Diana Pharaoh Francis - Ended January 1, 2013 - Read the Guest Blog here.

Winners x 11 - January  13, 2013

Question: Who (or what) is one of your favorite heroes from novels, comics or movies?

donnas who said...

Roarke and Bones are two of my favorites.




Winners x 11 - January  13, 2013



Dead Harvest (The Collector 1) and The Wrong Goodbye (The Collector 2) by Chris F. Holm - Ended December 26, 2012 - Read the post here.

Winners x 11 - January  13, 2013

Question: Is there a novel cover that you absolutely love and what is it?

Mel who said...

I loved the cover to Blood Rights by Kirsten Painter - so pretty! I still haven't decided though if I like the story though! :-)



Winners x 11 - January  13, 2013



Touched by an Alien (Alien 1), Alien Tango (Alien 2) and Alien in the Family (Alien 3) by Gini Koch - Ended December 23, 2012 - Read the Review of Alien vs. Alien here. Note that all 3 novels are signed by Gini Koch and Dan Dos Santos (the cover artist).

Winners x 11 - January  13, 2013


Question: Which series that you read has staying power?  and/or  Which series that you read should have ended already?

Carla who said...

I'd say the BDB series by JR Ward, Gena Showlaters LOTU has staying power. Can't get enough of them!

Series that should have ended is House of Night series by PC/Kristen Cast and definitely the Anita Blake series.



Winners x 11 - January  13, 2013



The Winners have been notified and have until 11:59PM US Eastern Time on Sunday, January 20, 2013 to respond or The Qwillery will very randomly choose a new winner or winners.


2016 Shirley Jackson Awards - Winners2017 Thriller Awards - Winners2017 Ditmar Awards Winners2017 Sir Julius Vogel Award WinnersThe 2016 Nebula Awards Winners2016 Aurealis Awards - WinnersWinners x 11 - January  13, 2013

Report "The Qwillery"

Are you sure you want to report this post for ?

Cancel
×